Mobridge Weather

84°F
wind speed: 11 mph SSE
 

Josh Norder qualifies for state in discus

Josh Norder became the Mobridge-Pollock Tiger to earn a berth at state when he won the discus with a state-qualifying mark at the Sisseton Twilight Meet on Friday.
“That was a big day for Josh,” said coach Cody Stotz.
Norder earned his state qualification with a meet-winning throw of 141 feet of 3 inches. He soared past the state-qualifying mark of 136-7. Noah Feyereisen has that mark in his sights after taking fourth with a personal best 134-10.
Braden Goehring set a new MPHS record when he landed at 38-8.75 in triple jump. In taking third place in the event, Goehring broke the 38-2 set by Reece Wientjes in 2013.
Braxton Albers ran a personal best 53.96 seconds while taking third in the 400-meter dash.
Also placing in open events were Gabe Jerome and Blaise Thompson. Jerome ran 2:22.67 for seventh in the 800. Thompson ran 11:22.92 for seventh in the 3200.
The Lady Tigers had their success in relays with a pair of first-place finishes.
“Some of the teams might not have been at full strength because of the Howard Wood Relays, but the girls raced very well,” said Stotz.
Latisha Mousseau, Megan Zahn, Landyn Henderson and Hayley Borah ran 1:56.42 to win the 4×200-meter relay. Mousseau, Henderson, Borah and Natalia Gonzales ran 4:24.35 to win the 4×400-meter relay. The Lady Tigers also placed third in the 4×100-meter relay on the legs of Zahn, Mousseau, Henderson and Emily Wientjes.
The Tiger relays peaked with the medley relay team taking second place. Gavin Reinert, Zane Reinert, Bryston Goehring and Caelan McCollam teamed to run 4:04.97 and earn the silver medal. The 4×400-meter relay team of Bryston Goehring, Cayden Eisemann, Zane Reinert and Albers took third. Eisemann, Albers, Zane Reinert and Bryston Goehring and took sixth in the 4×200-meter relay and Noah Fried, Ashton Pfitzer, Brady Bauer and Caden Halsey took seventh in the 4×100-meter relay.
The Lady Tigers won four individual medals. Gonzales ran 2:42.52 for third in the 800. Wientjes ran 30.13 for sixth in the 200. Both girls set personal records. Emily Killsback sent the shot a personal best 29-5.75 for seventh in shot put and Zahn hit 14-6 for an eighth-place tie in long jump.

CSDC
The Tigers and Lady Tigers travel to Gettysburg on Saturday to compete in the Central South Dakota Conference Meet.
The day-long meet starts at 10 a.m. The Tigers will be in competition against host Potter County, Miller, Sully Buttes, Faulkton Area, Highmore-Harrold, Sunshine Bible Academy and Wolsey-Wessington.

Sisseton Twilight Meet
Boys Division
Team Scores: Lisbon, N.D., 102, Sisseton 93.5, Aberdeen Roncalli 71.5, Redfield/Doland 67, Milbank 55, Mobridge-Pollock 55, Dakota Hills 43, Ortonville, Minn., 41.5, Herreid/Selby Area, 32, Flandreau Indian 27, Groton Area 24, Wakpala 20, Hankinson, N.D., 18, Britton-Hecla 18, Waverly-South Shore 17.5, Frederick Area 16, Tri-State 12, Northwestern 8, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Minn., 4, Langford Area 3, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn., 2.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Daniel Calderas, Sisseton, 11.27, sq; 2. Brady Morgan, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11.37, sq, ; 3. Stanley Haskins, Britton-Hecla, 11.45, sq; 4. Matt Amdahl, Dakota Hills, 11.59; 5. Isaac Sumption, Frederick Area, 11.62; 6. Dillon Schneck, Milbank, 11.72; 7. Trevor Anderson, Sisseton, 11.74; 8. Christian Kirk, Britton-Hecla, 11.84.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Daniel Calderas, Sisseton, 23.12, sq; 2. Isaac Sumption, Frederick Area, 24.05; 3. Matt Amdahl, Dakota Hills, 24.65; 4. Trevor Anderson, Sisseton, 24.78; 5. Sergio, Clark-Carbajal, Ortonville, 24.78; 6. Kaden Kurtz, Groton Area, 24.81; 7. Caeden Sweet, Libson, 24.85; 8. Jacob Reinke, Lisbon, 24.9.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Caeden Sweet, Lisbon, 52.68; 2. Norvin Morena, Sisseton, 53.8; 3. Braxton Albers, 53.96; 4. Sergio Clark-Carbajal, Ortonville, 54.04; 5. Zach Stueve, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 54.61; 6. Mitchell Moen, Sisseton, 55.45; 7. Kaden Krause, Milbank, 55.69; 8. Dylan Goodhart, Sisseton, 55.85.
800-Meter Run: Joe Woodring, Redfield/Doland, 2:09.25; 2. Daniel Eastman, Ortonville, 2:15.71; 3. Colby Rumpza, Dakota Hills, 2:16.07; 4. Nevada Walker, Flandreau Indian, 2:18.06; 5. Davin Quail, Waverly-South Shore, 2:20.61; 6. Caleb Nielsen, Lisbon, 2:21.26; 7. Gabe Jerome, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:22.67; 8. Tanner Fonder, Waverly-South Shore, 2:23.34.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Rhaecine Sam, Wakpala, 4:42.03, sq; 2. Nathan Neu, Ortonville, 5:02.99; 3. Keaton Shelton, Lisbon, 5:04.05; 4. Isaac Smith, Groton Area, 5:08.15; 5. Daniel Eastman, Ortonville, 5:09.45; 6. Brady Jordan, Redfield/Doland, 5:13.19; 7. Zack Strong, Britton-Hecla, 5:13.69; 8. Alex Sigler, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Rhaecine Sam, Wakpala, 10:17.49, sq; 2. Aje Mesteth, Flandreau Indian, 10:55.43; 3. Nathan Neu, Ortonville, 11:11.93; 4. Tre Mesteth, Flandreau Indian, 11:19.05; 5. Emery Ceroll, Tri-State, 11:19.48; 6. Riley Whitley, Redfield/Doland, 11:21.61; 7. Blaise Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 11:22.92; 8. Colton Bergemann, Lisbon, 11:47.01.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Wyatt Runck, Lisbon, 16.21; 2. Jaxon Mauch, Hankinson, 17.63; 3. JD Lusk, Milbank, 18.12; 4. Reece Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19.37; 5. Zach Behrends, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19.37; 6. Jacob O’Keefe, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19.42; 7. Paxton Bonn, Groton Area, 19.44; 8. Noah Gough, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19.54.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Reece Renelt, Dakota Hills, 42.77,sq; 2. Wyatt Runck, Lisbon, 43.39;
3. Jacob O’Keefe, Aberdeen Roncalli, 46.37; 4. Maddox May, Aberdeen Roncalli, 47.49; 5. Noah Gough, Aberdeen Roncalli, 48.41; 6. Tobi Becker, Redfield/Doland, 48.52; 7. JD Lusk, Milbank, 48.73; 8. Isaac Schulte, Milbank, 48.99.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Roncalli (Sami Mounga, Brady Morgan, Chris Swallow, Isaac Van Orman), 45.78; 2. Redfield/Doland, 46.67; 3. Groton Area, 46.9; 4. Sisseton, 47.69; 5. Lisbon, 49.02; 6. Herreid/Selby Area (Hayden Von Wald, Ryan Jochim, Wade Begeman, Ledger Hannan), 49.31; 7. Mobridge-Pollock (Noah Fried, Ashton Pfitzer, Brady Bauer, Caden Halsey), 49.63; 8. Flandreau Indian, 50.72.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Sisseton (Mathew Moen, Norvin Moreno, Anthony Tchida, Daniel Calderas), 1:36.86; 2. Redfield/Doland, 1:37.76; 3. Groton Area, 1:37.99; 4. Lisbon, 1:39.14; 5. Dakota Hills, 1:40.29; 6. Mobridge-Pollock (Cayden Eisemann, Zane Reinert, Bryston Goehring, Braxton Albers), 1:40.79; 7. Waverly-South Shore, 1:42.97; 8. Milbank, 1:43.57.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Lisbon (Wyatt Runck, Caeden Sweet, Keaton Shelton, Jacob Reinke), 3:39.54; 2. Redfield/Doland, 3:239.73; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Bryston Goehring, Cayden Eisemann, Zane Reinert, Braxton Albers), 3:46.14; 4. Ortonville, 3:49.6; 5. Sisseton, 3:50.17; 6. Aberdeen Roncalli, 3:55.14; 7. Dakota Hills, 3:55.43; 8. Groton Area, 4:04.33.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Lisbon (Peyton McNea, Simon Sveum, Keaton Shelton, Caleb Nielsen), 9:00.57; 2. Milbank, 9:25.02; 3. Flandreau Indian, 9:31.66; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Gabe Jerome, Keene Schlomer, Caelan McCollam, Blaise Thompson), 9:32.12; 5. Redfield/Doland, 9:37.49; 6. Britton-Hecla, 9:39.17; 7. Tri-State, 10:06.07; 8. Aberdeen Roncalli, 10:17.7.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Sisseton (Anthony Tchida, Daniel Calderas, Norvin Moreno, Xavier Donnell), 3:55.91; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Gavin Reinert, Zane Reinert, Bryston Goehring, Caelan McCollam), 4:04.97; 3. Lisbon, 4:06.45; 4. Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:12.01; 5. Milbank, 4:19.01; 6. Frederick Area, 4:21.81; 7. Herreid/Selby Area (Hayden Von Wald, Ledger Hannan, Wade Begeman, Colton Schumacher), 4:24.21; 8. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 4:58.18.
Shot Put: 1. Hayden Boll, Hankinson, 44-9; 2. Ryker Trevett, Milbank, 44-7.5; 3. Wyatt Bray, Britton-Hecla, 43-5.75; 4. Todd Obele Jr., Herreid/Selby Area, 42-11; 5. Sam Sather, Aberdeen Roncalli, 42-6.5; 6. Gavin Reinke, Lisbon, 41-10.75; 7 Ethan Lyons, Lisbon, 14-6.5; 8. Jacob Hoernemann, Ortonville, 41-1.
Discus: 1. Josh Norder, Mobridge-Pollock, 141-3, sq; 2. Gavin Reinke, Lisbon, 140-3; 3. Todd Obele Jr., Herreid/Selby Area, 139-1, sq; 4. Noah Feyereisen, Mobridge-Pollock, 134-10; 5. Jaden Karst, Aberdeen Roncalli, 134-1; 6. Hayden Reints, Langford Area, 129-9; 7. Lewis Ceroll, Tri-State, 129-3; 8. Lon Schweitzer, Redfield/Doland, 122-6.
High Jump: 1. Dylan Stephens, Redfield/Doland, 5-10; 2. Justin Haven, Northwestern, 5-10; 3. Isaac Schulte, Milbank, 5-6; 4. Andrew Kranhold, Sisseton, 5-4; 5. Breyden Miller, Milbank, 5-4; 6. Ethan Kranz, Waverly-South Shore, 5-4; 7. Cameron Culbum, Flandreau Indian, 5-2; 8. Paxton Bonn, Groton Area, 5-2.
Long Jump: 1. Hayden Von Wald, Herreid/Selby Area, 19-10, sq; 2. Isaac Van Orman, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19-5.5; 3. Carsten McNeil, Redfield/Doland, 19-5; 4. Nate Nielsen, Sisseton, 19-5; 5. Brandon Gruenwald, Tri-State, 19-1; 6. Micaiah Utecht, Redfield/Doland, 18-8.25; 7. Ethan Kranz, Waverly-South Shore, 18-7.25; 8. Isaac Sumption, Frederick Area, 18-6.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Reece Renelt, Dakota Hills, 40-4, sq; 2. Nate Nielsen, Sisseton, 38-9.5; 3. Braden Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 38-8.75; 4. Hayden Von Wald, Herreid/Selby Area, 38-6.25; 5. Isaac Schulte, Milbank, 38-3; 6. Blake Nielsen, Sisseton, 37-6; 7. Breyden Miller, Milbank, 37-1; 8. Wade Begeman, Herreid/Selby Area, 36-10.75.
Pole Vault: 1. Ben Harstad, Milbank, 11-6, sq; 2. Peyton McNea, Lisbon, 11-6; 3. Garrett Mitzel, Aberdeen Roncalli, 10-6; 4. Josh Gross, Waverly-South Shore, 10-6; 5. Karson Weber, Milbank, 10-6;6. Caleb Nielsen, Lisbon, 10-6; 8. Nolan Hanson, Milbank, 10-0.

Girls Division
Team Scores: Aberdeen Roncalli 163, Lisbon, N.D., 76, Milbank 75, Redfield/Doland 67, Dakota Hills 56, Groton Area 53, Langford Area 45, Mobridge-Pollock 37.5, Tri-State 30.5, Ortonville, Minn., 30, Britton-Hecla 19, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Minn., 16, Frederick Area 15, Sisseton 15, Northwestern 15, Herreid/Selby Area 12, Waverly-South Shore 10, Flandreau Indian 4.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Morgan Fiedler, Aberdeen Roncalli, 12.61, sq; 2. Ady Dwight, Langford Area, 13.03, sq; 3. Jamie Rienke, Lisbon, 13.32; 4. Kyah Thomas, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 13.32; 5. Tracy Pillatzki, Milbank, 13.74; 6. Sophia Von Wald, Herreid/Selby Area, 13.76; 7. Laney Forrette, Milbank, 13.79; 8. Denae Paulson, Redfield/Doland, 13.86.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Ady Dwight, Langford Area, 27.44; 2. Jamie Reinke, Lisbon, 29.01; 3. Tracy Pillatzki, Milbank, 29.05; 4. Laney Forrette, Milbank, 29.66; 5. Olyvia Dwight, Langford Area, 30.05; 6. Emily Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 30.13; 7. Sammy Swanson, Dakota Hills, 30.28; 8. Morgan Navratil, Tri-State, 30.32.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Ady Dwight, Langford Area, 1:04.4; 2. Jatana Grajczyk, Dakota Hills, 1:05.14; 3. Kenzy McInerney, Groton Area, 1:05.77; 4. Avery Despeigler, Sisseton, 1:09.24; 5. Hannah Kuck, Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:10.01; 6. Sammy Swanson, Dakota Hills, 1:10.22; 7. Kelly Moeller, Tri-State, 1:10.47; 8. Greeley LaBrie, Redfield/Doland, 1:10.73.
800-Meter Run: 1. Brooklyn Podoll, Frederick Area, 2:33.12; 2. Avery Despeigler, Sisseton, 2:41.07; 3. Natalia Gonzales, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:42.52; 4. Mary Gutenkauf, Aberdeen Roncalli, 2:43.91; 5. Julia Anderson, Dakota Hills, 2:45.0; 6. Elizabeth Evans, Redfield/Doland, 2:45.42; 7. Jasmine Hurlbut, Ortonville, 2:49.2; 8. Taylee Cavanaugh, Flandreau Indian, 2:49.45.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Victoria Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 5:51.71; 2. Ally Croeni, Redfield/Doland, 6:04.28; 3. Mary Gutenkauf, Aberdeen Roncalli, 6:11.25; 4. Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 6:18.74; 5. Eva Benike, Dakota Hills, 6:28.79; 6. Elizabeth Russell, Aberdeen Roncalli, 6:29.54; 7. Kyra Utecht, Redfield/Doland, 6:37.96; 8. Kelly Moeller, Tri-State, 6:39.74.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Victoria Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 12:23.19, sq; 2. Ally Croeni, Redfield/Doland, 13:11.85; 3. Paige Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 13:20.15; 4. Sarah Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 13:21.4; 5. Maiah Brown, Milbank, 13:26.03; 6. Anna Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 13:32.52; 7. Kayla Jordan, Redfield/Doland, 14:06.5; 8. Kyra Utecht, Redfield/Doland, 14:11.0.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Maddie Bragg, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17.58; 2. Payton Maine, Groton Area, 18.22; 3. Olivia Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18.47; 4. Ellie Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19.16; 5. Jenna Werner, Britton-Hecla, 19.27; 6. Fionna Rigg, Aberdeen Roncalli, 19.69; 7. Jenna Baarson, Lisbon, 19.71; 8. Peris Fellows, Britton-Hecla, 19.9.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Maddie Bragg, Aberdeen Roncalli, 50.38; 2. Kendra Odegard, Lisbon, 50.85; 3. Ellie Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 52.53; 4. Olivia Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 52.68; 5. Samantha Franzese, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 53.05; 6. Payton Maine, Groton Area, 54.64; 7. Olivia Ulmer, Aberdeen Roncalli, 55.38; 8. Ashlyn O’Farrell, Milbank, 55.49.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Roncalli (Madelyn Martin, Morgan Fiedler, Maesa May, Ella Ulmer), 52.94; 2. Redfield/Doland, 54.55; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Emily Wientjes, Megan Zahn, Latisha Mousseau, Landyn Henderson), 55.11; 4. Herreid/Selby Area, 56.72; 5. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 57.92; 6. Langford Area, 58.15; 7. Britton-Hecla, 58.65; 8. Dakota Hills, 1:00.38.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Latisha Mousseau, Megan Zahn, Landyn Henderson, Hayley Borah), 1:56.42; 3. Redfield/Doland, 1:58.84; 4. Milbank, 1:58.87; 5. Herreid/Selby Area, 2:02.24; 6. Aberdeen Roncalli, 2:04.33; 7. Groton Area, 2:07.55; 8. Dakota Hills, 2:08.59.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Latisha Mousseau, Natalia Gonzales, Landyn Henderson, Hayley Borah), 4:24.35; 2. Redfield/Doland, 4:26.7; 3. Milbank, 4:28.88; 4. Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:32.27; 5. Lisbon, 4:33.95; 6. Tri-State, 4:41.25; 7. Groton Area, 4:53.85; 8. Frederick Area, 4:55.93.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Aberdeen Roncalli (Lauren Dosch, Anna Schmidt, Mary Gutenkauf, Jami Ewart, 10:51.71; 2. Milbank, 10:53.06; 3. Tri-State, 11:05.76; 4. Redfield/Doland, 11:10.13; 5. Frederick Area, 11:27.41; 6. Lisbon, 11:37.68; 7. Dakota Hills, 11:53.62.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Tri-State (Ayden Ochs, Kya Navratil, Alyssa Hensch, Rehme Laurence, 4:41.99; 2. Milbank, 4:45.18; 3. Dakota Hills, 4:56.58; 4. Lisbon, 5:04.04; 5. Redfield/Doland, 5:09.06; 6. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 5:14.6; 7. Aberdeen Roncalli, 5:16.73.
Shot Put: 1. Megan Radermacher, Ortonville, 34.6.5; 2. Jennie Doeden, Groton Area, 34-0.5; 3. Kelsey Peterson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 31-2; 4. Madisen Fellows, Lisbon, 30-11.75; 5. Autumn Hildegbrandt, Britton-Hecla, 30-10.75; 6. Emily Kranz, Waverly-South Shore, 30-0.5; 7. Emily Killsback, Mobridge-Pollock, 29-5.75; 8. Taylor Holm, Groton Area, 29-3.
Discus: 1. Megan Radermacher, Ortonville, 108-5; 2. Jennie Doeden, Groton Area, 104-11; 3. Emily Kranz, Waverly-South Shore, 100-10; 4. Cassidy Rostock, Lisbon, 94-3; 5. Taylor Holm, Groton Area, 92-10; 6. Kelsey Peterson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 92-6; 7. Kellie Karst, Sisseton, 92-4; 8. Kellie Christians, Milbank, 90-3.
High Jump: 1. Abby Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4-10; 2. Jasmine Hurlbut, Ortonville, 4-8; 3. Tracy Pillatzki, Milbank, 4-8; 4. Rylee Rostock, Lisbon, 4-8; 5. Dani Jo Watson, Northwestern, 4-8; 6. (tie) Fionna Rigg, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4-6, Ashley Lindberg, Waverly-South Shore, 4-6, Maddie Gustafson, Milbank, 4-6, Ella Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4-6, Jocelyn Haven, Northwestern, 4-6, Olivia Tuhy, Lisbon, 4-6.
Long Jump: 1. Kenzie McInerney, Groton Area, 16-3, sq; 2. Camryn Rohlfs, Redfield/Doland, 15-11; 3. Olyvia Dwight, Langford Area, 15-5; 4. Kendra Cavett, Lisbon, 14-11.5; 5. Katie Jensen, Langford Area, 14-10.5; 6. Abby Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 14-9; 7. Tracy Pillatzki, Milbank, 14-7; 8. (tie) Megan Zahn, Mobridge-Pollock, 14-6, Morgan Navratil, Tri-State, 14-6.
Triple Jump: 1. Ella Haven, Northwestern, 31-9.75; 2. Kendra Cavett, Lisbon, 31-2.25; 3. Breena Wheeler, Lisbon, 30-2; 4. Kylie Carlson, Britton-Hecla, 29.11.75; 5. Ella Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 29-9; 6. Chloe Furman, Britton-Hecla, 29-5; 7. Ayden Ochs, Tri-State, 29-4.75; 8. Madellyne Nordine, Frederick Area, 29-1.5.
Pole Vault: 1. Abby Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 7-6; 2. Dani Yamaura, Milbank, 7-6; 3. Ella Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 6-6; 4. Madisen Mathews, Milbank, 6-6; 5. Kennady Tolley, Lisbon, 6-6; 6. Chante Rice, Flandreau Indian, 6-6; 7. Tori Hooth, Milbank, 6-6; 8. Avalon Kelly, Lisbon, 6-0.