Wolverines set strong team for state

Share

By Jay Davis

Austin Iverson of Herreid-Selby Area won the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles at the Region 3B Track and Field Meet in Gettysburg on Thursday. He is ranked first in state in the 110-meter hurdles.

Austin Iverson of Herreid-Selby Area won the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles at the Region 3B Track and Field Meet in Gettysburg on Thursday. He is ranked first in state in the 110-meter hurdles.

The Herreid-Selby Area boys set the stage for big state meet by filling out a strong team at the Region 3B Track and Field Meet in Gettysburg on Thursday.
The Wolverines already had a strong team assembled with state qualification met during the regular season. They added depth by winning six region titles and added a pair of second-place finishes.
Herreid-Selby Area captured five individual and two relay titles.
Dakota Thorstenson won two field titles, setting a new Region 3B record on the way. Thorstenson won the high jump by clearing the bar at 6 feet, 4.25 inches. He broke the 6-4 cleared by Cody Vollmer of Lyman in 1995. Thorstenson added a second-place finish in the triple jump
Austin Iverson won both hurdle titles. He won the 110-meter hurdles in a Class B best 51.1 seconds. The 300-meter race was a close one as Iverson and runner-up Bryce Malsam of Edmunds Central both ran 44.9.
Cooper Schaefbauer equaled his career best and Class B leading height of 13-0 to win the pole vault.
The 400-meter relay team held as one of the top team in state and the Wolverines added runners with the medley relay team taking the title. Iverson, Nick Larson, Cade Opheim and Logan Schaefbauer won the 400 in 45.9 seconds. Opheim, Logan Schaefbauer, Karsten Goehring and Dakota Houck won the medley at 4:01.5.
Larson broke the 11-second barrier in the 100-meter dash. He ran a 10.9, but had to settle for second place when Eric Thomas of Faulkton Area ran a 10.8.
Justus Wittorf and John Begeman rounded out the Wolverine’s day by taking second in the their events. Wittorf ran to second in the 800, while Begeman leaped to second in the high jump.
Herreid-Selby Area is taking 10 boys to compete in 11 events at state. Wolverines competing at state will be John Begeman, Karsten Goehring, Dakota Houck, Austin Iverson, Nick Larson, Cade Opheim, Cooper Schaefbauer, Logan Schaefbauer, Dakota Thorstenson and Justus Wittorf.
The Wolverine girls turned a team of one into a squad of six with two second-place finishes in relays.
Kendra Thorstenson, Kara Thorstenson, Grace Goehring and Charlie Tisdall teamed up to take second in the 1600-meter and 3200-meter relays.
Haylee Biel won the girls’ only regional title by winning the high jump at 4-9. Biel is ranked tied for first in Class B with a season-best 5-3. She is also qualified in the shot put.
Alternate McKenzie Frank will join the five-some for state competition.

Region 3B Track and Field Meet
Boys Division
Team Points: Potter County 133.5, Herreid-Selby Area 123, Ipswich 94, Eureka-Bowdle 78, Faulkton Area 78, Sully Buttes 74, Sunshine Bible Academy 63, Highmore-Harrold 55.5, Edmunds Central 26, Lower Brule 9.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Eric Thomas, Faulkton Area, 10.8; 2. Nick Larson, Herreid-Selby Area, 10.9; 3. Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 11.3 (sq); 4. Dalton Storer, Potter County, 11.4; 5. Cole Baloun, Faulkton Area, 11.4; 6. Tristan Ashdown, Highmore-Harrold, 11.7; 7. Lane Feller, Highmore-Harrold, 11.8.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Eric Thomas, Faulkton Area, 23.0; 2. Brandon Beutler, Eureka-Bowdle, 23.5; 3. Dylan Hill, Sully Buttes, 23.6; 4. Dalton Storer, Potter County, 24.4; 5. Nolan Hamilton, Sunshine Bible Academy, 24.8; 6. Jordan Schmidt, Potter County, 24.8; 7. Cameron Lux, Eureka-Bowdle, 25.1; 8. (tie) Derick Arbach, Potter County, 25.3, Ben Peterson, Highmore-Harrold, 25.3.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Brady Brockel, Sunshine Bible Academy, 51.9; 2. Jordan Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 54.7; 3. Logan Secker, Ipswich, 55.4; 4. Kevin Scherr, Edmunds Central, 57.4; 5. Brody Schatz, Potter County, 58.6; 6. Colton Hall, Potter County, 58.8; 7. Tanner Storer, Potter County, 59.2; 8. Karsten Goehring, Herreid-Selby Area, 59.7.
800-Meter Run: 1. Brady Brockel, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:11.7; 2. Justus Wittorf, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:16.1; 3. Ethan Weinheimer, Sully Buttes, 2:16.4; 4. Josh Lamb, Sully Buttes, 2:16.9; 5. Kevin Scherr, Edmunds Central, 2:21.0; 6. Lukas Rodak, Ipswich, 2:22.4; 7. Jace Anderson, Sully Buttes, 2:23.6; 8. Denver Paul, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:26.4.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Jordan Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 5:01.3; 2. Danzan Gilborne, Ipswich, 5:08.0; 3. Jaden Brockel, Sunshine Bible Academy, 5:14.9; 4. Ashur Fleming, Potter County, 5:29.8; 5. Iren Grassrope, Lower Brule, 5:33.1; 6. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 5:37.6; 7. Caleb Pazour, Highmore-Harrold, 5:39.4; 8. Josh Gilliland, Sully Buttes, 5:44.6.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Jordan Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 11:20.1; 2. Lane Peterson, Ipswich, 11:27.4; 3. Matthew Geditz, Ipswich, 11:40.0; 4. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 11:59.5; 5. Alex Marsh, Ipswich, 12:23.2; 6. Ashure Fleming, Potter County, 12:27.2; 7. Joe Holsing, Faulkton Area, 12:29.1; 8. Trent Donovan, Potter County, 12:32.5.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 15.1; 2. Cole Oakley, Highmore-Harrold, 15.5; 3. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 17.4; 4. Scott Glodt, Potter County 18.2; 5. Reece Schulte, Faulkton Area, 19.4; 6. Rease Logan, Potter County, 19.5; 7. Physzon Milton, Lower Brule, 22.1; 8. Benjamin Pond, Ipswich, 22.3.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 44.9; 2. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 44.9; 3. Lucas Vogel, Potter County, 45.0; 4. Cole Oakley, Highmore-Harrold, 46.1; 5. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 48.0; 6. Jordan Schmidt, Potter County, 49.2; 7. Scott Glodt, Potter County, 49.8; 8. Daniel Pedersen, Sunshine Bible Academy, 49.9.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Cade Opheim, Logan Schaefbauer, Austin Iverson, Nick Larson), 45.9; 2. Potter County (Dalton Storer, Tate Nafziger, Tanner Heuer, Tanner Storer), 46.4; 3. Faulkton Area, 46.7; 4. Eureka-Bowdle (Kasey Wipf, Josh Raile, Adam Kappes, Brandon Beutler), 47.0; 5. Sully Buttes, 47.0; 6. Sunshine Bible Academy, 48.7; 7. Highmore-Harrold, 48.7; 8. Ipswich, 53.4.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Faulkton Area (Darin Wieseler, Cole Baloun, William Edgar, Eric Thomas), 1:36.1; 2. Sully Buttes (Cody Nelson, Josh Lamb, Stephen Heath, Dylan Hill), 1:36.5; 3. Herreid-Selby Area (Dakota Houck, Cade Opheim, Logan Schaefbauer, Austin Iverson), 1:36.6; 4. Potter County, 1:36.9; 5. Sunshine Bible Academy, 1:37.8; 6. Highmore-Harrold, 1:39.4; 7. Eureka-Bowdle (Cameron Lux, Cole Kappenman, Jacob Lux, Matheus Marreiro), 1:43.1.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Sunshine Bible Academy (D.J. Beckwith, Nolan Hamilton, Joo Jae Lee, Brady Brockel), 3:36.8; 2. Ipswich (Logan Secker, Danzan Gilborne, Alex Marsh, Brayden Thares), 3:48.2; 3. Herreid-Selby Area (Cade Opheim, Karsten Goehring, Justus Wittorf, Logan Schaefbauer), 3:57.5; 4. Potter County, 3:58.0; 5. Eureka-Bowdle (Cameron Lux, Chase LaCoursiere, Cole Kappenman, Jacob Lux), 4;01.9; 6. Faulkton Area, 4:02.8; 7. Highmore-Harrold, 4:03.8.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes (Jace Anderson, Bramm Pickner, Ethan Weinheimer, Josh Lamb), 8:33.8; 2. Sunshine Bible Academy (David Paul, Brady Brockel, Jaden Brockel, D.J. Beckwith), 8:36.9; 3. Ipswich, 8:44.8; 4. Faulkton Area, 9:43.5; 5. Potter County, 10:20.3; 6. Herreid-Selby Area (Adam Miklos, Trey Walker, Gregor Hohl, Caleb Swann), 10:37.9.
Medley Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Cade Opheim, Karsten Goehring, Logan Schaefbauer, Dakota Houck), 4:01.5; 2. Eureka-Bowdle (Brandon Beutler, Kasey Wipf, Adam Kappes, Jacob Lux), 4:03.8; 3. Sunshine Bible Academy, 4:09.8; 4. Faulkton Area, 4:13.5; 5. Sully Buttes, 4:32.7; 6. Ipswich, 4:38.1; 7. Lower Brule, 4:46.9.
Shot Put: 1. Lane Myer, Ipswich, 46-4; 2. Alex Thorson, Sully Buttes, 45-6.5; 3. Alec Lee, Faulkton Area, 43-2.5; 4. Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes, 41-8.75; 5. Brady Brockel, Eureka-Bowdle, 41-7.25; 6. Jared Neuharth, Eureka-Bowdle, 37-11; 7. Dakota Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 37-5.75; 8. Caleb Swann, Herreid-Selby Area, 36-10.
Discus: 1. Tate Nafziger, Potter County, 157-2 (meet record, old record, 1558, Jeff Waldner, Hitchcock, 1995); 2. Lane Myer, Ipswich, 139-6; 3. Brady Brockel, Eureka-Bowdle, 132-5; 4. Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes, 127-10; 5. Michael Craker, Faulkton Area, 124-9; 6. Caleb Swann, Herreid-Selby Area, 124-9; 7. Lewis Hofer, Sully Buttes, 119-1; 8. Alec Lee, Faulkton Area, 116-0.
High Jump: 1. Dakota Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 6-4.25 (meet record, old record, 6-4, Cody Vollmer, Lyman, 1995); 2. John Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-10; 3. Rease Logan, Potter County, 5-8; 4. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 5-6; 5. Justus Wittorf, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-4; 6. Carson Ortmeier, Faulkton Area, 5-2; 7. Reed Feller, Sully Buttes, 5-2; 8. Alex Rastel, Eureka-Bowdle, 5-2.
Long Jump: 1. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 19-0; 2. Colton Hall, Potter County, 18-3.5; 3. Lucas Vogel, Potter County, 17-11; 4. Carson Ortmeier, Faulkton Area, 17-7.75; 5. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 17-3.75; 6. Dakota Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 17-0.75; 7. Scott Glodt, Potter County, 16-6; 8. Physzon Milton, Lower Brule, 162.75.
Triple Jump: 1. Dakota Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 40-9; 2. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 39-4.25; 3. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 38-11; 4. Alex Rastel, Eureka-Bowdle, 38-4.75; 5. Lucas Vogel, Potter County, 38-3.25; 6. Benjamin Pond, Ipswich, 37-1.25; 7. Scott Glodt, Potter County, 36-8; 8. Cole Geditz, Potter County, 34-11.
Pole Vault: 1. Cooper Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 13-0; 2. Cole Geditz, Potter County, 12-6; 3. Kasey Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 12-0 (sq); 4. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 11-6 (sq); 5. Jace Everson, Potter County, 11-0 (sq); 6. Adam Kappes, Eureka-Bowdle, 10-6; 7. Tanner Heuer, Potter County, 10-6; 8. Philip Beck, Ipswich, 10-0.

Girls Division
Team Points: Ipswich 187, Potter County 144, Sully Buttes 92.5, Eureka-Bowdle 88.5, Herreid-Selby Area 75, Highmore-Harrold 49, Faulkton Area 39, Sunshine Bible Academy 29, Leola 21.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 12.5; 2. Bailey Bradford, Sully Buttes, 12.5; 3. Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 12.8 (sq); 4. Tara Heinz, Ipswich, 13.0; 5. Haili Wimer, Leola, 13.1; 6. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 13.5; 7. Megan Schrempp, Potter County, 13.5; 8. Taylor Kindelspire, Leola, 13.7.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 26.7; 2. Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 27.1; 3. Carly Jost, Sully Buttes, 27.6; 4. Tara Heinz, Ipswich, 27.8; 5. Kelsey Lee, Faulkton Area, 27.9; 6. Haili Wimer, Leola, 28.1; 7. (tie) Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 28.6, Racquel Wientjes, Sully Buttes, 28.6.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 1:00.7; 2. Racquel Wientjes, Sully Buttes, 1:08.1; 3. Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes, 1:08.2; 4. Samantha Kilian, Potter County, 1:08.5; 5. Kara Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:09.2; 6. Rachel Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 1:11.4; 7. Kalecia Hageman, Potter County, 1:12.3; 8. Aspen Geditz, Ipswich, 1:13.7.
800-Meter Run: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 2:22.2; 2. Sierra Wieseler, Potter County, 2:29.5; 3. McKenzee Zilverberg, Highmore-Harrold, 2:31.0; 4. Kendra Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:41.2; 5. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 3:41.4; 6. Gracie Weinheimer, Sully Buttes, 2:50.4; 7. Rachel Guthmiller, Sully Buttes, 2:50.4; 8. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 2:51.8.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 5:16.5 (meet record, old record, 5:32.6, Shannon Brenner, Hitchcock, 1993); 2. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 5:34.9; 3. Taylor Loken, Ipswich, 5:44.0; 4. Renee Seaman, Sunshine Bible Academy, 6:04.9; 5. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 6:15.1; 6. McKenzie Frank, Herreid-Selby Area, 6:19.0; 7. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 6:25.1; 8. Sadie Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 6:47.2.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Taylor Loken, Ipswich, 12:16.6 (meet record, old record, 12:23.0, Tori Moore, Ipswich, 2012); 2. Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 12:47.1; 3. Renee Seaman, Sunshine Bible Academy, 13:37.5; 4. McKenzee Zilverberg, Highmore-Harrold, 13:45.1; 5. Sarah McClure, 13:47.2; 6. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 13:59.0; 7. Kaylee Walker, Herreid-Selby Area, 14:43.1; 8. Sadie Brandner, Herreid-Selby Area, 14:45.9.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kelsey Lee, Faulkton Area, 16.0; 2. Regan Everson, Potter County, 17.6; 3. Josey Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 18.1; 4. Madison Boss, Faulkton Area, 18.6; 5. Tricia Wilkin, Sunshine Bible Academy, 19.8; 6. Destinee Regula, Eureka-Bowdle, 20.2; 7. Sammie Stethem, Potter County, 21.6.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kelsey Lee, Faulkton Area, 48.7; 2. Haili Wimer, Leola, 50.6; 3. Tricia Wilkin, Sunshine Bible Academy, 52.0; 4. McKenzee Zilverberg, Highmore-Harrold, 54.0; 5. Madison Boss, Faulkton Area, 54.4; 6. Destinee Regula, Eureka-Bowdle, 55.0; 7. Tara Heuer, Potter County, 55.6 8. Josey Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 57.1.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes (Bailey Bradford, Carly Jost, Karlea Stahl, Remi Wientjes), 51.7; 2. Ipswich (Autumn Pitz, Ansley Sargent, Maci Gauer, Tara Heinz), 53.5; 3. Potter County, 54.6; 4. Herreid-Selby Area (Kelsey Quaschnick, Taylor Madden, Tiffany Holder, Heather Kroontje), 55.6; 5. Highmore-Harrold, 57.4; 6. Eureka-Bowdle (Destinee Regula, Rieley Maier, Erin Hanson, Sierra Lutz), 58.6; 7. Sunshine Bible Academy, 58.7.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes (Remi Wientjes, Karlea Stahl, Carly Jost, Bailey Bradford), 1:48.1; 2. Ipswich (Angela Heinz, Maci Gauer, Ansley Sargent, Tara Heinz), 1:50.0; 3. Herreid-Selby Area (Kelsey Quaschnick, Taylor Madden, Courtney Anderson, Heather Kroontje), 1:57.5; 4. Highmore-Harrold, 2:01.4; 5. Eureka-Bowdle (Rieley Maier, Tasha Grismer, Theresa Kolar, Erin Hanson), 2:01.9; 6. Faulkton Area, 2:03.9; 7. Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:06.8; 8. Potter County, 2:07.0.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Ipswich (Autumn Pitz, Maci Gauer, Ansley Sargent, Macy Heinz), 4:24.4; 2. Herreid-Selby Area (Charlie Tisdall, Kara Thorstenson, Grace Goehring, Kendra Thorstenson), 4:31.1; 3. Eureka-Bowdle (Leah Wipf, Destinee Regula, Samantha Raile, Courtney Weber), 4:32.7; 4. Potter County, 4:38.0; 5. Sully Buttes, 4:38.4; 6. Faulkton Area, 4:52.5; 7. Sunshine Bible Academy, 4:57.8.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Potter County (Jenna Schweiss, Hallee Cronin, Hannah Flatt, Sierra Wieseler), 10:21.9; 2. Herreid-Selby Area (Kendra Thorstenson, Kara Thorstenson, Charlie Tisdall, Grace Goehring), 10:32.5; 3. Sully Buttes, 11:24.0; 4. Ipswich, 11:41.2; 5. Eureka-Bowdle (Tasha Grismer, Irmelin Melkild, Heidi Claymore, Michaela Kappes), 12:20.0.
Medley Relay: 1. Eureka-Bowdle (Samantha Raile, Sierra Stotz, Leah Wipf, Courtney Weber), 4:35.9; 2. Potter County (Megan Schrempp, Alyssa Haberer, Sierra Wieseler, Hallee Cronin), 4:40.3; 3. Sully Buttes, 4:42.2; 4. Herreid-Selby Area (Kelsey Quaschnick, Courtney Anderson, Charlie Tisdall, Grace Goehring), 4:51.0; 5. Ipswich, 5:09.7; 6. Highmore-Harrold, 5:26.4; 7. Sunshine Bible Academy, 6:03.5.
Shot Put: 1. Shekota Myer, Ipswich, 41-7.25 (meet record, old record, 40-6, Amber Broderson, Wolsey-Wessington, 2004); 2. Brenna Martin, Sully Buttes, 35-5.25; 3. Haylee Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 34-4.25; 4. Madison Kienow, Ipswich, 33-11.5; 5. Alli Lake, Potter County, 29-7.5; 6. Tyann Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 29-2.5; 7. Jana Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 29-1.25; 8. Alyssa Haberer, Potter County, 28-9.25.
Discus: 1. Shekota Myer, Ipswich, 137-3 (meet record, old record, 134-0, Amber Broderson, Wolsey-Wessington, 2005); 2. Madison Kienow, Ipswich, 118-2; 3. Jana Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 103-7; 4. Ansley Sargent, Ipswich, 100-10; 5. Brenna Martin, Sully Buttes, 100-0; 6. Alli Lake, Potter County, 96-10; 7. Sierra Lutz, Eureka-Bowdle, 95-1; 8. Karlie Hinton, Eureka-Bowdle, 89-3.
High Jump: 1. Haylee Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 4-9; 2. Kristi Pond, Ipswich, 4-7; 3. Elizabeth Anderson, Eureka-Bowdle, 4-5; 4. Theresa Kolar, Eureka-Bowdle, 4-5; 5. Destry Nafziger, Potter County, 4-3; 6. Charlie Tisdall, Herreid-Selby Area, 4-3; 7. Heather Fuhrmann, Ipswich, 4-3; 8. Alli Lake, Potter County, 4-1.
Long Jump: 1. Sydney Logan, Potter County, 15-10; 2. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 15-8.25; 3. Karlea Stahl, Sully Buttes, 15-5.75; 4. Taylor Kindelspire, Leola, 15-4.75; 5. Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes, 15-4; 6. Regan Everson, Potter County, 14-8; 7. Shaye Jungwirth, Potter County, 14-4.5; 8. Elizabeth Anderson, Eureka-Bowdle, 13-10.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Shaye Jungwirth, Potter County, 32-3.75; 2. McKenzee Zilverberg, Highmore-Harrold, 30-8; 3. Sydney Logan, Potter County, 30-3.75; 4. Destry Nafziger, Potter County, 29-6.25; 5. Elizabeth Anderson, Eureka-Bowdle, 27-8.5; 6. Lynae Petersen, Ipswich, 27-8.25.
Pole Vault: 1. Kristi Pond, Ipswich, 9-3; 2. Autumn Pitz, Ipswich, 9-3; 3. Samantha Kilian, Potter County, 7-9; 4. Tara Heuer, Potter County, 7-9; 5. Rieley Maier, Eureka-Bowdle, 5-9; 6. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 5-9.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Will the protests in Hong Kong halt the election interference by the Chinese government?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: