Young Tigers advance through region

Share

By Jay Davis

Twenty-Three Mobridge wrestlers advanced to state with their success at the SDWCA Region 2 Wrestling Tournament on Saturday. Pictured are: (back from left) Isaac Olson, Tucker Holzer, Kegan Pearman, Jaden Schilling, Stone Jensen, Dakota Nickels, Ethan Black Fox and Nathan Bauer; (middle from left) Kyler Pearman, Britten Vogel, Mason Schoenhard, Caden Lenz, Brady Bauer and Keene Schlomer; (front from left) Jacob Steiger, Taylon Carmody, Brookelynn Vogel, Carter Lenz and Aiden Schoenhard. Not pictured are Gage Nickels, Braden Goehring, Bryston Goehring and Craig Walking Elk.

Twenty-Three Mobridge wrestlers advanced to state with their success at the SDWCA Region 2 Wrestling Tournament on Saturday. Pictured are: (back from left) Isaac Olson, Tucker Holzer, Kegan Pearman, Jaden Schilling, Stone Jensen, Dakota Nickels, Ethan Black Fox and Nathan Bauer; (middle from left) Kyler Pearman, Britten Vogel, Mason Schoenhard, Caden Lenz, Brady Bauer and Keene Schlomer; (front from left) Jacob Steiger, Taylon Carmody, Brookelynn Vogel, Carter Lenz and Aiden Schoenhard. Not pictured are Gage Nickels, Braden Goehring, Bryston Goehring and Craig Walking Elk.

Twenty-three Mobridge wrestlers advanced to state with their success at the SDWCA Region 2 Wrestling Tournament at Mobridge-Pollock High School Gymnasium on Saturday.
Nine young grapplers won region titles: Carter Lenz, Midgets 75 pounds; Bryston Goehring, Novice 75 pounds; Kyler Pearman, Novice 140 pounds; Ethan Black Fox, Novice heavyweight; Britten Vogel, Schoolboy 80 pounds; Mason Schoenhard, Schoolboy 110 pounds; Isaac Olson, Schoolboy 130 pounds; Jaden Schilling, Cadet 113 pounds; and Brookelynn Vogel, Girls Schoolboy 95 pounds.
Taking second place were: Gage Nickels, Bantam 75 pounds; Braden Goehring, Novice 65 pounds; Jacob Steiger, Novice 75 pounds; Caden Lenz, Novice 90 pounds; Keene Schlomer, Novice 100 pounds; Tucker Holzer, Schoolboy 120 pounds; Dakota Nickels, Schoolboy 140 pounds; Craig Walking Elk, Schoolboy 180 pounds; and Nathan Bauer, Cadet 126 pounds.
Coming in third were: Brady Bauer, Novice 70 pounds; Kegan Pearman, Schoolboy 105 pounds; and Stone Jensen, Cadet 138 pounds.
Two wrestlers finished fourth in Midgets, Taylon Carmody at 65 pounds and Aiden Schoenhard at 90 pounds. Midgets was the only division where four wrestlers qualified for state.
A total of 453 wrestlers from Mobridge, McLaughlin, Doland, Faulkton, Ft. Pierre, Gettysburg, Highmore, Hoven, Huron, Ipswich, Lemmon, Lyman, Miller, Onida, Pierre, Redfield, Warner/Northwestern and Wolsey competed for berths in the state tournament.
The South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association State Wrestling Tournament will be held in Rapid City on March 29 and 30. The tournament will take place in the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center- Ice Arena starting at 8 a.m. on March 29.

SDWCA Region 2
Wrestling Tournament
Tots
35 pounds: 1. Braydon Wilde, Huron; 2. Daniel Mason, Pierre; 3. Noah Horsley, Pierre.
40 pounds: 1. Jackson Carter, Wolsey; 2. Crayton Siedschlag, Huron; 3. Graisun Agneau, Pierre; 4. Robert Hamburger, Gettysburg; 5. Damen Horsley, Pierre; 6. Aiden Airheart, Huron.
45 pounds: 1. Deegan Moes, Doland; 2. Noah Felderman, Doland; 3. Kaleb Lounsbury, Pierre; 4. Samual Skjonsberg, Pierre; 5. Sam Larson, Pierre; 6. Joseph Biel, Gettysburg.
50 pounds: 1. Cooper Terwilliger, Pierre; 2. Kenyon Kuiper, Pierre; 3. Patrick Maynard, Pierre; 4. Trent Beyers, Ipswich; 5. Jake Wipf, Doland; 6. Karson Paye, Huron.
55 pounds: 1. Oliver Fritzsche, Miller; 2. Hudson Stoeser, Pierre; 3. Ivan Stuwe, Hoven; 4. Ryan Carr, Redfield; 5. James Miles, Onida; 6. Dawsen Volmer, Lyman.
Heavyweight: Jordan Erfman, Highmore; 2. Jett Kleinsasser, Wolsey; 3. Max Schindler, Lyman; 4. Cordin Caudell, Wolsey; 5. Chase Bukaske, Ipswich; 6. Case Kolda, Ft. Pierre.

Bantam
40 pounds: 1. Tanner Wolberg, Warner/Northwestern; 2. Owen Heiss, Pierre.
45 pounds: 1. Kellan Hurd, Miller; 2. Patrick Decker, Doland; 3. Jacob Mason, Pierre; 4. Landon Coyle, Miller; 5. Cash Schiley, Lemmon; 6. Kaeden Wehrman, Huron.
50 pounds: 1. Ethan Martinmaas, Pierre; 2. Lincoln Schoenhard, Pierre; 3. Alex Cardenas, Doland; 4. Talen Ping, Highmore; 5. Jacoby Taylor, Pierre; 6. Matthew Carr, Redfield.
55 pounds: 1. Andrew Snyder, Pierre; 2. Evan Jaton, Redfield; 3. Hudson Schaffer, Pierre; 4. Aiden Heathcote, Pierre; 5. Eli Peterson, Lemmon; 6. Charlie Dulany, Warner/Northwestern.
60 pounds: 1. Spencer Sargent, Pierre; 2. Gage Anderson, Lemmon; 3. Colby Kolda, Miller; 4. Ryder Rowland, Highmore; 5. Hayden Roggow, Ft. Pierre; 6. Charlie Deiter, Faulkton.
65 pounds: 1. Carter Luikens, Gettysburg; 2. Colton Brady, Ft. Pierre; 3. Chance Carda, Ft. Pierre; 4. Joseph French, Highmore; 5. Moshe Richmond, Wolsey; 6. Ridge Leimbach, Pierre.
70 pounds: 1. Cashton Caudell, Wolsey; 2. Dan Peterson, Ft. Pierre; 3. Broch Zeeb, Pierre; 4. Austin Boxley, Ft. Pierre; 5. Tayten Walker, Ft. Pierre; 6. Chase Frericks, Redfield.
75 pounds: 1. Jackson Maynard, Redfield; 2. Gage Nickels, Mobridge; 3. Chase McGillivary, Redfield; 4. Teegyn Sowards, Lyman; 5. Chase Kenny, Gettysburg; 6. Jonas Zirpel, Lyman.
80 pounds: 1. Elijah Boutchee, Pierre; 2. Mathis Resel, Miller; 3. Jack Mills, Redfield.
90 pounds: 1. Emmitt Maher, McLaughlin; 2. Austin Davies, Ipswich; 3. Hunter Richmond, Onida; 4. Oliver Hofer, Redfield.
Heavyweight: 1. Rylan Shrake, Pierre; 2. Parker Bode, Faulkton; 3. Jayden Lamar, Faulkton.

Midgets
50 pounds: 1. Chase Hanson, Ft. Pierre; 2. Nicholas Schlachter, Gettysburg; 3. Carter Jam Schulte, Faulkton; 4. Peyton Bischoff, Huron; 5. Jasper Penny, Lyman.
55 pounds: 1. Gabe Turman, Pierre; 2. Matthew Hostler, Pierre; 3. Brady Risetter, Redfield; 4. Christian Bowden, Gettysburg; 5. Dawson Hale, Highmore; 6. Colt Dunkelberger, Huron.
60 pounds: 1. Noah Williams, Pierre; 2. Tristan Spencer, Pierre; 3. Mason Whitley, Redfield; 4. Jeran Sammons, Huron; 5. Joseph Hoverson, Wolsey; 6. Coby Aasby, Highmore.
65 pounds: 1. Blake Judson, Pierre; 2. Nathan Williams, Pierre; 3. Chase Carda, Ft. Pierre; 4. Taylon Carmody, Mobridge; 5. Cole Bukaske, Ipswich; 6. Tyler Esser, Redfield.
70 pounds: 1. Jayden Wiebe, Pierre; 2. Jacob Fehlman, Redfield; 3. Keaton Rohlfs, Redfield; 4. Nolan Gall, Redfield; 5. Spencer Easland, Pierre; 6. Tance Wagner, Lyman.
75 pounds: 1. Carter Lenz, Mobridge; 2. Mason Dell, Ft. Pierre; 3. Gunner Brueggeman, Highmore; 4. Gavin Cain, Miller; 5. Paton Coyle, Miller; 6. Chet Peterson, Ipswich.
80 pounds: 1. Rory McManus, Lyman; 2. David Schmitt, Redfield; 3. Ian Beyers, Ipswich; 4. Jim Stevens, Lemmon.
85 pounds: 1. Slade Badger, Ft. Pierre; 2. Avery Peterson, Lemmon; 3. Tate French, Wolsey; 4. Tamryn Gannon, Ipswich; 5. Brady Sandquist, McLaughlin.
90 pounds: 1. Brady Getz, Pierre; 2. Cole Ochsner, Huron; 3. Tate Hoffman, Highmore; 4. Aiden Schoenhard, Mobridge; 5. Keegan Haider, Wolsey; 6. Max Matson, Gettysburg.
95 pounds: 1. Dawsyn Rogers, Huron; 2. Gunner Johnson, Lyman; 3. Evan McFarling, Pierre.
103 pounds: 1. Trevor Werdel, Miller; 2. Lincoln Thorpe, Warner/Northwestern; 3. Gavin Stotts, Pierre; 4. Matthew King, Pierre; 5. Seth Siebrecht, Redfield; 6. Elliot Komraus, Redfield.
112 pounds: 1. Dawson Hanson, Warner/Northwestern; 2. Steven Fullerton, Pierre; 3. Trent Schmeichel, McLaughlin; 4. Isaiah Atkinson, Ipswich.
120 pounds: 1. Zane Geditz, Ipswich.
130 pounds: 1. Chandler Miles, Redfield; 2. Grady Fey, Redfield.
Heavyweight: 1. Gavin Nichols, Redfield; 2. Zoey Weasel, McLaughlin; 3. Carl Moser, Miller.

Novice
60 pounds: 1. Tyson Nemec, Pierre; 2. Parker Geditz, Faulkton.
65 pounds: 1. Will Van Camp, Pierre; 2. Braden Goehring, Mobridge; 3. Lincoln Stuwe, Hoven; 4. Cody Larson, Warner/Northwestern.
70 pounds: 1. Gage Martinmaas, Faulkton; 2. Hayden Schaffer, Pierre; 3. Brady Bauer, Mobridge; 4. Kahlor Hindman, Pierre; 5. Shilo Mowry, Lyman; 6. Jaxson Spindler, Hoven.
75 pounds: 1. Bryston Goehring, Mobridge; 2. Jacob Steiger, Mobridge; 3. Tyson Floyd, Lyman; 4. Trey Frost, Ft. Pierre; 5. Lathan Prince, Ft. Pierre; 6. Hunter Brueggeman, Highmore.
80 pounds: 1. Jace Bench-Bresher, Pierre; 2. Tyson Johnson, Pierre; 3. Bradyn Robbins, Redfield; 4. Aaron Lee, Faulkton; 5. Kaiser Ruth-Styer, Huron; 6. Steven DeGeest, Huron.
85 pounds: 1. Jack Van Camp, Pierre; 2. Josh Borah, Wolsey; 3. Lucas Hofer, Huron; 4. Leighton Weber, Faulkton; 5. Mason Fey, Redfield; 6. Kamran Pearman, Mobridge.
90 pounds: 1. Dylan Whitley, Redfield; 2. Josh McQuarie, Ipswich; 3. Tyrone Oldenkamp, Pierre.
95 pounds: 1. Cade Hinkle, Pierre; 2. Caden Lenz, Mobridge; 3. Joey Wheeler, Gettysburg; 4. Dylan Bukaske, Ipswich; 5. Owen Fritzsche, Miller; 6. Stran Scott, Ft. Pierre.
100 pounds: 1. Luke Peterson, Ipswich; 3. Keene Schlomer, Mobridge; 3. Elijah Bonen, Ipswich.
105 pounds: 1. Maguire Raske, Pierre; 2. Spencer Davis, Pierre; 3. Jonathan Wheeler, Gettysburg.
112 pounds: 1. Colby Werdel, Highmore; 2. Noah Johnson, Miller; 3. Tobin Esser, Redfield; 4. Michael Borah, Mobridge; 5. Trenton Gore, Pierre; 6. Corbin Schwartz, Redfield.
120 pounds: 1. Blake Larsen, Huron; 2. Regan Bollweg, Highmore; 3. Derick Siemonsma, Huron.
130 pounds: 1. Wesley Harsma, Pierre.
140 pounds: 1. Kyler Pearman, Mobridge; 2. Landon Schied, Highmore; 3. Kayden Ahlemeier, Gettysburg; 4. Sterling Maher, Lemmon.
Heavyweight: 1. Ethan Black Fox, Mobridge; 2. Gunnar Gehring, Pierre; 3. Justyce Murphy, Pierre; 4. Bradley Hunter, Miller; 5. Andin Oldman, McLaughlin; 6. Will Stevens, Lemmon.

Schoolboy
70 pounds: 1. James Bry Muirhead, Lyman; 2. Riley Whitley, Redfield; 3. Tyler Rausch, Gettysburg; 4. Blake Erienbusch, Lemmon.
80 pounds: 1. 1. Britten Vogel, Mobridge; 2. Nathaniel Schulte, Faulkton.
85 pounds: 1. Daynon Huber, Huron; 2. Ethan Johnson, Huron; 3. Gabriel Highbear, Pierre.
90 pounds: 1. J.D. Carter, Pierre; 2. Colton Borah, Wolsey; 3. Tate Haider, Wolsey; 4. Jade Collins, Lyman.
95 pounds: 1. Alex Aesoph, Faulkton; 2. Jakob Thomas, Redfield; 3. Wyatt Larson, Warner/Northwestern; 4. Reid Wieczorek, Ft. Pierre; 5. Chayce Rausch, Hoven; 6. Sean Shepherd, Warner/Northwestern.
100 pounds: 1. Lincoln Turman, Pierre; 2. Chip Shillingstad, Huron; 3. Carsten McNeil, Redfield; 4. Dylan Gabriel, Ft. Pierre; 5. Trey Fortin, Warner/Northwestern; 6. Noah Hansen, Warner/Northwestern.
105 pounds: 1. Will Turman, Pierre; 2. Gannon Martinmaas, Faulkton; 3. Kegan Pearman, Mobridge; 4. Gage Carter, Gettysburg; 5. Kutter Rogers, Lyman.
110 pounds: 1. Mason Schoenhard, Mobridge.
115 pounds: 1. Connor Bertsch, Miller; 2. Logan Meyer, Pierre; 3. Trevor Frost, Redfield.
120 pounds: 1. Gabe Rieger, Huron; 2. Tucker Holzer, Mobridge.
125 pounds: 1. Barrett Nelson, Redfield; 2. Leander Austin, Pierre; 3. Barry Johnson, Highmore; 4. Nick Scott, Ft. Pierre; 5. Patrick Hallenbeck, Warner/Northwestern.
130 pounds: 1. Isaac Olson, Mobridge; 2. Wyatt Larson, Huron; 3. Tanner Tulowetzki, Warner/Northwestern; 4. Carl Johnson, Highmore; 5. Jack Miller, Lyman; 6. Klarence Nichols, Pierre.
140 pounds: 1. Zach Siemonsma, Huron; 2. Dakota Nickels, Mobridge.
150 pounds: 1. Cadin Buchholz, Pierre; 3. Parker Broer, Huron; 3. Phillip Vetter, Gettysburg; 4. Frank Hines, Huron; 5. Buddy Swanson, Mobridge; 6. Garrett Leesman, Pierre.
160 pounds: 1. Gavin Wilde, Huron; 2. Kamaron Christensen, Huron.
180 pounds: 1. Devyn Balster, Huron; 2. Craig Walking Elk, Mobridge.
Heavyweight: 1. Gage Gehring, Pierre; 2. Alex Grado, McLaughlin.

Cadets
98 pounds: 1. Michael Lusk, Pierre; 2. Riley Binger, Redfield; 3. Lanson Sivertsen, Miller.
106 pounds: 1. Austin Senger, Pierre; 2. Chance Stuwe, Hoven; 3. Jorden Zerfoss, Redfield; 4. T.J. Kissner, Huron.
113 pounds: 1. Jaden Schilling, Mobridge; 2. Andrew Edgar, Faulkton; 3. Nathan Sowle, Huron.
120 pounds: 1. Aric Williams, Pierre; 2. Hunter Wright, Redfield; 3. Trevor Brueggeman, Highmore.
125 pounds: 1. Carter Canham, Miller; 2. Nathan Bauer, Mobridge; 3. Robbie Johnson, Lyman; 4. Dylan Balster, Huron; 5. Tyler Braun, Warner/Northwestern.
132 pounds: 1. Nick Evangelisto, Warner/Northwestern; 2. D.J. High Bear, Pierre; 3. Riley Rinehart, Highmore.
138 pounds: 1. Cole Johnson, Huron; 2. Tanner Moore, Ipswich; 3. Stone Jensen, Mobridge.
145 pounds: 1. Jesse Mikrut, Huron; 2. Jesse Wheeler, Gettysburg; 3. Austin Wiley, Onida.
152 pounds: 1. Glenn Aymar, Miller; 2. Matthew Rounds, Pierre.
160 pounds: 1. Lukas Chase, Ft. Pierre; 2. Lucas Stoltenburg, Pierre; 3. Nick Christensen, Huron.
170 pounds: Skyler Leesman.
182 pounds: Cooper Baloun, Redfield.
195 pounds: 1. Levi Stoltenburg, Pierre; 2. Jake Rieger, Huron.
220 pounds: 1. Jack Jones, Miller; 2. Pryce Dyk, Pierre; 3. Easton Swartz, Pierre.
Heavyweight: 1. Austin Aalbers, Miller.

Girls Tots
45 pounds: 1. Amara Dell, Ft. Pierre.
50 pounds: 1. Kaysha Penny, Lyman; 2. Xoe Murphy, Pierre.

Girls Bantam
45 pounds: 1. Caycee Knight, Ft. Pierre.
55 pounds: 1. Lakeita Weasel, McLaughlin.
90 pounds: 1. Elsie Henry.
Heavyweight: 1. Nachalawoy Henry.

Girls Midgets
55 pounds: 1. Brianna Borah, Wolsey.
65 pounds: 1. Caitlin Kenny, Gettysburg.
95 pounds: 1. Makenna Lonas, Wolsey.

Girls Novice
75 pounds: 1. Eleah Carda, Ft. Pierre; 2. Brynn Hader, Wolsey.
85 pounds: 1. Juliana Carda, Ft. Pierre; 2. Molina White Eyes, McLaughlin.
95 pounds: 1. Brookelynn Vogel, Mobridge.
Heavyweight: 1. Sahmiah Archambault; 2. Kountri Baker, McLaughlin.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Will former U.S. Senate candidate Annette Bosworth serve any time if she is convicted of perjury and fraud?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: