Weleba tops Mobridge-Pollock cross country runners

Share

By Jay Davis

Sam Weleba was the top runner for the Mobridge-Pollock cross country team last week. He finished 24th in Redfield and 34th in Webster.

Sam Weleba was the top runner for the Mobridge-Pollock cross country team last week. He finished 24th in Redfield and 34th in Webster.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers ran respectable times but finished out of medal contention in two big races in Webster and Redfield.
The Webster Area Invitational was especially populated with 70 boys and 87 girls. The Redfield-Doland meet had 60 boys and 59 girls.
“There was a lot more competition in Webster than anywhere else,” said coach Stephen Hettick.
Sam Weleba was the leading Mobridge-Pollock runner at each event. He ran a 20:47 and finished 34th in Webster, while running a 20:57 for 24th in Redfield.
“Weleba ran in the top 15 for more than half the Webster race, but then he fell and lost some places,” said Hettick.
Justin Nobles was right on Weleba’s heels in both races. Nobles finished 37th in Webster with a time of 20:50 and right after his teammate in 25th at Redfield with a time of 20:59.
Lady Tigers ReAnne Kohlus and Mary Martin were in the middle of the pack in both races. Kohlus took 35th in Webster with a time of 19:20 and 40th in Redfield with a time of 20:32. Martin was 33rd at Redfield with a 19:53 and 47th at Webster with a 19:45.
“We’re still improving each meet,” said Hettick.
The team will race once this week at the Ipswich Invitational on Saturday.

Webster Area Invitational
Boys Division:
Individual Results: 1. Jayden Waldner, James Valley Christian, 18:12; 2. Brandon Barrett, Britton-Hecla, 18:23; 3. Isaac Ayers, Aberdeen Christian, 18:28; 4. Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern, 18:35; 5. Danzan Gilborne, Ipswich, 18:48; 6. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 18:56; 7. Seth Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 19:05; 8. Rawson Yost, Clark-Willow Lake, 19:13; 9. Steven Renner, Great Plains Lutheran, 19:22; 10. Tucker Iwerks, Aberdeen Christian, 19:32;
11. Daniel Holmstrom, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:40; 12. Ethan Maertz, Great Plains Lutheran, 19:41; 13. Alex Nelson, Ortonville, 19:46; 14. Mitchell Dobson, De Smet, 19:48; 15. Garion Mulder, Ortonville, 19:51; 16. Colin Magedanz, Deuel, 19:54; 17. Will Geyer, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:55; 18. Jimmy Lusk, Milbank, 19:57; 19. Alex Humpton, Milbank, 19:58; 20. Lane Peterson, Ipswich, 20:00;
21. Nikolas Hanson, Warner, 20:08; 22. Matthew Geditz, Ipswich, 20:09; 23. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich, 20:17; 24. Brett Knutson, Deuel, 20:17; 25. Seth Pomrenke, Estelline, 20:22; 26. Michael Wirth, Warner, 20:25; 27. Preston Beyers, Great Plains Lutheran, 20:27; 28. Evan Carlson, Britton-Hecla, 20:31; 29. Luke Smith, Groton Area, 20:34; 30. Jon Carl Brummond, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 20:34;
31. Dylan Johnson, Milbank, 20:38; 32. Tyler Kjenstad, Great Plains Lutheran, 20:41; 33. Ben Williams, Aberdeen Christian, 20:41; 34. Sam Weleba, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:47; 35. Brandon Cummins, Milbank, 20:48; 36. Ryan Maertz, Great Plains Lutheran, 20:52; 37. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:58; 38. Justin Rosebrock, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:59; 39. Alex Leschisisn, Webster Area, 21:02; 40. Jarod Roth, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 21:03;
41. Kurt Westlund, Ortonville, 21:04; 42. Kedric Brantner, James Valley Christian, 21:13; 43. Tanner Droog, Aberdeen Christian, 21:22; 44. Jacob Carter, Deuel, 21:29; 45. Ty Dunse, Webster Area, 21:30; 46. Connor Fischer, Webster Area, 21:31; 47. Carter Foell, Milbank, 21:43; 48. Alex Bellefeuille, Aberdeen Roncalli, 21:43; 49. Richie Redlin, Deuel, 21:45; 50. Travis Purdy, Waubay-Summit, 21:46;
51. Ryan Wager, James Valley Christian, 21:48; 52. Cole Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 21:48; 53. Isaac Groft, Northwestern, 21:55; 54. Austin Janssen, De Smet, 22:00; 55. Cody Johnson, Milbank, 22:03; 56. Michael Nieland, Sisseton, 22:17; 57. Deric Radermacher, Ortonville, 22:23; 58. Rob Wiley, Webster Area, 22:23; 59. Andrew Wieser, Rosholt, 22:49; 60. Kelsey Mulder, Ortonville, 22:58;
61. Kyle Ewalt, Webster Area, 23:09; 62. Kevin Huber, Sisseton, 23:09; 63. Isaac Adelman, Ortonville, 23:15; 64. Mike Schake, Ortonville, 23:20; 65. Jesse TeKrony, Estelline, 23:27; 66. Zach Hammrich, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23:45; 67. Travis Askerooth, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 23:57; 68. Jared Sorsen, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 24:06; 69. David Flanery, Britton-Hecla, 24:21; 70. Cody Ballard, Ortonville, 24:44.

Girls Division
Individual Results: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 15:23; 2. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 15:38; 3. Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 16:08; 4. Mikaya Prouty, Clark-Willow Lake, 16:29; 5. Taylor Loken, Ipswich, 16:48; 6. Isabel Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 16:52; 7. Savannah Dolezal, Estelline, 17:06; 8. Josie Clemens, Northwestern, 17:06; 9. Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 17:08; 10. Jasmine Schaller, Groton Area, 17:33;
11. Ashley Fosness, Britton-Hecla, 17:35; 12. Leannah TeKrony, Estelline, 17:36; 13. Abigail Benning, Estelline, 17:37; 14. Makayla Zirbel, Waubay-Summit, 17:42; 15. Mallory Johnson, James Valley Christian, 17:42; 16. Mariah Volesky, Webster Area, 17:47; 17. Katie Struckman, Hamlin, 17:51; 18. Anna Eggers, Rosholt, 17:51; 19. Amanda Gehm, De Smet, 17:53; 20. Jianna Gellhaus, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:53;
21. Carissa Vanderwal, Ortonville, 18:06; 22. Christy Achen, Warner, 18:12; 23. Khiree Held, James Valley Christian, 18:25; 24. Moriah Wales, Great Plains Lutheran, 18:28;
25. Michaela Podoll, Frederick, 18:38; 26. Jami Ewart, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:43; 27. Emily Bohle, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:48; 28. Kandace Kolden, Clark-Willow Lake, 18:50; 29. Haley Rithmiller, Webster Area, 18:52; 30. Hannah Lewandowski, Groton Area, 18:52;
31. Tierra Decker, James Valley Christian, 18:59; 32. Brianna Weber, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:01; 33. Morgan Krein, Estelline, 19:08; 34. Heather Barrie, Hitchcock-Tulare, 19:12; 35. ReAnne Kohlus, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:22; 36. Brittany Knutson, Deuel, 19:23; 37. Sydney Madsen, Rosholt, 19:24; 38. Hanna Leschisin, Webster Area, 19:25; 39. Mackenzie Spaulding, Ortonville, 19:28; 40. Morgan Johnson, James Valley Christian, 19:28;
41. Amanda Halsey, James Valley Christian, 19:29; 42. Andrea Kraushar, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:29; 43. Hope Hasslen, Ortonville, 19:28; 44. Megan Weseloh, Great Plains Lutheran, 19:33; 45. Shea Hooth, Milbank, 19:44; 46. Shyla Hendricks, Britton-Hecla, 19:44; 47. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:45; 48. Alexis Oliver, Milbank, 19:46; 49. Katie Renner, Great Plains Lutheran, 19:46; 50. Courtney Somsen, Webster Area, 19:59;
51. Natalie Gorder, Estelline, 20:01; 52. Darby Duncan, Northwestern, 20:06; 53. Kirsten Erickson, Ortonville, 20:08; 54. Katie Cosman, Estelline, 20:15; 55. Becca Bauman, Deuel, 20:20; 56. Sasha Hokanson, Rosholt, 20:24; 57. Tory Makela, Ipswich, 20:25; 58. LaMour Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 20:29; 59. Kayli Buchholz, De Smet, 20:30; 60. Kaylee Backman, Warner, 20:31;
61. Ellene La Croix, Aberdeen Christian, 20:33; 62. Galle Waletich, Britton-Hecla, 20:34; 63. Sophia Seffrood, Milbank, 20:34; 64. Abby Vogel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:36; 65. Cory Murphy, Frederick, 20:45; 66. Tana Lick, Rosholt, 20:53; 67. Stephanie Greber, Deuel, 20:53; 68. Karina Noem, Deuel, 20:54; 69. Mariah Grant, Rosholt, 21:18; 70. Kailey Jackson, Rosholt, 21:21;
71. Kaitlin O’Neill, Groton Area, 21:30; 72. Lexi Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 21:31; 73. Whitney Zirbel, Waubay-Summit, 21:45; 74. Hannah Block, Webster Area, 21:50; 75. Danielle Laney, Great Plains Lutheran, 22:04; 76. Dylan Hanson, Webster Area, 22;04; 77. Kiana Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 22:05; 78. Paige Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 23:23; 79. Courtney Ortega, Ortonville, 23:32; 80. Ariel Greene, Sisseton, 23:41;
81. Elizabeth Sorenson, Britton-Hecla, 23:57; 82. Valerie Scholberg, Ortonville, 24:11; 83. Celine Azure, Sisseton, 24:45; 84. Kellie Hanson, Sisseton, 24:45; 85. Alisha Ross, Ortonville, 24:50; 86. Justine Wiik, Ortonville, 26:05; 87. Cassie Haubris, Sisseton, 26:21.

Redfield-Doland Invitational
Boys Division
Individual Results: 1. Jace Kraft, Wessington Springs, 17:21; 2. Trevor Hinderrake, Deubrook Area, 18:15; 3. John Noyes, Redfield-Doland, 18:36; 4. Mason Breitling, Miller, 18:49; 5. Cole Sargent, Miller, 18:49; 6. Isaac Ayers, Aberdeen Christian, 18:55; 7. Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket, 18:55; 8. Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern, 18:58; 9. Brady Chase, Redfield-Doland, 19:22; 10. Rawson Yost, Clark-Willow Lake, 19:35;
11. Seth Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 19:49; 12. Tucker Iwerks, Aberdeen Christian, 19:54; 13. Steven Renner, Great Plains Lutheran, 19:55; 14. Ethan Maertz, Great Plains Lutheran, 19:55; 15. Evin Millar, Redfield-Doland, 19:59; 16. Trey Waldrop, Miller, 20:11; 17. Caleb McNeil, Redfield-Doland, 20:20; 18. Alex Bellefeuille, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:29; 19. Preston Beyers, Great Plains Lutheran, 20:42; 20. Will Geyer, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:46;
21. Leon Whitney, Lyman, 20:50; 22. Rob Wiley, Webster Area, 20:55; 23. Colin Magedenz, Deuel, 20:57; 24. Sam Weleba, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:57; 25. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:59; 26. Rick Redlin, Deuel, 21:02; 27. Trey Cosato, Redfield-Doland, 21:06; 28. Brett Knutson, Deuel, 21:17; 29. Alex Leschisin, Webster Area, 21:18; 30. Deion Beardemphl, Redfield-Doland, 21:18;
31. Kedric Brantner, James Valley Christian, 21:19; 32. Beau Keeter, Miller, 21:27; 33. Johnny Roelofsen, Deubrook Area, 21:27; 34. Tanner Droog, Aberdeen Christian, 21:34; 35. Hunter Russell, Miller, 21:36; 36. Luke Smith, Groton Area, 21:39; 37. Matt Gollaher, Deubrook Area, 21:41; 38. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 21:43; 39. Jacob Carter, Deuel, 21:49; 40. Ben Williams, Aberdeen Christian, 21:52.
41. Cole Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 21:54; 42. Jacob Johnson, Deubrook Area, 21:54; 43. Lucas Simpson, Miller, 21:56; 44. Colin Weidenbach, Highmore-Harrold, 21:57; 45. Isaac Groft, Northwestern, 21:58; 46. Tyler Kjenstad, Great Plains Lutheran, 22;02; 47. Connor Fischer, Webster Area, 22:10; 48. Justin Rosebrock, Aberdeen Roncalli, 22:19; 49. Jason Manning, Miller, 22:34; 50. Ty Dunse, Webster Area, 22:41;
51. Nick Paulson, Wessington Springs, 22:41; 52. Derek McManigal, Lyman, 23:13; 53. Hayden Schelske, Lyman, 23:45; 54. Chris Nemec, Highmore-Harrold, 23:47; 55. Kyle Ewalt, Webster Area, 24:04; 56. Isaac Ronne, Deuel, 24:10; 57. Kolyapi Good Faith, Lyman, 24:32; 58. Austin Duttenhoffer, Potter County, 24:32; 59. Zach Hammrich, Aberdeen Roncalli, 24:33; 60. Cordell Giese, Deuel, 27:28.

Girls Division
Individual Results: 1. Nicolette Schmidt, Redfield-Doland, 15:33; 2. Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 16:51; 3. Mikayla Prouty, Clark-Willow Lake, 16:59; 4. Kate Gillette, Redfield-Doland, 17:05; 5. MaKenzie Volesky, Webster Area, 17:06; 6. Tana Muellenberg, Redfield-Doland, 17:10; 7. Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 17:17; 8. Christi Achen, Warner, 17:20; 9. Isagel Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:26; 10. Josie Clemens, Northwestern, 17:37;
11. Mariah Volesky, Webster Area, 17:39; 12. Delanie Larson, Potter County, 17:40; 13. Sydney Moore, Redfield-Doland, 17:42; 14. Malery Johnson, James Valley Christian, 17:42; 15. Sarah McClure, Potter County; 16. Renae Seaman, Sunshine Bible Academy; 17. Alexis Lane, Sunshine Bible Academy, 17:47; 18. Courtney Bladow, Warner, 17:48; 19. Mariah Wales, Great Plains Lutheran, 18:03; 20. Katie Struckman, Hamlin, 18:26;
21. Jami Ewart, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:33; 22. Jianna Gellhaus, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:43; 23. Darby Duncan, Northwestern, 18:48; 24. Kandace Kolden, Clark-Willow Lake, 19:03; 25. Isabel Blume, Redfield-Doland, 19:06; 26. Emily Bohle, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:08; 27. Amanda Halsey, James Valley Christian, 19:09; 28. Haley Rithmiller, Webster Area, 19:11; 29. Brianna Weber, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:21, 29:32; 30. Hannah Lewandowski, Groton Area;
31. Morgan Johnson, James Valley Christian, 19:33; 32. Heather Barrie, Hitchcock-Tulare, 19:38; 33. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:53; 34. Shaye Jungwirth, Potter County, 19:59; 35. Andrea Krausher, Deuel, 20:11; 36. Brittany Knutson, Deuel, 20:17; 37. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 20:20; 38. Hanna Leschisin, Webster Area, 20:21; 39. Megan Weseloh, Webster Area, 20:23; 40. ReAnne Kohlus, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:32;
41. Ashley Robinson, Wolsey-Wessington, 20:37; 42. Jayden Gross, Redfield-Doland, 20:39; 43. Katie Renner, Great Plains Lutheran, 20:40; 44. Candace Burdick, Redfield-Doland, 20:45; 45. Kiana Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 21;04; 46. Kaylee Backman, Warner, 21:10; 47. Lexie Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 21:22; 48.  Stephanie Greber, Deuel, 21:33; Karena Noem, Deuel, 21:34; 50. Abby Vogel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 21:40;
51. Ellene La Croix, Aberdeen Christian, 22:28 52. Danielle Laney, Great Plains Lutheran, 22:34; 53. Hannah Block, Webster Area, 22:39; 54. Dylan Hanson, Webster Area, 22:42; 55. Lilly Cronin, Potter County, 22:46; 56. Courtney Somsen, Webster Area, 23:11; 57. Paige Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 24:05; 58. Melanie Monnier, Deubrook Area, 24:43; 59. Amy Woodruff, Wessington Springs, 25:01.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Is the U.S. doing enough in Africa to keep the Ebola epidemic from spreading worldwide?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: