Danielle Beadle runs to top 20 finish at Webster Invitational

Share

By Jay Davis

Danielle Beadle ran to a top 20 finish at the Webster Invitational cross country meet on Monday.
Beadle ran the Webster course in 18 minutes, 45.99 seconds to take 17th place. Ashton Wiederholt ran a 19:08.04 and came home in 24th. Mary Martin had a rough outing and finished in 54th at 21:12.88.
Mikayla Prouty of Clark-Willow Lake won the race at 15:45.72. Kendra Woytassek of Aberdeen Roncalli was second and Maggie Torness of Sisseton was third.
The Lady Tigers finished in the back half at the Ipswich Invitational on Saturday. Wiederholt ran an 18:45 for 25th, Beadle ran an 18:49 for 26th and Martin ran 19:53 for 28th.
Lydia Eagle of McIntosh had the best finish for area runners. Eagle ran a 17:24 and came in 11th. Sadie Brandner of Herreid-Selby Area ran an 18:01 for 17th and Mary Aberle of Timber Lake came in 18th with an 18:05.
Macy Heinz and Tori Moore of Ipswich had a one-two finish. Heinz broke the finish line at 14:45. Moore came in at 14:47.
Todd Kuhn of Timber Lake and Jeremiah McCauley of McLaughlin had top 20 finishes in the boys’ division. Kuhn finished 11th at 18:38. McCauley took 18th at 19:13. Nick Bad Warrior of Timber Lake slipped into 24th place with a time of 19:46.
Jordan Houdek of Highmore-Harrold won the title with a 17:24.
The Lady Tigers will compete in the Big Dakota Conference Meet in Chamberlain tomorrow (Thursday) and then run at the Faulkton Invitational on  Monday.

Webster Invitational
Girls Division
Individual Results: 1. Mikayla Prouty, Clark-Willow Lake, 15:45.72; 2. Kendra Woytassek, Aberdeen Roncalli, 16:05.90; 3. Maggie Torness, Sisseton, 17:08.21; 4. Charley Gross, James Valley Christian, 17:13.04; 5. Savannah Dolezal, Estelline, 17:31.56; 6. Jasmine Schaller, Groton Area, 17:32.76; 7. Mariah Volesky, Webster Area, 17:34.30; 8. Leannah TeKrony, Estelline, 17:53.10; 9. Cori Redmond, Milbank, 17:58.67; 10. Mackenzie Mack, Deuel, 18:01.90;
11. Isabel Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:05.11; 12. Morgan Krein, Estelline, 18:06.11; 13. Brinn Jensen, Sioux Valley, 18:32.85; 14. McKayla Zirbel, Summit, 18:39.96; 15. Brooke Jensen, Sioux Valley, 18:41.56; 16. Karlee Mertens, Milbank, 18:44.30; 17. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:45.99; 18. Morgan Johnson, James Valley Christian, 18:47.98; 19. Mallory Johnson, James Valley Christian, 18:48.90; 20. Nicole Stroschein, Estelline, 18:58.70;
21. Katie Hendrickson, Estelline, 18:59.09; 22. Courtney Somsen, Webster Area, 18:59.55; 23. Kandace Kolden, Clark-Willow Lake, 19:06.18; 24. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:08.04; 25. Amanda Gehm, De Smet, 19:13.06; 26. Laurie Koch-Fritz, Milbank, 19:13.30; 27. Chelsey Lehrke, Sisseton, 19:17.15; 28. Shelace Albrecht, De Smet, 19:18.08; 29. Sydney Madsen, Rosholt, 19:19.61; 30. Brianna Weber, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:24.32;
31. Annie Haukos, Ortonville, 19:25.08; 32. Hope Hasslen, Ortonville, 19:30.91; 33. Kirsten Erickson, Ortonville, 19:33.44; 34. Dashia Ohman, De Smet, 19:35.58; 35. Shea Hooth, Milbank, 19:38.59; 36. Martha Hartway, Deuel, 19:43.06; 37. Jennifer Keefe, Sioux Valley, 19:48.34; 38. Miranda Blom, James Valley Christian, 19:50.89; 39. Ellie Weinmeister, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:59.06; 40. Sasha Hokanson, Rosholt, 20:04.17;
41. Whtiney Zirbel, Summit, 20:07.07; 42. Ellie Webb, Milbank, 20:08.25; 43. Carolyn Adelman, Ortonville, 20:09.0; 44. Michael Derby, Estelline, 20:18.49; 45. Abigail Benning, Estelline, 20:23.06; 46. Sophia Seffrood, Milbank, 20:25.75; 47. Cheyenne Baumgart, Milbank, 20:26.59; 48. Megan Weseloh, Great Plains Lutheran, 20:31.58; 49. Shelby Reed, Estelline, 20:43.60; 50. Paige Heiberger, Deuel, 20:56.75; 51. Brooke Hanson, Ortonville, 20:57.09; 52. Natalie Gorder, Estelline, 21:01.53; 53. Clare Van Dover, Milbank, 21:06.59; 54. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 21:12.88.

Ipswich Invitational
Girls Division
Team Points: Ipswich 8, Redfield-Doland 20, Potter County 27, Aberdeen Roncalli 28, Highmore-Harrold 58, Mobridge-Pollock 64.
Individual Results: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 14:45; 2. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 14:47; 3. Kendra Woytassek, Aberdeen Roncalli, 15:22; 4. Nicolette Schmidt, Redfield-Doland, 15:52; 5. Taylor Loken, Ipswich, 16;09; 6. Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 16:33; 7. Tana Muellenberg, Redfield-Doland, 16:41; 8. Isabel Litzen, Aberden Roncalli, 16:55; 9. Katie Klapperich, Redfield-Doland, 17:16; 10. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 17:20;
11. Lydia Eagle, McIntosh, 17:24; 12. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 17:36; 13. Isabel Blume, Redfield-Doland, 17:38; 14. Autumn Pitz, Ipswich, 17:39; 15. Kate Gillette, Redfield-Doland, 17:48; 16. Chloe Edgar, Redfield-Doland, 17:59; 17. Sadie Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 18:01; 18. Mary Aberle, Timber Lake, 18:05; 19. Josey Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 18:12; 20. Sydney Moore, Redfield-Doland, 18:16; 21. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 18:18; 22. Brianna Weber, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:29; 23. Ellie Weinmeister, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:33l 24. McKenzee Zilverberg, Highmore-Harrold, 18:41; 25. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:45; 26. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:49; 27. Tory Makela, Ipswich, 18:50; 28. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:53; 29. Dani McCauley, Highmore-Harrold, 20:09; 30. Lilli Cronin, Potter County, 20:31; 31. Taylor Pudwill, Redfield-Doland, 20:41; 32. Tyann Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 21:30; 33. Shaunee Hansen, McIntosh, 21:34.

Boys Division
Team Points: Aberdeen Roncalli 18, Redfield-Doland 21, Warner 32, Miller 38, Aberdeen Christian 39, Ipswich 56, Highmore-Harrold 61.
Individual Results: 1. Jordan Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 17:24; 2. Brady Chase, Redfield-Doland, 17:29; 3. Josh Noyes, Redfield-Doland, 17:32; 4. Austin Hanish, Aberdeen-Roncalli, 17:59; 5. Seth Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 18:00; 6. Zach Schaefbauer, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:16; 7. Mason Breitling, Miller, 18:20; 8. Favian Aguirre, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:26; 9. Lane Schopp, Warner, 18:31; 10. Danzen Gilborne, Ipswich, 18:37;
11. Todd Kuhn, Timber Lake, 18:38; 12. Dirk Backman, Warner, 18:38; 13. Chance Torrance, Warner, 18:39; 14. Dan Albl, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:49; 15. Cole Sargent, Miller, 18:57; 16. Noah Aderhold, Aberdeen Christian, 19:09; 17. Evin Millar, Redfield-Doland, 19:10; 18. Jeremiah McCauley, McLaughlin, 19:13; 19. Beau Keefer, Miller, 19:19; 20. Matthew Geditz, Ipswich, 19:23;
21. Tucker Iwerks, Aberdeen Christian, 19:32; 22. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 19:37; 23. Justin Rosebrock, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:42; 24. Nick Bad Warrior, Timber Lake, 19:46; 25. Tate Stroup, Redfield-Doland, 19:53; 26. Devyn Gortmaker, Miller, 19:55; 27. Tanner Droog, Aberdeen Christian, 19:58; 28. Niklas Hansen, Warner, 20:02; 29. Cole Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 20:09; 30. Daniel Holmstrom, Aberden Roncalli, 20:19;
31. Ben Williams, Aberdeen Christian, 20:21; 32. Reid Kaiser, Potter County, 20:44; 33. Jacob Heezen, Miller, 21:05; 34. Dalton Tschetter, Redfield-Doland, 21:06; 35. Trey Waldrop, Miller, 21:11; 36. Tyler Hansen, Redfield-Doland, 21:26; 37. Alex Marsh, Ipswich, 21:44; 38. Cris Nemec, Highmore-Harrold, 21:46; 39. Collin Jark, Warner, 21:54; 40. Dion Becker, Redfield-Doland, 21:57; 41. Colin Weidenbach, Highmore-Harrold, 23:12; 42. Hadley Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 24:12; 43. Hayden Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 24:33.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

How should the U.S. react to the beheading of an American in Syria?
Step up the air attacks on those responsible
Continue the same as our current actions
Leave the area completely and let the Iraqis take care of it
View Result

Ads: