Mobridge Weather

42°F
wind speed: 20 mph NNE
 

Middle School Tigers sweep conference titles

The Mobridge-Pollock grades six through eight thinclads gave a glimpse into varsity future by running away with both titles at the Central South Dakota Conference Middle School Track and Field Meet in Gettysburg on Saturday.
The young Tigers were especially dominant, winning seven titles, 37 medals and scoring 202.5 points, 86 more points than runner-up Miller.
The Lady Tigers scored 142 points to best second place Faulkton Area’s 107.5 while winning five titles and 23 medals.
Remmington Ford won two conference titles. He won the 1600 at 5:29.19 and the 100-meter hurdles in 16.69 seconds.
Kody Keller, who took second in the 1600, won the 800 at 2:32.83.
Two throwers won titles. Thane Beheler went 35-3.5 to win shot put and Jesse Bearsheart went 103-10 to win discus. Beheler took second in discus. Bearsheart took third in shot put.
The team of James Fulkerson, Trent Two Hearts, Turner Pfitzer and Holden Eisemann won the 4×100 and 4×200 relays. The foursome ran 53.39 in the 4×100 and 1:52.19 in the 4×200.
Mariah Goehring led the Lady Tigers with two individual and one relay title. Goehring won the 100 at 14.29 seconds and triple jump at 28-4.5. She teamed with Heidi Olson, Katie Kemnitz and Ryli Thompson to run 4:52.01 and win the 4×400-meter relay.
Olson won the Lady Tigers’ other individual title, taking the 800 at 2:44.0.
Kemnitz and Thompson raced with Reagan Weisbeck and Skighe McCann to win the 4×200 relay at 2:04.45.
With the middle school season at an end, a half dozen of the next generation of Tigers and Lady Tigers will make the leap and compete at the Region 6A Track and Field Meet in Stephan on Thursday. Joining the varsity are Remmington Ford, Simon Fried, Mariah Goehring, Gretchen Olson and Heidi Olson.

Central South Dakota Conference
Middle School Track and Field Meet
Boys Division
Team Scores: Mobridge-Pollock 202.5, Miller 116.5, Wolsey-Wessington 57, Potter County 44, Faulkton Area 37, Highmore-Harrold 36, Sully Buttes 26, Sunshine Bible Academy 8.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Trevor Werdel, Miller, 12.47; 2. Carson Schatz, Mobridge-Pollock, 12.86; 3. Adam Turner, Miller, 13.22; 4. James Fulkerson, Mobridge-Pollock, 13.68; 5. David Stagg, Highmore-Harrold, 13.96; 6. Jesse Bearsheart, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.7; 7. Hagen Fritsche, Miller, 14.72; 8. Thane Beheler, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.76.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Trevor Werdel, Miller, 26.12; 2. Dylan Hass, Sunshine Bible Academy, 26.78; 3. Turner Pfitzer, Mobridge-Pollock, 26.78; 4. Carson Schatz, Mobridge-Pollock, 27.88; 5. Kord VanZee, Miller, 28.08; 6. Garrett Cramer, Faulkton Area, 28.22; 7. Holden Eisemann, Mobridge-Pollock, 28.46; 8. David Stagg, Highmore-Harrold, 29.95.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Joey Hoverson, Wolsey-Wessington, 1:00.16; 2. Garrett Cramer, Faulkton Area, 1:00.48; 3. Holden Eisemann, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:00.56; 4. Carson Schatz, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:04.02; 5. David Stagg, Highmore-Harrold, 1:05.74; 6. Simon Fried, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:06.24; 7. Carson Stephenson, Highmore-Harrold, 1:07.82; 8. Jackson Eisemann, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:08.38.
800-Meter Run: 1. Kody Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:32.83; 2. Landon Hepker, Sully Buttes, 2:33.16; 3. Logan Vetch, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:35.88; 4. Carson Stephenson, Highmore-Harrold, 2:40.23; 5. Rossen Schwartzrock, Wolsey-Wessington, 2:41.32; 6. Kayden Hammond, Faulkton Area, 2:49.45; 7. Xavier White Mountain, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:49.49; 8. Dawson Hale, Highmore-Harrold, 2:54.13.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Remmington Ford, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:29.19; 2. Kody Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:41.44; 3. Rossen Schwartzrock, Wolsey-Wessington, 5:51.9; 4. Dawson Hale, Highmore-Harrold, 5:55.54; 5. Logan Vetch, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:55.6; 6. Xavier White Mountain, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:01.47; 7. Alex Schumacher, Miller, 6:02.03; 8. Kayden Hammond, Faulkton Area, 6:06.72.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Remmington Ford, Mobridge-Pollock, 16.69; 2. Adam Turner, Miller, 16.88; 3. Simon Fried, Mobridge-Pollock, 17.38; 4. Hagen Fritzsche, Miller, 18.63; 5. Taylon Carmody, Mobridge-Pollock, 20.99; 6. Philip Holsing, Faulkton Area, 23.18.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (James Fulkerson, Trent Two Hearts, Turner Pfitzer, Holden Eisemann), 53.39; 2. Miller, 58.67; 3. Mobridge B (Gavin Silbernagel, Corbin Stoick, Taylon Carmody, Jackson Eisemann), 1:00.71; 4. Miller B, 1:02.29; 5. Potter County, 1:07.65; 6. Faulkton Area, 1:13.64.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (James Fulkerson, Trent Two Hearts, Turner Pfitzer, Holden Eisemann), 1:52.19; 2. Mobridge-Pollock B (Gavin Silbernagel, Corbin Stoick, Matthew Robinson, Jackson Eisemann), 2:07.76; 3. Miller, 2:12.41; 4. Sully Buttes, 2:23.3; 5. Potter County, 2:25.48.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Wolsey-Wessington, 4:30.45; 2. Potter County, 5:09.14; 3. Faulkton Area, 5:43.14.
800-Meter Sprint Medley: 1. Miller, 2:00.97; 2. Miller B, 2:05.54; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Corbin Stoick, Andrew Fulkerson, Matthew Robinson, Taylon Carmody), 2:17.22; 4. Potter County, 2:41.69.
Shot Put: 1. Thane Beheler, Mobridge-Pollock, 35-3.5; 2. Colby Harrell, Miller, 31-7; 3. Jesse Bearsheart, Mobridge-Pollock, 31-5.5; 4. Tate French, Wolsey-Wessington, 31-0.5; 5. Ashton Larson, Potter County, 28-10.75; 6. Tucker McCauley, Highmore-Harrold, 28-0.75; 7. Trent Two Hearts, Mobridge-Pollock, 27-8; 8. Jackosn Schmidt, Sully Buttes, 27-2.25.
Discus: 1. Jesse Bearsheart, Mobridge-Pollock, 103-10; 2. Thane Beheler, Mobridge-Pollock, 93-10; 3. Trent Two Hearts, Mobridge-Pollock, 83-10; 4. Colby Harrell, Miller, 83-3; 5. Ashton Larson, Potter County, 81-10; 6. Tucker McCauley, Highmore-Harrold, 80-11; 7. Ian Speck, Miller, 80-1; 8. Landon Wagner, Miller, 76-9.
High Jump: 1. Keegan Haider, Wolsey-Wessington, 4-6; 2. Kord VanZee, Miller, 4-4; 3. Tate French, Wolsey-Wessington, 4-4; 4. (tie) Jackson Eisemann, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-0, Adam Turner, Miller, 4-0; 6. Xavier White Mountain, Mobridge-Pollock, 3-8; 7. Memphis Fruch, Miller, 3-8; 8. Carter Hall, Faulkton Area, 3-6.
Long Jump: 1. Trevor Werdel, Miller, 16-10.25; 2. Turner Pfitzer, Mobridge-Pollock, 16-7.75; 3. Joey Hoverson, Wolsey-Wessington, 15-4; 4. Dawson Hale, Highmore-Harrold, 13-4; 5. Kayden Hammond, Faulkton Area, 11-11; 6. Caleb Roth, Highmore-Harrold, 11-10; 7. Carter Hall, Faulkton Area, 11-9; 8. Jhett Simon, Potter County, 11-7.
Triple Jump: 1. Landon Hepker, Sully Buttes, 32-8.5; 2. Simon Fried, Mobridge-Pollock, 31-3; 3. Taylon Carmody, Mobridge-Pollock, 28-3.
Pole Vault: 1. Tanner Eide, Potter County, 6-0.

Girls Division
Team Scores: Mobridge-Pollock 142, Faulkton Area 107.5, Miller 90, Wolsey-Wessington 73, Sully Buttes 67, Potter County 49.5, Highmore-Harrold 15.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Mariah Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.29; 2. Reagan Weisbeck, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.93; 3. Emily Hatzenbuhler, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.98; 4. Shaylee Anderberg, Miller, 15.22; 5. Taylyn Rausch, Potter County, 15.25; 6. Brooke Palmer, Highmore-Harrold, 15.39; 7. Joanlei Baker, Miller, 15.9; 8. Haidyn Stangl, Mobridge-Pollock, 15.9.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Ally Mullaney, Miller, 30.69; 2. Ciara Hanson, Sully Buttes, 30.88; 3. Reagan Weisbeck, Mobridge-Pollock, 32.04; 4. (tie) Meagan Hermann, Potter County, 32.19, Olivia Hadrick, Faulkton Area, 32.19; 6. Kelli Stoecker, Faulkton Area, 32.59; 7. Katie Kemnitz, Mobridge-Pollock, 32.65; 8. Brooke Palmer, Highmore-Harrold, 32.68.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Jaden Werdel, Miller, 1:06.99; 2. Heidi Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:08.59; 3. Addison Melius, Faulkton Area, 1:11.47; 4. Olivia Hadrick, Faulkton Area, 1:11.53; 5. Kayden Cronin, Potter County, 1:12.69; 6. Brooke Palmer, Highmore-Harrold, 1:13.93; 7. Taylyn Rausch, Potter County, 1:14.83; 8. Sophia Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:15.72.
800-Meter Run: 1. Heidi Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:44.0; 2. Ryli Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:49.45; 3. Rayel Persoon, Potter County, 2:53.38; 4. Amelia Currington, Faulkton Area, 3:01.0; 5. Gretchen Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 3:03.0; 6. Reese Hardick, Faulkton Area, 3:07.0; 7. April Fallis, Highmore-Harrood, 3:07.1; 8. Morgan Demery, Faulkton Area, 3:08.0
1600-Meter Run: 1. Rayel Persoon, Potter County, 6:15.66; 2. Amelia Currington, Faulkton Area, 6:31.57; 3. Reese Hadrick, Faulkton Area, 6:35.57; 4. Summer Stahl, Wolsey-Wessington, 6:38.01; 5. Gretchen Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:41.51; 6. Anna Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:44.62; 7. Ashlyn Sorenson, Faulkton Area, 6:53.47; 8. Morgan Demery, Faulkton Area, 6:56.04.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Ciara Hanson, Sully Buttes, 18.1; 2. Tricia Lammers, Miller, 19.3; 3. Shayla Seidel, Miller, 20.2; 4. Skighe McCann, Mobridge-Pollock, 21.6.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Miller, 57.65; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Reagan Weisbeck, Katie Kemnitz, Josie Keller, Ryli Thompson), 58.49; 3. Miller B, 1:02.01; 4. Wolsey-Wessington, 1:02.74; 5. Faulkton Area, 1:05.18; 6. Sully Buttes, 1:05.87; 7. Potter County, 1:07.14; 8. Miller C, 1:15.9.
4×200-Meter Dash: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Reagan Weisbeck, Katie Kemnitz, Skighe McCann, Ryli Thompson), 2:05.45; 2. Wolsey-Wessington, 2:06.49; 3. Faulkton Area, 2:13.43; 4. Potter County, 2:21.04.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Heidi Olson, Katie Kemnitz, Ryli Thompson, Mariah Goehring), 4:52.01; 2. Faulkton Area, 4:54.29; 3. Wolsey-Wessington, 5:05.83; 4. Potter County, 5:20.56; 5. Faulkton Area B, 5:40.1.
800-Meter Sprint Medley: 1. Miller, 2:08.25; 2. Wolsey-Wessington, 2:14.24; 3. Faulkton Area B, 2:23.64; 4. Miller B, 2:26.61; 5. Highmore-Harrold, 2:26.62; 6. Potter County, 2:33.95; 7. Faulkton Area, 2:37.54; 8. Sully Buttes, 2:41.95.
Shot Put: 1. Aubyn Schmidt, Sully Buttes, 36-8; 2. Addison Chicoine, Sully Buttes, 29-3; 3. Leah Williams, Wolsey-Wessington, 28-10.5; 4. Caitlin Birney, Sully Buttes, 28-7.25; 5. Ashley Senn, Faulkton Area, 27-11; 6. Jaymi Senn, Faulkton Area, 27-0.25; 7. Abbi Blake, Miller, 25-9.75; 8. Sydney Walking Elk, Mobridge-Pollock, 25-3.75.
Discus: 1. Ashley Senn, Faulkton Area, 78-8; 2. Addison Chicoine, Sully Buttes, 76-1; 3. Leah Williams, Wolsey-Wessington, 73-9; 4. Caitlin Birney, Sully Buttes, 66-8; 5. Jaymi Senn, Faulkton Area, 65-6; 6. Kate Hamilton, Wolsey-Wessington, 61-9; 7. Nevaeh Kee, Faulkton Area, 59-10; 8. Abbi Blake, Miller, 55-8.
High Jump: 1. Emree White, Wolsey-Wessington, 4-4; 2. Tricia Lammers, Miller, 4-4; 3. Sophia Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-4; 4. Lana Gonzalez, Wolsey-Wessington, 4-0; 5. (tie) Shaylee Anderberg, Miller, 3-10, Journey Palmer, Miller, 3-10, Jaden Werdel, Miller, 3-10; 8. Tegan Baloun, Faulkton Area, 3-8.
Long Jump: 1. Addison Melius, Faulkton Area, 13-4.25; 2. Ally Mullaney, Miller, 13-0.5; 3. Ciara Hanson, Sully Buttes, 13-0; 4. Emily Hatzenbuhler, Mobridge-Pollock, 12-8; 5. Kelli Stoecker, Faulkton Area, 12-6.5; 6. Shayla Seidel, Miller, 12-2.5; 7. Josie Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 11-7; 8. Abilene McGuire, Potter County, 10-8.
Triple Jump: 1. Mariah Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 28-4.5; 2. Grace Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 27-7.25; 3. Josie Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 27-3.5; 4. Skighe McCann, Mobridge-Pollock, 25-1.5.
Pole Vault: 1. Lana Gonzalez, Wolsey-Wessington, 6-0.