Lady Tigers race at state cross country meet

Share

By Jay Davis

The Lady Tigers rounded out their season by competing at the State A Cross Country Meet in Huron on Saturday.
The girls did not finish as high as they would have liked, but had respectable times. Danielle Beadle finished 81st with a time of 17 minutes, 45.79 seconds. Ashton Wiederholt came in 121st with a time of 18:48.49.
“It was a tough field this year,” said coach Stephen Hettick. “Much tougher than expected. We’re looking forward to next year with no runners graduating.”
The Cheyenne-Eagle Butte boys could not defend their state title. The Braves scored 79 points and finished fourth. Xavier Norris led the Braves. Norris medaled and earned all-state honors by running to 10th place with a time of 17:47.32. The rest of the team all finished in the top 80. Seven Annis just missed medaling with a 26th-place finish, Harold Red Owl took 30th. Caleb LeBeau took 40th, Don’e Red Water took 47th, and Dillon Miner took 79th.
The Lady Braves had to settle for 10th place with 188 points. Destiny Beautiful Bald Eagle led the girls with a 32nd-place finish.

Class A State Cross Country Meet
Girls Division
Team Points: Spearfish 45, Garretson 75, Custer 78, Harrisburg 80, Dakota Valley 85, Madison 99, Canton 111, Redfield-Doland 128, St. Thomas More 179, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 188, West Central 193, Winner 194, Milbank 196, Aberdeen Roncalli 217, Chamberlain 218.
Individual Results: 1. Emily Hawkes, Madison, 15:20.49; 2. Madisen Lavin, Vermillion, 15:23.34; 3. Gretchen Blain, Spearfish, 15:25.79; 4. Mikayla Prouty, Clark-Willow Lake, 15:27.79; 5. Hailey Streff, Madison, 15:42.69; 6. Maisey Bainbridge, Lennox, 15:45.04; 7. Klaire Kirsch, St. Thomas More, 15:48.34; 8. Haley Sage, Garretson, 15:49.89; 9. Jazmin Hitshew, Custer, 15:40.24; 10. Taylor VanHolland, Harrisburg, 15:52.14;
11. Mallory Lanier, Harrisburg, 15:52.64; 12. Elise Reid, Spearfish, 15:54.74; 13. Nicolette Schmidt, Redfield-Doland, 15:54.89; 14. Audrey Brooks, Sioux Falls Christian, 15:56.94; 15. Carmen Bohl, Garretson, 16:00.64; 16. Savannah Childers, Spearfish, 16:02.19; 17. Justine Van Zee, Sioux Falls Christian, 16;03.69; 18. Halie Mcmains, Canton, 16:05.64; 19. McKayla Wieczorek, West Central, 16:11.54; 20. Taylor Lohan, Canton, 16:14.49;
21. Leah Deering, Hot Springs, 16:15.39; 22. Riley Hallman, Tri-Valley, 16:15.79; 23. Amory Prue, Todd County, 16:16.14; 24. Mattisen Kelley, Custer, 16:17.19; 25. Chloe Bartels, Winner, 16:21.44; 26. Claire Johnson, Dakota Valley, 16:22.14; 27. Marilyn Allen, Flandreau, 16:23.24; 28. Marisa Schulz, Dakota Valley, 16:25.19; 29. Taya Heisinger, Ethan-Parkston, 16:27.79; 30. Madison Gray, Dakota Valley, 16:30.94;
31. Lexy Johnsen, Beresford, 16:31.44; 32. Destiny Beautiful Bald Eagle, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 16:32.39; 33. Brooke Grout, Spearfish, 16:32.39; 34. Lauren VanHolland, Harrisburg, 16:33.09; 35. Ashlynn Atwood, Beresford, 16:33.54; 36. Tori Glazier, Custer, 16:38.59; 37. Reganne Engebretson, Platte-Geddes, 16:38.39; 38. Maggie Torness, Sisseton, 16:41.14; 39. Kendra Woytassek, Aberdeen Roncalli, 16:45.44; 40. Lottie Grimshaw, Todd County, 16:49.04;
41. Savannah Schmidt, Mt. Vernon-Plankinton, 16:50.54; 42. Teisha Carnicle, Garretson, 16:51.14; 43. Josie Heeren, Elk Point-Jefferson, 16:53.64; 44. Myrium Alcantar-Rama, Red Cloud, 16:57.89; 45. Alyssa Haaland, Sioux Valley, 16:57.94; 46. Heidi Stoltenburg, Elkton-Lake Benton, 16:58.29; 47. Shelby Burtzlaff, Spearfish, 16:58.59; 48. McKenzie Mennenga, Dakota Valley, 16:59.64; 49. Katelyn Hinker, Lennox, 17:00.39; 50. Jaden Wersal, Canton, 17:00.59.
51. Kelly Cooper, West Central, 17:01.49; 52. Hanna Wahl, West Central, 17:01.64; 53. Ashlee Eggers, Custer, 17:01.64; 54. Peyton Sage, Garretson, 19:02.94; 55. Tana Muellenberg, Redfield-Doland, 17:03.59; 56. Skylar Ross, Hill City, 17:03.59; 57. Annie Antonio, Custer, 17:08.74; 58. Zoey Osmotherly, Hot Springs, 17:10.54; 59. Lydia Olson, Garretson, 17:11.89; 60. Maddisen Larsen, Lead-Deadwood, 17:12.54;
61. Stacey McDonald, Tri-Valley, 17:12.64; 62. Emily Wiley, Webster Area, 17:13.14; 63. Chloe Edgar, Redfield-Doland, 17:15.24; 64. Laurie Koch-Fritz, Milbank, 17:17.09; 65. Corynn Hoff, Dell Rapids, 17:18.49; 66. Justina LeBeau, Pine Ridge, 17:19.04; 67. Victoria Dahlstrom, Custer, 17:19.64; 68. Madison Nipe, Madison, 17:21.29; 69. Mariah Volesky, Webster Area, 17:21.94; 70. Ivy Norris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 17:22.39;
71. Mackenzie Mack, Deuel, 17:27.99; 72. Cheyenne Selchert, Harrisburg, 17:31.24; 73. Kelsey Vandenhemel, Stanley County, 17:32.29; 74. Cortney Bauman, Deubrook Area, 17:34.09; 75. Madeline Tyrell, Chamberlain, 17:35.09; 76. Cori Redmond, Milbank, 17:37.24; 77. Jaden Bly, Garretson, 17:38.79; 78. Jasmine Schaller, Groton Area, 17:41.89; 79. Anna Byers, Chamberlain, 17:42.19; 80. Kate Gillette, Redfield-Doland, 17:42.19;
81. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 17:45.79; 82. Cecilia Two Lance, Red Cloud, 17:48.19; 83. Isabel Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:49.04; 84. Katie Mathis, Winner, 17:51.79; 85. Katie Klapperich, Redfield-Doland, 17:52.79; 86. Kelsey Barnett, Wagner, 17:54.69; 87. Karlee Mertens, Milbank, 17:55.14; 88. Ashley Fosness, Britton-Hecla, 17:56.04; 89. Tiffany Swanson, Chamberlain, 17:596.19; 90. Lauren Walker, Dakota Valley, 17:59.09
91. Morgan Goodroad, Canton, 18:00.24; 92. Brooklynn Hodges, Madison, 18:02.99; 93. Meagan Schenk, Harrisburg, 18:03.94; 94. Carlie Thieman, Winner, 18:04.59; 95. Tessa Kruse, Harrisburg, 18:06.69; 96. Emma Larvie, St. Francis Indian, 18:06.84; 97. Brianne Bertsch, Miller, 18:97.54; 98. Isabel Blume, Redfield-Doland, 18:10.49; 99. Kaycee Johnson, Spearfish, 18:12.69;
101. D’Aryn Lends His Horse, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:15.44; 102. Morgan Matthaei, McCook Central-Montrose, 18:19.74; 103. Shea Hooth, Milbank, 18:21.49; 104. Jessixa Neises, Madison, 18: 21.59; 105. Macy Shupick, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:22.24; 106. Sally Peterson, Canton, 18:23.34; 107. Shauna Pauli, Milbank, 18:24.64; 108. Samantha Voeltz, Dakota Valley, 18:26.34; 109. Summer Smith, West Central, 18:27.44; 110. Erica Krump, St. Thomas More, 18:28.19;
111. Sydney Schuyler, Winner, 18:30.89; 112. Natalie Van Wyhe, Canton, 18:30.99; 113. Ranger Gunville, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:31.79; 114. Brinn Jensen, Sioux Valley, 18:37.64; 115. Rachel Hass, Madison, 18:36.69; 116. Shay Peterson, St. Thomas More, 18:39.19; 117. Clare Van Dover, Milbank, 18:39.49; 118. Chelsey Lehrke, Sisseton, 18:44.69; 119. Brittany Goodlow, Chamberlain, 18:46.79; 120. Reagan Jorgenson, Winner, 18:48.49;
121. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:48.49; 122. Nichole Axelson, West Central, 18:48.84; 123. Jennifer Kuiken, West Central, 18:48.89; 124. Theresa Cronin, St. Thomas More, 18:57.79; 125. Emily Bohle, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:06.79; 126. Brianna Weber, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:10.94; 127. Kandace Kolden, Clark-Willow Lake, 19:11.39; 128. Alayna Steckelberg, Chamberlain, 19:16.19; 129. Allison Eaton, St. Thomas More, 19:51.54; 130. Hannah Lewandowski, Groton Area, 20:05.29; 131. Kayla Hopfinger, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:07.34; 132. Chesney Nagel, Winner, 21:05.44.

Boys Division
Team Points: Madison 42, Custer 58, Spearfish 72, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 79, Lennox 96, Harrisburg 117, Aberdeen Roncalli 131, St. Thomas More 155, Milbank 167, Wagner 170, Redfield-Doland 184, Ethan-Parkston 186, Deubrook Area 192, Miller 205.
Individual Results: 1. Eric Yager, Hot Springs, 16:57.57; 2. Logan Burns, Custer, 17:07.52; 3. Tyler Lentsch, Madison, 17:15.77; 4. Hunter Streff, Madison, 17:26.57; 5. Austin Berens, Milbank, 17:34.37; 6. Tige Thorman, Spearfish, 17:35.42; 7. Austin Handley, Madison, 17:41.52; 8. Lucas Julian, St. Thomas More, 17:43.32; 9. Brannan Witt, Custer, 17:44.92; 10. Xavier Norris, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 17:47.32;
11. Graham Bacon, Dakota Valley, 17:50.47; 12. Brady Chase, Redfield-Doland, 17:51.27; 13. Nathan Ford, Vermillion, 17:52.62; 14. Hunter Paulsen, Elk Point-Jefferson, 15. Greyson Zamora, Harrisburg, 17:57.02; 16. Mason Breitling, Miller, 17:57.52; 17. Dan Albl, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:58.22; 18. Nathan Timmerman, Lennox, 17:59.72; 19. Nick Dion, Wagner, 18:00.32; 20. Matt Gollaher, Deubrook Area, 18:00.37;
21. Joseph Barnes, Spearfish, 18:00.37; 22. Garrett Miles, West Central, 18:00.52; 23. Nathan Finster, Lead-Deadwood, 18:00.62; 24. Caleb DeWeerd, Sioux Falls Christian, 18:00.77; 25. Anthony Julson, Flandreau, 18:06.52; 26. Seven Annis, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:07.92; 27. Joe Rath, Canton, 18:08.82; 28. Austin Weischedel, Lennox, 18:10.62; 29. Chris Pinkerton, Custer, 18:12.72; 30. Harold Red Owl, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:13.02;
31. John Noyes, Redfield-Doland, 18:17.77; 32. Henry Plummer, Spearfish, 18:18.37; 33. Guy Zephier, Flandreau, 18:18.72; 34. Connor Bollweg, Harrisburg, 18:19.17; 35. Trevor Sigmond, Spearfish, 18:19.42; 36. Dylan Erickson, Flandreau, 18:19.87; 37. Gabriel Red Kettle, Todd County, 18:22.07; 38. Austin Hanisch, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:22.62; 39. Shane Herman, Custer, 18:23.72; 40. Caleb LeBeau, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:26.57;
41. Creighton Raabe, Lennox, 18:28.72; 42. Peter Auch, Beresford, 18:29.97; 43. Jacob Brandt, Deuel, 18:30.52; 44. Caleb Hawkes, Madison, 18:30.57; 45. Josh Friese, Lennox, 18:31.72; 46. Tyler Dion, Wagner, 18:31.77; 47. Don’e Red Water, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 18:32.97; 48. Tobias Weddell, Todd County, 18:33.52; 49. Mitch Prouty, Clark-Willow Lake, 18:34.02; 50. Tyler Jones, Custer, 18:34.72;
51. Sam Hanzlik, St. Thomas More, 18:35.22; 52. Kyle Hohn, Ethan-Parkston, 18:35.37; 53. Ben Cork, Dakota Valley, 18:35.97; 54. Gene Trimble, Spearfish, 18:37.97; 55. Alex Sperlich, Deubrook Area, 18:40.07; 56. Alexander Auch, Harrisburg, 18:40.32; 57. Will Johnson, Harrisburg, 18:40.47; 58. Josh Manning, Beresford, 18:42.02; 59. Josh Liester, Garretson, 18:42.42; 60. Tristen Old Horse, Hot Springs, 18:43.92; 61. Favian Agguire, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:44.77; 62. Cole Sargent, Miller, 18:45.37; 63. Griffin Cross, Flandreau Indian, 18:47.02; 64. Christian Peitrich, Lennox, 18:47.77; 65. Chrisian Witt, West Central, 18:49.67; 66. Francis Waters, St. Francis Indian, 18:49.77; 67. Cody Bollweg, Harrisburg, 18:50.32; 68. Nible Karels, Milbank, 18:54.47; 69. Nick Zolnowsky, Ethan-Parkston, 18:56.27; 70. Zach Schaefbauer, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:58.42;
71. Thaine Sira, Beresford, 18:58.52; 72. Hunter Jackson, Ethan-Parkston, 19:00.52; 73. Coleton Schuyler, Winner, 19:01.02; 74. Tyler Hohn, Ethan-Parkston, 19:01.87; 75. Jared Kovall-Scarlett, St. Thomas More, 19:02.72; 76. Garrison Lhotak, Hill City, 19:02.92; 77. Trevor Holiday, Wagner, 19:03.12; 78. Tom Rowland, Madison, 19:06.72; 79. Dillon Miner, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 19:07.77; 80. Kevin Coffield, Spearfish, 19:08.12;
81. Jimmy Lusk, Milbank, 19:08.27; 82. Trevor Hinderaker, Deubrook Area, 19:08.57; 83. Brandon Barrett, Britton-Hecla, 19:10.82; 84. Davis Carson, Chamberlain, 19:17.07; 85. Alex Humpton, Milbank, 19:21.52; 86. John Jacobson, Sioux Valley, 19:23.02; 87. Evan Fick, Garretson, 19:23.27; 88. Trevor Larson, Winner, 19:26.17; 89. Matt Moen, Baltic, 19:27.87; 90. Colin Magedanz, Deuel, 19:28.22;
91. Dominic Bradford, St. Thomas More, 19:30.12; 92. Matt Dvorak, Custer, 19:30.12; 93. Zach Lanier, Harrisburg, 19:31.22; 94. Nick Wright, Milbank, 19:32.47; 95. Ryan Titus, West Central, 19:34.22; 96. Rawson Yost, Clark-Willow Lake, 19:36.12; 97. Morgan Fairburn, Lead-Deadwood, 19:36.62; 98. Derrick Peters, West Central, 19:37.32; 99. Ethan Murtha, Ethan-Parkston, 19:48.62; 100. Sam Voigt, Gregory, 19:50.27;
101. Cole Phillips, Winner, 19:53.12; 102. Benjamin Miles, West Central, 19:56.32; 103. Justin Sudtelgte, Elkton-Lake Benton, 19:57.82; 104. Ryan Krump, St. Thomas More, 20:00.62; 105. Dion Bernard, Tiospa Zina, 20:01.32; 106. Darrel Lay Bad, Pine Ridge, 20:02.82; 107. Luke Smith, Groton Area, 20:03.02; 108. Trajan Holiday, Wagner, 20:03.07; 109. Justin Rosebrock, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:03.27; 110. Jeremiah McCauley, McLaughlin, 20:07.92; 111. Devyn Gortmaker, Miller, 20:09.52; 112. Carter Foell, Milbank, 20:09.77; 113. Lucas Zingmark, Madison, 20:13.92; 114. Myles Bialas, Ethan-Parkston, 20:15.72; 115. Evin Millar, Redfield-Doland, 20:16.82; 116. Trey Cosato, Redfield-Doland, 20:23.67; 117. Derek Kjenstad, Deubrook Area, 20:25.87; 118. Brett Knutson, Deuel, 20:26.02; 119. Daniel Holmstrom, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:27.92; 120. Jacob Heezen, Miller, 20:29.57;
121. Tate Stroup, Redfield-Doland, 20:31.02; 122. Sean Maher, St. Thomas More, 20:34.72; 123. Josiah Brink, Platte-Geddes, 20:39.37; 124. Taylor Otheim, West Central, 20:43.62; 125. Trey Waldrop, Miller, 20:54.02; 126. Christopher Oltmanns, Lennox, 21:01.02; 127. Evan Carlson, Britton-Hecla, 21:05.02; 128. Kyle Paxton, Deubrook Area, 21:06.72; 129. Beau Keeter, Miller, 21:08.77; 130. Tyler Hansen, Redfield-Doland, 21:14.07; 131. Jacob Johnson, Deubrook Area, 21:22.22.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Who do you think is responsible for shooting down Malaysian Flight MH17?
Ukrainian military
Ukrainian Separatist\'s militia
Russia
View Result

Ads: