Justin Nobles medals at Ipswich race

Share

By Jay Davis

Justin Nobles showed Saturday that he might be a bit of a mudder. Running in rain, Nobles medaled with a 16th place finish at the Ipswich Invitational.
“Justin ran the best cross country race I have seen him run so far,” said coach Stephen Hettick.
Nobles earned his medal with a time of 18 minutes, 31 seconds. Jayden Waldner of James Valley Christian won the meet with a time of 16:43. There were 45 runners in the race.
Sam Weleba was not in medal contention as he finished 35th with a time of 19:36.
The Lady Tigers finished in the middle of the pack. ReAnne Hanley took 27th with a time of 18:20. Mary Martin was one back in 28th with a time of 18:25.
Ipswich runners finished 1-2-3. Macy Heinz lwon the race in a time of 15:34.
The Tigers and Lady Tigers will race twice this week. The Big Dakota Conference Meet is in Chamberlain tomorrow (Thursday). The Faulkton Invitational will be run on Wednesday.

Ipswich Invitational
Boys Division
Team Scores: Miller 10, Aberdeen Christian 19, Ipswich 28, Stanley County 41, James Valley Christian 43, Aberdeen Roncalli 44.
Individual Results: 1. Jayden Waldner, James Valley Christian, 16:43; 2. Cole Sargent, Miller, 16:52; 3. Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern, 16:53; 4. Mason Breitling, Miller, 16:59; 5. Isaac Ayers, Aberdeen Christian, 17:20; 6. Trey Waldrop, Miller, 17:27; 7. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 17:35; 8. Tucker Iwerks, Aberdeen Christian, 17:42; 9. Seth Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 17:47; 10. Matthew Geditz, Ipswich, 18:15;
11. Daniel Holmstrom, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:16; 12. Will Geyer, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:20; 13. Gage Jewett, Timber Lake, 18:23; 14. Austin Brown, Stanley County, 18:28; 15. Lane Peterson, Ipswich, 18:30; 16. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:31; 17. Shawn VanDenHemel, Stanley County, 18:33; 18. Seth VanDenHemel, Stanley County, 18:34; 19. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich, 18:41; 20. Kedrick Brantner, James Valley Christian, 18:42;
21. Beau Keeter, Miller, 18:45; 22. Nikolas Hansen, Warner, 18:46; 23. Harold Red Owl, Timber Lake, 18:49; 24. Hunter Russell, Miller, 18:50; 25. Tanner Droog, Aberdeen Christian, 18:51; 26. Michael Wirth, Warner, 18:55; 27. Ben Williams, Aberdeen Christian, 19:03; 28. Michael Scott, Stanley County, 19:04; 29. Justin Rosebrock, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19:10; 30. Brevin Klemann, Stanley County, 19:16;
31. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 19:17; 32. Lucas Simpson, Miller, 19:18; 33. Cole Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 19:27; 34. Trey Walker, Herreid-Selby Area, 19:28; 35. Sam Weleba, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:36; 36. Austin Kemnitz, Wolsey-Wessington, 19:44; 37. Collin Weidenbach, Highmore-Harrold, 19:46; 38. Jason Manning, Miller, 19:47; 39. Ryan Wager, James Valley Christian, 19:54; 40. Stephen Taken Alive, McLaughlin, 19:56;
41. Isaac Groft, Northwestern, 20:01; 42. Aaron Diekhoff, Wolsey-Wessington, 20:13; 43. Zach Hammrich, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:18; 44. Chris Nemec, Highmore-Harrold, 20:30; 45. Alex Marsh, Ipswich, 20:45; 46. Alex Bellefeuille, Aberdeen Roncalli, 21:04.

Girls Division
Team Scores: Ipswich 6, Potter County 21, Aberdeen Roncalli 28, Northwestern 32, James Valley Christian 37, Highmore-Harrold 68.
Individual Results: 1. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 14:34; 2. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 15:01; 3. Taylor Loken, Ipswich, 15:36; 4. Isabel Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 15:56; 5. Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 16:10; 6. Josie Clemens, Northwestern, 16:23; 7. Delanie Larson, Potter County, 16:24; 8. Payton Groft, Northwestern, 16:31; 9. Kelsey VanDenHemel, Stanley County, 16:38; 10. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 16:45;
11. Khiree Held, James Valley Christian, 16:46; 12. Jianna Gellhaus, Aberdeen Roncalli, 16:56; 13. Mallory Johnson, James Valley Christian, 17:01; 14. Christy Achen, Warner, 17:08; 15. Michaela Podoll, Frederick, 17:12; 16. Jamie Ewart, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:13; 17. Emily Martin, McLaughlin, 17:14; 18. Mary Gutenkauf, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:22; 19. Tierra Decker, James Valley Christian, 17:40; 20. Shaye Jungwirth, Potter County, 17:43;
21. Ashley Robinson, Wolsey-Wessington, 17:45; 22. Emily Bohle, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:47; 23. Kaylee Backman, Warner, 17:50; 24. Mary Aberle, Timber Lake, 17:56; 25. Briana Weber, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:57; 26. Darby Duncan, Northwestern, 18:13; 27. ReAnne Hanley, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:20; 28. Mary Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:25; 29. Tory Makela, Ipswich, 18:37; 30. Andrea Krausher, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:47;
31. Abby Vogel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18:55; 32. Ellene La Croix, Aberdeen Christian, 18:57; 33. Shelby Killian, Potter County, 19:03; 34. Josie Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 19:06; 35. Emma Weyand, Potter County, 19:08; 36. Kiana Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 20:04; 37. Molly Skovlund, James Valley Christian, 20:29; 38. Lilli Cronin, Potter County, 20:44; 39. Rachel Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 23:35; 40. Dani McCauley, Highmore-Harrold, 23:26.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

How should the U.S. react to the beheading of an American in Syria?
Step up the air attacks on those responsible
Continue the same as our current actions
Leave the area completely and let the Iraqis take care of it
View Result

Ads: