Larson sets new YTC 100-meter dash record

Share

By Jay Davis

Nick Larson led Herreid-Selby Area to 13 event titles at the Yellowstone Trail Conference Meet in Gettysburg on Thursday.
Larson won all three sprint titles in state-qualifying fashion, including breaking a 35-year-old record. Larson ran the 100-meter dash in 11.01 seconds. His time bettered the 11.05 run by Bruce Schmidt of Hoven in 1978. He won the 200 at 23.33 seconds. His winning time of 51.7 seconds in the 400 means Larson is now qualified for state in all three events. Larson was the winner in a 1-2-3 200-meter finish as Cooper Schaefbauer finished second and Austin Iverson finished third. Schaefbauer and Iverson also finished 3-4 in the 100.
Iverson swept the hurdles. He won the 110s in a state qualifying 15.36 seconds. Iverson is currently ranked first in state with his season-best time of 15.2 seconds.
Dakota Houck gave the Wolverines a sixth win in the 800. Houck ran 2:18.28 to beat Kevin Scherr of Edmunds Central to the finish line.
The Lady Wolverines used relay supremacy to amass seven wins. The girls swept all five relay races. Kelsey Quaschnick, Taylor Madden, Heather Kroontje, Tiffany Holder, Courtney Anderson, Charlie Tisdall, Kara Thorstenson, Kendra Thorstenson and Grace Goehring combined in different races for the sweep.
Haylee Biel won two field event titles. Biel won the shot put with a throw of 34 feet, 4.5 inches and the high jump at 4-9. Biel is already qualified for state in both events.
Eureka-Bowdle won eight event titles with the Lady Patriots winning five and the Patriots winning three.
Sierra Stotz won the 100 and 200, both in state-qualifying times. She ran a 12.69 in the 100 and 27.22 in the 200. She is ranked second in state in the 100 and seventh in the 200.
Samantha Raile swept the jumping pits. She won the long jump at 14-5.5 and the triple jump at 31-2.
Courtney Weber won the 800 at 2:35.16, beating Hallee Cronin of Potter County by more than two seconds.
Potter County won both team titles. The boys used eight event titles to rack up 223 points. Herreid-Selby Area was second at 189. The Lady Battlers, while winning just six events, used depth to score 260 and better second-place Eureka-Bowdle’s 186.5 points.

Yellowstone Trail Conference Meet
Boys Division
Team Points: Potter County 223, Herreid-Selby Area 189, Eureka-Bowdle 141, Sully Buttes 79, Edmunds Central 48, McLaughlin 10.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Nick Larson, Herreid-Selby Area, 11.01 (sq, meet record, old record, Bruce Schmidt, Hoven, 11.05, 1978); 2. Brandon Beutler, Eureka-Bowdle, 11.51; 3. Cooper Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 11.63; 4. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 11.71; 5. Dalton Storer, Potter County, 11.9; 6. Kasey Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 11.93; 7. Tanner Storer, Potter County, 11.95; 8. Jordan Schmidt, Potter County, 11.97.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Nick Larson, Herreid-Selby Area, 23.33 (sq); 2. Cooper Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 24.02; 3. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 24.03; 4. Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 24.13; 5. Dylan Hill, Sully Buttes, 24.18; 6. Brandon Beutler, Eureka-Bowdle, 24.28; 7. Dalton Storer, Potter County, 24.51; 8. Tate Nafziger, Potter County, 24.78.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Nick Larson, Herreid-Selby Area, 51.7 (sq); 2. Josh Lamb, Sully Buttes, 53.76; 3. Tanner Storer, Potter County, 56.1; 4. Kevin Scherr, Edmunds Central, 56.16; 5. Logan Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 56.28; 6. Tanner Heuer, Potter County, 56.39; 7. Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 56.68; 8. Adam Kappes, Eureka-Bowdle, 57.5.
800-Meter Run: 1. Dakota Houck, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:18.28; 2. Kevin Scherr, Edmunds Central, 2:18.96; 3. Cole Geditz, Potter County, 2:20.95; 4. Trey Walker, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:28.04; 5. Jayson Running Hawk, McLaughlin, 2:28.42; 6. Trent Donovan, Potter County, 2:40.55; 7. Ben Kleis, Sully Buttes, 2:46.3; 8. Stephen Taken Alive, McLaughlin, 2:47.98.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Cole Geditz, Potter County, 5:11.64; 2. Jacob Lux, Eureka-Bowdle, 5:24.27; 3. Ashur Fleming, Potter County, 5:25.14; 4. Jayson Running Hawk, McLaughlin, 5:27.55; 5. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 5:34.21; 6. Josh Gilliland, Sully Buttes, 5:44.55; 7. Justin Rau, Herreid-Selby Area, 5:59.49; 8. Kyle Hughes, Herreid-Selby Area, 6:08.39.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 11:49.07; 2. Ashur Fleming, Potter County, 12:13.52; 3. Cameron Lux, Eureka-Bowdle, 12:33.04; 4. Trent Donovan, Potter County, 13:17.18; 5. Carson Kirby, Potter County, 13:23.86; 6. Adam Kappes, Eureka-Bowdle, 13:38.39; 7. Kyle Hughes, Herreid-Selby Area, 14:03.1; 8. Nickolas Burns, Eureka-Bowdle, 15:02.25; 9. Kyle Hauck, Edmunds Central, 16:24.2.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 15.36 (sq); 2. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 17.33; 3. Scott Glodt, Potter County, 19.16; 4. Lucas Vogel, Potter County, 20.11; 5. Rease Logan, Potter County, 20.43; 6. Justus Wittorf, Herreid-Selby Area, 20.78.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 43.99; 2. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 44.93; 3. Lucas Vogel, Potter County, 45.16; 4. Cade Opheim, Herreid-Selby Area, 47.68; 5. Tim Heien, Potter County, 48.0; 6. Jordan Schmidt, Potter County, 48.17; 7. Scott Glodt, Potter County, 49.46; 7. John Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, 50.96; 8. Chase LaCoursiere, Eureka-Bowdle, 51.03.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Potter County (Dalton Storer, Tate Nafziger, Tanner Heuer, Tanner Storer), 46.36; 2. Eureka-Bowdle (Cameron Lux, Kasey Wipf, Adam Kappes, Brandon Beutler), 46.92; 3. Herreid-Selby Area (Cade Opheim, Logan Schaefbauer, Karsten Goehring, Caleb Swann), 48.57; 4. Potter County B, 52.98; 5. Edmunds Central, 1:02.28.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Eureka-Bowdle (Alex Rastel, Matheus Morals, Cameron Lux, Cole Kappenman), 1:42.98; 2. Potter County, 1:44.04; 3. Herreid-Selby Area (Adam Miklos, John Begeman, Gregor Hohl, Karsten Goehring), 1:49.4.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes (Cody Nelson, Dylan Hill, Jace Anderson, Josh Lamb), 3:50.12; 2. Potter County, 3:57.53; 3. Herreid-Selby Area (Cade Opheim, Dakota Houck, Logan Schaefbauer, Karsten Goehring), 3:57.76; 4. Sully Buttes B, 4:10.14; 5. Eureka-Bowdle (Chase LaCoursiere, Riley Grismer, Tucker Fauth, Keeyn Rau), 4:36.56; 6. Edmunds Central, 4:51.29.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes (Lewis Hofer, Bramm Pickner, Ethan Weinheimer, Jace Anderson), 9:14.68; 2. Herreid-Selby Area (Dakota Houck, Trey Walker, Gregor Hohl, Justin Rau), 10:06.24; 3. Potter County, 11:04.26; 4. Sully Buttes B, 11:30.55; 5. Eureka-Bowdle (Logan Rosenberger, John Kolar, Nickolas Burns, Jackson Kunz), 11:39.96.
Medley Relay:  1. Eureka-Bowdle (Brandon Beutler, Kasey Wipf, Josh Raile, Jacob Lux), 4:08.95; 2. Potter County, 4:16.68; 3. Herreid-Selby Area (Blaine Grage, Dawson Mayer, Kyle Schilling, Tanner Masteller), 4:37.32; 4. Sully Buttes, 4:40.03; 5. Potter County B, 4:58.31; 6. Edmunds Central, 5:23.35.
Shot Put: 1. Tate Nafziger, Potter County, 46-5.75 (sq); 2. Alex Thorson, Sully Buttes, 32-11.25; 3. Jared Neuharth, Eureka-Bowdle, 38-10.5; 4. Nick Larson, Herreid-Selby Area, 38-4; 5. Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes, 37-3.5; 6. Brady Brockel, Eureka-Bowdle, 36-10; 7. Caleb Swann, Herreid-Selby Area, 36-5.5; 8. Dylan Hill, Sully Buttes, 36-1.
Discus: 1. Tate Nafziger, Potter County, 141-11 (sq); 2. Caleb Swann, Herreid-Selby Area, 122-5; 3. Brady Brockel, Eureka-Bowdle, 121-8.5; 4. Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes, 111-11; 5. Lewis Hofer, Sully Buttes, 106-6.5; 6. Austin Haberer, Potter County, 104-10.5; 7. Eric Worth, Potter County, 94-1; 8. Reed Feller, Sully Buttes, 92-9.5.
High Jump: 1. Rease Logan, Potter County, 5-8; 2. John Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-8; 3. Justus Wittorf, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-8; 4. Alex Rastel, Eureka-Bowdle, 5-2; 5. Reed Feller, Sully Buttes, 5-0; 6. John Kiepke, Sully Buttes, 5-0; 7. Riley Grismer, Eureka-Bowdle, 4-8.
Long Jump: 1. Lucas Vogel, Potter County, 17-9.75; 2. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 17-9.25; 3. Cooper Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 17-7.5; 4. Colton Hall, Potter County, 17-7.25; 5. Cameron Lux, Eureka-Bowdle, 16-8.25; 6. Alex Rastel, Eureka-Bowdle, 16-5.25; 7. Justus Wittorf, Eureka-Bowdle, 15-11.5; 8. Matheus Morals, Eureka-Bowdle, 15-10.25; 9. Dawson Mayer, Herreid-Selby Area, 15-9.75.
Triple Jump: 1. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 38-11; 2. Lucas Vogel, Potter County, 37-2; 3. Alex Rastel, Eureka-Bowdle, 36-10.5; 4. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 36-0; 5. Cole Geditz, Potter County, 35-11.5; 6. Scott Glodt, Potter County, 35-4.5; 7. John Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, 35-4; 8. Matheus Morals, Eureka-Bowdle, 32-11.5.
Pole Vault: 1. Cole Geditz, Potter County, 12-0 (sq); 2. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 11-6 (sq); 3. Jace Everson, Potter County, 11-6 (sq); 4. Cooper Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 11-0 (sq); 5. Adam Kappes, Eureka-Bowdle, 10-6; 6. Tanner Heuer, Potter County, 10-0; 7. Tim Heien, Potter County, 8-0; 8. Karsten Goehring, Herreid-Selby Area, 7-0; 9. Lucas Smith, Potter County, 6-6; 10. Keeyn Rau, Eureka-Bowdle, 6-0.

Girls Division
Team Points: Potter County 260, Eureka-Bowdle 186.5, Herreid-Selby Area 135, Sully Buttes 54, Edmunds Central 28.5.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 12.69 (sq); 2. Sierra Wieseler, Potter County, 13.24; 3. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 13.53; 4. Samantha Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 13.58; 5. Kendra Dressel, Herreid-Selby Area, 14.23; 6. Alyssa Haberer, Potter County, 14.32; 7. Courtney Anderson, Herreid-Selby Area, 14.44; 8. Paige Dressel, Herreid-Selby Area, 14.96.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 27.22 (sq); 2. Sierra Wieseler, Potter County, 28.67; 3. Alyssa Haberer, Potter County, 28.96; 4. Samantha Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 29.2; 5. Courtney Anderson, Herreid-Selby Area, 29.96; 6. Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes, 30.12; 7. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 30.3; 8. Mercades Ganzler, Potter County, 30.55.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Sierra Wieseler, Potter County, 1:03.32; 2. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 1:06.03; 3. Racquel Wientjes, Sully Buttes, 1:06.81; 4. Kara Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 1;06.88; 5. Charlie Tisdall, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:07.3; 6. Samantha Kilian, Potter County, 1:07.56; 7. Karlea Stahl, Sully Buttes, 1:09.33; 8. Kalecia Hageman, Potter County, 1:09.56.
800-Meter Run: 1. Courtney Weber, Eureka-Bowdle, 2:35.16; 2. Hallee Cronin, Potter County, 2:37.29; 3. Kendra Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:38.5; 4. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 2:43.8; 5. Gracie Wienheimer, Sully Buttes, 2:48.0; 6. Kaylee Walker, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:51.66; 7. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 2:57.57; 8. Paige Feist, Herreid-Selby Area, 3:04.55.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Hallee Cronin, Potter County, 5:55.51; 2. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 6:05.57; 3. McKenzie Frank, Herreid-Selby Area, 6:09.04; 4. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 6:22.74; 5. Kaylee Walker, Herreid-Selby Area, 6:30.82; Sadie Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 6:43.16; 7. Rachel Geier, Edmunds Central, 7:15.3; 8. Heidi Claymore, Eureka-Bowdle, 7:33.72.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 12:53.32; 2. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 13:26.64; 3. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 13:45.89; 4. Sadie Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 14:24.74; 5. Heidi Claymore, Eureka-Bowdle, 17:22.73.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Regan Everson, Potter County, 19.3; 2. Alexis Huettl, Eureka-Bowdle, 20.39; 3. Destinee Regula, Eureka-Bowdle, 20.98; 4. Sammie Stetham, Potter County, 21.67; 5. Rebekah Copa, Eureka-Bowdle, 21.91.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Tara Heuer, Potter County, 54.88; 2. Destinee Regula, Eureka-Bowdle, 55.23; 3. Alexis Huettl, Eureka-Bowdle, 57.6; 4. Rebekah Cope, Eureka-Bowdle, 1:00.33; 5. Sammie Stetham, Potter County, 1:01.22; 6. Kali Hansen, Potter County, 1:06.66.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Kelsey Quaschnick, Taylor Madden, Heather Kroontje, Tiffany Holder), 56.73; 2. Potter County, 57.37; 3. Eureka-Bowdle (Sierra Lutz, Michaela Kappes, Destinee Regula, Erin Hanson), 57.37; 4. Potter County B, 1:01.18; 5. Herreid-Selby Area B (Tomi Bradford, Micah Schaefbauer, Beth Fjeldheim, Kendra Dressel), 1:03.25; 6. Edmunds Central, 1:06.98.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Kelsey Quaschnick, Taylor Madden, Heather Kroontjes, Courtney Anderson), 1:57.86; 2. Potter County, 1:58.98; 3. Eureka-Bowdle (Destinee Regula, Tasha Grismer, Rieley Maier, Erin Hanson), 2:05.17; 4. Potter County B, 2:06.8
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Charlie Tisdall, Kara Thorstenson, Grace Goehring, Kendra Thorstenson), 4:30.93; 2. Sully Buttes, 4:34.76; 3. Potter County, 4:55.12; 4. Eureka-Bowdle (Irmelin Melkild, Tasha Grismer, Erin Hanson, Rebekah Cope), 5:10.51; 5. Sully Buttes B, 5:12.85; 6. Edmunds Central, 5:35.19.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Charlie Tisdall, Kara Thorstenson, Grace Goehring, Kendra Thorstenson), 10:44.22; 2. Potter County, 11:04.71; 3. Sully Buttes, 11:06.19; 4. Herreid-Selby Area B (Sadie Brandner, Heather Kroontje, Tomi Bradford, McKenzie Frank), 11:57.93; 5. Eureka-Bowdle (Tasha Grismer, Irmelin Melkild, Michaela Kappes, Heidi Claymore), 12:29.63; 6. Edmunds Central, 12:40.66.
Medley Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Kesley Quaschnick, Taylor Madden, Heather Kroontje, Charlie Tisdall), 5:02.99; 2. Potter County, 5:12.25; 3. Eureka-Bowdle (Michaela Kappes, Rieley Maier, Tasha Grismer, Erin Hanson), 5:23.61; 4. Edmunds Central, 5:30.09; 5. Sully Buttes, 5:35.03.
Shot Put: 1. Haylee Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 34-4.5; 2. Brenna Martin, Sully Buttes, 31-0.25; 3. Jana Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 28-11; 4. Alli Lake, Potter County, 28-7.25; 5. Alyssa Haberer, Potter County, 28-3; 6. McKendra Ochsner, Herreid-Selby Area, 25-9; 7. Karlie Hinton, Eureka-Bowdle, 25-5; 8. Kristen Sieck, Sully Buttes, 24-6.
Discus: 1. Brenna Martin, Sully Buttes, 92-3; 2. Alli Lake, Potter County, 91-10.5; 3. Alyssa Haberer, Potter County, 91-1; 4. Jana Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 88-9.25; 5. Sierra Lutz, Eureka-Bowdle, 86-8; 6. Karlie Hinton, Eureka-Bowdle, 76-0; 7. Karlea Stahl, Sully Buttes, 68-1; 8. Taylor Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 58-2.
High Jump: 1. Haylee Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 4-9; 2. Sydney Logan, 4-7; 3. Jaydra Wipf, Edmunds Central, 4-1; 4. Elizabeth Anderson, Eureka-Bowdle, 4-1; 5. Rieley Maier, Eureka-Bowdle, 3-9.
Long Jump: 1. Samantha Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 14-5.5; 2. Sydney Logan, Potter County, 14-4.5; 3. Regan Everson, Potter County, 13-6.75; 4. Shaye Jungwirth, Potter County, 13-1.75; 5. Elizabeth Anderson, Eureka-Bowdle, 12-6; 6. Mercades Ganzler, Potter County, 12-5; 7. Jaydra Wipf, Edmunds Central, 11-11; 8. Paige Feist, Herreid-Selby Area, 11-8.5; 9. Michaela Seibel, Herreid-Selby Area, 11-3.
Triple Jump: 1. Samantha Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 31-2; 2. Destry Nafziger, Potter County, 30-0; 3. Shaye Jungwirth, Potter County, 29-11; 4. Mercades Ganzler, Potter County, 29-1; 5. Elizabeth Anderson, Eureka-Bowdle, 28-9; 6. Alexis Ruettl, Eureka-Bowdle, 24-10.5
Pole Vault: 1. Tara Heuer, Potter County, 7-6; 2. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 6-9; 3. Samantha Kilian, Potter County, 6-9; 4. Rieley Maier, Eureka-Bowdle, 6-9; 5. Samme Stetham, Potter County, 6-9; 6. Kali Hansen, Potter County, 5-9.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Does government have the right to address health issues such as obesity through regulation of what we eat?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: