Mobridge Weather

24°F
wind speed: 0 mph N
 

Tigers are 6A co-champs

The Tiger track and field team are region champions for the first time in 24 years. The Mobridge-Pollock boys and Stanley County scored 165.5 points each to tie for the title at the Region 6A Track and Field Meet in Miller on Thursday.
The last time the Tiger boys won the 6A title was during the 1994 season.
Along with bringing home the champions’ plaque, the Tigers and Lady Tigers combined for five region titles, and 15 second-place finishes to boost the team to a total of 27 going to state.
The Lady Tigers scored 170 points, finishing second to Chamberlain’s 225.
“It was a great day for the Tiger track team,” said coach Cody Stotz. “We were a little surprised. For the boys, every point mattered. The girls did a little better than we expected.”
The Tigers put their points on the board with just one region title. Gavin Reinert earned that title, winning the 400-meter dash in 56.3 second, coming from behind to edge Miller’s Karst Hunter, who finished with the same time in a win-by-a-nose race.
The Tigers earned their way to the state meet with nine second-place finishes. Nathan Bauer took second in the 100 and 200. Carson Keller took second in discus, Noah Feyereisen in high jump and Braden Goehring in triple jump. Relay teams took second in the 4×200, 4×400, 4×800 and medley. The entire Tiger team heading to state is (along with the above-named qualifiers) Reese Cerney, Tucson Freeman, Bryston Goehring, Cayden Eisemann, Zane Reinert, Kregen Norder and Gabe Jerome.

Lady Tigers
While they could not keep pace with Chamberlain, the Lady Tigers did bring home four region titles.
Hayley Borah won the 200 at 28.9 seconds and the 400 at 1:03.1. Landyn Henderson ran 13-flat to win the 100 and Kendra Wanner cleared 4 feet, 11 inches to win high jump.
The Lady Tigers did one better than the Tigers, earning second place in all five relays. Mariah Goehring earned the only other individual state-qualification, taking second in the 800.
Hopping on the bus and heading to state for the Lady Tigers are Borah, Henderson, Wanner, Goehring, Myia Feist, Jestice Talley, Megan Zahn, Emily Wientjes, Latisha Mousseau, Abby Keller, Draeya Halsey, Emily Hatzenbuhler and Gretchen Olson.
The State A Track and Field Meet is Friday at Lyle Hare Stadium in Spearfish and Saturday at O’Harra Stadium in Rapid City.

Region 6A Track and Field Meet
Boys Division
Team Scores: Mobridge-Pollock 165.5, Stanley County 165.5, Chamberlain 153.5, Miller 134, Crow Creek 13.5, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 7.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Dylan Gabriel, Stanley County, 10.98; 2. Nathan Bauer, 11.18; 3. Karst Hunter, Miller, 11.24; 4. (tie) Evan Nordstrum, Stanley County, 11.66, Daniel Howe, Crow Creek, 11.66; 6. Tucker Holzer, Mobridge-Pollock, 11.78; 7. (tie) Caden Halsey, Mobridge-Pollock, 11.9, Carson Powers, Chamberlain, 11.9.
200-Meter Dash: 1. J.D. Carter, Stanley County, 24.0; 2. Nathan Bauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 24.5; 3. Joey Simpson, Miller, 24.9; 4. Connor Kroll, Stanley County, 25.6; 5. Tucker Holzer, Mobridge-Pollock, 26.0; 6. Emery McGhee, Crow Creek, 26.1; 7. C.J. Yost, Chamberlain, 26.3; 8. Daniel Howe, Crow Creek, 26.7.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Gavin Reinert, Mobridge-Pollock, 56.3; 2. Karst Hunter, Miller, 56.3; 3. Hayden Evans, Chamberlain, 57.8; 4. Bryston Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 57.9; 5. Keene Schlomer, Mobridge-Pollock, 59.9; 6. Bradley Iron Hawk, 1:02.7; 7. Kade VanDusseldorp, Stanley County, 1:09.8.
800-Meter Run: 1. Ryan Habeck, Stanley County, 2:13.39; 2. Logan Rosenberger, Stanley County, 2:13.7; 3. Hunter Russell, Miller, 2:20.04; 4. Keene Schlomer, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:23.56; 5. Declan Tveit, Chamberlain, 2:25.84; 6. Dom Santiago, Chamberlain, 2:26.87; 7. Collin Powell, Chamberlain, 2:27.37; 8. Zane Reinert, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:33.05.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Cale Meiners, Stanley County, 4:59.36; 2. Shay VanDenHemel, Stanley County, 5:09.45; 3. Dom Santiago, Chamberlain, 5:20.33; 4. Lucas Lopez, Chamberlain, 5:21.88; 5. Declan Tveit, Chamberlain, 5:26.5; 6. Camden Breitling, Miller, 5:29.16; 7. Quade Wind, Stanley County, 5:31.65; 8. Jacob Steiger, Mobridge-Pollock, 5:46.63.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Shay VanDenHemel, Stanley County, 11:13.98; 2. Connor Bertsch, Miller, 11:24.09; 3. Collin Powell, Chamberlain, 11:57.8; 4. Blaise Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 12:04.93; 5. Kade VanDusseldorp, Stanley County, 12:31.62; 6. Tyler Blankartz, Mobridge-Pollock, 12:37.66; 7. Remmington Ford, Mobridge-Pollock, 12:53.8; 8. Quade Wind, Stanley County, 13:09.56.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, 15.9; 2. Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain, 16.6; 3. Dakota Weleba, Mobridge-Pollock, 16.9; 4. Dakota Stevens, Stanley County, 22.4; 5. Blaise Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 22.4; 6. Chaseten Myers, Mobridge-Pollock, 22.7.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, 42.3; 2. Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain, 44.3; 3. Max Donovan, Chamberlain, 44.6; 4. Garrett Knox, Miller, 48.4; 5. Dakota Weleba, Mobridge-Pollock, 49.1; 6. Eli Jones, Miller, 50.4; 7. Dakota Stevens, Stanley County, 52.0; 8. Chaseten Myers, Mobridge-Pollock, 52.1.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Miller (Jarek Kindle, Garrett Knox, Joey Simpson, Karst Hunter), 45.4; 2. Stanley County (Dylan Gabriel, Evan Nordstrum, Connor Kroll, J.D. Carter), 45.9; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Reese Cerney, Tucson Freeman, Dakota Weleba, Nathan Bauer), 47.6; 4. Chamberlain, 49.3.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Miller (Jarek Kindle, Garrett Knox, Joey Simpson, Karst Hunter), 1:35.2; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Reese Cerney, Tucson Freeman, Dakota Weleba, Nathan Bauer), 1:42.8; 3. Stanley County, 1:53.8.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Stanley County (Cale Meiners, Reid Wieczorek, Logan Rosenberger, Ryan Habeck), 3:42.83; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Gavin Reinert, Bryston Goehring, Cayden Eisemann, Zane Reinert), 3:48.08; 4. Miller, 3:51.44; 5. Chamberlain, 3:58.05.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Stanley County (Reid Wieczorek, Shay VanDenHemel, Kade VanDusseldorp, Quade Wind), 9:10.64; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Kregen Norder, Gabe Jerome, Zane Reinert, Cayden Eisemann), 9:10.76; 3. Miller, 9:13.56; 4. Chamberlain, 9:24.25.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Stanley County (J.D. Carter, Dylan Gabriel, Reid Wieczorek, Cale Meiners), 3:59.22; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Reese Cerney, Tucson Freeman, Cayden Eisemann, Gabe Jerome), 4:03.88; 3. Chamberlain, 4:09.55; 4. Miller, 4:19.28.
Shot Put: 1. Nash Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 50-3.5; 2. Brady Hofteizer, Stanley County, 48-8; 3. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 47-10; 4. Caleb DeBoer, Miller, 42-8.5; 5. Tracy Nielsen, Stanley County, 41-7.5; 6. Joseph Wieseler, Miller, 40-0; 7. Kipp Red Dog, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 37-9; 8. Jack Jones, Miller, 37-9.
Discus: 1. Nash Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 157-2; 2. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 144-1; 3. Jack Jones, Miller, 138-2; 4. Joshua Norder, Mobridge-Pollock, 124-6; 5. Brady Hofteizer, Stanley County, 118-9; 6. Caleb DeBoer, Miller, 108-10; 7. Kipp Red Dog, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 108-6; 8. Nathan Cook, Stanley County, 103-2.
High Jump: 1. Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 5-8; 2. Noah Feyereisen, Mobridge-Pollock, 5-6; 3. Connor Kroll, Stanley County, 5-4; 4. Jon Hall, Crow Creek, 5-4; 5. Kregen Norder, Mobridge-Pollock, 5-4; 6. Lathan Prince, Stanley County, 5-2.
Long Jump: 1. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, 20-2.5; 2. Jarek Kindle, Miller, 20-0; 3. Carson Powers, Chamberlain, 19-6.5; 4. Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain, 19-5.5; 5. J.D. Carter, Stanley County, 19-0; 6. Trevor Werdel, Miller, 18-1; 7. Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 17-11.5; 8. Braden Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 17-6.
Triple Jump: 1. Riggs Priebe, Chamberlain, 43-4.5; 2. Braden Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 37-7.5; 3. Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 36-10.75; 4. Chaseten Myers, Mobridge-Pollock, 35-8.5; 5. Noah Fried, Mobridge-Pollock, 35-3.25; 6. Talon Knox, Miller, 34-5; 7. Kaden Sivertsen, Miller, 32-3.25.

Girls Division
Team Scores: Chamberlain 225, Mobridge-Pollock 170, Miller 107, Stanley County 48, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 41, McLaughlin 14, Crow Creek 6.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Landyn Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock, 13.0; 2. Makenzie Sorenson, Chamberlain, 13.1; 3. Samantha Peppel, Chamberlain, 13.4; 4. Emily Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 13.4; 5. VonnaGail Schlechter, Miller, 13.4; 6. Kennedy Sommars, Stanley County, 14.3; 7. Hailee Eagleman, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 14.3; 8. Teanna Pawlowski, Miller, 14.4.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Hayley Borah, Mobridge-Pollock, 28.9; 2. Makenzie Sorenson, Chamberlain, 29.5; 3. Landyn Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock, 30.0; 4. Latisha Mousseau, Mobridge-Pollock, 30.4; 5. Hailee Eagleman, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 31.9; 6. Teanna Pawlowski, Miller, 32.1; 7. Miranda Vines, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 32.8; 8. Kennedy Sommars, Stanley County, 33.1.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Hayley Borah, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:03.1; 2. Jaden Werdel, Miller, 1:08.2; 3. Jestice Talley, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:10.1; 4. Abby Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:11.9; 5. Abby Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 1:12.3; 6. Tahlia Gillette, Crow Creek, 1:20.6; 7. Alana LeBeau, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 1:22.1; 8. (tie) Summer Holzer, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 1:23.2, Danita Mata, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 1:23.2.
800-Meter Run: 1. Ella Byers, Chamberlain, 2:38.74; 2. Mariah Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:50.64; 3. Bailey Siedschlaw, Stanley County, 2:54.08; 4. Abby Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 2:56.41; 5. Isabella Shepherd, Chamberlain, 2:56.83; 6. Traelene Fallis, Crow Creek, 3:02.41; 7. Shantay Waldron, Stanley County, 3:02.66; 8. Brooke Sargent, Miller, 3:04.22.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Ella Byers, Chamberlain, 5:28.76; 2. Allison Hough, Chamberlain, 5:30.28; 3. Daci Lends His Horse, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 6:08.66; 4. Devon Archambault, McLaughlin, 6:17.55; 5. Bailey Siedschlaw, Stanlely County, 6:25.24; 6. Isabella Shepherd, Chamberlain, 6:31.7; 7. Gretchen Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 6:54.35; 8. Mckenzie West, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 6:54.61.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Allison Hough, Chamberlain, 12:41.62; 2. Devon Archambault, McLaughlin, 12:56.29; 3. Daci Lends His Horse, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 13:28.35.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Avany Long, Chamberlain, 15.3; 2. Kadye Fernholz, Miller, 15.6; 3. Hannah Anderson, Chamberlain, 16.8; 4. Ciara Hough, Chamberlain, 19.0; 5. Channing Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 22.8.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Avany Long, Chamberlain, 49.4; 2. Abby Ketelhut, Miller, 50.7; 3. Leigha Long, Chamberlain, 53.9; 4. Kendra Wanner, Mobridge-Pollock, 59.7; 5. Channing Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:01.5; 6. Jayd Chmela, Chamberlain, 1:02.5; 7. Draeya Halsey, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:04.1.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Miller (Abby Ketelhut, Teanna Pawlowski, VonnaGail Schlechter, Kadye Fernholz), 54.6; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Myia Feist, Jestice Talley, Megan Zahn, Emily Wientjes), 55.2; 3. Chamberlain, 56.1; 4. Stanley County, 59.3.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Miller (Abby Ketelhut, Teanna Pawlowski, VonnaGail Schlechter, Kadye Fernholz), 1:55.2; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Myia Feist, Landyn Henderson, Emily Wientjes, Hayley Borah), 1:55.6; 3. Stanley County, 2:09.6; 4. Chamberlain, 2:17.4; 5. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 2:20.0.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Chamberlain (Makenzie Sorenson, Hannah Anderson, Avany Long, Ella Byers), 4:30.56; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Latisha Mousseau, Abby Keller, Jestice Talley, Hayley Borah), 4:33.38; 3. Miller, 4:55.13; 4. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 5:20.95.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Miller (Sara Jessen, Brooke Sargent, Macie Werdel, Abby Ketelhut), 11:51.5; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Mariah Goehring, Draeya Halsey, Emily Hatzenbuhler, Gretchen Olson), 12:29.1.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Chamberlain (Makenzie Sorenson, Hannah Anderson, Samantha Peppel, Allison Hough), 4:46.19; 2. Mobridge-Pollock (Myia Feist, Megan Zahn, Latisha Mousseau, Abby Keller), 5:00.3; 3. Miller, 5:14.37.
Shot Put: 1. Mady Handel, Chamberlain, 34-11; 2. Madyson Titze, Stanley County, 33-4; 3. Elise Brooks, Miller, 32-5; 4. Brookelynn Vogel, 30-3; 5. Jenna Johnson, Chamberlain, 29-5; 6. Hadley Tichy, Chamberlain, 28-1; 7. Emily Killsback, Mobridge-Pollock, 28-0; 8. Sahmiah Archambault, McLaughlin, 27-4.
Discus: 1. Mady Handel, Chamberlain, 104-5; 2. Elise Brooks, Miller, 101-0; 3. Emily Killsback, Mobridge-Pollock, 94-8; 4. Jenna Johnson, Chamberlain, 84-9; 5. Madyson Titze, Stanley County, 83-4; 6. Shaylee Tople, Stanley County, 83-1; 7. Hadley Tichy, Chamberlain, 82-2; 8. Destry Morris, Miller, 78-0.
High Jump: 1. Kendra Wanner, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-11; 3. Hannah Anderson, Chamberlain, 4-9; 4. Jen Sweetman, Stanley County, 4-7; 5. Landyn Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-5; 5. Allison Hough, Chamberlain, 4-1.
Long Jump: 1. Avany Long, Chamberlain, 16-5; 2. Hailee Eagleman, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 14-9; 3. Samantha Peppel, Chamberlain, 14-2; 4. Megan Zahn, Mobridge-Pollock, 13-10.5; 5. Ally Mullaney, Miller, 13-10.5; 6. Ciara Hough, Chamberlain, 13-5.5; 7. Mariah Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 12-0; 8. Emily Hatzenbuhler, Mobridge-Pollock, 11-10.
Triple Jump: 1. VonnaGail Schlechter, Miller, 33-4; 2. Jayd Chmela, Chamberlain, 31-2.5; 3. Megan Zahn, Mobridge-Pollock, 30-10; 4. Ciara Hough, Chamberlain, 29-7.75; 5. Mariah Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 27-3; 6. Cynthia Ford, Miller, 27-2.5; 7. Channing Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 26-1.