Youth wrestlers win 11 district titles

Share

By Jay Davis

After a successful day at the district tournament, 38 Mobridge wrestlers will compete at the SDWCA Region 2 Wrestling Tournament at Mobridge-Pollock High School Gymnasium on Saturday.

After a successful day at the district tournament, 38 Mobridge wrestlers will compete at the SDWCA Region 2 Wrestling Tournament at Mobridge-Pollock High School Gymnasium on Saturday.

The Mobridge wrestling team crowned 11 champions and placed 38 wrestlers at the SDWCA District 4 Tournament in Faulkton on Saturday.
The future Tiger wrestlers won five titles in the novice division (born in 2002 and 2003), three titles in the midgets division (born in 2004 and 2005) and three titles in the schoolboy division (born in 2000 and 2001).
Novice winners were Braden Goehring at 65 pounds, Bryston Goehring at 75 pounds, Caden Lenz at 95 pounds, Kyler Perman at 140 pounds and Ethan Black Fox at heavyweight.
Midget winners were Taylon Carmody at 65 pounds, Carter Lenz at 75 pounds and Brookelynn Vogel at girls 95 pounds.
Schoolboy champs were Britten Vogel at 80 pounds, Mason Schoenhard at 110 pounds and Isaac Olson at 130 pounds.
Mobridge added 10 runners-up, two thirds, four fourths, eight fifths and three sixths.
The rest of the results are by division:
Tots (born in 2008 and after): Luke Olson, second at 40 pounds; Broc Bauer, fifth at 40 pounds; Trayden Stambach, sixth at 40 pounds; Tiegen Anderberg, fifth at 45 pounds.
Bantam (born in 2006 and 2007): Bryce Voegele, fifth at 50 pounds; Wyatt Wientjes, fifth at 55 pounds; Beau Schilling, third at 60 pounds; Corbin Stoick, fifth at 60 pounds; Branson Peterson, fifth at 70 pounds; Gage Nickels, second at 75 pounds.
Midgets: Simon Fried, fourth at 55 pounds; Aiden Schoenhard, second at 90 pounds; Cole Wellner, fifth at 103 pounds.
Novice: Brady Bauer, second at 70 pounds; Isaac Olson, fifth at 70 pounds; Jacob Steiger, second at 75 pounds; Zachary Schilling, sixth at 75 pounds; Kamran Pearman, sixth at 85 pounds; William Redmond, fourth at 95 pounds; Keene Schlomer, second at 100 pounds; Michael Borah, fourth at 112 pounds; Kalvin Netterville, fourth at heavyweight.
Schoolboy: Kegan Pearman, second at 105 pounds; Tucker Holzer, second at 120 pounds; Dakota Nickels, second at 140 pounds; Buddy Swanson, third at 150 pounds; Craig Walking Elk, second at 180 pounds
All 38 wrestlers advance to the SDWCA Region 2 Tournament to be held on the home mats on Saturday. The tournament starts at 10 a.m. at Mobridge-Pollock High School Gymnasium.
The top three place winners in each division (top four in midgets) will advance to the state tournament.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Are you cheering for the Kansas City Royals or San Fransico Giants in the World Series?
Royals
Giants
Not watching series
View Result

Ads: