Indoors, but Tigers back on track

Share
Daniel Roberts, shown here at the Mobridge-Pollock Early Bird, won the shot put at the Sisseton/Northern State Indoor Meet in Aberdeen on Monday.

Daniel Roberts, shown here at the Mobridge-Pollock Early Bird, won the shot put at the Sisseton/Northern State Indoor Meet in Aberdeen on Monday.

By Jay Davis

After five straight meets were snowed out, the Tiger track and field team finally got to compete at the Sisseton/Northern State Indoor Meet at the Barnett Center in Aberdeen on Monday.
“It was not the best of conditions running indoors, but it was good to run,” said coach Marty Looyenga. “The Sisseton coaches did a really good job getting this set up. The kids needed the competition.”
The Tigers had a stellar day, one in which they would have won the points total if team scores had been kept. The boys won four events and finished second twice.
“The boys had a pretty good day,” said Looyenga. “We did well.”
Austin Borah and Mason Keller won sprint titles, Daniel Roberts won the throwing title and the 1600-meter relay took first place.
Borah blazed to a 55-meter dash time of 6.53 seconds. He beat Nick Larson of Herreid-Selby Area, who ran a 6.56.
Keller beat another Wolverine to win the 200-meter dash. Keller crossed the finish line at 24.56 seconds with Herreid-Selby Area’s Austin Iverson taking second at 24.98.
Roberts heaved the shot 56 feet, 6.5 inches in the only indoor throwing event. He was nearly six feet farther than runner-up Lane Myer of Ipswich.
Mitch Heumiller and Cody Schaefbauer joined Borah and Keller in winning the 1600-meter relay. The Tigers dominated the race with a time of 3:42.71. Ipswich was second at 3:49.5.
Cody Schaefbauer raced to second in the 400 with a time of 54 seconds. Darin Peterson of Sisseton won the race at 53.65.
The 640-meter relay team came in second behind Herreid-Selby Area. Conner Stoick joined Heumiller, Keller and Borah for a time of 1:24.37. Wolverine runners Cooper Schaefbauer, Logan Schaefbauer, Austin Iverson and Nick Larson won the race at 1:23.52.
Jason Hill took third in the 800 and seventh in the 1600. Hill ran times of 2:11.9 and 5:17.84, respectively.
Justin Nobles and Reece Wientjes had career bests while finishing fourth in their events. Nobles ran the 3200 at 12:13.106. Wientjes landed at 17-9 in the long jump.
Cody Hanson rounded out the Tigers’ effort with a seventh-place finish in the 800.

Lady Tigers
The Lady Tigers capped their outing with three third-place finishes.
Looyenga was happy with his Lady Tigers, especially considering they are a team still in a state of flux. With the snow taking so much practice time away since the opening meet, the girls still need to have competition to see which runners will run in which events.
“It’s amazing,” said Looyenga. “We’re this far into the season and we need to do run-offs yet.”
Cassi Heumiller took third in the 1600 with a time of 5:53.32. Macy Heinz of Ipswich won at 5:21.44.
Steph Gemar set a career mark of 35-8 while taking third in the shot put. Shekota Myer of Ipswich won at 39-9.
Alexa Schaefbauer shot to 15-6.25 for third in the long jump. Event winner Janelle Paulson of Clark-Willow Lake went 16-7.
The Lady Tigers’ 1600-meter relay team of Heumiller, Schaefbauer, Brandi Martian and Maranda Wagner ran to fourth place with a time of 4:42.27.
Martian added a fifth-place finish in the high jump, while Wagner added a sixth-place finish in the 400.
ReAnne Kohlus was the only Lady Tiger to place twice individually. Kohlus took sixth in the 3200 and eighth in the 1600.
Along with Mobridge-Pollock and Herreid-Selby Area, participating teams were host Sisseton, Britton-Hecla, Redfield-Doland, Florence-Henry, Ipswich, Milbank, Clark-Willow Lake, Webster Area, Frederick, Faulkton Area, Northwestern, Hitchcock-Tulare, Edmunds Central, Grant-Deuel, Langford Area, Tiospa Zina, Rosholt and Aberdeen Christian.

Black Hills Relays
Another eight inches of snow on Monday notwithstanding, the Black Hills Relays in Sturgis look like they will be a go. In response to an email, Sturgis Brown athletics director Mike Paris said it is fairly certain the remaining snow will melt in time for the meet to be run on Saturday.

Sisseton/Northern State Indoor Meet
Boys Division
55-Meter Dash: 1. Austin Borah, Mobridge-Pollock, 6.53; 2. Nick Larson, Herreid-Selby Area, 6.56; 3. Barrett Loehrer, Grant-Deuel, 6.75; 4. Donte Blanchard, Langford Area, 6.78; 5. Drew Planteen, Langford Area, 6.81; 6. Nathan Jones, Britton-Hecla, 6.84; 7. Garrett McIntosh, Langford Area, 6.9; 8. Andy Buchele, Milbank, 6.98.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Mason Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 24.56; 2. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 24.98; 3. Taylor Tol, Grant-Deuel, 25.15; 4. Nathan Jones, Britton-Hecla, 25.38; 5. Brian Sumption, Frederick, 25.4; 6. Adam Krueger, Rosholt, 25.61; 7. Darin Wieseler, Faulkton Area, 26.08; 8. Skylar Sorenson, Northwestern, 26.11.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Darin Peterson, Sisseton, 53.65; 2. Cody Schaefbauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 54.0; 3. Landon Olson, Britton-Hecla, 56.76; 4. Evan Carlson, Britton-Hecla, 57.96; 5. Trent Hofer, Hitchcock-Tulare, 58.31; 6. Lion Binder, Ipswich, 58.81; 7. Kevin Scherr, Edmunds Central, 58.83; 8. Karsten Goehring, Herreid-Selby Area, 59.06.
800-Meter Run: 1. Danzan Gilborne, Ipswich, 2:10.02; 2. Torrey Kolden, Clark-Willow Lake, 2:11.15; 3. Jason Hill, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:11.9; 4. Jadrian Guy, Britton-Hecla, 2:12.84; 5. Logan Secker, Ipswich, 2:16.46; 6. John Noyes, Redfield-Doland, 2:16.72; 7. Cody Hanson, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:17.09; 8. David Remily, Redfield-Doland, 2:18.31.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Danzan Gilborne, Ipswich, 4:55.2; 2. Austin Berens, Milbank, 4:56.08; 3. John Noyes, Redfield-Doland, 4:59.18; 4. Seth Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 5:13.18; 5. Trestin Pistorius, Rosholt, 5:14.38; 6. Alex Marsh, Ipswich, 5:17.84; 7. Jason Hill, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:17.84; 8. Noble Karels, Milbank, 5:29.56.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Austin Berens, Milbank, 10:50.50; 2. Noble Karels, Milbank, 11:39.52; 3. Lane Peterson, Ipswich, 11:41.34; 4. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 12:13.06; 5. Caleb McNeil, Hitchcock-Tulare, 12:28.24; 6. Deion Beardemphl, Redfield-Doland, 12:39.65; 7. Tanner Shultiz, Frederick, 13:24.18; 8. Andrew Wieser, Rosholt, 13:53.68.
55-Meter Hurdles: 1. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 7.94; 2. Zach Crandall, Britton-Hecla, 8:12. 3. Landon Bushong, Hitchcock-Tulare, 8.5; 4. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 8.82; 5. Jimmy King, Frederick, 8.88; 6. Dion Becker, Redfield-Doland, 9.06; 7. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 9.35; 8. Dalton Roach, Hitchcock-Tulare, 9.75.
640-Meter Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Cooper Schaefbauer, Logan Schaefbauer, Austin Iverson, Nick Larson), 1:23.52; 2. Mobridge-Pollock, (Conner Stoick, Mitch Heumiller, Mason Keller, Austin Borah), 1:24.37; 3. Langford Area, 1:25.61; 4. Redfield-Doland, 1:26.37; 5. Britton-Hecla, 1:26.92; 6. Sisseton, 1:28.27; 7. Hitchcock-Tulare, 1:28.28; 8. Rosholt, 1:29.68.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Austin Borah, Mitch Heumiller, Mason Keller, Cody Schaefbauer), 3:42.71; 2. Ipswich, 3:49.5; 3. Langford Area, 3:55.47; 4. Britton-Hecla, 3:56.56; 5. Herreid-Selby Area, 3:56.72; 5. Sisseton, 3:56.92; 7. Hitchcock-Tulare, 4:01.5; 8. Britton-Hecla, 4:01.65.
Shot Put: 1. Daniel Roberts, Mobridge-Pollock, 56-6.5; 2. Lane Myer, Ipswich, 50-9; 3. Isaac Lindquist, Milbank, 48-2; 4. Wyatt Youngbloom, Sisseton, 43-6; 5. Ben Forrette, Milbank, 42-11.5; 6. Devin Frohling, Britton-Hecla, 42-11.5; 7. Tyler Carda, Northwestern, 42-0.5; 8. Alex Lee, Faulkton Area, 41-4.
High Jump: 1. Brian Sumption, Frederick, 6-3; 2. Dallas Goedert, Britton-Hecla, 6-0; 3. Justus Wittorf, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-9; 4. Aaron Sattler, Webster Area, 5-9; 5. John Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-9; 6. Bo Fries, Langford Area, 5-7; 7. Matthew Wieser, Rosholt, 5-7; 8. Preston Premus, Webster Area, 5-5.
Long Jump: 1. Ephram Albrecht, Redfield-Doland, 19-7; 2. Clay Martin, Hitchcock-Tulare, 18-5.5; 3. Carson Ortmeier, Faulkton Area, 18-1; 4. Reece Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 17-9; 5. Bo Fries, Langford Area, 17-6; 6. Noah Thurston, Webster Area, 17-4.75; 7. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 17-4.5; 8. Josh Punt, Langford Area, 17-0.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Ephram Albrecht, Redfield-Doland, 41-2; 2. Aaron Sattler, Webster Area, 38-9; 3. Dallas Goedert, Britton-Hecla, 38-3; 4. Andy Buchele, Milbank, 37-10; 5. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 37-9.5; 6. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 37-3.5; 7. Bo Friesz, Langford Area, 37-3; 8. Matthew Wieser, Rosholt, 37-0.
Pole Vault: 1. Darin Peterson, Sisseton, 12-0; 2. Cooper Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 11-0; 3. Phillip Beck, Ipswich, 11-0; 4. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 9-6; 5. Jacbo Kalb, Sisseton, 8-0; 6. Andrew Fritz, Sisseton, 7-0; 7. Austin Steichon, Sisseton, 6-6.

Girls Division
55-Meter Dash: 1. Kassi Jones, Britton-Hecla, 7.34; 2. Megan Stahl, Redfield-Doland, 7.43; 3. (tie) Tara Heinz, Ipswich, 7.52; Emily Kahnke, Florence-Henry, 7.52; 5. Courtney Trapp, Milbank, 7.55; 6. Janelle Paulson, Clark-Willow Lake, 7.56; 7. Courtney Albrecht, Redfield-Doland, 7.62; 8. Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 7.62.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Janelle Paulson, Clark-Willow Lake, 27.41; 2. Tara Heinz, Ipswich, 27.72; 3. Kassi Jones, Britton-Hecla, 27.93; 4. Courtney Trapp, Milbank, 28.5; 5. Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 28.72; 6. Emily Kahnke, Florence-Henry, 29.86; 7. Megan Stahl, Redfield-Doland, 29.06.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Haley Rithmiller, Webster Area, 1:04.41; 2. Chandler Ellwein, Frederick, 1:06.81; 3. Morgan Schaack, Florence-Henry, 1:06.93; 4. Kelsey Lee, Faulkton Area, 1:07.81; 5. Grace Goehring, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:08.16; 6. Maranda Wagner, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:09.72; 7. Kara Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:09.74; 8. McKenzie Fjelland, Sisseton, 1:10.37.
800-Meter Run: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 2:22.58; 2. Maci Gauer, Ipswich, 2:38.52; 3. Kendra Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:41.62; 4. Charlie Tisdall, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:41.74; 5. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 2:42.52; 6. Cori Redmond, Milbank, 2:46.71; 7. Shaylyn Steinheuser, Hitchcock-Tulare, 2:48.87; 8. Darby Duncan, Northwestern, 2:49.04.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 5:21.44; 2. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 4:38.22; 3. Cassi Heumiller, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:53.32; 4. Ashley Fosness, Britton-Hecla, 6:09.96; 5. Josie Clemens, Northwestern, 6:10.54; 6. Tana Mullenberg, Redfield-Doland, 6:15.16; 7. Chloe Edgar, Redfield-Doland, 6:15.21; 8. ReAnne Kohlus, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:15.41.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Nicole Schmidt, Redfield-Doland, 12:03.65; 2. Taylor Loken, Ipswich, 12:07.15; 3. Kate Gillette, Redfield-Doland, 13:20.68; 4. Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 13:53.68; 5. Emily Wiley, Webster Area, 14:01.33; 6. ReAnne Kohlus, Mobridge-Pollock, 14:01.33; 7. McKenzie Frank, Herreid-Selby Area, 14:02.43; 8. Shea Hooth, Milbank, 14:10.61.
55-Meter Hurdles: 1. Haley Rithmiller, Webster Area, 8.92; 2. Whitney Schaack, Florence-Henry, 9.32; 3. Kelsey Lee, Faulkton Area, 9.54; 4. Whitney Keller, Webster Area, 9.63; 5. McKenzie Volesky, Webster Area, 9.79; 6. (tie) Madison Boss, Faulkton Area, 9.94, Janelle Paulson, Clark-Willow Lake, 9.94; 8. Aria Meyer, Britton-Hecla, 9.98.
640-Meter Relay: 1. Florence-Henry, 1:35.59; 2. Ipswich, 1:36.11; 3. Redfield-Doland, 1:38.78; 4. Sisseton, 1:40.43; 5. Herreid-Selby Area (Quaschnick, Anderson, Madden, Thorstenson), 1:42.05; 6. Rosholt, 1:43.4; 7. Milbank, 1:43.55; 8. Grant-Deuel, 1:43.72.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Ipswich, 4:22.62; 2. Herreid-Selby Area (Tisdall, Thorstenson, Anderson, Goehring), 4:37.59; 3. Webster Area, 4:38.75; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Cassi Heumiller, Alexa Schaefbauer, Brandi Martian, Maranda Wagner), 4:42.27; 5. Florence-Henry, 4:44.11; 6. Milbank, 4:46.09; 7. Sisseton, 4:49.12; 8. Rosholt, 4:49.16.
Shot Put: 1. Shekota Myer, Ipswich, 39-9; 2. Danielle Waldner, Redfield-Doland, 38-8.75; 3. Steph Gemar, Mobridge-Pollock, 35-8; 4. (tie) Haylee Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 35-3.5, Jo Adler, Grant-Deuel, 35-3.5; 6. Karissa Hoyles, Grant-Deuel, 34-8.25; 7. Madison Kienow, Ipswich, 34-7; 8. Danielle Levtzow, Redfield-Doland, 33-0.
High Jump: 1. Haylee Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-1; 2. Kristi Pond, Ipswich, 4-9; 3. (tie) Heidi Bergquist, Milbank, 4-7, Laken Olson, Britton-Hecla, 4-7; 5. Brandi Martian, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-7; 6. Kelli Reinert, Sisseton, 4-5; 7. Karlie Lone, Webster Area, 4-5; 8. Mona Jackson, Tiospa Zina, 4-5.
Long Jump: 1. Janelle Paulson, Clark-Willow Lake, 16-7; 2. Mollie Rausch, Webster Area, 15-6.75; 3. Alexa Schaefbauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 15-6.25; 4. Courtney Trapp, Milbank, 15-2.5; 5. Joslyn Heer, Redfield-Doland, 14-11.75; 6. Shayla Henricks, Britton-Hecla, 14-9; 7. Morgan Schaack, Florence-Henry, 14-7; 8. Tara Heinz, Ipswich, 14-7.
Triple Jump: 1. Mollie Rausch, Webster Area, 32-3; 2. Sammie Popham, Florence-Henry, 31-8; 3. Joslyn Heer, Redfield-Doland, 30-3; 4. Kalie Rinas, Sisseton, 30-1; 5. Malori Rabenberg, Britton-Hecla, 30-1; 6. Kristi Pond, Ipswich, 29-3; 7. Whitney Keller, Webster Area, 28-11; 8. Lamour Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 28-8.25.
Pole Vault: 1. Autumn Pitz, Ipswich, 9-0; 2. Katie Christopherson, Sisseton, 6-0.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

How should the U.S. react to the beheading of an American in Syria?
Step up the air attacks on those responsible
Continue the same as our current actions
Leave the area completely and let the Iraqis take care of it
View Result

Ads: