MYO Middle School Track Meet 7th grade results

Share

MYO Middle School Track Meet

Jordan Chase runs the anchor leg for the winning medley relay team. Chase and Tiger teammates Dylan Cerney, Brady Greger and Isaac Olson ran a 1:57.0.

Jordan Chase runs the anchor leg for the winning medley relay team. Chase and Tiger teammates Dylan Cerney, Brady Greger and Isaac Olson ran a 1:57.0.

7th Grade Boys
Team Points: Aberdeen Central 223, Mobridge-Pollock 107, Eureka-Bowdle 50, Bison 24, PILC 33, Timber Lake 30, Faith 24, Herreid-Selby Area 23, Edmunds Central 21, Frederick 15, Strasburg 3.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Preston Barr, Aberdeen Central, 12.06 (meet record, old record, 12.38, Dusty Peters, Lemmon, 2002); 2. Jordan Chase, Mobridge-Pollock, 12.68; 3. Chase LaCoursiere, Eureka-Bowdle, 13.06; 4. Dylan Cerney, Mobridge-Pollock, 13.09; 5. Landan Binfet, Aberdeen Central, 13.37; 6. Noah Martinmaas, Aberdeen Central, 13.62; 7. Mark Smith, Faith, 13.9; 8. Jase Prelle, Bison, 14.18.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Jordan Chase, Mobridge-Pollock, 27.46; 2. Dylan Cerney, Mobridge-Pollock, 28.84; 3. Triston Holcomb, Aberdeen Central, 29.56; 4. Joey Auckland, Bison, 29.81; 5. Brandon Lout, Aberdeen Central, 30.21; 6. Mason Flakus, Aberdeen Central, 30.69; 7. Savon Bear, PILC, 30.87; 8. Isaac Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 31.87.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Triston Holcomb, Aberdeen Central, 1:05.32; 2. Josiah Janusz, Aberdeen Central, 1:06.24; 3. Adriano Richardson, PILC, 1:06.74; 4. James Wilson, PILC, 1:09.56; 5. Trevor Sumption, Frederick, 1:11.71; 6. Jalen Hitland, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:11.91; 7. Alex Sumption, Frederick, 1:11.28; 8. Koty Weleba, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:13.32.
800-Meter Run: 1. Daniel Burkhalter, Bison, 2:13.84 (meet record, old record, 2:24.86, Colton Berens, Selby Area, 2005); 2. Braden Orr, Aberdeen Central, 2:38.68; 3. Alex Eisenbeisz, Aberdeen Central, 2:44.15; 4. Kuper Heck, Timber Lake, 2:44.5; 5. Ezra Lyons, PILC, 2:50.24; 6. Kyle Hughes, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:50.24; 7. James Wilson, PILC, 2:53.28; 8. Brady Tougas, Strasburg, 2:53.77.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Shane Ritter, Aberdeen Central, 5:58; 2. Savon Bear, PILC, 6:00; 3. Kuper Heck, Timber Lake, 6:14; 4. Logan Rosenberger, Eureka-Bowdle, 6:15; 5. Kyle Hughes, Herreid-Selby Area, 6:24; 6. Kagan Cutler, Frederick, 6:27; 7. Jackson Unterseher, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:38; 8. Will Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:40.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Nathan Rook, Aberdeen Central, 16:43 (meet record, old record, 17.71, Darien Wright, Aberdeen Central, 2007); 2. Collin Haar, Aberdeen Central, 16.48; 3. Brock Vance, Faith, 18.28; 4. Tucker Kraft, Timber Lake, 18.65; 5. Hunter Brick, Aberdeen Central, 18.9; 6. Brandon Lout, Aberdeen Central, 19.15; 7. Kipp Mohr, Edmunds Central, 19.52; 8. Bryce Witte, Frederick, 20.62.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 50.81 (meet record, old record, 50.97, Aberdeen Central, 2011); 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Dylan Cerney, Brady Greger, Nathan Bauer, Jordan Chase), 54.51; 3. Timber Lake, 1:00.28; 4. Bison, 1:00.91; 5. Faith, 1:02.87; 6. Mobridge-Pollock (Tobie Hieb, Noah Feyereisen, Braxon Albers, Gabriel Gill), 1:05.43.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 1:52.0 (meet record, old record, 1:53.56, Gettysburg, 2001); 2. Aberdeen Central B, 1:56.66; 3. Faith, 2:06.53; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Noah Feyereisen, Gabriel Gill, Braxton Albres, Nathan Bauer), 2:10.76; 5. Bison, 2:11.12; 6. Mobridge-Pollock (Koty Weleba, Tuscon Freeman, Tobie Hieb, Jalen Hitland), 2:12.53.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 4:10.78; 2. Timber Lake, 4:55.72; 3. Aberdeen Central B, 4:56.17; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Koty Weleba, Britten Vogel, Noah Fried, Jackson Unterseher), 5:19.52.
Medley Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Dylan Cerney, Brady Greger, Isaac Olson, Jordan Chase), 1:57.0; 2. Aberdeen Central, 1:58.0; 3. Bison, 2:01.0; 4. Aberdeen Central B, 2:11.34; 5. Edmunds Central, 2:11.83; 6. Eureka-Bowdle, 2:12.0; 7. PILC, 2:13.34.
Shot Put: 1. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 41-1; 2. Eddy Falcon, Aberdeen Central, 35-10.5; 3. Trevor Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, 33-1; 4. Austin Manu, Aberdeen Central, 32-2.5; 5. Dylan Weisser, Edmunds Central, 30-8; 6. Joshua Chase, Mobridge-Pollock, 30-3; 7. Stone Jensen, Mobridge-Pollock, 28-11; 8. Emmit Bohle, Herreid-Selby Area, 28-3.
Discus: 1. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 126-2 (meet record, old record, 109-4, Billy Hardcastle, Mobridge, 2001); 2. Eddy Falcon, Aberdeen Central, 105-2; 3. Joshua Chase, Mobridge-Pollock, 101-6; 4. Trevor Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, 90-0; 5. Savon Bear, PILC, 88-8; 6. Stone Jensen, Mobridge-Pollock, 88-5; 7. Brock Vance, Faith, 84-9; 8. Dylan Weisser, Edmunds Central, 78-11.
High Jump: 1. Collin Stoebner, Aberdeen Central, 5-4; 2. Mason Flakus, Aberdeen Central, 5-0; 3. Brandon Lout, Aberdeen Central, 5-0; 4. Logan Hinz, Edmunds Central, 4-8; 5. Blaine Grage, Herreid-Selby Area, 4-4; 5. John Kolar, Eureka-Bowdle, 4-0.
Long Jump: 1. Preston Barr, Aberdeen Central, 16-4; 2. Chase LaCoursiere, Eureka-Bowdle, 14-9.75; 3. Alex Sumption, 14-0.5t; 4. Brandon Lout, Aberdeen Central, 13-4; 5. Brock Vance, Faith, 12-8.75; 6. Jase Prelle, Bison, 12-4.5; 7. Tanner Goebel, Strasburg, 12-4.5; 8. Jackson Kunz, Eureka-Bowdle, 12-3.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Chase LaCoursiere, Eureka-Bowdle, 32-11.25; 2. Jackson Kunz, Eureka-Bowdle, 27-11; 3. Logan Rosenberger, Eureka-Bowdle, 27-5; 4. Cole Bergen, Aberdeen Central, 27-2.75; 5. Conner Torrence, Aberdeen Central, 23-9; 6. Peyton Beyers, Edmunds Central, 23-6; 7. Bradon Moen, Edmunds Central.

7th Grade Girls Division
Team Points: Aberdeen Central 153, Mobridge-Pollock 70, Dupree 54, Frederick 48, Linton-HMB 48, Herreid-Selby Area 35, Edmunds Central 35, PILC 26, Faith 24, McIntosh 23, Lemmon 18, McLaughlin 15, Timber Lake 7, Eureka-Bowdle 5, Bison 2.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Feist, Herreid-Selby Area, 13.18 (meet record, old record, 13.44, Hilary Peterson, Aberdeen Central, 2005); 2. Camryn Schockley, Lemmon, 13.32; 3. Amanda Johnson, Aberdeen Central, 13.32; 4. Jendaya Yellow Fat, McLaughlin, 13.75; 5. Beth Fjeldheim, Herreid-Selby Area, 13.81; 6. Sierra Daugaard, Timber Lake, 14.24; 7. Micah Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 14.6; 8. Travis Madison, McIntosh, 14.87.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Cassie Gefroh, Linton-HMB, 31.63; 2. Jaydra Wipf, Edmunds Central, 33.0; 3. Jestice Talley, Mobridge-Pollock, 33.12; 4. Molly Lahren, Mobridge-Pollock, 33.34; 5. Haley Borah, Mobridge-Pollock, 33.76; 6. Brooke Lemmel, Faith, 33.94; 7. Trista Eaglestaff, Aberdeen Central, 34.12; 8. Jamie Turning Holy, PILC, 34.28.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Cassie Gefroh, Linton-HMB, 1:07.0; 2. Trista Eaglestaff, Aberdeen Central, 1:13.75; 3. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, 1:14.08; 4. Tasha Grismer, Eureka-Bowdle, 1:15.68; 5. Lezlie Hauck, Edmunds Central, 1:16.4; 6. Kaycee Redmond, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:16.62; 7. Alexis Sjomeling, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:17.86; 8. Maddie Nordine, Frederick, 1:18.0.
800-Meter Run: 1. Michaela Podoll, Frederick, 2:51; 2. Bailee Birkeland, Dupree, 2:52; 3. Madison Eidemann, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:54; 4. Amanda Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 2:56; 5. Emily Martin, McLaughlin, 2:57; 6. Kaylee Walker, Herreid-Selby Area, 3:01; 7. Morgen Maher, McLaughlin, 3:06; 8. Emma Fulkerson, Mobridge-Pollock, 3:07.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Madison Eisemann, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:07.52; 2. Katherine Erickson, Aberdeen Central, 6:10.09; 3. Kelly Canavan, Aberdeen Central, 6:20.37; 4. Amanda Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 6:29.21; 5. Emily Martin, McLaughlin, 6:35.82; 6. Emma Fulkerson, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:43.58; 7. Rebekah Burkhalter, Bison, 6:45.0; 8. Dusty Miner, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:57.17.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Bailee Birkeland, Dupree, 19.5 (meet record, old record, 20.12, Katherine Seyer, Aberdeen Central, 2007); 2. Laura Babcock, Aberdeen Central, 20.11; 3. Kelly Canavan, Aberdeen Central, 20.33; 4. Alisson Severson, Aberdeen Central, 20.46; 5. Lorenda Long, Timber Lake, 20.64; 6. Bianka Stewart, Aberdeen Central, 20.66; 7. Jaydra Wipf, Edmunds Central, 21.84; 8. Lezlie Hauck, Edmunds Central, 21.96.
400-Meter Relay: 1. McIntosh, 1:00.0; 2. Frederick, 1:01.0; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Rylee Muir, Hannah Stroeder, Brooke Frey, Kassidy Moser), 1:02.0; 4. Linton-HMB, 1:04.0; 5. Aberdeen Central, 1:05.4; 6. Herreid-Selby Area, 1:05.79.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Jestice Talley, Kassidy Moser, Molly Lahren, Hayley Borah), 2:06.0; 2. Aberdeen Central, 2:11.03; 3. Frederick, 2:11.06; 4. Herreid-Selby Area, 2:11.42; 5. Dupree, 2:19.18; 6. Bison, 2:22.0.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 4:55.9; 2. Aberdeen Central B, 5:02.42; 3. Dupree, 5:02.42; 4. Frederick, 5:11.71; 5. Mobridge-Pollock (Rylee Muir, Rachel Goldsmith, Alexis Sjomeling, Calico Ducheneaux), 5:29.78.
Medley Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 2:16; 2. Faith, 2:17; 3. Mobridge-Pollock, (Kaycee Redmond, Molly Lahren, Jestice Talley, Madison Eisemann), 2:20; 4. Dupree, 2:24; 5. Herreid-Selby Area, 2:25; 6. McIntosh, 2:28; 7. Frederick, 2:30; 8. PILC, 2:31.
Shot Put: 1. Alexis Lyons, PILC, 29-2; 2. Brooklyn Munsen, Aberdeen Central, 27-0; 3. Meza Meyer, Frederick, 27-0; 4. Sage Peterson, Lemmon, 26-2; 5. Ashley White Wolf, Dupree, 25-6; 6. Karly Schaunaman, Aberdeen Central, 24-8.5; 7. Jaida Krein, Herreid-Selby Area, 24-2.5; 8. Erin Schuett, Aberdeen Central, 23.2.5;
Discus: 1. Alexis Lyons, PILC, 82-5 (meet record, old record, 76-2, Whitney Anderson, PILC, 2012); 2. Karly Schaunaman, Aberdeen Central, 66-6; 3. Ashley White Wolf, Dupree, 62-4; 4. Sage Peterson, Lemmon, 62-4; 5. Shania Makes Him First, PILC, 58-1; 6. Samantha While, Mobridge-Pollock, 57-8; 7. Meza Meyer, Frederick, 55-7; 8. Paige Clark, McIntosh, 55-1.
High Jump: 1. Jaydra Wipf, Edmunds Central, 4-7; 2. Lauren Baumberger, McIntosh, 4-1; 3. Chantelle Shepherd, Dupree, 4-1; 4. Bailee Birkeland, Dupree, 4-1; 5. Brooke Lemmel, Faith, 4-0.
Long Jump: 1. Jaydra Wipf, Edmunds Central, 12-7; 2. Adrianna Hase, Aberdeen Central, 11-6.5; 3. Rylee Kelsch, Linton-HMB, 10-11; 4. MaKayla Ptchek, Linton-HMB, 10-10.5; 5. Amanda Johnson, Aberdeen Central, 10-9.5; 6. Mikenzy Miller, Faith, 10-6.25; 7. Hannah Feist, Herreid-Selby Area, 10-6; 8. Symmone Gauer, Aberdeen Central, 10-3.75.
Triple Jump: 1. Cassie Gefroh, Linton-HMB, 28-10; 2. Keeley Podoll, Frederick, 26-11.5; 3. Amanda Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 24-2.75; 4. Symmone Gauer, Aberdeen Central, 23-9.5; 5. Kathleen Ballinger, Aberdeen Central, 23-1; 6. Gamiellia Becker, Aberdeen Central, 21-9.5; 7. Rylee Kelsch, Linton-HMB, 21-6.5; 8. Sierra Bosch, Linton-HMB, 20-7.5.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Is construction of the Keystone Pipeline a good project for South Dakota?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: