Mobridge Weather

18°F
wind speed: 16 mph N
 

Carson Keller places fifth in discus at State A Meet

Carson Keller capped his high school career with a best-ever fifth-place finish in discus at the State A Track and Field Meet in Spearfish on Friday.
In conditions that did not lead to anyone launching long throws, Keller went 133 feet, 9 inches to earn his fifth-place medal. Brock Anderson of Lennox won the state title, landing his best throw at 141-0.
“Carson placed the highest he has placed,” said coach Cody Stotz, “and has joined the very few in Mobridge history to get three trips to the state meet with medals.”
Keller, in fact, is just the third Tiger all-time to earn at least three discus medals. Daniel Roberts won four discus medals 2010 to 2013 and won the 2013 state title. Bill Hardcastle won three medals from 2004 to 2006, winning the 2006 state title.
The rest of the track team spent its time running right about where they were seeded in the meet.
Kendra Wanner had the best individual finish. She cleared 4-7 and tied for 12th in high jump.
The 4×200-meter relays had the best team finishes. The boys’ team of Reece Cerney, Tucson Freeman, Tucker Holzer and Nathan Bauer ran 1:36.17 for 13th. The girls’ team of Myia Feist, Landyn Henderson, Emily Wientjes and Hayley Borah ran 1:54.96 for 15th.
“I think the big takeaway from the state meet is that we did have some personal bests,” said Stotz. “Some of our younger teams had some great times compared to earlier in the season.”
Stotz said he thought the Tigers and Lady Tigers could have had some better performances at the state meet.
“Our biggest disappointments were the athletes who did not do as well as they were projected to,” said Stotz. “But, the benefit is we get most of our competitors back next year and now they know what they need to improve on.”
He added that by taking 27 athletes to state, of which only Keller, Bauer and Jestice Talley were seniors, the future bodes well for Tiger track and field.
“We will have tons of competition with some strong middle schoolers and freshmen, so we can have an extremely competitive atmosphere next year like those big schools have all time.”
The star of the 2018 State A Track and Field Meet was Shayla Howell of Belle Fourche. Howell went four-for-four in winning the 100, 200, long jump and triple jump and set new meet records in the 100 and long jump. She also holds the triple jump record.
Howell ran the 100 at 12.03 seconds, breaking the 12.14 run by Stachia Reuwsaat of St. Thomas More in 2013. She went 19-3.25 in long jump. The old record of 18-9.5 was also held by Reuwsaat and also set in 2013.
Haleigh Timmer of St. Thomas More set a new 800-meter run standard. She ran 2:13.61 to break the 2:14.13 run by Tori Glazier of Custer, this year’s runner-up.
One individual and two relay records went down in the boys’ division.
Justus Adams of Sioux Falls Christian blitzed the 110-meter hurdles in 14.38 seconds, busting past the 14.53 run by Matt Dunbar of Dell Rapids in 2010.
St. Thomas More set a new 8×200-meter relay record, running the race in 1:29.25 to beat the 1:29.6 Madison used in beating Mobridge-Pollock for the state title in 2012.
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton ran 3:35.85 to set a new 1600-meter sprint medley relay record. The old record of 3:35.85 was run by Sioux Falls Christian in 2016.

State A Track and Field Meet
Boys Division
Team Scores: St. Thomas More 109.5, Sioux Falls Christian 80, Lennox 49, West Central 48, Tri-Valley 47, Custer 40, Beresford 25, Vermillion 28, Madison 27, Winner 26, Dell Rapids 23, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 23, Webster Area 18, Hamlin 14, Stanley County 14, Groton Area 12, Ethan/Parkston 12, Miller 11, Dakota Valley 11, Chamberlain 10, Canton 10, Milbank 10, Todd County 10, Bon Homme 9, Aberdeen Roncalli 8, Lead-Deadwood 8, Garretson 7, Tea Area 6, Wagner 5.5, Mobridge-Pollock 4, Parker 4, Hill City 4, Florence/Henry 4, Belle Fourche 4, Elk Point-Jefferson 3, Rapid City Christian 2, Platte-Geddes 2, Baltic 1, Sisseton 1.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Thomas Rafferty, St. Thomas More, 10.99; 2. Jacob Hyde, St. Thomas More, 11.04; 3. Brady Fritz, Winner, 11.18; 4. Jarek Kindle, Miller, 11.18; 5. Tulsa Janish, Ethan/Parkston, 11.27; 6. Landon Freeman, Tri-Valley, 11.33; 7. Travis Ohl, Dakota Valley, 11.42; 8. Kalel Worischek, Hill City, 11.54.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Jacob Hyde, St. Thomas More, 21.88; 2. Justus Adams, Sioux Falls Christian, 22.25; 3. Tulsa Janish, Ethan/Parkston, 22.43; 4. Thomas Rafferty, St. Thomas More, 22.65; 5. Landon Freeman, Tri-Valley, 22.77; 6. Brendan Waln, Todd County, 22.81; 7. Travis Ohl, Dakota Valley, 22.84; 8. Daniel Calderas, Sisseton, 22.85.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Ty Trainor, St. Thomas More, 50.08; 2. Mitchell Oostra, Sioux Falls Christian, 50.28; 3. Tommy Nikkel, Vermillion, 51.31; 4. Dane Rihanek, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 51.49; 5. Trinity Brady, Lead-Deadwood, 51.9; 6. Brandon Andrews, Beresford, 52.12; 7. Kirby Antonen, Hamlin, 52.22; 8. Keisean Deehr-Thornton, Garretson, 52.62.
800-Meter Run: 1. Ty Trainor, St. Thomas More, 1:56.84; 2. Derick Peters, West Central, 1:57.74; 3. Kyle Glanzer, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 1:59.67; 4. Lance VanZee, Sioux Falls Christian, 2:00.5; 5. Grant DeWitt, Florence/Henry, 2:00.98; 6. Matthew Toso, Canton, 2:01.24; 7. Cale Meiners, Stanley County, 2:02.72; 8. Braden Peters, West Central, 2:02.8.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Derick Peters, West Central, 4:25.29; 2. Camden Wulf, Lennox, 4:29.44; 3. Josh Rush, Custer, 4:34.0; 4. Lance VanZee, Sioux Falls Christiana, 4:34.04; 5. Braden Peters, West Central, 4:34.47; 6. Alec Atwood, Beresford, 4:35.74; 7. Levi Vanden Bos, Rapid City Christian, 4:38.85; 8. Noah Knapp, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:39.09.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Joe Rush, Custer, 9:52.55; 2. Derick Peters, West Central, 9:53.35; 3. Alec Atwood, Beresford, 9:54.47; 4. Camden Wulf, Lennox, 10:11.32; 5. Braden Peters, West Central, 10:16.94; 6. Shay VanDenHemel, Stanley County, 10:16.95; 7. Connor VanderHaar, Sioux Falls Christian, 10:23.67; 8. Jarek Glenn, St. Thomas More, 10:25.06.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Justus Adams, Sioux Falls Christian, 14.38 (meet record, old record, 14.53, Matt Dunbar, Dell Rapids, 2010); 2. Jonathan Doeden, Groton Area, 15.1; 3. Cade Poppen, Hamlin, 15.23; 4. Ethan Gilbert, Lennox, 15.31; 5. Caden Lamer, Tri-Valley, 15.48; 6. Grant Huber, St. Thomas More, 15.83; 7. Kevin Koik, Milbank, 15.85; 8. Noah Heesch, Bon Homme, 16.02.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Justus Adams, Sioux Falls Christian, 39.2; 2. Caden Lamer, Tri-Valley, 40.31; 3. Corten Dobesh, St. Thomas More, 40.74; 4. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, 41.23; 5. Jonathan Doeden, Groton Area, 41.4; 41.4; 6. Grant Huber, St. Thomas More, 42.35; 7. Matt Bierle, Vermillion, 42.57; 8. Emmanuel Harrison, Sioux Falls Christian, 44.12.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. St. Thomas More (Jacob Hyde, Jake Bohnenkamp, Matthew McGillick, Thomas Rafferty), 43.77; 2. Winner, 44.4; 3. Dell Rapids, 44.43; 4. Miller, 44.78; 5. Sioux Falls Christian, 45.09; 6. Todd County, 45.38; 7. Bon Homme, 45.75.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. St. Thomas More (Corten Dobesh, Jake Bohnenkamp, Jacob Hyde, Thomas Rafferty), 1:29.25 (meet record, old record, 1:29.6, Madison, 2012); 2. Sioux Falls Christian, 1:30.44; 3. Madison, 1:30.67; 4. Dakota Valley, 1:31.73; 5. Todd County, 1:33.35; 6. Tea Area, 1:33.7; 7. Bon Homme, 1:33.82; 8. Miller, 1:34.34.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Sioux Falls Christian (Connor Watley, Cooper Hitt, Noah VanDonkersgoed, Mitchell Oostra), 3:27.51; 2. St. Thomas More, 3:29.74; 3. Dell Rapids, 3:32.62; 4. Custer, 3:35.22; 5. Vermillion, 3:37.18; 6. Beresford, 3:37.39; 7. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 3:37.9; 8. West Central, 3:42.28.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. West Central (Caden Ideker, Reece Ullerich, Braden Peters, Derick Peters), 8:06.86; 2. Vermillion, 8:07.86; 3. Custer, 8:10.76; 4. Sioux Falls Christian, 8:17.42; 5. Stanley County, 8:29.97; 6. Canton, 8:32.76; 7. Beresford, 8:33.58; 8. Lennox, 8:34.9.
1600-Meter Sprint Medley: 1. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Riley Deinert, Jesse Hastings, Weston Tobin, Dan Rihanek), 3:35.68 (meet record, old record, 3:35.85, Sioux Falls Christian, 2016); 2. Vermillion, 3:36.21; 3. Webster Area, 3:43.97; 4. Custer, 3:45.34; 5. Aberdeen Roncalli, 3:47.83; 6. Tea Area, 3:48.36; 7. West Central, 3:48.36; 8. Belle Fourche, 3:56.51.
Shot Put: 1. Caleb Carnes, Beresford, 55-3; 2. Jacob Kasowski, Tri-Valley, 53-5; 3. Brock Anderson, Lennox, 50-2.25; 4. Brady Hoftiezer, Stanley County, 49-3.5; 5. Chase DeWitt, Tri-Valley, 48.75; 6. Drake Peed, Elk-Point Jefferson, 48-0; 7. Joe Joffer, Parker, 47.3.5; 8. Titan VanderWeardt, Lennox, 46-8.
Discus: 1. Brock Anderson, Lennox, 141-0; 2. Caleb Carnes, Beresford, 140-5; 3. Reed Ashmore, Custer, 140-4; 4. Jacob Kasowski, Tri-Valley, 135-1; 5. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 133-9; 6. Peni Mounga, Aberdeen Roncalli, 130-0; 7. Joe Joffer, Parker, 129-5.
High Jump: 1. Mason Schmidt, Dell Rapids, 6-4; 2. Jhett Prins, Webster Area, 6-4; 3. Trevor Fiegen, Garretson, 6-2; 4. Cade Poppen, Hamlin, 6-2; 5. Daniel Strand, Sioux Falls Christian, 6-2; 6. Jac Cutler, Hill City, 6-2; 7. Cole Bergmann, Dakota Valley, 6-0; 8. Nash Grantham, Hamlin, 6-0.
Long Jump: 1. Landon Freeman, Tri-Valley, 23-0; 2. Jaxon Janke, Madison, 22-11.5; 3. Brady Fritz, Winner, 22-8; 4. Jadon Janke, Madison, 22-7; 5. Jhett Prins, Webster Area, 22-3.75; 6. Holdyn Breck, Lennox, 21-11.5; 7. Hayden Stluka, Platte-Geddes, 21-8; 8. Mason Schmidt, Dell Rapids, 21-4.
Triple Jump: 1. Holdyn Breck, Lennox, 44-3.5; 2. Jaxon Janke, Madison, 43-8.5; 3. Brady Fritz, Winner, 43-0.25; 4. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, 43-0.25; 5. Kayden Verley, Canton, 43-0; 6. Jackson Tyndall, Belle Fourche, 42-6; 7. Brady Hawkins, Ethan/Parkston, 42.35; 8. Jayden Pittman, Baltic, 42-3.
Pole Vault: 1. Jens Christensen, St. Thomas More, 14-0; 2. Kevin Koik, Milbank, 13-9; 3. (tie) Austin Bartunek, St. Thomas More, 13-3, Jaden Peters, Wagner, 13-3; 5. Anton Henja, Bon Homme, 12-9; 6. Gavin Haefs, Lead-Deadwood, 12-9; 7. Dathon Elmore, Custer, 12-3; 8. Wyatt Hess, Lead-Deadwood, 11-9.

Girls Division
Team Scores: St. Thomas More 83, Belle Fourche 52, Vermillion 51, Parker 47, West Central 46, Madison 44, Custer 38.5, Beresford 37, Hill City 26, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 27, Lennox 26, Sioux Falls Christian 23, Todd County 22, Dakota Valley 21, Tea Area 20, Tri-Valley 16, Milbank 16, Elk Point-Jefferson 16, Dell Rapids 15, Hamlin 14, McCook Central/Montrose 14, Sioux Valley 12, Lead-Deadwood 10, Winner 9, Chamberlain 9, Red Cloud 6, Canton 5, Aberdeen Roncalli 5, Groton Area 4, Wagner 4, Deuel 4, Miller 3, Rapid City Christian 2, Ethan-Parkston 2, Flandreau 1, Webster Area .5.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche, 12.03 (meet record, old record, 12.14, Stachia Reuwsaat, St. Thomas More, 2013); 2. Karley Peters, Parker, 12.22; 3. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County, 12.38; 4. Bailey Carlson, St. Thomas More, 12.51; 5. Mikayla Wevik, Tea Area, 12.59; 6. Alexis Even, Parker, 12.8; 7. Miranda Lakness, Hamlin, 12.82; 8. Camie Walz, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 12.85.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche, 25.18; 2. Karley Peters, Parker, 25.5; 3. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County, 25.59; 4. Alexis Even, Parker, 26.12; 5. Mikayla Wevik, Tea Area, 26.32; 6. Olivia Rud, Madison, 26.71; 7. Mack LaBrune, Vermillion, 26.98; 8. Meghan Walker, Sioux Falls Christian, 27.09.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, Todd County, 57.54; 2. Haleigh Timmer, St. Thomas More, 57.98; 3. Karley Peters, Parker, 58.73; 4. Kaci Cooper, St. Thomas More, 59.27; 5. Olivia Rud, Madison, 1:00.43; 6. Alexis Even, Parker, 1:00.97; 7. Meghan Walker, Sioux Falls Christian, 1:01.18; 8. Patience Nesheim, Ethan/Parkston, 1:01.36.
800-Meter Run: 1. Haleigh Timmer, St. Thomas More, 2:13.61 (meet record, old record, 2:14.13, Tori Glazier, Custer, 2016); 2. Tori Glazier, Custer, 2:16.03; 3. Marion Hohn, Hill City, 2:20.71; 4. Brigit Blote, St. Thomas More, 2:21.84; 5. Anna Theophilus, Madison, 2:25.0; 6. Anna Atwood, Beresford, 2:31.01; 7. Ellie Travnicek, Parker, 2:31.59; 8. Jaycee Fischer, Beresford, 2:32.16.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Maddie Lavin, Vermillion, 5:11.22; 2. Tori Glazier, Custer, 5:11.33; 3. Cait Savey, Beresford, 5:19.84; 4. Marion Hoh, Hill City, 5:24.27; 5. Ali Bainbridge, Lennox, 5:24.34; 6. Karlee Simmons, Hill City, 5:24.39; 7. Kenzie Hamann, Deuel, 5:15.07; 8. Sidda Schuyler, Winner, 5:26.61.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Maddie Lavin, Vermillion, 11:27.75; 2. Cait Savey, Beresford, 11:30.73; 3. Jade Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 11:46.75; 4. Sidda Schuyler, Winner, 11:51.73; 5. Ali Bainbridge, Lennox, 11:52.01; 6. Karlee Simmons, Hill City, 11:52.05; 7. Janean Hanka, Hill City, 11:57.55; 8. Taryn Whisler, Vermillion, 12:05.27.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Savannah Risseeuw, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 14.86; 2. Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 15.06; 3. Chastnee Lamer, Tri-Valley, 15.21; 4. Dellaney Bonin, Canton, 15.54; 5. Taylor Thue, Milbank, 15.97; 6. Kadye Fernholz, Miller, 16.08; 7. Emily McDonald, Tri-Valley, 16.2; 8. Jacy Pulse, McCook Central/Montrose, 16.36.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacey Pulse, McCook Central/Montrose, 44.96; 2. Averi Schmeichel, West Central, 45.59; 3. Jessi Giles, Madison, 47.23; 4. Taylor Thue, Milbank, 47.52; 5. Savannah Risseeuw, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 47.87; 6. Avany Long, Chamberlain, 47.88; 7. Chastnee Lamer, Tri-Valley, 50.07; 8. Aspen Hansen, Dell Rapids, 51.38.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. St. Thomas More (Skylar Sullivan, Bailey Carlson, Ciara Benson, Klaire Kirsch), 50.28; 2. West Central, 51.07; 3. Tri-Valley, 51.53; 4. Dell Rapids, 51.81; 5. Vermillion, 51.84; 6. Beresford, 52.58; 7. Parker, 52.67; 8. Madison, 52.79.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Parker (Alexis Even, Rayna Mohr, Ellie Travnicek, Karley Peters), 1:44.77; 2. West Central, 1:45.16; 3. St. Thomas More, 1:46.41; 4. Madison, 1:47.8; 5. Vermillion, 1:48.7; 6. Sioux Falls Christian, 1:48.97; 7. Dell Rapids, 1:49.11; 8. Hill City, 1:51.44.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Madison (Jenni Giles, Anna Theopohilus, Jessi Giles, Olivia Rud), 4:03.46; 2. St. Thomas More, 4:04.41; 3. West Central, 4:09.85; 4. Dell Rapids, 4:12.19; 5. Custer, 4:13.18; 6. Sioux Falls Christian, 4:17.35; 7. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 4:19.54; 8. Milbank, 4:21.58.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. St. Thomas More (Lizzy Erlandson, Ciara Sedlacek, Brigit Blote, Kaci Cooper), 9:33.5; 2. Vermillion, 9:48.24; 3. Hill City, 9:49.11; 4. Beresford, 9:51.81; 5. Lennox, 10:06.82; 6. Custer, 10:07.91; 7. Sioux Falls Christian, 10:13.46; 8. Flandreau, 10:15.73.
1600-Meter Sprint Medley: 1. Hill City (Hailey Wather, Kadyn Comer, Lydia Raderschadt, Marion Hohn), 4:16.08; 2. Vermillion, 4:16.12; 3. Lennox, 4:25.84; 4. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 4:25.91; 5. Belle Fourche, 4:27.04; 6. Beresford, 4:28.54; 7. St. Thomas More, 4:31.21; 8. Ethan/Parkston, 4:34.6.
Shot Put: 1. Kellyn Kortemeyer, Custer, 38-8; 2. Faith Leiseth, Hamlin, 37-10.5; 3. Kenna Curry, Elk Point-Jefferson, 37-10; 4. Hailee Fischer, West Central, 36-9; 5. Kasey Jensen, Vermillion, 36-5.75; 6. Cheyanne Masterson, West Central, 36-2.25; 7. Cassie Bawdon, Custer, 35-7.75; 8. Emma Paul, Dell Rapids, 35-3.5.
Discus: 1. Kenna Curry, Elk Point-Jefferson, 125-9; 2. Rachel Jensen, Lennox, 118-3; 3. Cali Boden, Beresford, 118-2; 4. Katlyn Briggs, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 113-5; 5. Jessica Bjerke, Groton Area, 112-10; 6. Leah Zacher, Custer, 111-11; 7. Rebecca Morgan, Rapid City Christian, 107-10; 8. Sydney Stofferahn, Dell Rapids, 106-8.
High Jump: 1. Alyssa Johnson, Dakota Valley, 5-4; 2. Nikita Reinschmidt, Dakota Valley, 5-3; 3. Nikole Ziegler, Sioux Valley, 5-1; 4. Lynsey Stevens, Sioux Valley, 5-1; 5. McKenna Prouty, Hamlin, 4-11; 6. Kelsey Sachtjen, Winner, 4-11; 7. (tie) Aspen Braning, Belle Fourche, 4-9, Jessica Niles, Beresford, 4-9, Aislinn Duffy, St. Thomas More, 4-9.
Long Jump: 1. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche, 19-3.25 (meet record, old record, 18-9.5, Stachia Reuwsaat, St. Thomas More, 2013); 2. Elizabeth Carlisle, St. Thomas More, 17-6; 3. Avany Long, Chamberlain, 17-3.5; 4. Morgan Fiedler, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17-1.25; 5. Grace Perrenoud, Sioux Falls Christian, 17-0.25; 6. Alyssa Johnson, Dakota Valley, 16-10;7. Mikayla Wevik, Tea Area, 16-9; 8. Myah Hepner, Beresford, 16-4.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche, 39-0.25; 2. Grace Perrenoud, Sioux Falls Christian, 36-6.5; 3. Mikayla Wevik, Tea Area, 25-5.25; 4. Bella Jensen, Belle Fourche, 34-10.5; 5. Sydney Mouw, Tea Area, 34-6; 6. Jocelyn Krouse, McCook Central/Montrose, 34-6; 7. Taryn Stedillie, Belle Fourche, 34-4.75; 8. Lynsey Stevens, Sioux Valley, 34-4.
Pole Vault: 1. Carolyn Groeger, Lead-Deadwood, 11-10 (meet record, old record, 11-4, Jessica Koupal, Wagner, 2010); 2. Shania Schwebach, Madison, 9-0; 3. Greta Snaza, Milbank, 9-0; 4. Jillian Houk, St. Thomas More, 9-0; 5. Britney Krcil, Wagner, 9-0; 6. Jenni Giles, Madison, 9-0; 7. Kenzie Hamann, Deuel, 9-0; 8. (tie) Josey Wahlstrom, Custer, 8-6, Abby Richie, Webster Area, 8-6.