Cheyenne-Eagle Butte boys win Roe Granger team title

Share

On the strength of four top-10 finishes, the Cheyenne-Eagle Butte boys ran away with the title at the 42nd annual Roe Granger cross country meet at the Moccasin Creek Soccer Complex on Saturday.
Xavier Norris led the Braves with a third-place finish, crossing the finish line at 17 minutes, 37 seconds. Dillon Miner ran an 18:18 for fifth, Harold Red Owl came in eighth with an 18:35 and Don’E Red Water took ninth with an 18:40.
With four runners at the front of the pack, the Braves easily outdistanced second place Milbank 18 points to 48.
Austin Berens of Milbank won the race in a time of 17:11. Jacob Gallagher of Lisbon, N.D., was second at 17:20.
Caleb LeBeau became the fifth Brave to finish in the top 20 when he crossed the line in 16th place with a 19:11. Eric Brown rounded out the Braves with a 20:31 for 34th place.
Todd Kuhn of Timber Lake, the only area runner in the race not from Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, came in 24th with a time of 19:75.
The Lady Tigers finished in the middle of the pack in the girls’ division. Danielle Beadle and Ashton Wiederholt finished 36th and 37th, respectively. Beadle ran a 19:26 and Wiederholt ran a 19:31. Mary Martin came in 51st at 22:37.
“The Roe Granger is a much more populated meet than most that we run so it is quite a bit tougher,” said coach Stephen Hettick. “All of our athletes ran well. They continue to improve with each meet.”
Destini Beautiful Bald Eagle of Cheyenne-Eagle Butte ran with the leaders to take sixth place at 16:25. Teammates D’Ayn Lends His Horse, Ivy Norris, River Gunville and Sierra Bobtail Bear came in 25th, 28th, 41st and 44th, respectively.
Reba Aberle of Timber Lake medaled with an 11th place finish. Aberle ran a 17:18. Evy Johnson was not far behind, coming in 22nd with an 18:12. Mary Aberle took 33rd and Kenidee Keller came in 47th.
Herreid-Selby Area’s lone runner, Sadie Brandner, took 34th at 19:13.
The Lady Tigers will hit the trails twice this week with races in Ipswich on Saturday and Webster on Monday.
“I am excited to see what the runners can bring in the upcoming week,” said Hettick.

Roe Granger Meet
Boys Division
Team Points: Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 18, Milbank 48, Aberdeen Roncalli 50, Lisbon, N.D., 52, Redfield-Doland 73, Aberdeen Christian 91.
Individual Results: 1. Austin Berens, Milbank, 17:11; 2. Jacob Gallagher, Lisbon, 17:20; 3. Xavier Norris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 17:37; 4. Jake Anderson, Aberdeen Central, 17:59; 5. Dillon Miner, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:18; 6. Matt Zirbel, Summit, 18:22; 7. Griffin Hieb, Aberdeen Central, 18:34; 8. Harold Red Owl, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:35; 9. Don’E Red Water, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:40; 10. Tanner Peltier, Aberdeen Central, 18:43;
11. John Noyes, Redfield-Doland, 18:46; 12. Patrick Woods, Aberdeen Central, 18:55; 13. Seth Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 18:58; 14. Austin Hanisch, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:59; 15. Danzen Gilborn, Ipswich, 19:09; 16. Caleb LeBeau, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 19:11; 17. Kieran Hall, Lisbon, 19:13; 18. Zach Schaefbauer, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:17; 19. Noble Karels, Milbank, 19:17; 20. Dan Albl, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:30;
21. Favian Aguirre, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:44; 22. Lane Schopp, Warner, 19:48; 23. Chance Torrence, Warner, 19:50; 24. Todd Kuhn, Timber Lake, 19:57; 25. Jimmy Lusk, Milbank, 19:59; 26. Evin Miller, Redfield-Doland, 20:05; 27. Alex Humpton, Milbank, 20:13; 28. Seth Moore, Aberdeen Central, 20:13; 29. Brandon Barrett, Britton-Hecla, 20:14; 30. Justin Warling, Lisbon, 20:17;
31. Mathew Geditz, Ipswich, 20:18; 32. Zach Hanson, Lisbon, 20:20; 33. Dirk Backman, Warner, 20:30; 34. Eric Brown, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 20:31; 35. Nick Wright, Milbank, 20:43; 36. Austin Dutenhoeffer, Potter County, 21:08; 37. Tate Stroup, Redfield-Doland, 21:29; 38. Trecy Zirbel, Summit, 21:49; 39. Tanner Droog, Aberdeen Christian, 21:52; 40. Brandon Cummins, Milbank, 22:01;
41. Tyler Hansen, Redfield-Doland, 22:12; 42. Reid Kaiser, Potter County, 22:15; 43. Dalton Tschetter, Redfield-Doland, 22:17; 44. Dion Becker, Redfield-Doland, 22:19; 45. Tory Wolfschlager, Milbank, 22:40; 46. Isaac Groft, Northwestern, 22:48; 47. Cole Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 23:02; 48. Travis Purdy, Summit, 23:04; 49. Noah Aderhold, Aberdeen Christian, 23:10; 50. Sam Palmer, Aberdeen Christian, 23:10;
51. Kyle Mark, Lisbon, 23:17; 52. Tanner Iwerks, Aberdeen Christian, 23:40; 53. Chance Coleman, Lisbon, 26:04; 54. Kellen Shelton, Lisbon, 26:04; 55. Jared Warling, Lisbon, 26:28; 56. Connor Fitzgerald, Lisbon, 28:43.
Girls Division
Team Points: Ipswich 24, Redfield-Doland 38, Aberdeen Roncalli 61, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 67, Potter County 78, Timber Lake 79, Lisbon, N.D., 107.
Individual Results: 1. Hannah Kastiger, Aberdeen Central, 15:12; 2. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 15:19; 3. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 15:40; 4. Kendra Woytassek, Aberdeen Roncalli, 16:04; 5. Nicolette Schmidt, Redfield-Doland, 16:17; 6. Destini Beautiful Bald Eagle, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 16:25; 7. Kaylee Kappes, Aberdeen Central, 16:35; 8. Taylor Loken, Ipswich, 16:43; 9. Sasha Hovind, Lisbon, 17:02; 10. Madisyn Waage, Aberdeen Central, 17:06;
11. Reba Aberle, Timber Lake, 17:18; 12. Morghan Waage, Aberdeen Central, 17:06; 13. Chloe Edgar, Redfield-Doland, 17:26; 14. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 17:48; 15. Isabel Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:50; 16. Tana Muellenberg, Redfield-Doland, 17:15; 18. Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 17:52; 19. Cori Redmond, Milbank, 17:55; 20. Isabel Blume, Redfield-Doland, 18:02;
21. Autumn Pitz, Ipswich, 18:07; 22. Evy Johnson, Timber Lake, 18:12; 23. Makayla Zirbel, Summit, 18:18; 24. Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 18:21; 25. D’Aryn Lends His Horse, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:31; 26. Josie Clemens, Northwestern, 18:36; 27. Kate Gillette, Redfield-Doland, 18:36; 28. Ivy Norris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:40; 29. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 18:46; 30. Shauna Pauli, Milbank, 18:48;
31. Laurie Koch-Fritz, Milbank, 18:55; 32. Kayla Hopfinger, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:01; 33. Mary Aberle, Timber Lake, 19:12; 34. Sadie Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 19:13; 35. Macy Shupick, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 19:20; 36. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:26; 37. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:31; 38. Darby Duncan, Northwestern, 19:34; 39. Sydney Moore, Redfield-Doland, 19:34; 40. Brianna Weber, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:05;
41. River Gunville, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 19:45; 42. Emily Bohle, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:49; 43. Ellie Weinmeister, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:05; 44. Sierra Bobtail Bear, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 20:22; 45. Delanie Larson, Potter County, 20:23; 46. Elena Lee, Lisbon, 20:46; 47. Kenidee Keller, Timber Lake, 20:59; 48. Tory Makela, Ipswich, 21:15; 49. Cadyn Schock, Lisbon, 21:16; 50. Taylor Pudwill, Redfield-Doland, 21:32;
51. Mary Martin, Mobridge, 22:37; 52. Tyann Henderson, Lisbon, 22:39; 53. Lindsay Dow, Lisbon, 22:46; 54. Mercedes Genzler, Potter County, 23:35; 55. Taryn Flinn, Frederick, 27:27.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Do you agree with the Supreme Court’s decision on the Michigan affirmative action case?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: