Beadle, Wiederholt qualify for state cross country

Share

By Jay Davis

Danielle Beadle and Daysia Wiederholt qualified for state at the Region 4A Cross Country Meet in Chamberlain on Thursday.
Beadle finished in the top 10. She ran a 16:43 to take ninth place. Wiederholt crossed the finish line at 17:29 to capture 19th place.
With their top-20 finishes, the Lady Tigers qualified to compete in the State Cross Country Meet in Huron on Saturday.
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte won two team and two individual titles.
The Lady Braves ran to 34 points to win the region title, beating Chamberlain by five points.
Destiny Beautiful Bald Eagle traversed the course at 15:33 to win the individual region championship. Ivy Norris took eighth with a time of 16:20. D’Aryn Lends His Horse and Macy Shupick added top 20 runs, coming in 16th and 17th, respectively.
The Cheyenne-Eagle Butte boys dominated the competition. Xavier Norris won the region title with a time of 16:12. Dillon Miner came in second with a 16:34. Top 10 finishes did not stop there as Seven Annis took fifth, Don’e Red Water took seventh,Harold Red Owl took eighth and Caleb LeBeau took ninth.
The Braves ran away with the team title, scoring 15 points. Wagner was a distant second with 48 points.
Jeremiah McCauley of McLaughlin will represent the Midgets at state after running to an 18th-place finish.

Region 4A Meet
Girls Division
Team Points: Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 34, Chamberlain 39, Winner 42, Todd County 45, Mobridge-Pollock 71, Platte-Geddes 88.
Individual Results: 1. Destiny Beautiful Bald Eagle, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 15:33; 2. Lottie Grimshaw, Todd County, 15:35; 3. Anna Byers, Chamberlain, 15:38; 4. Chloe Bartels, Winner, 15:43; 5. Amory Prue, Todd County, 15:48; 6. Kelsey Vandenhemel, Stanley County, 16:19; 7. Ivy Norris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 16:20; 8. Reganne Engebreston, Platte-Geddes, 16:32; 9. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 16:43; 10. Madeline Tyrell, Chamberlain, 16:44;
11. Kelsey Barnett, Wagner, 16:47; 12. Tiffany Swanson, Chamberlain, 16:51; 13. Carlie Thieman, Winner, 16:52; 14. Katie Mathis, Winner, 16:59; 15. Brianne Bertsch, Miller, 17:14; 16. D’Aryn Lends His Horse, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 17:15; 17. Macy Shupick, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 17:22; 18. Sydney Schuyler, Winner, 17:28; 19. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 17:29; 20. Brittany Goodlow, Chamberlain, 17:29;
21. Caitlyn Wilkie, Todd County, 17:36; 22. Alayna Steckelberg, Chamberlain, 17:37; 23. Eireann Grimshaw, Todd County, 17:53; 24. Reagan Jorgensen, Winner, 17:55; 25. ReAnne Kohlus, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:00; 26. Ranger Gunville, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:06; 27. Tyra Honomichl, Wagner, 18:17; 28. Amya Swett, Platte-Geddes, 18:26; 29. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:49; 30. Grace Brink, Platte-Geddes, 19:00;
31. Tiara Flying Horse, McLaughlin, 19:01; 32. Tyra Swalley, Todd County, 19:11; 33. Molly Graesser, Gregory, 19:15; 34. Allie Sauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:28; 35. Tariq Brownotter, McLaughlin, 19:44; 36. Chesney Nagel, Winner, 19:51; 37. Bonnie Whitney, Gregory, 20:38; 38. Lynda Yellow Hawk, Todd County, 22;02; 39. Clarissa Medicine Horn, Wagner, 22:13; 40. Marissa Leber, Platte-Geddes, 22:57.

Boys Division
Team Points: Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 15, Wagner 48, Miller 65, Todd County 81, Winner 82, Chamberlain 102, Stanley County 105, Platte-Geddes 18, Crow Creek 125.
Individual Results: 1. Xavier Norris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 16:12; 2. Dillon Miner, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 16:34; 3. Nick Dion, Wagner, 16:35; 4. Tobias Weddel, Todd County, 16:37; 5. Seven Annis, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 16:59; 6. Mason Breitling, Miller, 17:12; 7. Don’e Red Water, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 17:14; 8. Harold Red Owl, 17:19; 9. Caleb LeBeau, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 17:20; 10. Tyler Dion, Wagner, 17:23;
11. Gabriel Red Kettler, Todd County, 17:24; 12. Cole Sargent, Miller, 17:28; 13. Trevor Holiday, 17:31; 14. Trevor Larson, Winner, 17:34; 15. Davis Carson, Chamberlain, 17:43; 16. Cole Phillips, Winner, 17:56; 17. Coleton Schuyler, Winner, 17:59; 18. Jeremiah McCauley, McLaughlin, 18:07; 19. Sam Voigt, Gregory, 18:09; 20. Josiah Brink, Platte-Geddes, 18:12;
21. Shay Vandenhemel, Stanley County, 18:13; 22. Beau Keeter, Miller, 18:27; 23. Morgan Hauke, Chamberlain, 18:29; 24. Trajan Holiday, Wagner, 18:35; 25. Michael Scott, Stanley County, 18:54; 26. Jacob Lopez, Chamberlain, 18:54; 27. Trent Traversie, Crow Creek, 19:02; 28. Trent Stepp, Crow Creek, 19:03; 29. Devyn Gortmaker, Miller, 19:04; 30. Aaron Voigt, Gregory, 19:05;
31. Donald Aquallo, Todd County, 19:12; 32. Derek Wynia, Platte-Geddes, 19:33; 33. Trey Waldrop, Miller, 19:40; 34. Shale Kramme, Stanley County, 19:45; 35. Seth Vandenhemel, Stanley County, 19:47; 36. Earlwin Makes Room For Them, Crow Creek, 19:48; 37. Will Weins, Platte-Geddes, 19:49; 38. Sean Bice, Winner, 19:49; 39. Jacob Heezen, Miller, 20:00; 40. Bennett Weins, Platte-Geddes, 20:01;
41. Trevor Swift Hawk, Todd County, 20:01; 42. Sam Grimshaw, Todd County, 20:04; 43. Brevin Slemman, Stanley County, 20:11; 44. Darren Sitting Crow, Crow Creek, 20:14; 45. Jacob Steckelberg, Chamberlain, 20:26; 46. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:43; 47. Zach Hough, Chamberlain, 21:20; 48. Jarvis Shields, Crow Creek, 22:02; 49. Brandyn Middlesworth, Winner, 22:08; 50. Lorenzo Moves Camp, Platte-Geddes, 22:09.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Should the South Dakota Legislature change the funding formula for education?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: