Mobridge Weather

Mostly cloudy
18°F
 

Heidi Olson wins third title of season

Heidi Olson ran 18:40 to win her second straight conference title at the Chamberlain Invite/Big Dakota Conference Meet in Chamberlain on Thursday.

Heidi Olson won for the third time in four races, winning her second straight title at the Chamberlain Invite/Big Dakota Conference Meet in Chamberlain on Thursday.
Olson ran the course at 18:40 for a 41-second win over Kinsey Evans of Chamberlain. Third place runner, Isabelle Bloker of Sioux Valley, was the only other runner within a minute of Olson.
The Tigers did not run at the front of the pack as no one crossed the finish line until Kody Keller, Bryson Vetch and Logan Vetch came in consecutively. Keller led the way with a 19th-place finish. Keller ran 19:06, while Bryson Vetch ran 19:07 for 20th and Logan Vetch ran 19:10 for 21st. The rest of the team was farther back with Remmington Ford taking 41st, Chad Good Shield 42nd and Hunter Spotted Bear 53rd.
The Tigers are running today (Wednesday) at the Lakeside Invitational at Lakeside Country Club in Faulkton.

Chamberlain Invite/Big Dakota Conference Meet
Girls Division
Team Scores: Chamberlain 9, Sioux Valley 19, Ethan/Parkston 24, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 46, Stanley County 58, Burke 62, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 66.
Individual Results: 1. Heidi Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 18:40; 2. Kinsey Evans, Chamberlain, 19:21; 3. Isabelle Bloker, Sioux Valley, 19:36; 4. Kylah Biggins, Chamberlain, 19:58.31; 5. Presley Terkildsen, Philip, 20:09; 6. Autumn Fallis, Highmore-Harrold, 20:19; 7. Lindsey Roth, Ethan/Parkston, 20:32; 8. Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 21:01; 9. Aine Graesser, Chamberlain, 21:03; 10. Morgan Maxwell, Ethan/Parkston, 21:08;
11. Suri Schmidt, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 21:22; 12. Caitlin Russell, Sioux Valley, 21:25; 13. Lexi Schoenfelder, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 21:28; 14. Anna DeHaan, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 21:29; 15. Talya Vincent, Sioux Valley, 21:58; 16. Liberty Trygstad, Sioux Valley, 22:01; 17. Brooke Knutson, Sioux Valley, 22:14; 18. Brecken Bolander, Burke, 22:21; 19. Berkley Ziebart, Ethan/Parkston, 22:22; 20. Madeline Nye, Miller, 22:24;
21. Kailey Cradduck, Sioux Valley, 22:25; 22. Hannah Terkildsen, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 22:49; 23. Samantha Peppel, Chamberlain, 23:00; 24. Sidda Schuyler, Winner, 23:04; 25. Abigail Hough, Chamberlain, 23:19; 26. Ella Phillips, Chamberlain, 23:27; 27. Kaysen Magee, Stanley County, 23:34; 28. Emily Shepherd, Chamberlain, 23:37; 29. Sarah Fosheim, Stanley County, 23:43; 30. Kayleigh Royston, Ethan/Parkston, 23:44;
31. Kyia Schmidt, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 23:48; 32. Isabella Shepherd, Chamberlain, 24:31; 33. Bailey Siedschlaw, Stanley County, 24:42; 34. Avery Zeisler, Burke, 24:53; 35. Taryn Lentsch, Ethan/Parkston, 25:05; 36. Maddie Knox, Highmore-Harrold, 25:14; 37. Rachel Nemec, Stanley County, 25:29; 38. Mallory Valburg, Jones County, 25:29; 39. Liz Boschee, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 25:01; 40. Alana Howard, Miller, 25:37;
41. Abby Kolousek, Wessington Springs, 25:47; 42. Melanie Brozik, Winner, 25:55; 43. Trinity Boschee, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 27:01; 44. Cecily Geaghan, Burke, 27:33; 45. Gracie Stephens, Burke, 27:37; 46. Sonnie Scott, St. Francis Indian, 28:31; 47. Sonya Hansum, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 28:51; 48. Lesleen Makes Room For Them, White River, 29:52; 49. Emilee Lindgren, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 30:20.

Boys Division

Team Scores: Miller 15, Winner 27, Chamberlain 45, Ethan/Parkston 48, Philip 49, Mobridge-Pollock 60, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 77, McLaughlin 81, Highmore-Harrold 97, Burke 101, Jones County 105, Todd County 126, Wessington Springs 129, White River 133, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 149.
Individual Results: 1. Dom Santiago, Chamberlain, 16:31; 2. Pierce Baumberger, Miller, 16:51; 3. Kade Watson, Winner, 16:59; 4. Alex Schumacher, Miller, 17:17; 5. Evan Bartelt, Ethan/Parkston, 17:20; 6. Joseph Laprath, Winner, 18:03; 7. Jayden Taken Alive, McLaughlin, 18:97; 8. Dawson Hale, Highmore-Harrold, 18:08; 9. Kellan Hurd, Miller, 18:26; 10. Jeff Boschee, Sanborn/Central/Woonsocket, 18:26;
11. Wakely Burns, Philip, 18:29; 12. Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 18:39; 13. Reese Henrie, Philip, 18:48; 14. Tyson Kindle, Miller, 18:55; 15. Jack Swanson, Chamberlain, 18:57; 16. David Brock, Ethan/Parkston, 19:01; 17. Fin Adams, Burke, 19:04; 18. Hayden McMurtrey, Winner, 19:05; 19. Kody Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:06; 20. Bryson Vetch, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:07;
21. Logan Vetch, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:10; 22. Matthew Birkeland, Jones County, 19:10; 23. Kylar Meek, Winner, 19:19; 24. Thaddeus Allen, Todd County, 19:19; 25. Tukker Boe, Philip, 19:22; 26. Josh Tucker, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 19:27; 27. Hunter Dean, Ethan/Parkston, 19:31; 28. Aj Neely, Wessington Springs, 19:41; 29. Sam Byers, Chamberlain, 19:47; 30. Levi Elk Nation, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 19:49;
31. Ethan Harrell, Miller, 19:49; 32. Isaiah Gortmaker, Miller, 19:50; 33. Jayden Digmann, Ethan/Parkston, 19:50; 34. Carson Wosje, Sioux Valley, 19:55; 35. Wamni Kills Crow, McLaughlin, 20:03; 36. Nick Nelson, Burke, 20:05; 37. Skylar Schwab, Sioux Valley, 20:07; 38. Asher Peterson, Philip, 20:08; 39. Isaac Shepherd, Chamberlain, 20:12; 40. Ramsey Tucker, White River, 20:15;
41. Remmington Ford, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:15; 42. Chad Good Shield, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:17; 43. Chastin Tollakson, Jones County, 20:21; 44. Caleb Zephier, Wagner, 20:23; 45. Gage Hohn, Ethan/Parkston, 20:25; 46. 46. Braxton Gentles, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 20:29; 47. Evan Archambault, McLaughlin, 20:31; 48. Kory Storm, Ethan/Parkston, 20:32; 49. Carter LaMont, Highmore-Harrold, 20:32; 50. Kaden Kinsley, Jones County, 20:38;
51. Mackenzie Wike, White River, 20:40; 52. Carson Stephenson, Highmore-Harrold, 20:41; 53. Hunter Spotted Bear, Mobridge-Pollock, 20:42; 54. Ashton Eagle Bear, Todd County, 20:45; 55. Noah Mahoney, Ethan/Parkston, 20:46; 56. Sam Schleuter, Garretson, 20:53; 57. Brock Krueger, Wessington Springs, 21:01; 58. Carter Hitchcock, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 21:05;59. Trey Larson, Philip, 21:05; 60. Cade Burrus, Burke, 21:12;
61. Andrew Hoffman, Burke, 21:12; 62. Creston Burns, Philip, 21:16; 63. Jack Neely, Wessington Springs, 21:24; 64. Sam Baruth, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 21:26; 65. Kadin Waln, Todd County, 21:31; 66. Tristen Host, Jones County, 21:34; 67. Drayton Clark, Todd County, 21:35; 68. Tony Hansum, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 21:47; 69. Chaz Blotsky, Winner, 21:49; 70. Damien Clown, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 21:53;
71. Jackson Taken Alive, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 21:54; 72. Colton Norman, Stanley County, 21:57; 73. Tristian Penny, Lyman, 22:36; 74. Scooter Eagle, McLaughlin, 22:39; 75. Matthew Bobtail Bear, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 22:46; 76. Kasper Schonebaum, Burke, 25:12; 77. Dash Bauld, Burke, 34:56.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *