Tigers capture Central Conference track title

Share

By Jay Davis

Steph Gemar won her fourth consecutive CSDC discus title at the Central South Dakota Conference Track and Field Meet in Chamberlain on Saturday. Her day was doubly good as she won the shot put with a career best and state-qualifying throw.

Steph Gemar won her fourth consecutive CSDC discus title at the Central South Dakota Conference Track and Field Meet in Chamberlain on Saturday. Her day was doubly good as she won the shot put with a career best and state-qualifying throw.

Highlighted by the 400-meter relay team setting a new conference record, the Tigers used four wins and 109 points to win the title at the Central South Dakota Conference Track and Field Meet in Chamberlain on Saturday.
“We had a pretty good day,” said coach Marty Looyenga. “We had a lot of strong performances and a lot of personal bests.”
The 400-meter relay team of Conner Stoick, Mason Keller, Mitch Heumiller and Austin Borah blazed around the track with a CSDC record-setting time of 44.61 seconds. They took out the 44.73 run by Chamberlain in 1998.
“They improved their time by a second,” said Looyenga. “In the 4×100 that’s huge.”
The same foursome won the 800-meter relay in a time of 1:32.7. They ran their times despite having no one to push them. Potter County was more than two seconds in back of the Tigers in the 400, while Faulkton Area was a full five seconds back in the 800.
Borah rounded out his day by winning the 100-meter dash in a state-qualifying 11.03 seconds, one of the top 10 times in Class A this season. Mason Keller gave the Tigers a 1-2 finish with a time of 11.46 seconds.
Gary Wollman nabbed his first CSDC title in the 800. Wollman ran a 2:06.6 to beat Josh Lamb of Sully Buttes by nearly three seconds.
The Tigers were dominant in the sprints. Along with Borah and Keller, Conner Stock took sixth in the 100. Keller was second, Heumiller fourth, Stoick seventh and Jesse Nobles eighth in the 200.
Borah added a second-place finish in the 400 with a time of 52.28 seconds. Hudson Priebe of Chamberlain won the title with a record-breaking 49.36. He beat the old record of 49.48 set by Tiger Bailley Friesz in 2012.
Carson Keller went 44 feet, 1.5 inches to take second in the shot put and 118-9 for third in the discus.
Justin Nobles ran an 11:35.8 for second in the 3200 and added a seventh-place finish in the 1600. Aaron Jacobs was six seconds behind Nobles for third in the 3200.
Dalton Martian ran a 48.43 for third in the 300-meter hurdles and added a seventh-place finish in the discus.
Jaidon Sjomeling and Hunter Gill leaped to a seven-eight finish in the long jump.
Koty Weleba won his first varsity points by taking seventh in the 110-meter hurdles.
The Tiger 1600-meter, 3200-meter and medley relay teams all finished fourth.

Lady Tigers
The Lady Tigers had a strong day with a second-place finish. They scored more points than the Tigers but were beaten 141 to 128 by Potter County.
Looyenga said the Lady Tigers had an even better performance considering Potter County was the only team in the meet with pole vaulters and scored 24 points in the event.
Steph Gemar won her fourth straight discus title and followed that up with a career-best and state-qualifying performance in winning the shot put.
Gemar hit the 37-4.25 mark in winning the shot put. Last week in Eureka she set a career mark at 35-9.
“Something clicked for her the other day in practice,” said Looyenga.
She was her consistent self in the discus, winning at 130-4.5. Hallie Hallock of Chamberlain was second in both events, but was a distant second. She went 33-7 in the shot put and 104-11.5 in the discus.
Getting into a battle with her teammate helped Brandi Martian win the high jump at a state-qualifying 4-11.
“Brandi beat Lauren Henderson in a jump-off,” said Looyenga.
Henderson nearly cleared the state standard herself but settled for second place at 4-9. The high jump paid dividends for the Lady Tigers. Autumn Schlomer placed fifth and Kylee Wagner placed sixth.
The 800-meter relay team gave the Lady Tigers their fourth CSDC title of the day. Alexa Schaefbauer, Kayla Schneider, Cass Heumiller and Grace Wollman paced the field with a 1:52.8. Second-place Sully Buttes ran a 1:57.4.
A number of girls placed in multiple events. Wollman took second in the 400 and fourth in the 200. Schaefbauer took third in the triple jump and fourth in the 100 and long jump. Keely Moriarty took fourth in the 300-meter hurdles and sixth in the 800. Jo’L Pretends Eagle took fourth in the discus and eighth in the shot put. Maranda Wagner took sixth in the 200 and eighth in the 100. Ashton Wiederholt took seventh in the 800 and eighth in the 400. Schlomer added an eighth-place finish in the 200.
Earning one place were ReAnne Kohlus with a third in the 3200, Schneider with a fifth in the 200, Becca Martin with a sixth in the 400 and Tanja Moser with a sixth in the 300-meter hurdles.
Lady Tiger relay teams finished second in the 1600 and medley and third in the 400. A second team of Lady Tigers finished fourth in the medley and fifth in 800.

CSDC Track and Field Meet
Boys Division
Team Points: Mobridge-Pollock 109, Sully Buttes 101, Miller 92, Potter County 88, Chamberlain 83, Highmore-Harrold 52, Faulkton Area 49.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Austin Borah, Mobridge-Pollock, 11.03 (sq); 2. Mason Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 11.46; 3. Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 11.57; 4. Tristan Ashdown, Highmore-Harrold, 11.73; 5. Jordan Schmidt, Potter County, 11.81; 6. Conner Stoick, Mobridge-Pollock, 12.14; 7. Ben Peterson, Highmore-Harrold, 12.19; 8. Jacob Heezen, Miller, 12.39.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Cole Baloun, Faulkton Area, 23.56; 2. Mason Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 23.8; 3. Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 23.83; 4. Mitch Heumiller, Mobridge-Pollock, 23.85; 5. Dalton Storer, Potter County, 24.51; 6. Jordan Schmidt, Potter County, 25.38; 7. Conner Stoick, Mobridge-Pollock, 25.45; 8. Jesse Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 26.47.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Hudson Priebe, Chamberlain, 49.36 (sq, meet record, old record, 49.48, Bailley Friesz, 2012); 2. Austin Borah, Mobridge-Pollock, 52.28; 3. Bramm Pickner, Sully Buttes, 53.62; 4. Rich Marone, Chamberlain, 55.98; 5. Tim Heien, Potter County, 56.08; 6. Cole Brand, Faulkton Area, 56.73; 7. Lucas Simpson, Miller, 57.25; 8. Eric Hasart, Miller, 57.78.
800-Meter Run: 1. Gary Wollman, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:06.6; 2. Josh Lamb, Sully Buttes, 2:09.3; 3. Lucas Simpson, Miller, 2:17.8; 4. Parker Evans, Chamberlain, 2:22.2; 5. Morgan Hauke, Chamberlain, 2:26.6; 6. Chris Nemec, Highmore-Harrold, 2:26.9; 7; Josh Weinheimer, Sully Buttes, 2:33.3; 8. Trevor Parmely, Miller, 2:37.7.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Cole Sargent, Miller, 4:51.7; 2. Mason Breitling, Miller, 4:59.6; 3. Trey Waldrop, Miller, 5:11.0; 4. Josh Gilliland, Sully Buttes, 5:12.2; 5. Morgan Hauke, Chamberlain, 5:12.6; 6. Jacob Lopez, Chamberlain, 5:17.3; 7. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:19.0; 8. Colin Weidenbach, Highmore-Harrold, 5:22.7.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Cole Sargent, Miller, 11:02.01; 2. Justin Nobles, Mobridge-Pollock, 11:35.8; 3. Aaron Jacobs, Mobridge-Pollock, 11:41.9; 4. Jacob Lopez, Chamberlain, 11:42.9; 5. Josh Gilliland, Sully Buttes, 11:43.5; 6. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 11:47.2; 7. Josh Weinheimer, Sully Buttes, 13:06.1; 8. Trent Donovan, Potter County, 13:09.2.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Hudson Priebe, Chamberlain, 15.0 (sq); 2. Cole Oakley, Highmore-Harrold, 16.74; 3. Carter Kindle, Miller, 17.3; 4. Jaren Wharton, Miller, 19.06; 5. Reece Schulte, Faulkton Area, 19.09; 6. Rease Logan, Potter County, 19.97; 7. Koty Weleba, Mobridge-Pollock, 20.86.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Tiegen Priebe, Chamberlain, 42.03; 2. Reese Schulte, Faulkton Area, 47.05; 3. Dalton Martian, Mobridge-Pollock, 48.43; 4. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 48.61; 5. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, 49.68; 6. Kaden Lee, Faulkton Area, 54.3; 7. Kaden Fernholz, Miller, 54.99; 8. Xavier Sporrer, Miller, 58.84.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Conner Stoick, Mitch Heumiller, Mason Keller, Austin Borah), 44.61 (sq, meet record, old record, 44.73, Chamberlain, 1998); 2. Potter County, 46.75; 3. Chamberlain, 49.19; 4. Miller, 49.2; 5. Sully Buttes, 51.07; 6. Faulkton Area, 57.01.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Conner Stoick, Mitch Heumiller, Mason Keller, Austin Borah), 1:32.7 (sq); 2. Faulkton Area, 1:39.7; 4. Potter County, 1:39.9; 4. Highmore-Harrold, 1:40.1; 5. Sully Buttes, 1:42.8; 6. Miller, 1:45.2; 7. Chamberlain, 1:45.9.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes, 3:36.9; 2. Potter County, 3:39.3; 3. Highmore-Harrold, 3:48.3; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Jaidon Sjomeling, Jesse Nobles, Hunter Gill, Gary Wollman), 3:50.6; 5. Miller, 3:51.7; 6. Faulkton Area, 3:51.7; 7. Chamberlain, 4:08.9.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Miller, 8:43.2; 2. Sully Buttes, 8:44.62; 3. Chamberlain, 8:51.1; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Gary Wollman, Hunter Gill, Justin Nobles, Jaidon Sjomeling), 8:56.0; 5. Potter County, 10:00.8; 6. Highmore-Harrold, 10:03.3.
Medley Relay: 1. Sully Buttes, 3:44.9 (sq, meet record, old record, 3:45.4, Miller, 1998); 2. Highmore-Harrold, 3:51.4; 3. Miller, 3:51.7; 4. Faulkton Area, 3:56.2; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Hunter Gill, Jesse Nobles, Jaidon Sjomeling, Aaron Jacobs), 4:15.6.
High Jump: 1. Reese Logan, Potter County, 5-10 (sq); 2. Lane Melius, Faulkton Area, 5-8; 3. Hayden Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 5-8; 4. Hadley Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 5-4; 5. Carson Ortmeier, Faulkton Area, 5-4; 6. Lewis Hofer, Sully Buttes, 5-4; 7. John Kiepke, Sully Buttes, 5-2; 8. Evan Steers, Miller, 4-10.
Long Jump: 1. Hudson Priebe, Chamberlain, 22-0.25 (sq); 2. Tiegen Priebe, 18-7; 3. Colton Hall, Chamberlain, 18-5.5; 4. Carson Powers, Chamberlain, 17-9.75; 5. Carson Ortmeier, Faulkton Area, 17-7.5; 6. Cole Brand, Faulkton Area, 16-9.5; 7. Jaidon Sjomeling, Mobridge-Pollock, 16-9.5; 8. Hunter Gill, Mobridge-Pollock, 15-5.
Triple Jump: 1. Luke Vogel, Potter County, 39-10; 2. Carter Kindle, Miller, 37-2.5; 3. Jarret Krause, Highmore-Harrold, 35-8.75; 4. Hadley Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 35-1.
Shot Put: 1. Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes, 45-2; 2. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 44-1.5; 3. Lewis Hofer, Sully Buttes, 43-9; 4. Jake Fremark, Miller, 40-8; 5. Conner Archer, Sully Buttes, 37-7; 6. Nick Ortmeier, Miller, 35-10; 7. Caleb Pazour, Highmore-Harrold, 35-2; 8. Treyson Drew, Potter County, 34-5.5.
Discus: 1. Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes, 128-6.5; 2. Lewis Hofer, Sully Butte,s 127-2; 3. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 118-9; 4. Marshall Johns, Miller, 117-8; 5. Nick Ortmeier, Miller, 111-3; 6. Chayce Hall, Potter County, 109-10; 7. Dalton Martian, Mobridge-Pollock, 102-3; 8. Treyson Drew, Potter County, 101-8.5.
Pole Vault: 1. Lucas Smith, Potter County, 9-3; 2. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 8-3; 3. Aaron Smith, Potter County, 6-3.

Girls Division
Team Points: Potter County 141, Mobridge-Pollock 128, Sully Buttes 107, Chamberlain 86, Highmore-Harrold 54, Miller 35, Faulkton Area 20.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Remi Wientjes, Sully Buttes, 13.18; 2. Bailey Bradford, Sully Buttes, 13.29; 3. Megan Schrempp, Potter County, 13.51; 4. Alexa Schaefbauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 13.82; 5. Kylie Bertram, Chamberlain, 13.97; 6. Shaly Werdel, Miller, 14.07; 7. Brooklyn Bradford, Sully Buttes, 14.18; 8. Maranda Wagner, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.21.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Remi Wientjes, Sully Buttes, 27.08 (sq); 2. Bailey Bradford, Sully Buttes, 27.6; 3. Megan Schrempp, Potter County, 27.97; 4. Grace Wollman, Mobridge-Pollock, 28.36; 5. Kayla Schneider, Mobridge-Pollock, 28.92; 6. Maranda Wagner, Mobridge-Pollock, 29.31; 7. Brooklyn Bradford, Sully Buttes, 29.76; 8. Autumn Schlomer, Mobridge-Pollock, 29.98.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Grace Crook, Potter County, 1:02.5; 2. Grace Wollman, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:02.8; 3. Maisey Fees-Spellman, Chamberlain, 1:06.5; 4. Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes, 1:06.7; 5. Megan Fiala, Miller, 1:09.4; 6. Becca Martin, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:10.3; 7. Makayla Kroeplin, Highmore-Harrold, 1:10.4; 8. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:11.8.
800-Meter Run: 1. Sierra Wieseler, Potter County, 2:38.5; 2. Rachel Guthmiller, Sully Buttes, 2:38.8; 3. Autumn Wieseler, Miller, 2:44.3; 4. Tiffany Swanson, Chamberlain, 2:47.5; 5. Alayna Steckelberg, Chamberlain, 2:48.3; 6. Keely Moriarty, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:56.4; 7. Ashton Wiederholt, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:58.6.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Anna Byers, Chamberlain, 6:03.7; 2. Delanie Larson, Potter County, 6:06.3; 3. Alayna Steckelberg, Chamberlain, 6:07.2; 4. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 6:21.7; 5. Josey Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 6:50.7; 6. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 6:54.7; 7. Alli Lake, Potter County, 8:02.8.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 12:52.0; 2. Delanie Larson, Potter County, 13:34.5; 3. ReAnne Kohlus, Mobridge-Pollock, 13:48.8; 4. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 15:21.4.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kesley Lee, Faulkton Area, 15.97 (sq); 2. Regan Everson, Potter County, 18.07; 3. Shae Knox, Miller, 18.2; 4. Josey Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 18.22; 4. Sierra Kenobbie, Chamberlain, 18.37; 6. Avany Long, Chamberlian, 18.82; 7. Tierney Donovan, Potter County, 18.58; 8. Sammy Stetham, Potter County, 20.22.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Sierra Kenobbie, Chamberlain, 51.91; 2. Rachel Houdek, Highmore-Harrold, 55.32; 3. Sammy Stethem, Potter County, 56.63; 4. Keely Moriarty, Mobridge-Pollock, 56.69; 5.  Tierney Donovan, Potter County, 57.15; 6. Tanja Moser, Mobridge-Pollock, 58.88.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes, 51.9 (sq); 2. Chamberlain, 55.63; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Autumn Schlomer, Aryn Looyenga, Kayla Schneider, Maranda Wagner), 56.74; 4. Miller, 56.96; 5. Highmore-Harrold, 57.01; 6. Potter County, 1:02.3; 7. Highmore-Harrold, 1:06.3.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Alexa Schaefbauer, Kayla Schneider, Cass Heumiller, Grace Wollman), 1:52.8; 2. Sully Buttes, 1:57.4; 3. Highmore-Harrold, 2:00.3; 4. Chamberlain, 2:00.7; 5. Mobridge-Pollock (Tanja Moser, Aryn Looyenga, Morgan Dienert, Kylee Wagner), 2:02.4; 6. Potter County, 2:04.2; 7. Highmore-Harrold, 2:18.5.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes, 4:16.7 (sq); 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Cass Heumiller, Lauren Henderson, Becca Martin, Grace Wollman), 4:31.9; 3. Highmore-Harrold, 4:37.6; 4. Potter County, 4:41.2.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Potter County, 10:22.2 (sq); 2. Sully Buttes, 10:27.5; 3. Chamberlain, 11:06.4; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Becca Martin, Ashton Wiederholt, Keely Moriarty, ReAnne Kohlus), 11:08.5.
Medley Relay: 1. Sully Buttes, 4:36.4; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Autumn Schlomer, Maranda Wagner, Cass Heumiller, Lauren Henderson), 4:39.0; 3. Highmore-Harrold, 4:49.0; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Aryn Looyenga, Morgan Dienert, Brandi Martian, ReAnne Kohlus), 4:59.9; 5. Chamberlain, 5:25.2; 6. Potter County, 5:26.3.
High Jump: 1. Brandi Martian, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-11 (sq); 2. Lauren Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-9; 3. Megan Fiala, Miller, 4-3; 4. Tyann Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 4-3; 5. Autumn Schlomer, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-1; 6. Kylee Wagner, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-1; 7. Rachel Guthmiller, Sully Buttes, 3-11.
Long Jump: 1. Kelsey Lee, Faulkton Area, 15-5.75; 2. Karlea Stahl, Sully Buttes, 14-11.25; 3. Kylie Bertram, Chamberlain, 14-9.5; 4. Alexa Schaefbauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 14-7.25; 5. Shaley Werdel, Miller, 14-5.75; 6. Avany Long, Chamberlain, 14-5.25; 7. Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes, 14-3.5; 8. Regan Everson, Potter County, 13-9.5.
Triple Jump: 1. McKenzie Zilverberg, Highmore-Harrold, 32-1.25; 2. Shae Knox, Miller, 21-3; 3. Alexa Schaefbauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 31-0.25; 4. Shaly Werdel, Miller, 31-0; 4. Mercades Genzler, Potter County, 30-7.5; 6. Destry Nafziger, Potter County, 29-0.5; 7. Hallie Hallock, Chamberlain, 26-0.75.
Shot Put: 1. Steph Gemar, Mobridge-Pollock, 37-4.25 (sq); 2. Hallie Hallock, Chamberlain, 33-7; 3. Tyann Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 33-4; 4. Karlea Stahl, Sully Buttes, 32-8; 5. Tia Pawlowski, Miller, 32-1.25; 6. Alli Lake, Potter County, 32-1; 7. Macee Fanning, Miller, 31-7; 8. Jo’L Pretends Eagle, Mobridge-Pollock, 30-5.5.
Discus: 1. Steph Gemar, Mobridge-Pollock, 130-4.5 (sq); 2. Hallie Hallock, Chamberlain, 104-11.5; 3. Alli Lake, Potter County, 95-11.5; 4. Jo’L Pretends Eagle, Mobridge-Pollock, 94-10.5; 5. Alyssa Haberer, 92-9; 6. Erin Foth, Sully Buttes, 90-2.5; 7. Tia Pawlowski, Miller, 87-2; 8. Tyann Hamlin, Highmore-Harrold, 84-10.5.
Pole Vault: 1. Samantha Kilian, Potter County, 7-9; 2. Tara Heuer, Potter County, 7-9; 3. Kali Hansen, Potter County, 6-3.

Do you want to read our entire newspaper online for an affordable price? Then you will love our e-Edition! Click Here to Subscribe to our e-Edition Today!

Weekly Poll

Is construction of the Keystone Pipeline a good project for South Dakota?
Yes
No
View Result

Ads: