Mobridge Weather

Clear
57°F
 

Mobridge-Pollock sweeps relay races at TL Invite

Simon Fried lowered his MPHS record to 43.03 seconds with a third-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles.

The official results are not complete, but the Lady Tigers are three-for-three in winning team titles after running away with the TL Invite in Timber Lake on Tuesday.
With the official results of the boys’ medley relay and both 800-meter races missing, the final tallies are not complete, but the Lady Tigers have a 218.5 to 117.5 lead over Southern McLean, North Dakota. The Tigers will finish second when all is complete. With two events left, the Tigers have 114 points while Timber Lake is in control of the title with 197.5 points.
Without the official results, the winners have been reported by Timber Lake coach Ryan Gimbel. In the 800s, Simon Fried and Blake Thompson won titles. In the boys’ medley, the team of Jackson Eisemann, Trent Schmeichel, Brady Bauer and Holden Eisemann took first at 3:56.4. The team of Landyn Henderson, Sophia Overland, Faith Heil and Heidi Olson won the girls’ medley at 4:41.29.
The medley results complete a day in which Mobridge-Pollock went 10-for-10 in relay wins.
The five relay wins for the Lady Tigers were part of a 12-win day. Also taking first were Ryli Thompson in the 100 and 400, Olson in the 1600, Mariah Goehring in triple jump, Grace Overland in the 300 hurdles, Leah Overland in discus, and Sophia Overland in high jump.
The 400 was a race that was all Lady Tigers, following Thompson were Jacy Netterville in second, Jayda Thompson in third, Charley Henderson in fourth, Goehring in sixth and Tegan Konold in eighth.
They were also stacked in the pits where Grace Overland took third, Goehring sixth, Blake Thompson seventh and Konold eighth in long jump, and in triple jump where Grace Overland was second to Goehring and Konold was fourth.
The Lady Tigers added to their more than 200 points with Olson taking second in the 3200, Blake Thompson second in the 1600, and Grace Overland taking second in the 100 hurdles. Jayda Thompson in the 200 and Emily Hatzenbuhler in discus, added third-place finishes. Leah Overland took fourth in shot put. Goehring took fifth in the 100 and Charley Henderson took sixth in the 200.
The Tigers did not a win an event outside the five relay wins and Freid’s 800 title.
They had just one second-place finish with Turner Pfitzer coming in runner-up in long jump.
They had nine third-place finishes, including Fried’s in the 300 hurdles where he lowered his MPHS record to 43.03 seconds. Also taking third were Andrew Fulkerson in the 100, Remmi Ford in the 110 hurdles and 1600, Chad Good Shield in the 3200 and Ashton Pfitzer in triple jump.
John Beadle took fourth in the 200 and Taylon Carmody took fourth in the 110 hurdles, while adding and eighth-place finish in the 300 hurdles.
The Tigers came in fifth in three field events, Carter Hinsz in shot put, Thane Beheler in discus and Schmeichel in long jump.
Good Shield and Ford had seventh-place finishes, Good Shield in the 1600 and Ford in the 300 hurdles.
The second-team relays teams placed. The 4×400 team took third, the 4×100 team took fourth and the 4×200 team took fifth.

TL Invite
Boys Division
100-Meter Dash: 1. Hank Kraft, Timber Lake, 11.94; 2. Carter Keller, Timber Lake, 12.12; 3. Andrew Fulkerson, Mobridge-Pollock, 12.36; 4. Chase Marshall, Timber Lake, 12.39; 5. Tanner Miller, Lemmon, 12.41; 6. Rylee Veal, Bison, 12.42; 7. Jayden Miller, Timber Lake, 12.55; 8. Caleb Bieber, Timber Lake, 12.7.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Hank Kraft, Timber Lake, 23.79; 2. Carter Keller, Timber Lake, 24.45; 3. Jayden Miller, Timber Lake, 24.9; 4. John Beadle, Mobridge-Pollock, 25.68; 5. Rayden Bullhead, McLaughlin, 25.68; 6. Cord Beer, Lemmon, 26.03; 7. Rylee Veal, Bison, 26.03; 8. Thomas Thunder, Faith, 26.57.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Bieber, Timber Lake, 57.12; 2. Jayce Lawrence, Timber Lake, 57.15; 3. Ian Beyer, Timber Lake, 57.27; 4. Otto Red Bear, Timber Lake, 58.75; 5. Jackson Schauer, Faith, 1:00.35; 6. Lance Bradley, Standing Rock, 1:00.81; 7. Ayren Little Eagle, Standing Rock, 1:01.13; 8. Thomas Thunder, Faith, 1:01.61.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Jerret Kelly, Standing Rock, 5:18.18; 2. Isaac Halfred, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 5:21.81; 3. Remmi Ford, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:23.28; 4. Wamni Kills Crow, McLaughlin, 5:23.92; 5. Jayden Taken Alive, McLaughlin, 5:25.18; 6. William Burkhalter, Bison, 5:38.17; 7. Chad Good Shield, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:39.66; 8. Kip Bailey, Standing Rock, 5:46.07.
3200-Meter Run: 1. William Burkhalter, Bison, 11:46.36; 2. Ty Melhoff, Southern McLean, 11:59.5; 3. Chad Good Shield, Mobridge-Pollock, 12:10.78.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Jarett Schuchard, Bison, 17.45; 2. John Marshall, Southern McLean, 17.65; 3. Remmi Ford, Mobridge-Pollock, 18.58; 4. Taylon Carmody, Mobridge-Pollock, 20.37.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. John Marshall, Southern McLean, 42.69; 2. Tanner Miller, Lemmon, 42.92; 3. Simon Fried, Mobridge-Pollock, 43.03; 4. Gracen Hansen, Timber Lake, 44.02; 5. Chazz Gabe, Timber Lake, 44.77; 6. Jarett Schuchard, Bison, 46.68; 7. Remmi Ford, Mobridge-Pollock, 46.76; 8. Taylon Carmody, Mobridge-Pollock, 47.96.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Jackson Eisemann, Ashton Pfitzer, Trent Schmeichel, Brady Bauer), 46.81; 2. Timber Lake, 47.47; 3. Standing Rock, 49.09; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Joseph Dutenhoeffer, Turner Pfitzer, John Beadle, Andrew Fulkerson), 49.07; 5. Timber Lake, 51.15; 6. Lemmon, 52.88; 7. Timber Lake, 54.43; 8. Standing Rock, 58.33.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Jackson Eisemann, Andrew Fulkerson, Trent Schmeichel, Brady Bauer), 1:39.09; 2. Faith, 1:41.08; 3. Timber Lake, 1:42.78; 4. Lemmon, 1:43.0; 5. Mobridge-Pollock (Joseph Dutenhoeffer, Turner Pfitzer, John Beadle, Taylon Carmody), 1:43.63; 6. Standing Rock, 1:46.63; 7 Bison, 1:47.19; 8. Timber Lake, 1:51.25.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Jackson Eisemann, Simon Fried, Holden Eisemann, Brady Bauer), 3:43.43; 2. Timber Lake, 3:48.16; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Shane Henderson, Taylon Carmody, Logan Vetch, Triston Anderberg), 3:59.99.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Logan Vetch, Shane Henderson, Bryson Vetch, Jameson Ford), 9:35.4; 2. Standing Rock, 10:13.4; 3. Southern McLean, 10:29.4.
Shot Put: 1. Hank Kraft, Timber Lake, 47-9; 2. Gabe Bushong, Faith, 45-11; 3. Tell Mollman, Lemmon, 44-5; 4. Landyn Miller, Southern McLean, 41-5; 5. Carter Hinsz, Mobridge-Pollock, 40-9; 6. Sawyer Holzer, Timber Lake, 40-7.5; 7. Jaiden Ducheneaux, Timber Lake, 39-8.5; 8. Marcus Henry, Standing Rock, 39-7.
Discus: 1. Tell Mollman, Lemmon, 127-1; 2. Gabe Bushong, Faith, 119-9; 3. Landyn Miller, Southern McLean, 117-4; 4. Jaiden Ducheneaux, Timber Lake, 116-11; 5. Thane Beheler, Mobridge-Pollock, 114-10.5; 6. Blair Ham, Lemmon, 108-11; 7. Kedrick Martin, Timber Lake, 101-6; 8. AJ Lindskov, Timber Lake, 92-8.
High Jump: 1. Gage Schuh, Southern McLean, 5-8; 2. (tie) Slater Ducheneaux, Timber Lake, 5-6, Dixon Booth, Timber Lake, 5-6; 4. (tie) Gavin Farlee, Timber Lake, 5-4, Chazz Gabe, Timber Lake, 5-4; 6. (tie) Jacob Sonsalla, Lemmon, 5-2, Dontaye Fetzer, Southern McLean, 5-2, Patrick Conoly, Southern McLean, 5-0.
Long Jump: 1 .Chase Marshall, Timber Lake, 18-2.25; 2. Turner Pfitzer, Mobridge-Pollock, 17-2.75; 3. (tie) Slater Ducheneaux, Timber Lake, 17-2.5, Gage Schuh, Southern McLean, 17-2.5; 5. Trent Schmeichel, Mobridge-Pollock, 17-1; 6. Cord Beer, Lemmon, 16-6; 7. Logan Dreiske, Lemmon, 16-3; 8. John Luger, Standing Rock, 16-1.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Hank Kraft, Timber Lake, 42-6; 2. Gracen Hansen, Timber Lake, 37-8.75; 3. Ashton Pfitzer, Mobridge-Pollock, 36-8.5; 4. Hiroshi Picklesmier, Lemmon, 36-2.5; 5. Patrick Conoly, Southern McLean, 35-5.5; 6. Logan Dreiske, Lemmon, 34-5.75; 7. Gage Schuh, Southern McLean, 33-5; 8. Chazz Gabe, Timber Lake, 33-2.75.
Pole Vault: 1. Cord Beer, Lemmon, 11-0; 2. Drew Harper, Faith, 10-0; 3. Patrick Conoly, Southern McLean, 9-6; 4. Jackson Schauer, Faith, 9-0; 5. Gage Anderson, Lemmon, 8-6.

Girls Division
100-Meter Dash: 1. Ryli Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 13.68; 2. Monica Goven, Southern McLean, 13.71; 3. Averie Marshall, Timber Lake, 14.12; 4. Shay Kraft, Timber Lake, 14.23; 5. Mariah Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 14.28; 6. Sydney Shoemaker, Southern McLean, 14.36; 7. (tie) Kiya Mowrer, Timber Lake, 14.85, Shelby Edinger, McIntosh, 14.85.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Averie Marshall, Timber Lake, 28.99; 2. Shay Kraft, Timber Lake, 29.0; 3. Jayda Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 29.1; 4. Sydney Shoemaker, Southern McLean, 29.63; 5. River Soto, Southern McLean, 29.94; 6. Charley Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock, 30.04; 7. Shelby Edinger, McIntosh, 30.57; 8. Monica Goven, Southern McLean, 30.69.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Ryli Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:04.66; 2. Jacy Netterville, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:05.46; 3. Jayda Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:06.6; 4. Charley Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:07.15; 5. Brynn Hyttinen, Southern McLean, 1:09.4; 6. Mariah Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:10.74; 7. Emily Faughn, Lemmon, 1:10.91; 8. Tegan Konold, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:11.06.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Heidi Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:36.51; 2. Blake Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:05.0; 3. Kari Patterson, Southern McLean, 6:15.26; 4. Quinn Butler, Lemmon, 6:26.01; 5. Esther Burkhalter, Bison, 6:46.94; 6. Rosey Ramsey, Standing Rock, 6:49.73; 7. Natalie Wiechmann, Bison, 6:56.53; 8. Samantha Gieser, Southern McLean, 8:22.73.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Kari Patterson, Southern McLean, 13:15.79; 2. Heidi Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 13:15.8; 3. Esther Burkhalter, Bison, 14:41.94.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Jozi Schuchard, Bison, 19.15; 2. Grace Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 19.51; 3. Molly Jennings, Southern McLean, 19.67; 4. Abby Linderman, Timber Lake, 20.73; 5. Reeve Schuchard, Bison, 21.94; 6. Elora Gould, Faith, 22.51; 7. Kathryn Volk, McIntosh, 22.85.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Grace Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 54.42; 2. Molly Jennings, Southern McLean, 54.74; 3. Jozi Schuchard, Bison, 56.01; 4. Jordyn Kohn, Lemmon, 57.71; 5. Chev Overing, Southern McLean, 59.55; 6. Maggie Jennings, Southern McLean, 1:00.17; 7. Reeve Schuchard, Bison, 1:00.98; 8. Kathryn Volk, McIntosh, 1:01.77
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Jacy Netterville, Jayda Thompson, Sophia Overland, Landyn Henderson), 54.65; 2. Southern McLean, 56.21; 3. Timber Lake, 56.37; 4. Faith, 58.91; 5. Lemmon, 1:00.1; 6. Timber Lake, 1:00.9; 7. Faith, 1:01.78; 8. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 1:08.83.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Jacy Netterville, Ryli Thompson, Sophia Overland, Landyn Henderson), 1:54.01; 2. Timber Lake, 2:02.95; 3. Lemmon, 2:03.23; 4. Faith, 2:08.67; 5. Southern McLean, 2:10.14.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Jacy Netterville, Ryli Thompson, Faith Heil, Landyn Henderson), 4:32.11; 2. Southern McLean, 4:57.36.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Blake Thompson, Jayda Thompson, Charley Henderson, Faith Heil), 10:50.07; 2. Southern McLean, 10:52.16; 3. Lemmon, 11:09.11.
Shot Put: 1. Taylor Thompson, Bison, 33-6; 2. Jasmine Nash, Timber Lake, 32-3; 3. Jecoliah Anderson, 30-0; 4. Leah Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 29-8; 5. Maci Maher, Timber Lake, 29-3; 6. Emily Hatzenbuhler, Mobridge-Pollock, 28-4; 7. Justus Boos, Southern McLean, 26-11; 8. Jale Yalowizer, Lemmon, 26-2.5.
Discus: 1. Leah Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 96-4; 2. TyAnn Mortenson, Faith, 94-6; 3. Emily Hatzenbuhler, Mobridge-Pollock, 89-7; 4. Taylor Thompson, Bison, 85-0; 5. McKenzi Vomacka, Timber Lake, 72-3; 6. Alaceyia Adams, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 70-5; 7. Maci Maher, Timber Lake, 67-0; 8. Skylar Vig, Faith, 66-10.
High Jump: 1. Sophia Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-8; 2. TyAnn Mortenson, Faith, 4-4; 3. (tie) Bridgett Lemmel, Faith, 4-0, River Soto, Southern McLean, 4-0; 5. (tie) Jasmine Nash, Timber Lake, 3-10, Tandee Nelson, Faith, 3-10.
Long Jump: 1. Monica Goven, Southern McLean, 15-2.5; 2. Carlie Lawrence, Timber Lake, 14-4; 3. Grace Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 13-3.75; 4. Natalie Biegler, Timber Lake, 12-10.25; 5. Ava Hansen, McIntosh, 12-8; 6. Mariah Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 12-6; 7. Blake Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 12-1.75; 8. Tegan Konold, Mobridge-Pollock, 11-8.
Triple Jump: 1. Mariah Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 31-9; 2. Grace Overland, Mobridge-Pollock, 29-9.25; 3. Reeve Schuchard, Bison, 29-9; 4. Tegan Konold, Mobridge-Pollock, 26-6.75; 5. Shelby Edinger, McIntosh, 29-6.5.
Pole Vault: 1. Kambelle Schauer, Faith, 7-6; 2. Allie Kohn, Lemmon, 7-0; 3. Tandee Nelson, Faith, 6-6; 4. (tie) Elora Gould, Faith, 6-0, Quinn Butler, Lemmon, 6-0; 6. (tie) Jordyn Kohn, Lemmon, 5-6, Kinley Kirkley, Faith, 5-6; 7. Payton Olson, Lemmon, 5-0.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *