Mobridge Weather

42°F
wind speed: 18 mph SSE
 

Iverson has four gold-medal day at Ipswich relays

By Jay Davis

Austin Iverson led Herreid-Selby Area with four wins in four events at the Ipswich Tiger Relays on Saturday.
Iverson swept the hurdles races, winning both in state-qualifying time. He anchored the winning 400-meter and 800-meter relay teams. He ran the 400-meter with Logan Schaefbauer, Cade Opheim and Cooper Schaefbauer. Iverson, Opheim, Logan Schaefbauer and Dakota Thorstenson won the 800-meter race.
Thorstenson added a pair of wins, taking home first in the high jump and triple jump. John Begeman gave the Wolverines a 1-2 finish in the high jump.
The Herreid-Selby Area girls won three field event titles. Haylee Biel won the high jump and shot put. Jana Thorstenson won the discus. The girls backed each other up in the throwing events. Biel took fifth in discus and Thorstenson took sixth in shot.
Grace Goehring had a pair of near-the-top finishes, taking second in the 400 and 800. The girls’ relay teams topped out with a third-place finish in the 800-meter.
Josh Raile of Eureka-Bowdle qualified for state in his second event by clearing 11 feet, 3 inches and taking third in the pole vault. Railed added a second third-place finish in the long jump. Jesse Weber placed third in the triple jump.
Sierra Stotz led the Lady Patriots, taking second in the 100-meter and 200-meter relays. Leah Wipf and Alexis Huettl added third-place finishes, Wipf in the 400 and Huettl in the 300-meter hurdles.
Twenty-six state-qualifying standards were met, along with six that are not listed in the meet results. Two boys and four girls qualified for state in the 200-meter dash prelims. Earning their berth in the state 200-meter field were Cody Nelson of Nathan Wedel of James Valley Christian, along with lady racers Remi Wientjes and Bailey Bradford of Sully Buttes and Macy Heinz and Angela Heinz of Ipswich.

Ipswich Tiger Relays
Boys Division
Team Points: Aberdeen Roncalli 142, James Valley Christian 94, Herreid-Selby Area 85, Potter County 64, Sully Buttes 62, Ipswich 57.5, Northwestern 52, Faulkton Area 50, Eureka-Bowdle 43.5, Edmunds Central 31, Hitchcock-Tulare 22, Aberdeen Christian 13.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Cole Baloun, Faulkton Area, 11.63; 2. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 11.72; 3. Sam Van Orman, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11.92; 4. Dalton Cox, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11.95; 5. Jayden Everson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11.95; 6. Logan Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 11.98; 7. Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 12.01; 8. Zach Zucarro, James Valley Christian, 12.16.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 23.43 (sq); 2. Colton Cox, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23.62; 3. Dalton Cox, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23.68; 4. Nathan Wedel, James Valley Christian, 23.72; 5. Sam Van Orman, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23.81; 6. Logan Schaefbauer, Herreid-Selby Area, 24.11; 7. Alex Waldner, James Valley Christian, 24.38; 8. Cade Opheim, Herreid-Selby Area, 24.67.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Nathan Wedel, James Valley Christian, 53.29; 2. Alex Waldner, James Valley Christian, 56.67; 3. Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern, 57.38; 4. Tim Heien, Potter County, 57.5; 5. Tim Wager, James Valley Christian, 57.87; 6. Zach Zucarro, James Valley Christian, 58.57; 7. Jacob Heidenreich, Northwestern, 1:00.3; 8. Ethan Weinheimer, Sully Buttes, 1:00.27.
800-Meter Run: 1. Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern, 2:15.85; 2. Luke Voss, Ipswich, 2:16.09; 3. Jayden Waldner, James Valley Christian, 2:17.31; 4. Trent Hofer, Hitchcock-Tulare, 2:18.14; 5. Tim Heien, Potter County, 2:18.21; 6. Daniel Holmstrom, Aberdeen Roncalli, 2:23.04; 7. Reed Feller, Sully Buttes, 2:27.87; 8. Connor Archer, Sully Buttes, 2:32.34.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Jayden Waldner, James Valley Christian, 5:02.76; 2. Tucker Iwerks, Aberdeen Christian, 5:02.83; 3. Jon Blom, James Valley Christian, 5:16.94; 4. Daniel Holmstrom, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5:26.57; 5. Seth Lundeen, Aberdeen Christian, 5:32.49; 6. Craig Melon, Hitchcock-Tulare, 5:32.81; 7. Trey Walker, Herreid-Selby Area, 5:35.42; 8. Josh Gilliland, Sully Buttes, 5:35.64.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Lane Peterson, Ipswich, 11:58.93; 2. Carl Cronin, Potter County, 12:46.46.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 15.22 (sq); 2. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 15.28 (sq); 3. Sam Reynen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 15.29 (sq); 4. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 16.53; 5. Jon Blom, James Valley Christian, 17.07; 6. Ben Pond, Ipswich, 18.14; 7. Scott Glodt, Potter County, 18.99; 8. Rease Logan, Potter County, 19.08.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Austin Iverson, Herreid-Selby Area, 42.91 (sq); 2. Jon Blom, James Valley Christian, 43.7; 3. Sam Reynen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 43.78; 4. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 44.45; 5. Colton Cox, Aberdeen Roncalli, 44.92; 6. Ben Pond, Ipswich, 48.71; 7. Reece Schulte, Faulkton Area, 49.01; 8. Kaden Lee, Faulkton Area, 54.34.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Logan Schaefbauer, Cade Opheim, Cooper Schaefbauer, Austin Iverson), 45.97 (sq); 2. Aberdeen Roncalli, 47.44; 3. Potter County, 46.45; 4. Eureka-Bowdle, 47.57; 5. Faulkton Area, 48.25; 6. Northwestern, 49.72; 7. Hitchcock-Tulare, 50.73; 8. Sully Buttes, 51.04.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Herreid-Selby Area (Cade Opheim, Logan Schaefbauer, Dakota Thorstenson, Austin Iverson), 1:36.86; 2. Potter County, 1:39.4; 3. Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:40.52; 4. Sully Buttes, 1:41.11; 5. Northwestern, 1:43.75; 6. Eureka-Bowdle, 1:44.38; 7. James Valley Christian, 1:49.4; 8. Faulkton Area, 1:49.49.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. James Valley Christian (Waldner, Blom, Waldner, Wedel), 3:47.99; 2. Sully Buttes, 3:15.21; 3. Aberdeen Roncalli, 3:15.48; 4. Potter County, 3:15.84; 5. Ipswich, 4:08.99; 6. James Valley Christian B, 4:31.28.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes (Feller, Pickner, Weinheimer, Lamb), 9:10.43; 2. Aberdeen Christian, 9:29.25; 3. Faulkton Area, 9:55.56; 4. Herreid-Selby Area, 10:12.29; 5. Potter County, 10:31.61; 6. James Valley Christian, 10:57.21; 7. Northwestern, 10:59.0.
Medley Relay: 1. Sully Buttes (Nelson, Wittler, Pickner, Lamb), 4;03.05; 2. Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:14.09; 3. Faulkton Area, 4:15.33; 4. Eureka-Bowdle, 4:16.88; 5. Hitchcock-Tulare, 4:19.99; 6. Herreid-Selby Area, 4:29.25; 7. James Valley Christian, 4:39.44; 8. James Valley Christian B, 4:45.07.
High Jump: 1. Dakota Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 6-2 (sq); 2. John Begeman, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-10 (sq); 3. Rease Logan, Potter County, 5-10 (sq); 4. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 5-10 (sq); 5. Carson Ortmeier, Faulkton Area, 5-8; 6. Reed Feller, Sully Buttes, 5-4; 7. Dan Gallagher, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5-2; 8. Tyler Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 5-2.
Long Jump: 1. Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 19-3.5; 2. Colton Hall, Potter County, 19-0.5; 3. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 18-10.5; 4. Sam Van Orman, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18-3.25; 5. Eric Holzer, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17-9.5; 6. Conner Fiedler, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17-7.25; 7. Scott Glodt, Potter County, 17-2.25; 8. J.J. Jeong, Ipswich, 16-8.
Triple Jump: 1. Dakota Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 40-7; 2. Cassius Pond, Ipswich, 40-0.25; 3. Jesse Weber, Eureka-Bowdle, 39-5.25; 4. Tim Wager, James Valley Christian, 39-0; 5. Ben Pond, Ipswich, 37-3; 6. Eric Holzer, Aberdeen Roncalli, 36-4.5; 7. Chase LaCoursiere, Eureka-Bowdle, 36-2; 8. Nils Maisel, Eureka-Bowdle, 34-2.75.
Shot Put: 1. Dalton Cox, Aberdeen Roncalli, 48-7; 2. Alec Lee, Faulkton Area, 48-2 (sq); 3. Nathan Palmer, Northwestern, 45-4; 4. Brandon Beutler, Eureka-Bowdle, 41-0.75; 5. Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes, 40-11; 6. Tyler Carda, Northwestern, 40-10.5; 7. Morgan Musel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 40-4; 8. Lewis Hofer, Sully Buttes, 39-11.5.
Discus: 1. Nathan Palmer, Northwestern, 164-7.5 (sq); 2. Alex Lee, Faulkton Area, 127-9; 3. Tyler Carda, Northwestern, 118-2.5; 4. Grayson Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 115-7.5; 5. Lewis Hofer, Sully Buttes, 112-5.5; 6. Morgan Musel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 107-8.5; 8. Josh Holsing, Aberdeen Christian, 105-9.
Pole Vault: 1. Colton Cox, Aberdeen Roncalli, 12-0 (sq); 2. Anthony Andera, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11-9 (sq); 3. Josh Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 11-3 (sq); 4. Lucas Smith, Potter County, 9-6; 5. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich, 8-0; 6. Jackson Kunz, Eureka-Bowdle, 8-0; 7. Dylan Northrop, Ipswich, 7-0; 8. Noel Knapp, Aberdeen Roncalli, 6-0.

Girls Division
Team Points: Potter County 130, Ipswich 123, Northwestern 91, Herreid-Selby Area 77, Eureka-Bowdle 67.5, Sully Buttes 67, James Valley Christian 61, Aberdeen Roncalli 45.5, Faulkton Area 28, Leola 20, Hitchcock-Tulare 17, Aberdeen Christian 1, Edmunds Central 1.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 12.94; 2. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 12.96; 3. Bailey Bradford, Sully Buttes, 13.05; 4. Haili Wimer, Leola, 13.33; 5. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 12.76; 6. Taylor Kindelspire, Leola, 1.401; 7. Courtney Anderson, Herreid-Selby Area, 14.15; 8. Kesley Quaschnick, Herreid-Selby Area, 14.16;
200-Meter Dash: 1. Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 27.53; 2. Sierra Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 27.68; 3. Grace Cook, Potter County, 27.93; 4. Bailey Bradford, Sully Buttes, 28.43; 5. Hailey Wimer, Leola, 29.01; 6. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 29.05.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Grace Cook, Potter County, 1:03.98; 2. Grace Goehring, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:05.99; 3. Leah Wipf, Eureka-Bowdle, 1:06.04; 4. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 1:06.98; 5. Sierra Wieseler, Potter County, 1:08.29; 6. Kalecia Hageman, Potter County, 1:10.02; 7. Charlie Tisdall, Herreid-Selby Area, 1:11.26; 8. Avery Deiter, Faulkton Area, 1:11.29.
800-Meter Run: 1. Sierra Wieseler, Potter County, 2:33.24; 2. Grace Goehring, Herreid-Selby Area, 2:33.94; 3. Josie Clemens, Northwestern, 2:47.1; 4. Shaelynn Steinhauser, Hitchcock-Tulare, 2:51.33; 5. Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 2:52.49; 6. Rachel Guthmiller, Sully Buttes, 2:55.13; 7. Autumn Wieseler, Potter County, 2:56.84; 8. Shawnda Rausch, Potter County, 2:58.76.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Julie Loewen, James Valley Christian, 6:03.95; 2. Sam Dowling, James Valley Christian, 6:08.0; 3. Josie Clemens, Northwestern, 6:08.56; 4. Khiree Held, James Valley Christian, 6:10.38; 5. Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 6:11.18; 6. Taylor Cramer, Faulkton Area, 6:33.88; 7. Shelby Kilian, Potter County, 6:40.43; 8. Cassie Anderson, Herreid-Selby Area, 6:46.42.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Tori Moore, Ipswich, 12:26.17; 2. Aleah Steger, Ipswich, 13:09.67; 3. Hannah Flatt, Potter County, 13:30.59; 4. Morgan Aughenbaugh, James Valley Christian, 14:30.76; 5. Sarah McClure, Potter County, 15:36.76.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kelsey Lee, Faulkton Area 16.97; 2. Jeanna Duncan, Northwestern, 17.96; 3. Regan Everson, Potter County, 18.59; 4. Sam Frickson, Eureka-Bowdle, 19.65; 5. Miranda Blom, James Valley Christian, 19.96; 6. Samantha Stethem, Potter County, 19.99; 7. April Hamilton, Hitchcock-Tulare, 20.15; 8. Lizzy Heidenreich, Northwestern, 20.41.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kelsey Lee, Faulkton Area, 48.72 (sq); 2. Haili Wimer, Leola, 51.95; 3. Alexis Huettl, Eureka-Bowdle, 54.37; 4. Jeanna Duncan, Northwestern, 54.65; 5. April Hamilton, Hitchcock-Tulare, 55.08; 6. Lauren Rink, James Valley Christian, 56.07; 7. Sam Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 56.36; 8. Kristi Pond, Ipswich, 56.42.
400-Meter Relay: 1. Ipswich (Heinz, Heinz, Gauer, Heinz), 52.05 (sq); 2. Sully Buttes (Wientjes, Wientjes, Stahl, Bradford), 52.15 (sq); 3. Northwestern, 53.12; 4. Herreid-Selby Area, 55.78; 5. Potter County, 56.35; 6. Aberdeen Roncalli, 57.49; 7. James Valley Christian, 1:00.8.
800-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes (Wientjes, Stahl, Bradford, Wientjes), 1:53.85; 2. Northwestern, 1:59.82; 3. Herreid-Selby Area, 2:00.6; 4. Ipswich, 2:03.58; 5. Aberdeen Roncalli, 2:03.58; 6. Aberdeen Roncalli B, 2:05.64; 7. Hitchcock-Tulare, 2:06.59; 8. Potter County, 2:07.5.
1600-Meter Relay: 1. Sully Buttes (Wienheimer, Wienheimer, Wientjes, Wientjes, 4:31.57; 2. Ipswich, 4:38.41; 3. Potter County, 4:50.52; 4. Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:55.74; 5. James Valley Christian, 4:58.28; 6. Ipswich B, 5:05.95; 7. Eureka-Bowdle, 5:06.94; 8. Aberdeen Christian, 5:22.27.
3200-Meter Relay: 1. James Valley Christian (Loewen, Dowling, Decker, Held), 10:48.45; 2. Ipswich, 10:54.96; 3. Potter County, 11:00.94; 4. Herreid-Selby Area, 11:14.18; 5. Sully Buttes, 11:18.79; 6. Northwestern, 11:22.58.
Medley Relay: 1. James Valley Christian (Loban, Decker, Held, Loewen), 4:50.67; 2. Sully Buttes, 4:52.92; 3. Ipswich, 4:57.45; 4. Northwestern, 5:07.89; 5. Aberdeen Roncalli, 5:10.32; 6. Potter County, 5:18.0; 7. Herreid-Selby Area, 5:20.25; 8. Hitchcock-Tulare, 5:43.29.
High Jump: 1. Haylee Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 5-3 (sq); 2. Jordan Peterson, Northwestern, 4-11 (sq); 3. Kristi Pond, Ipswich, 4-11 (sq); 4. Theresa Kolar, Eureka-Bowdle, 4-5; 5. Becca Woytassek, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4-3; 6. Abby Fischbach, Northwestern, 4-3; 7. Kaylee Hoellein, Northwestern, 4-3; 8. Shaylyn Steinheuser, Hitchcock-Tulare, 4-1.
Long Jump: 1. Karlea Stahl, Sully Buttes, 14-7.5; 2. Elise Cardella, Aberdeen Roncalli, 14-2; 3. Addy Sparling, Northwestern, 14-1.5; 4. Sam Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 13-11.5; 5. Regan Everson, Potter County, 13-9.5; 6. Kristen Borge, Northwestern, 13-8.5; 7. Darien Watson, Northwestern, 12-4.5; 8. Guadalupe Rameriz, Edmunds Central, 12-3.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Mercades Genzler, Potter County, 31-0.5; 2. Addy Sparling, Northwestern, 30-11; 3. Kristi Pond, Ipswich, 30-5.5; 4. Sam Raile, Eureka-Bowdle, 29-10.5; 5. Destry Nafziger, Potter County, 29-6; 6. Lamour Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 28-10.75; 7. Jamie Ewart, Aberdeen Roncalli, 28-5; 8. Heidi Stikelstad, Eureka-Bowdle, 28-4.
Shot Put: 1. Haylee Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 34-4.5; 2. Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 30-4; 3. Alyssa Haberer, Potter County, 28-11; 4. Alli Lake, Potter County, 28-11; 5. Tess Heidenreich, Faulkton Area, 28-5; 6. Jana Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 27-6; 7. Brittani Hofer, James Valley Christian, 27-0; 8. Kristen Sieck, Sully Buttes, 25-8.
Discus: 1. Jana Thorstenson, Herreid-Selby Area, 99-9; 2. Alyssa Haberer, Potter County, 96-1; 3. Alli Lake, Potter County, 93-4; 4. Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 89-10; 5. Haylee Biel, Herreid-Selby Area, 79-11; 6. Robin Schlechter, Eureka-Bowdle, 74-8; 7. Marinda Archer, Sully Buttes, 74-4; 8. Taylor Stotz, Eureka-Bowdle, 72-3.
Pole Vault: 1. Autumn Pitz, Ipswich, 9-6 (sq); 2. Elise Cardella, Aberdeen Roncalli, 6-6; 3. Sam Kilian, Potter County, 6-6; 4. Kali Hansen, Potter County, 6-0; 5. Taylor Maurer, Ipswich, 6-0; 6. Jamie Ewart, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5-6; 7. Michaela Kappes, Eureka-Bowdle, 5-6; 8. Jianna Gellhaus, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5-0.

 

 

Austin Iverson of Herreid-Selby Area won the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdle races, while anchoring the winning 400-meter and 800-meter relay teams at the Ipswich Tiger Relays.

Austin Iverson of Herreid-Selby Area won the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdle races, while anchoring the winning 400-meter and 800-meter relay teams at the Ipswich Tiger Relays.