MYO Middle School Track Meet 8th grade results

Share

MYO Middle School Track Meet

Grace Wollman won the 400-meter and 200-meter dashes for the Lady Tigers.

Grace Wollman won the 400-meter and 200-meter dashes for the Lady Tigers.

8th Grade Boys Division
Team Points: Aberdeen Central 219, Frederick 50, Mobridge-Pollock 44, Linton-HMB 44, Eureka-Bowdle 37, Pierre Indian Learning Center (PILC) 35, Lemmon, 33, Bison 25, Herreid-Selby Area 24, McIntosh 20, Faith 11, Edmunds Central 8, Wakpala 2, Dupree 2.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Chase Schiele, Linton-HMB, 12.0; 2. Noah Leach, Aberdeen Central, 12.19; 3. Cole Kappenman, Eureka-Bowdle, 12.47; 4. Robert Reeder, Aberdeen Central, 12.63; 5. Will Vanlishout, McIntosh, 12.88; 6. Darrien Grant, PILC, 13.02; 7. Bailly Dueter, Faith, 13.34; 8. Blaine Burdette, Aberdeen Central, 13.34.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Chase Schiele, Linton-HMB, 26.86; 2. Will Vanlishout, McIntosh, 27.9; 3. Jaidan Sjomeling, Mobridge-Pollock, 28.24; 4. Preston Baumgarten, Lemmon, 28.68; 5. Cole Trainor, Faith, 28.78; 6. Bailey Hauge, Aberdeen Central, 28.92; 7. Dalton Martian, Mobridge-Pollock, 29.68; 8. Max Daschle, Aberdeen Central, 30.21.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Cole Kappenman, Eureka-Bowdle, 1:00.68; 2. Jaidan Sjomeling, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:01.59; 3. Aubury Orr, Aberdeen Central, 1:02.75; 4. Cole Trainor, Faith, 1:03.12; 5. Chase Schiele, Linton-HMB, 1:03.62; 6. Riley Grismer, Eureka-Bowdle, 1:04.5; 7. Tyler Little Star, Dupree, 1:06.4; 8. Dominic Meyers, Aberdeen Central, 1:10.34.
800-Meter Run: 1. Clifford Thomas, PILC, 2:40.44; 2. Dakotah Witte, Frederick, 2:55.76; 3. Tucker Delzer, Frederick, 3:09.53; 4. Miles Goldade, Mobridge-Pollock, 3:10.79; 5. Kyle Hauck, Edmunds Central, 3:13.0.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Clifford Thomas, PILC, 5:45; 2. Michael Peltier, Aberdeen Central, 6:24; 3. Keeyn Rau, Eureka-Bowdle, 6:44; 4. Tucker Delzer, Frederick, 7:00; 5. Kyle Hauck, Edmunds Central, 7:02.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Josh McKinstry, Bison, 15.18 (meet record, old record, 17.1, Josh Matushin, Aberdeen Central, 2007); 2. Lincoln Schanzenbach, Aberdeen Central, 17.31; 3. Darrien Grant, PILC, 17.96; 4. Caleb Timmerman, Aberdeen Central, 20.31; 5. Chase Peterson, Aberdeen Central, 20.37; 6. Kyle Albee, Aberdeen Central, 20.47.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 50.12; 2. Frederick, 54.4; 3. Herreid-Selby Area, 54.96; 4. Lemmon, 56.84; 5. Linton-HMB, 1:11.0.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 1:51.06; 2. Frederick, 1:53.18; 3. Herreid-Selby Area, 1:53.81; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Isaac Olson, Caleb Dockter, Jaidan Sjomeling, Dalton Martian), 1:43.71; 5. Aberdeen Central B, 1:59.81; 6. Lemmon, 2:03.21.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central 4:30.08; 2. Lemmon, 4:30.75; 3. Frederick, 4:33.34; 4. Bison, 4:37.44.
Medley Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central, 1:55.5; 2. Herreid-Selby Area, 1:59.14; 2. PILC, 2:00.59; 4. Frederick, 2:01.49; 5. Aberdeen Central B, 2:09.58; 6. Lemmon, 2:15.59.
Shot Put: 1. Cole Kappenman, Eureka-Bowdle, 38-3; 2. Jake Flakus, Aberdeen Central, 38-1; 3. Dalton Martian, Mobridge-Pollock, 36-7; 4. Brandon Heil, Lemmon, 34-0; 5. Zeke Wills, Aberdeen Central, 33-3; 6. Bradley Nelson, Aberdeen Central, 32-8; 7. Braiden Nelson, Aberdeen Central, 31-9.5; 8. Austin Sumption, Frederick, 31-4.
Discus: 1. Jake Flakus, Aberdeen Central, 97-10; 2. Dalton Martian, Mobridge-Pollock, 97-0; 3. Zeke Wills, Aberdeen Central, 96-3; 4. Clayton Remleitner, Aberdeen Central, 84-10; 5. Matthew Heil, Lemmon, 83-10; 6. Cecil Baker, Wakpala, 8-07; 8. Braiden Nelson, Aberdeen Central, 80-1.
High Jump: 1. Cannon Hannigan, Aberdeen Central, 5-5; 2. Dominic Coughlin, Aberdeen Central, 5-2; 3. Chase Schiele, Linton-HMB , 5-0; 4. Will Vanlishout, McIntosh, 4-10; 5. John Frakl, Aberdeen Central, 4-10; 6. Dakotah Witte, Frederick, 4-10; 7. Riley Grismer, Eureka-Bowdle, 4-6; 8. Bradon Katus, McIntosh, 4-6.
Long Jump: 1. Noah Leach, Aberdeen Central, 16-8.25; 2. Robert Reeder, Aberdeen Central, 16-0; 3. Cannon Hannigan, Aberdeen Central, 15-11.25; 4. Conner Fiedler, Aberdeen Central, 15-7.5; 5. Dawson Mayer, Herreid-Selby Area, 15-4; 6. Caleb Dockter, Mobridge-Pollock, 15-1; 7. Will Vanlishout, McIntosh, 14-8.75; 8. Jaidan Sjomeling, Mobridge-Pollock, 14-6.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Josh McKinstry, Bison, 37-5.75 (meet record, old record, Jared Hannigan, Aberdeen Central, 36-11, 2006); 2. Noah Leach, Aberdeen Central, 36-2.5; 3. Cannon Hannigan, Aberdeen Central, 35-6.25; 4. John Frankl, Aberdeen Central, 35-1.25; 5. Caleb Timmerman, Aberdeen Central, 33-6.25; 6. Bailey Hauge, Aberdeen Central, 31-4.25; 7. Chase Manhart, Aberdeen Central, 29-9.25; 8. Duell Tomac, Lemmon, 28-7.25.

8th Grade Girls Division
Team Points: Aberdeen Central 216, Mobridge-Pollock 130, Lemmon 47, Frederick 35, Bison 33, Timber Lake 22, Linton-HMB 19, Eureka-Bowdle 15, Herreid-Selby Area 15, Faith 9, PILC 4, McLaughlin 3, Strasburg 2.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Autumn Stolle, Aberdeen Central, 14.24; 2. Miranda Sumption, Frederick, 14.51; 3. Sierra Kamin, Aberdeen Central, 14.59; 4. Morgan Kreige, Aberdeen Central, 14.62; 5. Madelyn Siedel, Bison, 14.75; 6. Sam Goodshield, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.75; 7. Erin Hanson, Eureka-Bowdle, 14.78; 8. Morgan Dienert, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.9.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Grace Wollman, Mobridge-Pollock, 29.93; 2. Chelsey Bad Moccasin, Aberdeen Central, 31.71; 3. Taylor Swiontek, Aberdeen Central, 31.72; 4. Miranda Sumption, 32.43; 5. Brooklyn Schauer, Faith, 32.75; 6. Sam Goodshield, Mobridge-Pollock, 33.0; 7. Naomi Stroeder, Mobridge-Pollock, 33.02; 8. Taylor Aberle, Linton-HMB, 33.38.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Grace Wollman, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:06.28; 2. Miranda Sumption, Frederick, 1:10.74; 3. Sydney Senn, Bison, 1:11.72; 4. Kaylee Walker, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:12.12; 5. Lauren Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:12.87; 6. Shalyn Loder, Lemmon, 1:14.15; 7. Taylor Aberle, Linton-HMB, 1:14.59; 8. Isabella Podoll,  Frederick, 1:16.47.
800-Meter Run: 1. Molly Hogg, Aberdeen Central, 2:38.94; 2. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:47.53; 3. Allison VanVeen, Aberdeen Central, 2:53.5; 4. Sydney Senn, Bison, 2:56.12; 5. Wren Murphy, Frederick, 3:00.6.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:03.65; 2. Allison VanVeen, Aberdeen Central, 6:06.52; 3. Sydney Senn, Bison, 6:23.93; 4. Amber Ellison, Lemmon, 6:52.31; 5. Wren Murphy, Frederick, 6:59.02.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Chelsey Bad Moccasin, Aberdeen Central, 18.34 (meet record, old record, 19.48, Kate Rasmussen, Aberdeen Central, 2007); 2. Autumn Stolle, Aberdeen Central, 19.54; 3. Salacia Jewett, Aberdeen Central, 19.54; 4. Leah Naasz, Aberdeen Central, 19.6; 5. Sydnee Mettler, Timber Lake, 19.72; 6. Madelyn Siedel, Bison, 19.99; 7. Alexis Huettl, Eureka-Bowdle, 20.72; 8. Isabella Podoll, Frederick, 20.81.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central A, 58.0; 2. Timber Lake, 59.0; 3. Aberdeen Central B, 1:00.0; 4. Lemmon, 1:03.5; 5. Bison, 1:07.02; 6. McLaughlin, 1:07.37.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Aryn Looyenga, Morgan Dienert, Naomi Stroeder, Lauren Henderson, 2:05; 2. Linton-HMB, 2:09; 3. Lemmon, 2:10.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central A, 4:38.13; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Sam Goodshield, Lauren Henderson, Danielle Beadle, Grace Wollman), 4:50.92; 3. Timber Lake, 5:06.81; 4. Lemmon, 5:13.02; 5. Aberdeen Central B, 5:13.02; 6. Bison, 5:55.58.
Medley Relay: 1. Aberdeen Central A, 2:08.81; 2. Linton-HMB, 2:12.18; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Aryn Looyenga, Morgan Dienert, Grace Wollman, Sam Goodshield), 2:13.0; 4. Lemmon, 2:24.49; 5. Timber Lake, 2:27.78; 6. Aberdeen Central B, 2:30.21; 7. Bison, 2:23.96.
Shot Put: 1. McKendra Ochsner, Herreid-Selby Area, 30-0; 2. KaLee Mitchell, Lemmon, 29-9; 3. Callie Mickelson, Mobridge-Pollock, 28-6; 4. Jessica Mahar, Mobridge-Pollock, 26-6; 5. Shay Tunnissen, Aberdeen Central, 26-5; 6. Kallie Pearman, Mobridge-Pollock, 25-8; 7. Sarah Mahar, Mobridge-Pollock, 25-5; 8. Sarah Mack, Aberdeen Central, 23-7.5.
Discus: 1. Kallie Pearman, Mobridge-Pollock, 63-8; 2. Callie Mickelson, Mobridge-Pollock, 60-11; 3. Shay Tunnissen, Aberdeen Central, 56-10; 4. Sarah Mahar, Mobridge-Pollock, 53-8; 5. Jessica Mahar, Mobridge-Pollock, 52-2; 6. Adida Mills, PILC, 50-0; 7. KaLee Mitchell, Lemmon, 46-10; 8. Sarah Mack, Aberdeen Central, 46-2.
High Jump: 1. Lauren Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-4; 2. Morgan Kreige, Aberdeen Central, 4-2; 3. Amber Ellison, Lemmon, 4-2; 4. Brooklyn Schauer, Faith, 4-2; 5. Leah Naasz, Aberdeen Central, 4-0; 6. Sierra Kamin, Aberdeen Central, 4-0; 7. Naomi Stroeder, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-0; 8. McKenzie Serfoss, Aberdeen Central, 4-0.
Long Jump: 1. Molly Hogg, Aberdeen Central, 13-9; 2. Taylor Swiontek, Aberdeen Central, 12-9.5; 3. Alyssa Mielke, Aberdeen Central, 12-7.5; 4. Alexis Huettle, Eureka-Bowdle, 12-1.5; 5. Chelsy Bad Moccasin, Aberdeen Central, 12-0.25; 6. Rebekah Cope, Eureka-Bowdle, 10-7.75; 7. Sarah Elerbe, Strasburg, 9-9.5; 8. Stephanie Brown, PILC, 9-6.75.
Triple Jump: 1. Jenna Grismer, Aberdeen Central, 29-7; 2. Autumn Stolle, Aberdeen Central, 28-3.5; 3. Taylor Swiontek, Aberdeen Central, 28-3; 4. Alice Scott, Aberdeen Central, 25-10; 5. Isabella Podoll, Frederick, 25-1.5; 6. Alexis Huettl, Eureka-Bowdle, 24-1.75; 7. Shelby Klein, Lemmon, 20-8.5.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Ads: