Mobridge Weather

81°F
wind speed: 13 mph S
 

Rhaecine Sam caps career as 1600 state runner-up: Kuper Heck takes second in 800

Rhaecine Sam of Wakpala capped his high school career with a second-place finish in the 1600-meter run at the State B Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls on Saturday.
Sam was in fourth-place with around 100-meters left when he passed Jonathan Burkhalter of Bison and Cody Larson of Warner to earn his silver medal. Thaniel Schroeder of Freeman Academy/Marion pulled ahead of the crowded field at the 300-meter mark to win the state title at 4:33.04. Sam crossed the finish line at 4:37.49.
Sam took fourth place in the 3200-meter race on Friday. The same group was the top four. Larson won the title at 9:56.71. Schroeder was second and Burkhalter third before Sam finished the race at 10:13.94. He finished fifth in the 1600 and seventh in the 3200 in 2018.

Four Timber Lake Panthers combined for five medals and a sixth-place team finish for Timber Lake.
Kuper Heck became the first Panther to break two minutes in the 800-meter while taking second place. Heck ran 1:59.16. Race winner Reggie Slaba of Hanson ran 1:58.46. Heck broke his own school record in the 800. His old record was the 2:02.21 he ran at the Little Moreau Conference Meet.
Tucker Kraft broke two school records while taking third in discus and fifth in shot put. Kraft landed the discus at 160-5 and the shot put at 51-9.25. The old discus record was 148-10 set by Drew Hermes in 1996. The shot put record was 48 years old. Gary Scharberg went 47-11 in 1971.
Isaac Kraft went 41-7.25 to take fourth in triple jump and break another school record. The old record was 40-5 set by Bernie Biegler in 1989.
Beau DuBray ran 4:42.86 for fifth in the 1600.

Two Herreid/Selby Area juniors medaled in field events.
Todd Obele Jr. sent the discus 155-2 for third place.
Hayden Von Wald went 20-1.75 for sixth in long jump.
Carson Kunz of Eureka/Bowdle threw 149-9 for fourth in discus.
Dylan Mollman of McIntosh ran 10:18.83 for fifth in the 3200.
The area girls did not make it to many medals stands, but a pair of Eureka/Bowdle Lady Patriots did, both with eighth-place finishes.
Megan Weber took eighth in long jump, landing at 15-5.75, while Krystal Geier hit 33-4.75 for eighth in triple jump.

State B Track and Field Meet
Boys Division
Team Scores: Viborg-Hurley 76, Wall 63, Warner 41, Freeman 32, Ipswich 32, Timber Lake 27, James Valley Christian 26, Northwestern 26, Bison 26, Freeman Academy/Marion 26, Sunshine Bible Academy 24, Menno 23.5, Sully Buttes 22, De Smet 20, White River 18, Chester Area 18, Potter County 16, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 16, Wakpala 13, Hanson 12, Langford Area 12, Dell Rapids St. Mary 11, Gayville-Volin 10, Clark/Willow Lake 10, Herreid/Selby Area 9, Castlewood 9, Jones County 9, Corsica-Stickney 9, Lemmon 7.5, Deubrook Area 7, Tri-State 6, Harding County 6, Irene-Wakonda 5.5, Waverly-South Shore 5.5, Leola 5, Eureka/Bowdle 5, Faulkton Area 5, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 5, Edgemont 5, Colman-Egan 5, Gregory 4.5, McIntosh 4, Kadoka Area 4, Great Plains Lutheran 3, Lyman 2.5, Aberdeen Christian 2, Arlington 1.5, Elkton-Lake Benton 1.5, Philip 1, Lower Brule 1.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Nick Sayler, White River, 11.12; 2. Collin Helma, Freeman, 11.15; 3. Angel Johnson, Viborg-Hurley, 11.29; 4. Trey Ulmer, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 11.58; 5. Caysen Eide, Corsica-Stickney, 11.6; 6. Josh Hoffman, Leola, 11.64; 7. Clayton Coppatschek, Deubrook Area, 11.71; 8. Mikael Loera-Prado, Lower Brule, 11.81.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Collin Helma, Freeman, 22.43; 2. Nick Sayler, White River, 22.48; 3. Brodee Sherman, Viborg-Hurley, 22.69; 4. Caysen Eide, Corsica-Stickney, 22.98; 5. Dawson Simon, Potter County, 23.17; 6. Cash Wilson, Wall, 23.18; 7. Angel Johnson, Viborg-Hurley, 23.2; 8. Braxton Schmidt, Freeman, 23.26.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Collin Helma, Freeman, 50.08; 2. Cash Wilson, Wall, 50.17; 3. Kaden Eng, Castlewood, 51.45; 4. Jadon Micke, Alcester-Hudson, 51.72; 5. Dawson Simon, Potter County, 51.93; 6. Braxton Schmidt, Freeman, 52.09; 7. Chris Brusse, Viborg-Hurley, 52.53; 8. Chael Thorn, Philip, 52.69.
800-Meter Run: 1. Reggie Slaba, Hanson, 1:58.46; 2. Kuper Heck, Timber Lake, 1:59.16; 3. Austin Olson, Jones County, 2:00.29; 4. Jace Burma, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:01.67; 5. Marcus Herber, Kadoka Area, 2:02.21; 6. Colton Schweigert, James Valley Christian, 2:02.67; 7. Maxwell Geditz, Ipswich, 2:03.38; 8. Hunter Halvorson, Tri-State, 2:03.89.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion, 4:33.04; 2. Rhaecine Sam, Wakpala, 4:37.49; 3. Jonathan Burkhalter, Bison, 4:38.06; 4. Cody Larson, Warner, 4:40.37; 5. Beau DuBray, Timber Lake, 4:42.86; 6. Austin Olson, Jones County, 4:43.23; 7. Hunter Halvorson, Tri-State, 4:43.43; 8. Joe Grassmid, Menno, 4:43.94.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Cody Larson, Warner, 9:56.71; 2. Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion, 10:05.24; 3. Jonathon Burkhalter, Bison, 10:09.97; 4. Rhaecine Sam, Wakpala, 10:13.94; 5. Dylan Mollman, McIntosh, 10:18.83; 6. Hunter Niederbaumer, Faulkton Area, 10:32.65; 7. Andrew Sorenson, Faulkton Area, 10:39.75; 8. Michael Wirth, Warner, 10:42.09.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Andrew Law, Wall, 14.94; 2. Levi Heckenlaible, Menno, 15.43; 3. Zander Widener, Langford Area, 15.62; 4. Shane Andersen, Viborg-Hurley, 16.01; 5. Dillon Reede, Lemmon, 16.13; 6. Landon Leidholdt, Warner, 16.21; 7. Taron Serr, Burke, 16.81; 8. Skyler Olson, Gayville-Volin, 17.29.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Andrew Law, Wall, 40.56; 2. Levi Heckenlaible, Menno, 41.57; 3. Shane Andersen, Viborg-Hurley, 41.77; 4. Zander Widener, Langford Area, 41.84; 5. Reece Renelt, Dakota Hills, 42.35; 6. Landon Leidholdt, Warner, 42.41; 7. Dillon Reede, Lemmon, 42.71; 8. Ryan Voelker, Colman-Egan, 43.03.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Viborg-Hurley (Angel Johnson, Brodee Sherman, Carter Gust, Chase Mason), 44.57; 2. Wall, 45.23; 3. Ipswich, 45.39; 4. Chester Area, 45.77; 5. Potter County, 45.99; 6. Great Plains Lutheran, 46.1; 7. Sully Buttes, 47.21.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Viborg-Hurley (Chris Busse, Carter Gust, Brodee Sherman, Chase Mason), 1:32.12; 2. Wall, 1:33.88; 3. Ipswich, 1:33.99; 4. Chester Area, 1:35.37; 5. Sully Buttes, 1:36.03; 6. Castlewood, 1:36.06; 7. Deubrook Area, 1:36.53; 8. Dakota Hills, 1:37.18.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Viborg-Hurley (Chris Busse, Carter Gust, Chase Mason, Brodee Sherman), 3:33.74; 2. Ipswich, 3:35.35; 3. Northwestern, 3:37.62; 4. James Valley Christian, 3:39.09; 5. Sunshine Bible Academy, 3:39.41; 6. Warner, 3:44.8; 7. Gregory, 3:45.82.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Northwestern (Jarret Haven, Caleb Schentzel, Hunter Schipke, Zech Clemens), 8:19.76; 2. Clark/Willow Lake, 8:23.41; 3. Warner, 8:28.75; 4. Sunshine Bible Academy, 8:30.45; 5. James Valley Christian, 8:36.55; 6. Tri-State, 8:39.5; 7. De Smet, 8:42.33; 8. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 8:44.37.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Sunshine Bible Academy (Willie Anderson, Dylan Hass, Travis Hass, Jace Burma), 3:45.05; 2. Freeman Academy/Marion, 3:49.43; 3. James Valley Christian, 3:52.96; 4. Sully Buttes, 3:53.34; 5. Chester Area, 3:54.07; 6. Deubrook Area, 3:55.88; 7. Aberdeen Christian, 3:57.45; 8. Gayville-Volin, 3:58.65.
Shot Put: 1. Jett Lamb, Sully Buttes, 55-2.75; 2. Cliff Johnson, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 53-9.5; 3. Shane Collins, Bison, 52-2.5; 4. Trey Bohlmann, Menno, 52-0.25; 5. Tucker Kraft, Timber Lake, 51-9.25; 6. Koby Spader, De Smet, 51-8.25; 7. Tanner Geffre, Leola, 50-11.75; 8. Dalton Voelker, Colman-Egan, 49-10.
Discus: 1. Koby Spader, De Smet, 184-1; 2. Shane Collins, Bison, 168-7; 3. Tucker Kraft, Timber Lake, 160-5; 3. Todd Obele Jr., Herreid/Selby Area, 155-2; 4. Carson Kunz, Eureka/Bowdle, 149-9; 6. Alec Landis, Colman-Egan, 146-10; 7. Hayden Bahmuller, Hanson, 142-5; 8. Jett Lamb, Sully Buttes, 140-9.
High Jump: 1. Maxwell Geditz, Ipswich, 6-3; 2. Jacob Bielmaier, Wall, 6-4; 3. Tyler Swanson, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 6-2; 4. Trevin Holland, De Smet, 6-2; 5. Riley Phillips, Chester Area, 6-0; 6. (tie) Tommy Determan, Gregory, 6-0, Brad Lebeda, Lyman, 6-0; 8. Micah Burke, Clark/Willow Lake, 5-10.
Long Jump: 1. Zech Clemens, Northwestern, 21-10.5; 2. Tack Tines, Wall, 21-3; 3. Angel Johnson, Viborg-Hurley, 20-11.75; 4. Caleb Simons, Edgemont, 20-7; 5. Darrian Hood, James Valley Christian, 20-3; 6. Hayden Von Wald, Herreid/Selby Area, 20-1.75; 7. Weston Garaets, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 19-8.75; 8. Jeffrey Paulson, Clark/Willow Lake, 19-8.25.
Triple Jump: 1. Chase Mason, Viborg-Hurley, 44-11.5; 2. Weston Geraets, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 42-2.5; 3. Camden Hett, Harding County, 41-10.25; 4. Isaac Kraft, Timber Lake, 41-7.25; 5. Darrian Hood, James Valley Christian, 41-4.25; 6. Chris Busse, Viborg-Hurley, 40-11.25; 7. Daaron Tronvold, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 40-9.75; 8. Kade Larson, Langford Area, 40-9.25.
Pole Vault: 1. Ben Fischbach, Warner, 12-3; 2. Andrew Gustad, Gayville-Volin, 12-0; 3. (tie) Josh Gross, Waverly-South Shore, 11-3, Gavin Spurrell, Irene-Wakonda, 11-3; 5. Connor Kaup, Potter County, 11-3; 6. (tie) Daniel Nelson, Elkton-Lake Benton, 10-9, Cody Thompson, Lemmon, 10-9, Brady Fergen, Menno, 10-9, Nick Kersting, Arlington, 10-9.

Girls Division
Team Scores: Deubrook Area 76, Ipswich 67, Colman-Egan 53, White River 38, Chester Area 38, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 34, New Underwood 32, Gayville-Volin 30, Avon 29, Estelline/Hendricks 29, Sully Buttes 27, Kimball/White Lake 24, Corsica-Stickney 22, Newell 21, Dell Rapids St. Mary 21, Warner 20.5, Hanson 20, Viborg-Hurley 18, Freeman 14, Irene-Wakonda 13, Arlington 12, Jones County 10, Aberdeen Christian 8, Faulkton Area 7, Howard 7, Dakota Hills 7, Scotland 7, Burke 5, Castlewood 5, Gregory 5, Wolsey-Wessington 4, Freeman Academy/Marion 4, Lake Preston 3, Northwestern 3, James Valley Christian 3, Tri-State 3, Philip 3, Potter County 3, Menno 2.5, Eureka/Bowdle 2, De Smet 2, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 2, Alcester-Hudson 2, Centerville 2, Bridgewater-Emery 1, Sunshine Bible Academy 1, Wall 1.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River, 12.39; 2. Makenna Larson, Chester Area, 12.39; 3. Dayna Roth, Freeman, 12.48; 4. Courtney Brown, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 12.76; 5. Lydia Kline, Aberdeen Christian, 12.8; 6. Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 12.85; 7. Carly Patrick, Alcester-Hudson, 13.12; 8. Kennedy Leiferman, Kimball/White Lake, 13.24.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River, 25.6; 2. Makenna Larson, Chester Area, 25.64; 3. Cerington Jones, New Underwood, 25.97; 4. Dayna Roth, Freeman, 26.02; 5. Josie Mousel, Colman-Egan, 26.56; 6. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 26.67; 7. Lydia Kline, Aberdeen Christian, 26.85; 8. Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 26.88.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Cerington Jones, New Underwood, 58.31; 2. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River, 58.33; 3. Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 1:01.29; 4. Shalayne Nagel, Avon, 1:02.5; 5. Mackenzie Everson, Castlewood, 1:03.15; 6. Vanessa Klein, Tri-State, 1:03.23; 7. Lydia Kline, Aberdeen Christian, 1:03.87; 8. Tori Hansen, Viborg-Hurley, 1:05.37.
800-Meter Run: 1. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River, 2:21.93; 2. Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 2:22.64; 3. Courtney Menning, Corsica-Stickney, 2:25.2; 4. Alyssa Moschell, Hanson, 2:25.22; 5. Cami Streff, Chester Area, 2:25.72; 6. Karilyn Wieting, James Valley Christian, 2:26.9; 7. Christine Gaulke, Kimball/White Lake, 2:29.17; 8. Mackenzie Everson, Castlewood, 2:30.39.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Isabella Brouwer, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 5:21.81; 2. Maddy Fairly, Gayville-Volin, 5:23.56; 3. Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 5:31.06; 4. Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 5:35.36; 5. Cami Streff, Chester Area, 5:36.11; 6. Aleah Steger, Ipswich, 5:37.17; 7. Ellie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 5:40.2; 8. Alyssa Moschell, Hanson, 5:40.53.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Maddy Fairley, Gayville-Volin, 11:31.08; 2. Isabella Brouwer, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 11:51.18; 3. Victoria Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 11:59.85; 4. Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 12:05.87; 5. Ellie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 12:11.65; 6. Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 12:19.11; 7. Jada Koerner, Freeman Academy/Marion, 12:25.07; 8. Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 12:39.23.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Sydney Leidholdt, Warner, 15.26; 2. Holly Richards, Viborg-Hurley, 15.52; 3. Shannon Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda, 15.58; 4. Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, 15.83; 5. Sophie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 16.18; 7. Stevie Wittler, Sully Buttes, 16.21; 8. Autumn Pitlick, Potter County, 16.25.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Shaylee DeBeer, Deubrook Area, 46.72; 2. Sydney Leidholdt, Warner, 46.78; 3. Shannon Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda, 47.23; 4. Portia Wiebers, New Underwood, 48.69; 5. Abby Vetch, Faulkton Area, 48.75; 6. Josie Fuhrmann, Freeman, 49.21; 7. Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, 49.33; 8. Stevie Wittler, Sully Buttes, 49.72.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Colman-Egan (Olivia Baumberger, Elizabeth Moore, Daniela Lee, Josie Mousel), 51.5; 2. Ipswich, 51.64; 3. Chester Area, 51.65; 4. Viborg-Hurley, 52.34; 5. Corsica-Stickney, 52.61; 6. Sully Buttes, 52.84; 7. Estelline/Hendricks, 53.55; 8. Irene-Wakonda, 54.23.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. New Underwood, 1:48.5; 2. Colman-Egan, 1:49.12; 3. Avon, 1:50.18; 4. Ipswich, 1:50.2; 5. Viborg-Hurley, 1:50.56; 6. Corsica-Stickney, 1:51.63; 7. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 1:53.16; 8. Potter County, 1:53.95.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Deubrook Area (Josie Olsen, Miranda Moravetz, Ashley Vandemeer, Shaylee DeBeer), 4:10.98; 2. Chester Area, 4:11.66; 3. Avon, 4:12.83; 4. Ipswich, 4:13.6; 5. Corsica-Stickney, 4:19.66; 6. Hanson, 4:19.94; 7. Estelline/Hendricks, 4:21.34; 8. Sunshine Bible Academy, 4:23.19.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Deubrook Area (Ellie Olsen, Shaylee DeBeer, Andrea Vandemeer, Josie Olsen), 9:48.59; 2. Ipswich, 10:00.9; 3. Kimball/White Lake, 10:14.44; 4. Hanson, 10:23.86; 5. Wolsey-Wessington, 10:23.93; 6. Newell, 10:26.47; 7. Howard, 10:28.11; 8. Bridgewater-Emery, 10:31.31.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Kimball/White Lake (Dani Deffenbaugh, Ryann Grussing, Kennedy Leiferman, Christine Gaulke, 4:25.88; 2. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 4:32.58; 3. Newell, 4:32.6; 4. Gregory, 4:33.34; 5. Ipswich, 4:34.91; 6. Lake Preston, 4:37.28; 7. Sully Buttes, 4:37.67; 8. Avon, 4:40.39.
Shot Put: 1. Lauren Wittler, Sully Buttes, 39-1; 2. Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 38-5; 3. Kaytlyn Hawley, Estelline/Hendricks, 37-11.75; 4. Randa VandenHoek, Kimball/White Lake, 37-7.75; 5. Dana Youngberg, Newell, 37-2; 6. Sidney Muckey, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 36-8.25; 7. Kayla VanOsdel, Gayville-Volin, 36-3; 8. Cooper McLaughlin, Wall, 35-11.5.
Discus: 1. Kayla VanOsdel, Gayville-Volin, 125-4; 2. Angela Guthmiller, Sully Buttes, 125-0; 3. Maddie Schwebach, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 122-8; 4. Tyra Medicine Horn, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 119-10; 5. Bell Vitek, Scotland, 119-0; 6. Kiarra Moses, Philip, 117-11; 7. Delanie VanDriel, Scotland, 115-10; 8. Mackenzie Zell, De Smet, 113-4.
High Jump: 1. Josie Mousel, Colman-Egan, 5-4; 2. Hadley Carlson, Arlington, 5-3; 3. (tie) Avery Broughton, Corsica-Stickney, 5-1, Madison Kizer, Howard, 5-1, Lahna Matucha, Burke, 5-1; 6. Peyton Melius, Faulkton Area, 5-1; 7. Oddy Pankratz, Freeman Academy/Marion, 5-1; 8. Kennedy Buchholz, De Smet, 4-11.
Long Jump: 1. Olivia Baumberger, Colman-Egan, 16-10; 2. Lauren Sees, Avon, 16-6.75; 3. Lily Gaston, Ipswich, 16-1.25; 4. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 15-11.25; 5. Karlie Goergen, Hanson, 15-8.75; 6. Courtney Sees, Avon, 15-8.25; 7. Morgan Huber, Hanson, 15-7.25; 8. Megan Weber, Eureka/Bowdle, 15-5.75.
Triple Jump: 1. Shaylee DeBeer, Deubrook Area, 36-2; 2. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 34-7.25; 3. Lily Gaston, Ipswich, 34-4.75; 4. Austin Alexander, Newell, 34-1.25; 5. Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, 33-11; 6. Lexa Burtzlaff, Newell, 33-10.5; 7. Sophie Eide, Centerville, 33-8.75; 8. Krystal Geier, Eureka/Bowdle, 33-4.75.
Pole Vault: 1. Christine Nefzger, Estelline/Hendricks, 10-9; 2. Taylor Maurer, Ipswich, 10-6; 3. Mckenzie Evans, Ipswich, 10-0; 4. Sophie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 9-6; 5. Jayna Haufschild, Arlington, 9-0; 6. (tie) Laura Ochsner, Warner, 8-6, Morgan Edelman, Menno, 8-6; 8. Olivia Binde, Scotland, 8-0.