Cross country runners complete busy race week

Share

By Jay Davis

Mobridge-Pollock completed its heaviest stretch of races with cross country meets in Miller, Hoven and Faulkton during the last week.
Danielle Beadle led the Tigers with a 15th-place finish in Miller on Monday. Beadle ran the race in 17 minutes, 55.78 seconds. Ashton Wiederholt came in 27th with a time of 18:45.67. Mary Martin was right behind in 28th with a 19:02.93.
Justin Nobles has moved up to run in the varsity boys’ division. He came in 46th with a time of 24:08.18.
Sadie Brandner of Herreid-Selby Area ran strong with an 11th-place finish in the girls’ division.
A much smaller meet was held in Hoven on Saturday. Martin and Allie Sauer ran varsity for the Lady Tigers. Martin took 12th with a time of 18:22. Sauer finished 18th at 21:39.
Nobles ran a 21:33 for 15th in the boys’ division.
Lydia Eagle of McIntosh had the best finish for area runners, taking fifth place with a time of 16:22. Kenidee Keller, Daryl Paige Smith and Mary Aberle of Timber Lake finished seventh, eighth and ninth, respectively.
Jeremiah McCauley of McLaughlin took second to Danzen Gilborne of Ipswich in the boys’ division. McCauley ran an 18:56. Todd Kuhn took fourth and Nick Bad Warrior sixth for Timber Lake. Kuhn ran a 19:16, Bad Warrior a 19:49.
On the opposite end, there were more than 50 runners in each division at the Faulkton Invitational last Wednesday.
Beadle had the first of her two 15th-place races with a time of 19:52. Wiederholt just missed a top 20 finish, coming in 22nd with a time of 20:17. Martin was 32nd with a time of 21:20.
A number of area runners competed as Timber Lake, McIntosh, Herreid-Selby Area and Wakpala were all at the invitational. Reba Aberle of Timber Lake was up front with a fifth-place finish at 18:40. Teammate Evy Johnson led off the second 10 with an 11th-place 19:32. Mary Aberle and Keller gave Timber Lake four top 20 racers, coming in 13th and 17th, respectively. Eagle had a top 20 run for McIntosh with a 16th-place finish.
Nobles, in his first varsity race, came in 29th with a time of 21:38.
Kuhn and Bad Warrior nearly cracked the top 10. The Panther runners came in 11th and 12th with Kuhn finishing at 20:03 and Bad Warrior at 20:05.

Season finale
The Tigers and Lady Tigers will polish off the regular season on Monday when they compete in the Central South Dakota Conference Meet in Gettysburg. After that it will be off to the Region 4A race in Chamberlain on Oct. 11.

Miller Invitational
Girls Division
Team Points: Redfield-Doland 10, James Valley Christian 26, Aberdeen Roncalli 32, Potter County 41, Highmore-Harrold 48, De Smet 57, Mobridge-Pollock 58.
Individual Results: 1. Nicolette Schmidt, Redfield-Doland, 15:28.53; 2. Charley Gross, James Valley Christian, 15:56.14; 3. Kendra Woytassek, Aberdeen Roncalli, 16:10.09; 4. Chloe Edgar, Redfield-Doland, 16:45.96; 5. Katie Klapperich, Redfield-Doland, 16:55.29; 6. Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 16:58.82; 7. Kate Gillette, Redfield-Doland, 17:04.54; 8. Tana Muellenberg, Redfield-Doland, 17:04.78; 9. Isabel Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:06.89; 10. Mallory Johnson, James Valley Christian, 17:31.07;
11. Sadie Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 17:49.23; 12. Renee Seaman, Sunshine Bible Academy, 17:51.79; 13. Josey Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 17:55.43; 14. Amanda Gehm, De Smet, 17:55.12; 15. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 17:55.78; 16. Sydney Moore, Redfield-Doland, 17:56.53; 17. Isabel Blume, Redfield-Doland, 17:58.35; 18. Mirand Blom, James Valley Christian, 17:59.87; 19. Morgan Johnson, James Valley Christian, 18:97.46; 20. McKenzie Zilverberg, Highmore-Harrold, 18:14.98;
21. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 18:19.09; 22. Delanie Larson, Potter County, 18:22.16; 23. Dashia Ohman, De Smet, 18:26.79; 24. Emily Bohle, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:30.29; 25. Brianne Bertsch, Miller, 18:33.02; 26. Rebecca Bucholz, Highmore-Harrold, 18:40.68; 27. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:45.67; 28. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:02.93; 29. Brianna Weber, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:06.77; 30. Ellie Weinmeister, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:08.03;
31. Shelace Albrecht, De Smet, 19:16.54; 32. Dani McCauley, Highmore-Harrold, 19:21.23; 33. LaMour Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 19:23.23; 34. Heather Barrie, Highmore-Harrold, 20:08.05; 35. Taylor Pudwill, Redfield-Doland, 20:32.19; 36. Allie Sauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:39.61; 37.  Candace Burdick, Redfield-Doland, 21:00.25; 38. Abby Vogel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 21:03.16; 39. ReAnne Kohlus, Mobridge-Pollock, 21:30.70; 40. Amy Woodruff, Wessington Springs, 21:31.23; 41. Mercedes Genzler, Potter County, 22:14.67.

Hoven Invitational
Girls Division
Team Points: Northwestern 8, Potter County 16, Timber Lake 21.
Individual Results: 1. Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 15:31; 2. Josie Clemens, Northwestern, 15:50; 3. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 15:51; 4. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 16:17; 5. Lydia Eagle, McIntosh, 16:22; 6. Darby Duncan, Northwestern, 16:58; 7. Kenidee Keller, Timber Lake, 17:03; 8. Daryl Paige Smith, Timber Lake, 17:22; 9. Mary Aberle, Timber Lake, 17:37; 10. Delanie Larson, Potter County, 17:40;
11. Jennifer Aberle, Timber Lake, 17:59; 12. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:22; 13. Lilli Cronin, Potter County, 18:57; 14. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 19:05; 15. Tariq Brownotter, McLaughlin, 19:57; 16. Shaunee Hansen, McIntosh, 20:07; 17. Ariana Makes Him First, McLaughlin, 20:42; 18. Allie Sauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 21:39.

Boys Division
Team Points:  Ipswich 7, Potter County 19, Northwestern 2.
Individual Results: 1. Danzen Gilborne, Ipswich, 18:37; 2. Jeremiah McCauley, McLaughlin, 18:56; 3. Matthew Geditz, Ipswich, 19:02; 4. Todd Kuhn, Timber Lake, 19:16; 5. Austin Dutenhoeffer, Potter County, 19:19; 6. Nick Bad Warrior, Timber Lake, 19:49; 7. Alex Marsh, Ipswich, 19:53; 8. Lane Peterson, Ipswich, 19:54; 9. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich, 20:01; 10. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 20:12;
11. Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern, 20:28; 12. Reid Kaiser, Potter County, 20:33; 13. Dylan McQuarie, Ipswich, 20:38; 14. Isaac Groft, Northwestern, 21:17; 15. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 21:33; 16. Logan Schentzel, Northwestern, 23:35; 17. Stephan Taken Alive, McLaughlin, 26:29.

Faulkton Invitational
Girls Division
Team Points: Ipswich 7, James Valley Christian 24, Timber Lake 29, Northwestern 31, Potter County 34, Mobridge-Pollock 60, Highmore-Harrold 70, Sunshine Bible Academy 91, McLaughlin 95.
Individual Results: 1. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 17:01; 2. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 17:33; 3. Charly Gross, James Valley Christian, 17:42; 4. Taylor Loken, Ipswich, 17:43; 5. Reba Aberle, Timber Lake, 18:40; 6. Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 18:40; 7. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 18:47; 8. Josie Clemens, Northwestern, 18:52; 9. Mallory Johnson, James Valley Christian, 19:02; 10. Autumn Pitz, Ipswich, 19:04;
11. Evy Johnson, Timber Lake, 19:32; 12. Miranda Blom, James Valley Christian, 19:40; 13. Mary Aberle, Timber Lake, 19:45; 14. Ashley Robinson, Wolsey-Wessington, 19:47; 15. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:52; 16. Lydia Eagle, McIntosh, 19:54; 17. Kenidee Keller, Timber Lake, 19:57; 18. Morgan Johnson, James Valley Christian, 19:59; 19. Darby Duncan, Northwestern, 20:07; 20. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 20:16;
21. Delanie Larson, Potter County, 20:17; 22. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:17; 23. Danielle McCauley, Highmore-Harrold, 20:25; 24. Kiana Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 20:26; 25. LaMour Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 20:32; 26. McKenzee Zilverberg, Highmore-Harrold, 20:34; 27. Brianne Bertsch, Miller, 20:49; 28. Renee Seaman, Sunshine Bible Academy, 20:50; 29. Sadie Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 21:00; 30. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 21:01;
31. Daryl Paige Smith, Timber Lake, 21:09; 32. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 21:20; 33. Becca Buchholz, Highmore-Harrold, 21:22; 34. Emily Martin, McLaughlin, 21:28; 35. Tyann Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 21:43; 36. Heather Barrie, Highmore-Harrold, 21:43; 37. Jennifer Aberle, Timber Lake, 22:03; 38. Tory Makela, Ipswich, 22:04; 39. Megan Walworth, Frederick, 22:12; 40. Tiara Flying Horse, McLaughlin, 22:22;
41. Josey Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 22:25; 42. Olivia Frisvold, Sunshine Bible Academy, 22:41; 43. Lilli  Cronin, Potter County, 22:53; 44. Darlene Cadotte, Wakpala, 24:06; 45. Shaunee Hansen, McIntosh, 24:09; 46. Leah Richards, Crow Creek, 24:10; 47. Sasha Kills Small, Wakpala, 24:11; 48. Melinda Schreider, Sunshine Bible Academy, 24:13; 49. Tariq Brown Otter, McLaughlin, 25:17; 50. Rosilee Grey Owl, Crow Creek, 25:33; 51. Kaleigh Crow Ghost, McLaughlin, 25:49; 52. Taryn Flinn, Frederick, 26:51.

Boys Division
Team Points: Ipswich 21, Aberdeen Christian 22, Warner 23, Miller 27, Highmore-Harrold 46, Potter County 62, Crow Creek 76.
Individual Results: 1. Jordan Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 18:27; 2. Seth Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 18:57; 3. Mason Breitling, Miller, 19:07; 4. Alex Marsh, Ipswich, 19:27; 5. Danzen Gilborne, Ipswich, 19:36;
6. Dirk Backman, Warner, 19:43; 7. Noah Aderhold, Aberdeen Christian, 19:44; 8. Chance Torrance, Warner, 19:47; 9. Lane Schopp, Warner, 19:50; 10. Cole Sargent, Miller, 19:52;
11. Todd Kuhn, Timber Lake, 20:03; 12. Nick Bad Warrior, Timber Lake: 20:05; 13. Niklas Hansen, Warner, 20:06; 14. Matthew Geditz, Ipswich, 20:10; 15. Darian Ogunjemilusi, Warner-Wessington, 20:18; 16. Tucker Iwerks, Aberdeen Christian, 20:24; 17. Devyn Gortmaker, Miller, 20:30; 18. Ben Williams, Aberdeen Christian, 20:32; 19. Lane Peterson, Ipswich, 20:42; 20. Austin Dutenhoeffer, Potter County, 20:44;
21. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 20:45; 22. Carter Langbehn, Wolsey-Wessington, 20:45; 23. Tanner Droog, Aberdeen Christian, 21:02; 24. Tristan Wieting, James Valley Christian, 21:14; 25. Colin Wiedenbach, Highmore-Harrold, 21:21; 26. Caleb McNeil, Hitchcock-Tulare, 21:19; 27. Collin Jark, Warner, 21:35; 28. Cole Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 21:36; 29. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 21:38; 30. Devon Grant, Crow Creek, 21:48;
31. Tanner Podoll, Frederick, 21:49; 32. Jacob Heezer, Miller, 21:50; 33. Beau Keeter, Miller, 21:50; 34. Chris Nemec, Highmore-Harrold, 21:55; 35. Logan Schentzel, Northwestern, 22:05; 36. Trent Stepp, Crow Creek, 22:06; 37. Tanner Shultis, Frederick, 22:13; 38. Tanner Iwerks, Aberdeen Christian, 22:15; 39. Isaak Groft, Northwestern, 22:17; 40. Reid Kaiser, Potter County, 22:28;
41. Trey Waldrop, Miller, 22:54; 42. Trent Traversie, Crow Creek, 23:03; 43. Jason Manning, Miller, 23:48; 44. Hadley Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 23:57; 45. T.C. Hill, Wakpala, 24:02; 46. Earlwyn Makes Room For Them, Crow Creek, 24:04; 47. Lucas Simpson, Miller, 24:08; 48. Clayton Keck, Miller, 24:19; 49. Darren Sitting Crow, Crow Creek, 24:30; 50. Devin Flinn, Frederick, 42:31;
51. Django Van Houwelingin, Herreid-Selby Area, 24:59; 52. Ezra Aderhold, Aberdeen Christian, 25:10; 53. Alec Kulm, Herreid-Selby Area, 25:40; 54. Ethan Monteau, Crow Creek, 25:43; 55. Hayden Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 26:47; 56. Stephan Taken Alive, McLaughlin, 27:25; 57. Parker Seaman, Warner, 28:37.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Do you agree with Ray Rice being suspended indefinitely by the NFL?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: