400-meter relay team qualifies for state in Lemmon

Share

By Jay Davis

The Tigers and Lady Tigers took advantage of the competition to win both team titles at the Lemmon Make-Up Meet on Thursday.
The Tigers won eight events and racked up 170.5 points to better runner-up Hettinger-Scranton’s 133. The Lady Tigers won four events to tally 151.5 points. Hettinger-Scranton was second again with 127.5 points.
The Tigers won four individual events led by Daniel Roberts sweeping the shot put and discus. He went a season-long 55 feet, 8.5 inches in the shot put.
Reece Wientjes won the triple jump at 37-1.
Justin Nobles ran a career-best 11:44.29 to win the 3200.
The Tiger relay teams were out front with wins in the 400, 800, 1600 and medley. The 3200 team finished third. The 400-meter relay team made the state tournament team a little deeper. The team of Conner Stoick, Mitch Heumiller, Mason Keller and Cody Schaefbauer won the race in a state-qualifying 45.91 seconds.
The Lady Tigers won two open events and two relays.
Steph Gemar won the discus with a season-best 135-2.
Ashton Wiederholt beat her teammates to capture the 300-meter hurdle title, and finished fourth in the 800. Four Lady Tigers ran as the only competitors in the hurdle race with ReAnne Kohlus taking second, Kara Schneider taking third and Mary Martin taking fourth.
The Lady Tigers teamed to win the 3200-meter and medley relays. They finished second in the 400 and 800 and third in the 1600.
A number of Mobridge-Pollock athletes had big days.
• Austin Borah and Cody Schaefbauer took second and fourth, respectively, in the 400.
• Reece Wientjes adds second in 300-meter hurdles and third in the 110-meter hurdles and long jump.
• Maranda Wagner took second in the 400.
• Cassi Heumiller finished second in the 1600.
• ReAnne Kohlus added second place in 3200.
• Daniel Hintz took third in shot put and discus.
• Conner Stoick finished third in the 200 and fifth in the 100.
• Riley Schott took third in the 800 and fourth in the 1600.
• Alexa Schaefbauer took third in long jump and sixth in triple jump.
• Trent Hammer ran to third in the 800.
• Madison Rau finished fourth in the 100, 200 and 400.
• Keely Moriarty took fourth in the 1600 and fifth in the 800.
• David Beadle ran to fifth in the 1600 and eighth in the 800.
• Stephen Gemar took fifth in the shot put.
• Jason Hill tied for fifth in the high jump.
• Kayla Schneider took sixth in the 200.
• Ellie Rabenberg finished seventh in the 800.
• Jo’L Pretends Eagle took seventh in discus.
• Brandi Martian tied for seventh in high jump.
• Madyson Aberle finished eighth in the 100.

Lemmon Make-Up Meet
Boys Division
Team Points: Mobridge-Pollock 170.5, Hettinger-Scranton 133, Faith 109.5, Lemmon 78, Harding County 62.5, Timber Lake 55, McIntosh 20.5, Bison 18.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Brandon Hill, Hettinger-Scranton, 11.63; 2. Caden Smiley, Faith, 12.03; 3. Raymond Frank, Lemmon, 12.2; 4. Stephen Kristy, Hettinger-Scranton, 12.27; 5. Conner Stoick, Mobridge-Pollock, 12.32; 6. Josh Afdahl, Faith, 12.78; 7. Mark Skovbaek, Harding County, 12.83; 8. Christian Hughes, Hettinger-Scranton, 12.9.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Stephen Kristy, Hettinger-Scranton, 24.94; 2. Raymond Frank, Lemmon, 25.04; 3. Conner Stoick, Mobridge-Pollock, 25.07; 4. Reece Jensen, Harding County, 25.1; 5. Conrad Arnold, McIntosh, 25.24; 6. Todd Kuhn, Timber Lake, 25.54; 7. Tanner Sanford, Hettinger-Scranton, 25.57; 8. David Ruth, Faith, 26.72.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Brandon Hill, Hettinger-Scranton, 51.9 (N.D., sq); 2. Austin Borah, Mobridge-Pollock, 51.92; 3. Cody Schaefbauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 54.02; 4. Kyle Mollman, McIntosh, 57.06; 5. Rio Hulm, Faith, 58.06; 6. Julius High Bear, Harding County, 58.18; 7. Harley Mollman, Harding County, 58.56; 8. Nicholas Bad Warrior, Timber Lake, 58.83.
800-Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bad Warrior, Timber Lake, 2:13.8; 2. Chauncey Hughes, Hettinger-Scranton, 2:26.41; 3. Trent Hammer, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:27.56; 4. Riley Schott, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:29.32; 5. Jake George, Harding County, 2:31.77; 6. Eric Raasch, Hettinger-Scranton, 2:39.66; 7. Kadem Huber, Timber Lake, 2:45.47; 8. David Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:57.71.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Chauncey Hughes, Hettinger-Scranton, 5:29.58; 2. Kruze Robinson, Harding County, 5:31.68; 3. Kadem Huber, Timber Lake, 5:48.85; 4. Riley Schott, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:53.47; 5. David Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:28.15; 6. Dylan Ducheneaux, Timber Lake, 7:15.57.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 11:44.29; 2. Kordel Arnold, McIntosh, 12:09.1; 3. Patrick Wilson, Lemmon, 12:25.11; 4. Nathan Boeckel, Lemmon, 15:07.01.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Chauncey Hughes, Hettinger-Scranton, 18.05; 2. Reggie Rhoden, Faith, 18.54; 3. Reece Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 19.47; 4. Josh McKinstry, Bison, 20.16; 5. Colbey Steeke, Hettinger-Scranton, 21.39; 6. Wyatt Simonson, Faith, 22.26.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Tanner Sanford, Hettinger-Scranton, 46.04; 2. Reece Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 47.49; 3. Christian Hughes, Hettinger-Scranton, 48.17; 4. Josh McKinstry, Bison, 49.62; 5. Drew Vance, Faith, 50.31; 6. Wyatt Simonson, Faith, 52.59.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Conner Stoick, Mitch Heumiller, Mason Keller, Cody Schaefbauer), 45.91 (sq); 2. Hettinger-Scranton, 46.99; 3. Lemmon, 48.34; 4. Harding County, 52.18; 5. Harding County B, 56.67; 6. Lemmon B, 58.34.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Austin Borah, Mitch Heumiller, Mason Keller, Cody Schaefbauer), 1:32.74 (sq); 2. Lemmon, 1:40.49; 3. Faith, 1:40.51; 4. Harding County, 1:40.52; 5. Harding County B, 1:55.71; 6. Lemmon, 2:06.2.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Austin Borah, Mitch Heumiller, Mason Keller, Cody Schaefbauer), 3:50.81; 2. Timber Lake, 3:58.35; 3. Faith, 4:03.44.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Timber Lake, 9:00.16; 2. Harding County, 9:09.39; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Cody Hanson, Justin Nobles, Riley Schott, Jason Hill), 9:25.42.
Medley Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Conner Stoick, Austin Borah, Mason Keller, Jason Hill), 3:50.7; 2. Harding County, 4:02.74; 3. Timber Lake, 4:04.94; 4. Lemmon, 4:18.76.
Shot Put: 1. Daniel Roberts, Mobridge-Pollock, 55-8.5, (sq); 2. Brody Peterson, Lemmon, 42.11; 3. Daniel Hintz, Mobridge-Pollock, 42-9; 4. Marty Shaff, Faith, 38-3; 5. Stephen Gemar, Mobridge-Pollock, 36-10.25; 6. Jarett Jenson, Harding County, 35-2.5; 7. Glen Palmer, Faith, 35-2.5; 8. Daniel Pretzer, Hettinger-Scranton, 34-3.5.
Discus: 1. Daniel Roberts, Mobridge-Pollock, 176-6.5 (sq); 2. Brody Peterson, Lemmon, 130-2; 3. Daniel Hintz, Mobridge-Pollock, 123-5.5; 4. Sam Kennedy, Faith, 115-4; 5. Tanner Linderman, Timber Lake, 102-5.5; 6. Marty Shaff, Faith, 98-9; 7. Adam Wiedmer, Timber Lake, 91-9; 8. Jarett Jenson, Harding County, 86-8.
High Jump: 1. Stephen Kristy, Hettinger-Scranton, 6-0; 2. Caden Smiley, Faith, 6-0 (sq); 3. (tie) Clayton Koch, Harding County, 5-6, Reggie Rhoden, Faith, 5-6; 5. (tie) Jason Hill, Mobridge-Pollock, 5-4, Kyle Mollman, McIntosh, 5-4; 7. Carson Schnell, Lemmon, 4-10; 8. Nathan Boeckel, Lemmon, 4-10.
Long Jump: 1. Stephen Kristy, Hettinger-Scranton, 19-4; 2. Tyler Heil, Lemmon, 17-11; 3. Reece Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 17-10.5; 4. Chaney Keffeler, Faith, 17-5.5; 5. Brandon Hill, Hettinger-Scranton, 17-5; 6. Tanner Sanford, Hettinger-Scranton, 17-4.5; 7. Shane Lutz, Faith, 16-9; 8. Tim Morgan, Lemmon, 16-0.
Triple Jump: 1. Reece Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 37-1; 2. Josh McKinstry, Bison, 36-8.5; 3. Tanner Sanford, Hettinger-Scranton, 36-0; 4. Tyler Heil, Lemmon, 35-0.5; 5. Reggie Rhoden, Faith, 33-8; 6. Sam Podzimek, Harding County, 32-9; 7. Christian Hughes, Hettinger-Scranton, 32-7; 8. Nathan Boeckel, Lemmon, 32-5.25.
Pole Vault: 1. Drew Vance, Faith, 10-6; 2. David Ruth, Faith, 9-6; 3. Wyatt Lutz, Faith, 9-6.

Girls Division
Team Points: Mobridge-Pollock 151.5, Hettinger-Scranton, 127.5, Faith 92.5, Lemmon 89, Timber Lake 84, Harding County 78, McIntosh 37.5.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Kristie Mettler, Timber Lake, 13.2; 2. Kaitlin Reitz, Hettinger-Scranton, 13.47; 3. Heidi Vanlishout, McIntosh, 13.94; 4. Madison Rau, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.29; 5. Maddie Teigen, Harding County, 14.51; 6. Camryn Anders, Harding County, 14.77; 7. Marine Avril, Harding County, 14.97; 8. Madyson Aberle, Mobridge-Pollock, 15.33.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Kaitlin Reitz, Hettinger-Scranton, 27.25; 2. Kristie Mettler, Timber Lake, 27.6; 3. Katie Sackmann, Lemmon, 28.6; 4. Madison Rau, Mobridge-Pollock, 29.3; 5. Megan Adams, Harding County, 29.92; 6. Kayla Schneider, Mobridge-Pollock, 30.09; 7. Hiedi Vanlishout, McIntosh, 30.15; 8. Teagan Engel, Faith, 30.6.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Cassie Holt, Hettinger-Scranton, 1:05.85; 2. Maranda Wagner, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:06.39; 3. Evy Johnson, Timber Lake, 1:07.13; 4. Madison Rau, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:07.75; 5. Tori Simonson, Faith, 1:07.95; 6. Morgan Ham, Lemmon, 1:08.29; 7. Jessica Nehl, McIntosh, 1:11.0; 8. Jennifer Aberle, Timber Lake, 1:10.86.
800-Meter Run: 1. Taylor Hestekin, Hettinger-Scranton, 2:36.31; 2. Haley Froelich, Lemmon, 2:39.23; 3. Shanna Selby, Faith, 2:42.23; 4. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:46.47; 5. Keely Moriarty, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:47.84; 6. Kayle Pierce, Hettinger-Scranton, 2:49.39; 7. Ellie Rabenberg, Mobridge-Pollock, 3:06.27; 8.  Kenidee Keller, Timber Lake, 3:19.04.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Reba Aberle, Timber Lake, 5:49.71; 2. Cassi Heumiller, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:52.0; 3. Shayna Engel, Faith, 6:36.56; 4. Keely Moriarty, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:44.56; 5. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:59.58; 6. Marine Avril, Harding County, 7:05.65; 7. Kenidee Keller, Timber Lake, 7:07.2; 8. Victoria Daugard, Timber Lake, 7:22.39.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Evy Johnson, Timber Lake, 13:15.85; 2. ReAnne Kohlus, Mobridge-Pollock, 13:25.37; 3. Morgan Ham, Lemmon, 14:11.19; 4. Brady Beer, Lemmon, 15;07.26; 5. Olivia Frisvold, Lemmon, 15:58.28; 6. Victoria Daugard, Timber Lake, 16.02.33.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Julia Blue Arm, Lemmon, 17.65; 2. Bailly Enright, Faith, 17.87; 3. Lizzy Thompson, Hettinger-Scranton, 19.18; 4. Brooke Enright, Faith, 20.05; 5. Teagan Engel, Faith, 21.1; 6. Nicole Weaver, Hettinger-Scranton, 21.37.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 59.69; 2. ReAnne Kohlus, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:00.46; 3. Kara Schneider, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:01.91; 4. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:06.16.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Faith, 56.72; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Kayla Schneider, Madyson Aberle, Kara Schneider, Kylee Wagner), 57.53; 3. Hettinger-Scranton, 59.8; 4. Harding County, 1:00.19; 5. Lemmon, 1:02.09.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Lemmon, 1:56.11; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Alexa Schaefbauer, Kayla Schneider, Madison Rau, Maranda Wagner), 1:56.51; 3. Faith, 2:00.97; 4. Hettinger-Scranton, 2:04.99; 5. Harding County, 2:06.01.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Lemmon, 4:26.53; 2. Hettinger-Scranton, 4:30.42; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Cassi Huemiller, Brandi Martian, Maranda Wagner, Callie Slater), 4:34.44; 4. Harding County, 4:45.72; 5. Faith, 4:46.57; 6. Harding County B, 4:59.67.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Callie Slater, ReAnne Kohlus, Keely Moriarty, Cassi Heumiller), 10:48.59; 2. Hettinger-Scranton, 11:27.21; 3. Timber Lake, 11:55.72.
Medley Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Alexa Schaefbauer, Maranda Wagner, Callie Slater, Cassi Heumiller), 4:47.22; 2. Harding County, 4:54.66; 3. McIntosh, 5:03.47; 4. Timber Lake, 5:07.36; 5. Faith, 5:21.87.
Shot Put: 1. Hanna Phillips, Harding County, 38-7 (sq); 2. Casey Joppa, Hettinger-Scranton, 32-0; 3. Brittany Green, Hettinger-Scranton, 31-4.5; 4. Melinda Klein, Lemmon, 30-3; 5. Maggie Archibald, Lemmon, 28-23; 6. Jene Kilness, Faith, 27-10; 7. Danielle Quinn, Timber Lake, 26-5.75; 8. Madison Vance, Faith, 26-5.25.
Discus: 1. Steph Gemar, Mobridge-Pollock, 135-2 (sq); 2. Hannah Phillips, Harding County, 125-4 (sq); 3. Summer Bailey, McIntosh, 94-4.5; 4. Madison Vance, Faith, 82-5; 5. Melinda Klein, Lemmon, 80-7.5; 6. Natalie Phillips, Harding County, 77-11.5; 7. Jo’L Pretends Eagle, Mobridge-Pollock, 75-4.5; 8. Maggie Archibald, Lemmon, 73-8.
High Jump: 1. Sierra Stugelmeyer, Harding County, 4-11 (sq); 2. Kaitlin Reitz, Hettinger-Scranton, 4-10; 3. Tia Baumberger, McIntosh, 4-10; 4. (tie) Shanna Mosbrucker, McIntosh, 4-5, Casey Joppa, Hettinger-Scranton, 4-5; 6. Tearnee Nelson, Faith, 4-5; 7. (tie) Brandi Martian, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-3, Brooke Enright, Faith, 4-3.
Long Jump: 1. Cassi Holt, Hettinger-Scranton, 15-1; 2. Kristie Mettler, Timber Lake, 14-8; 3. Alexa Schaefbauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 14-3; 4. Heidi Vanlishout, McIntosh, 13-5.5; 5. Katie Sackmann, Lemmon, 13-3.75; 6. Casey Joppa, Hettinger-Scranton, 13-3; 7. Paige Brink, Faith, 13-3; 8. Brooke Slater, Hettinger-Scranton, 13-1.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Cassie Holt, Hettinger-Scranton, 33-11.5; 2. Kristie Mettler, Timber Lake, 33-9 (sq); 3. Sierra Stugelmeyer, Harding County, 33-7.25 (sq); 4. Julia Blue Arm, Lemmon, 32-1; 5. Evy Johnson, Timber Lake, 30-8.5; 6. Alexa Schaefbauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 29-6.75; 7. Megan Adams, Harding County, 29-3; 8. Maddie Teigen, Harding County, 28-1.5.
Pole Vault: 2. Tearne Nelson, Faith, 7-6; 2. Karli Kirby, Faith, 7-6.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Is the U.S. doing enough in Africa to keep the Ebola epidemic from spreading worldwide?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: