Ipswich girls set Eureka records

Share

By Jay Davis

The Ipswich girls put on a clinic breaking five records at the Eureka Lions Meet on Saturday.
Macy Heinz (two) and Tori Moore set new standards on the track, while Shekota Myers set two new records in the field.
Heinz took down the old 800 and 1600-meter records. She ran the 800 in two minutes, 21.87 seconds to break the 2:22.5 set by Amanda Reinbold of Timber Lake in 2003. Heinz crossed the finish line at 5:17.49 in the 1600, smashing the 5:25.0 run by Hilary Krein of Eureka-Bowdle in 2010.
Myer broke two throwing records set by Amanda Madden of Campbell County in 2005. Myer went 41 feet, 9 inches in the shot put and 137-3 in the discus. Madden’s old records were 38-2.5 and 124-6.
Moore took nearly 50 seconds off the 3200-meter record. She ran the race at 11:30.45. Elizabeth Hoffman of Eureka held the old record at 12:19.51.
Host Eureka-Bowdle had a good day with the girls winning five titles and the boys winning five more.
Sierra Stotz had an outstanding day with three individual and a relay win. Stotz won the 200, 400 and long jump. She teamed with Destinee Regula, Leah Wipf and Courtney Weber to win the medley relay. Regula raced with Erin Hanson, Rieley Maier and Tasha Grismer to win the 800-meter relay.
Josh Raile led the boys with two individual and a relay win. Raile won the long jump and pole vault and ran with Kasey Wipf, Adam Kappes and Brandon Beutler to win the 400-meter relay title.
Buetler also won the 100 and teamed with Kappes, Wipf and Cameron Lux to win the medley relay.
Brady Brockel rounded out the Patriots’ day by winning the discus. He added a second in the shot put.
Dakota Thorstenson of Herreid-Selby Area won the triple jump, while taking second and qualifying for state in the high jump.

Eureka Lions Meet
Boys Division
Team Points: Ipswich 147, Eureka-Bowdle 124, Frederick 75, Warner 63, Linton-HMB 55, McIntosh 39, Edmunds Central 38, Timber Lake 35, Strasburg 32, Herreid-Selby Area 31, Zeeland 16.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Brandon Beutler, Eureka-Bowdle, 11.46; 2. John Glatt, Linton-HMB, 11.79; 3. Chase Schiele, Linton-HMB, 11.83; 4. Brady Hallenbeck, Warner, 12.13; 5. Kendall Scherr, Strasburg, 12.18; 6. Traiton Peck, Warner, 12.29; 7. Jimmy King, Frederick, 12.3; 8. Bryce Fischer, Warner, 12.56.
200-Meter Dash: 1. John Glatt, Linton-HMB, 24.93; 2. Todd Kuhn, Timber Lake, 25.63; 3. Bryce Fischer, Warner, 26.8; 4. Will Vanlishout, McIntosh, 27.57; 5. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 27.82.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Lion Binder, Ipswich, 55.66; 2. Logan Secker, Ipswich, 56.17; 3. Kevin Scherr, Edmunds Central, 56.5; 4. Chance Torrence, Warner, 57.51; 5. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 58.17; 6. Andy Nolz, Zeeland, 58.37; 7. Todd Kuhn, Timber Lake, 58.59; 8. Dirk Backman, Warner, 58.66.
800-Meter Run: 1. Lion Binder, Ipswich, 2:16.77; 2. Ryan Schneider, Linton-HMB, 2:16.99; 3. James Schmaltz, Linton-HMB, 2:17.35; 4. Kevin Scherr, Edmunds Central, 2:18.75; 5. Alex Marsh, Ipswich, 2:18.91; 6. Chance Torrence, Warner, 2:21.46; 7. Dirk Backman, Warner, 2:23.64; 8. Brayden Thares, Ipswich, 2:27.43.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Danzan Gilbourne, Ipswich, 4:58.69; 2. Ryan Schneider, Linton-HMB, 5:00.07; 3. Andy Nolz, Zeeland, 5:13.53; 4. Lane Schopp, Warner, 5:43.27;
5. Logan Rosenberger, Eureka-Bowdle, 6:12.8; 6. Keeyn Rau, Eureka-Bowdle, 6:38.8.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Lane Peterson, Ipswich, 11:26.89; 2. Kordell Arnold, McIntosh, 11:44.83; 3. Matthew Geditz, Ipswich, 11:53.48; 4. Lane Schopp, Warner, 11:55.25.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 16.0 (sq); 2. Jimmy King, Frederick, 17.76; 3. Ben Pond, Ipswich, 19.34; 4. Ethan Aberle, Timber Lake, 20.14; 5. Sky Hale, Timber Lake, 21.44.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Jimmy King, Frederick 45.91 2. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 46.9; 3. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 48.29; 4. Chase LaCoursiere, Eureka-Bowdle, 51.82; 5. Ethan Aberle, Timber Lake, 52.21; 6. Sky Hale, Timber Lake, 53.15; 7. Ben Pond, Ipswich, 55.39; 8. Jordan Haas, Frederick, 58.89.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Eureka-Bowdle (Kasey Wipf, Josh Raile, Adam Kappes, Brandon Beutler), 46.96; 2. Frederick, 49.59; 3. Strasburg, 51.99.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Frederick (Hertle, Helland, Hoerner, Sumption), 1:40.77; 2. Strasburg, 1:45.7; 3. Timber Lake, 1:46.85; 4. Ipswich, 1:50.64.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Frederick (Hertle, Helland, Sumption, Hoerner), 3:48.37; 2. Ipswich, 3:57.17; 3. Warner, 4:02.83; 4. McIntosh, 4:23.41.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Ipswich (Binder, Secker, Marsh, Thares), 9:35.39; 2. Frederick, 10:19.21; 3. McIntosh, 10:20.92; 4. Eureka-Bowdle, 10:58.25.
Medley Relay: 1. Eureka-Bowdle (Kasey Wipf, Brandon Beutler, Adam Kappes, Jacob Lux), 4:02.54; 2. Frederick, 4:07.68; 3. Ipswich, 4:24.4; 4. Strasburg, 4:30.88.
Shot Put: 1. Lane Myer, Ipswich, 47-2.5 (sq); 2. Brady Brockel, Eureka-Bowdle, 41-7; 3. Clay Rozell, Warner, 40-1.25; 4. Jared Neuharth, Eureka-Bowdle, 40-0.75; 5. Garret Roemmich, Linton-HMB, 37-6; 6. Adam Kappes, Eureka-Bowdle, 35-9.5; 7. Tanner Linderman, Timber Lake, 32-10; 8. Ryan Fair, Warner, 31-8.25.
Discus: 1. Brady Brockel, Eureka-Bowdle, 126-1.5; 2. Conrad Arnold, McIntosh, 119-9.5; 3. Lane Myer, Ipswich, 118-3.5; 4. Garret Roemmich, Linton-HMB, 116-9; 5. Michael Rogers, Warner, 102-3; 6. Mason Weitgraf, Ipswich, 100-5.5; 7. Jared Neuharth, Eureka-Bowdle, 99-10; 8. Will Wiedmer, Timber Lake, 98-8.5.
High Jump: 1. Brian Sumption, Frederick, 6-2 (sq); 2. Dakota Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 6-0 (sq); 3. Kyle Mollman, McIntosh, 5-8; 4. Justus Wittorf, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-4; 5. Seth Aberle, Zeeland, 5-4; 6. Jordan Nieuwsma, Strasburg, 5-2; 7. Michael Rogers, Warner, 5-0; 8. Traiton Peck, Warner, 4-10.
Long Jump: 1. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 18-0; 2. Dakota Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 17-3; 3. Alex Rastel, Eureka-Bowdle, 17-2.75; 4. Brady Hallenbeck, Warner, 16-11.5; 5. Logan Kramer, Strasburg, 16-3.5; 6. Andy Nolz, Zeeland, 16-2.5; 7. Brody Nieuwsma, Strasburg, 15-9.5; 8. Will Vanlishout, McIntosh, 14-7.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Dakota Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 40-6; 2. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 39-5.25; 3. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 38-5.5; 4. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 36-9; 5. Alex Rastel, Eureka-Bowdle, 36-1.75; 6. Ben Pond, Ipswich, 35-11.25; 7. Brady Hallenbeck, Warner, 35-10.5; 8. Chase LaCoursiere, Eureka-Bowdle, 33-8.75.
Pole Vault: 1. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 10-0; 2. Adam Kappes, Eureka-Bowdle, 9-6; 3. Philip Beck, Ipswich, 9-6; 4. Cody Petersen, Ipswich, 7-3; 5. Keeyn Rau, Eureka-Bowdle, 6-9.

Girls Division
Team Points: Ipswich 186, Eureka-Bowdle 122, Timber Lake 81, Warner 73, Strasburg 57, Edmunds Central 23, Frederick 20, McIntosh 17, McLaughlin 13, Zeeland 11, Linton-HMB 5.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Tara Heinz, Ipswich, 12.76 (sq); 2. Kristie Mettler, Timber Lake, 12.95; 3. Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 12.97; 4. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 13.55; 5. Heather Johnson, Frederick, 14.37; 6. Shayla Gayton, McLaughlin, 14.38; 7. Reaghan Smith, Warner, 14.78; 8. Mackenzie Buechler, McLaughlin, 15.17.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 27.08 (sq); 2. Tara Heinz, Ipswich, 27.17 (sq); 3. Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 27.28 (sq); 4. Kristie Mettler, Timber Lake, 28.99; 5. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 29.22; 6. Destinee Regula, Eureka-Bowdle, 29.27; 7. Jaydra Wipf, Edmunds Central, 30.07; 8. Heather Johnson, Frederick, 30.34.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 1:04.68; 2. Makala Hauge, Warner, 1:07.78; 3. Heather Johnson, Frederick, 1:12.3; 4. Mackenzie Buechler, McLaughlin, 1:12.37; 5. Jennifer Aberle, Timber Lake, 1:13.7; 6. Guadalupe Ramirez, Edmunds Central, 1:14.75; 7. Mary Aberle, Timber Lake, 1:16.12; 8. Danielle Brown, Ipswich, 1:17.62.
800-Meter Run: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 2:21.87 (sq, meet record, old record, 2:22.5, Amanda Reinbold, Timber Lake, 2003); 2. Courtney Bladow, Warner, 2:32.05; 3. Guadalupe Ramirez, Edmunds Central, 2:55.06; 4. Cory Murphy, Frederick, 2:59.77; 5. Michaela Kappes, Eureka-Bowdle, 3:03.33; 6. Morgan Ducheneaux, Timber Lake, 3:06.11; 7. Rachel Geier, Edmunds Central, 3:06.57.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 5:17.49 (sq, meet record, old record, 5:25.0, Hilary Krein, Eureka-Bowdle, 2010); 2. Reba Aberle, Timber Lake, 6:06.86; 3. Evy Johnson, Timber Lake, 6:14.85; 4. Bailee Holscher, Warner, 6:30.18; 5. Cory Murphy, Frederick, 6:48.0; 6. Rachel Geier, Edmunds Central, 7:05.4.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 11:30.45 (sq, meet record, old record, 12:19.51, 2003); 2. Taylor Loken, Ipswich, 11:46.0 (sq); 3. Victoria Daugard, Timber Lake, 16.00.29.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Courtney Bubach, Strasburg, 16.24 (N.D., sq); 2. Emily Luebke, Strasburg, 18.23; 3. Sydnee Mettler, Timber Lake, 19.61; 4. Alexis Huettl, Eureka-Bowdle, 20.93.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Courtney Bubach, Strasburg, 49.67; 2. Emily Luebke, Strasburg, 55.87; 3. Reilly Fuhrman, Warner, 56.71; 4. Sydnee Mettler, Timber Lake, 57.24; 5. Shayla Gayton, McLaughlin, 58.56.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Ipswich (Heinz, Sargent, Gauer, Heinz), 53.59; 2. Eureka-Bowdle, 1:00.61; 3. McIntosh, 1:03.6.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Eureka-Bowdle (Erin Hanson, Rieley Maier, Tasha Grismer, Destinee Regula), 2:06.92; 2. Timber Lake, 2:07.82; 3. Ipswich 2:11.69; 4. McIntosh, 2:29.26.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Ipswich (Heinz, Gauer, Sargent, Heinz), 4:25.62; 2. Warner, 4:44.82.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Ipswich (Gauer, Moore, Loken, Heinz), 10:20.45 (sq); 2. Timber Lake, 12:11.37.
Medley Relay: 1. Eureka-Bowdle (Destinee Regula, Sierra Stotz, Leah Wipf, Courtney Weber), 4:39.43; 2. Ipswich, 5:00.07.
Shot Put: 1. Shekota Myer, Ipswich, 41-9 (sq, meet record, old record, 38-2.5, Amanda Madden, Campbell County, 2005); 2. Madison Kienow, Ipswich, 33-9; 3. Miranda Ristau, Warner, 33-0.25; 4. Taylor Ellingson, Warner, 30-10.25; 5. Karlie Hinton, Eureka-Bowdle, 28-11.75; 6. MaKenzie Beirman, Warner, 28-10.5; 7. Logan Ellingson, Warner, 28-10; 8. Summer Bailey, McIntosh, 28-2.75.
Discus: 1. Shekota Myer, Ipswich, 137-3 (sq, meet record, old record, 124-6, Amanda Madden, Campbell County, 2005); 2. Madison Kienow, Ipswich, 112-0; 2. Miranda Ristau, Warner, 107-2; 4. Paulina Haak, Linton-HMB, 98-9.5; 5. Kari Gascoigne, Warner, 98-7; 6. Ansley Sargent, Ipswich, 97-5; 7. MaKenzie Bierman, Warner, 94-8; 8. Lynae Petersen, Ipswich, 92-5.
High Jump: 1. Kristi Pond, Ipswich, 4-9; 2. Jaici Schlosser, 4-5; 3. Elizabeth Anderson, Eureka-Bowdle, 4-5; 4. Theresa Kolar, Eureka-Bowdle, 4-5; 5. Heather Fuhrman, Warner, 4-5; 6. Shayna Mosbrucker, McIntosh, 4-3; 7. Jaydra Wipf, Edmunds Central, 4-3; 8. Lauren Baumberger, McIntosh, 4-3.
Long Jump: 1. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 15-6.5; 2. Courtney Bubach, Strasburg, 15-5; 3. Kara Weigel, Zeeland, 14-9; 4. Jaydra Wipf, Edmunds Central, 13-11.75; 5. Samantha Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 13-7; 6. Emily Luebke, Strasburg, 13-1; 7. Jaici Schlosser, Warner, 12-10.75; 8. Elizabeth Anderson, Eureka-Bowdle, 12-8.
Triple Jump: 1. Courtney Bubach, Strasburg, 34-1.75 (N.D., sq); 2. Kristie Mettler, Timber Lake, 33-4 (sq); 3. Samantha Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 31-9.5; 4. Kara Weigel, Zeeland, 31-2.25; 5. Evy Johnson, Timber Lake, 29-9.5; 6. Elizabeth Anderson, Eureka-Bowdle, 28-6.75; 7. Lynae Petersen, Ipswich, 26-10; 8. Heidi Stiklestad, Eureka-Bowdle, 25-5.
Pole Vault: 1. Autumn Pitz, Ipswich, 9-6 (sq); 2. Kristi Pond, Ipswich, 6-9; 3. Rieley Maier, Eureka-Bowdle, 5-9; 4. Michaela Kappes, Eureka-Bowdle, 5-3.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Will the protests in Hong Kong halt the election interference by the Chinese government?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: