Mobridge Weather

51°F
wind speed: 9 mph SE
 

Tigers earn four wins at Kiwanis Relays

Mobridge-Pollock won four event titles at the Kiwanis Relays in Groton on Tuesday.
Carson Keller led the way, sweeping the throwing events and being named male field event athlete of the meet. Hayley Borah raced to first place in the 400. The boys’ 4×200-meter relay team claimed the fourth title.
“Overall, the team had a lot of personal records,” said coach Cody Stotz. “It was a great day. The team did great overall.”
While there was even more personal success, Stotz picked out four times that exemplified how the team performed on a day that started in rain and ended in breezy sunshine.
“Hayley Borah ran a 63.8 in the open 400,” said Stotz. “Dakota Weleba almost broke 17 second in the 110 hurdles. The boys and girls 4×800-meter relay teams both ran their best times in the last two years.”
Keller was dominant in the field events. He won the discus in a state-qualifying 141 feet, 8 inches and the shot put at 46-7. He won the discus by 12 feet and the shot put by four feet. Joshua Norder came up big in the two events, third in discus and fourth in shot put.
Borah tore around the track in 1:03.81 to beat runner-up Jamie Ewart of Aberdeen Roncalli by more than a second and a half.
The team of Reese Cerney, Caden Halsey, Tucson Freeman and Nathan Bauer powered to a time of 1:39.16 to win the 4×200-meter relay. Aberdeen Roncalli was second at 1:39.57.
Bauer added a second-place finish in the 200. Weleba finished third in the 110 hurdles and sixth in the 300 hurdles. Kregen Norder took third in high jump. Braden Goehring and Chaseten Myers came in fifth and sixth, respectively, in triple jump. Blaise Thompson took sixth in the 3200. Gabe Jerome took seventh and Gavin Reinert eighth in the 800. Tiger relay teams took third in the 4×100 and 4×800, and sixth in the 4×400 and medley.
On the Lady Tigers side, Kendra Wanner took second and Landyn Henderson third in high jump. Emily Wientjes took fifth in the 100 and Emily Killsback took fifth in discus. Megan Zahn came in sixth in long jump. The relay teams were consistent, taking third in the medley, fourth in the 4×200, 4×400 and 4×800 and fifth in the 4×100.
The track team will try to knock down times and add distances and height at the Harold Severson Relays in Lemmon on Saturday.

Groton Kiwanis Relays
Boys Division
100-Meter Dash: 1. Harley Gibbs, Langford Area, 11.22; 2. Preston Jones, Britton-Hecla, 11.27; 3. Tayon Hawkins, Britton-Hecla, 11.35; 4. Stanley Haskins, Britton-Hecla, 11.43; 5. Riley Gauer, Milbank, 11.44; 6. Brady Morgan, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11.45; 7. Cole Dockter, Milbank, 11.72; 8. Joel Young, Warner, 11.73.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Harley Gibbs, Langford Area, 24.56; 2. Nathan Bauer, Mobridge-Pollock, 24.88; 3. Daniel Calderas, Sisseton, 25.17; 4. Riley Gauer, Milbank, 25.3; 5. Zane Zuccarro, James Valley, 25.45; 6. Matthew Amdahl, Waubay/Summit, 25.62; 7. Darrian Hood, James Valley Christian, 26.0; 8. Isaac Suchor, Redfield/Doland, 26.13.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Anthony Martinez, Aberdeen Roncalli, 54.64; 2. Grant Hamilton, Hitchcock-Tulare, 55.09; 3. Norrin Moreno, Sisseton, 56.01; 4. Jordan Lindberg, Milbank, 57.41; 5. Matthew Moen, Sisseton, 57.48; 6. Hayden Lick, Tri-State, 57.51; 7. Matthew Amdahl, Waubay/Summit, 57.78; 8. Michael Waldner, James Valley Christian, 58.71.
800-Meter Run: 1. Colton Schweigert, James Valley Christian, 2:09.78; 2. Joe Woodring, Redfield/Doland, 2:10.85; 3. Joshua Wieting, James Valley Christian, 2:12.07; 4. Braden Held, James Valley Christian, 2:12.77; 5. Hayden Lick, Tri-State, 2:13.11; 6. Cody Larson, Warner, 2:14.4; 7. Gabe Jerome, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:22.98; 8. Gavin Reinert, Mobridge-Pollock, 2:28.24.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Cody Larson, Warner, 4:54.92; 2. 2. Colton Schweigert, James Valley Christian, 4:58.22; 3. Braden Held, James Valley Christian, 4:58.66; 4. Josh Wieting, James Valley Christian, 5:09.08; 5. Xavier Dannell, Sisseton, 5:13.53; 6. Dalton Howe, Redfield/Doland, 5:16.32; 7. Travis Purdy, Waubay/Summit, 5:25.7; 8. Zippy Bock, Milbank, 5:27.28.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Noah Knapp, Aberdeen Roncalli, 10:39.02; 2. Michael Wirth, Warner, 10:39.45; 3. Nick Batchelor, Milbank, 10:49.11; 4. Ben Wirth, Warner, 11:29.13; 5. Dalton Howe, Redfield/Doland, 11:33.15; 6. Blaise Thompson, Mobridge-Pollock, 11:45.2; 7. Colby Gatzke, Redfield/Doland, 11:45.93; 8 Hunter Halvorson, Tri-State, 11:52.27.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Jonathon Doedon, Groton Area, 15.56 (sq); 2. Mason Larson, Langford Area, 16.0 (sq); 3. Dakota Weleba, Mobridge-Pollock, 17.07; 4. Karlus Waldner, James Valley Christian, 17.61; 5. J.D. Lusk, Milbank, 17.75; 6. Landon Leidholt, Warner, 17.86; 7. Sam Seffrood, Milbank, 18.3; 8. Zander Widener, Langford Area, 18.66.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Mason Larson, Langford Area, 44.19; 2. Landon Leidholt, Warner, 45.2; 3. Zander Widener, Langford Area, 46.47; 4. Thomas Cranford, Groton Area, 46.89; 5. Ty Hofer, Hitchcock-Tulare, 47.03; 6. Dakota Weleba, Mobridge-Pollock, 47.13; 7. Riley Przbycien, Milbank, 48.1; 8. Karlus Waldner, James Valley Christian, 48.31.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Milbank, 45.9; 2. Britton-Hecla, 46.45; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Reese Cerney, Caden Halsey, Tucson Freeman, Nathan Bauer), 47.01; 4. Langford Area, 47.51; 5. Aberdeen Roncalli, 47.64; 6. Warner, 48.06; 7. Redfield/Doland, 48.61; 8. Sisseton, 49.57.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Mobridge-Pollock (Reese Cerney, Caden Halsey, Tucson Freeman, Nathan Bauer), 1:39.16; 2. Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:39.57; 3. Langford Area, 1:39.74; 4. Warner, 1:40.22; 5. Britton-Hecla, 1:40.53; 6. James Valley Christian, 1:41.36; 7. Wolsey-Wessington, 1:41.77; 8. Sisseton, 1:41.98.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. James Valley Christian, 3:42.73; 2. Milbank, 3:48.33; 2. Aberdeen Roncalli, 3:50.36; 4. Redfield/Doland, 3:55.06; 5. Hitchcock-Tulare, 3:55.12; 6. Mobridge-Pollock (Bryston Goehring, Cayden Eisemann, Gavin Reinert, Zane Reinert), 3:58.38; 7. Warner, 4:00.03; 8. Langford Area, 4:00.26.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. James Valley Christian, 9:00.75; 2. Warner, 9:06.8; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Kregen Norder, Gabe Jerome, Zane Reinert, Cayden Eisemann), 9:14.95; 4. Milbank, 9:31.56; 5. Tri-State, 9:46.95; 6. Groton Area, 10:01.03; 7. Britton-Hecla, 10:02.35; 8. Hitchcock-Tulare, 10:20.91.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Warner, 3:56.64; 2. Wolsey-Wessington, 4:05.58; 3. Sisseton, 4:06.34; 4. Waubay/Summit, 4:20.19; 5. Milbank, 4:27.03; 6. Mobridge-Pollock (Tucson Freeman, Tucker Holzer, Cayden Eisemann, Kregen Norder), 4:34.96; 7. Groton Area, 4:37.5; 8. Langford Area, 4:40.6.
Shot Put: 1. Carson Keller, 46-7; 2. Sam Sather, Aberdeen Roncalli, 42-3; 3. Conner Hansen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 40-9.25; 4. Joshua Norder, Mobridge-Pollock, 40-8; 5. Mitch Quade, Milbank, 40-7; 6. Peni Mounga, Aberdeen Roncalli, 40-4.5; 7. Jaden Karst, Aberdeen Roncalli, 39-0.5; 8. Jackson McNeil, Warner, 38-9.5.
Discus: 1. Carson Keller, Mobridge-Pollock, 141-8 (sq); 2. Jaden Karst, Aberdeen Roncalli, 129-9; 3. Joshua Norder, Mobridge-Pollock, 127-1; 4. Alex Cruz, Redfield/Doland, 124-0; 5. Jackson McNeil, Warner, 120-9; 6. Luke Thorson, Groton Area, 116-7; 7. Tyler Arend, Waubay/Summit, 113-3; 8. John Schweitzer, Redfield/Doland, 109-2.
High Jump: 1. Chris Swallow, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5-8; 2. Paxton Bonn, Groton Area, 5-4; 3. Kregen Norder, Mobridge-Pollock, 5-2; 4. Jon Polo, Wolsey-Wessington, 5-2; 5. Austin Jones, Groton Area, 5-2; 6. Breyden Miller, Milbank, 5-2; 7. Dillon Fliehe, Redfield/Doland, 5-0; 8. Noah Steinlicht, Milbank, 5-0.
Long Jump: 1. Darian Hood, James Valley Christian, 21-3.5 (sq); 2. Preston Jones, Britton-Hecla, 21-2 (sq); 3. Johnny Ash, Milbank, 19-2.25; 4. Ty Hofer, Hitchcock-Tulare, 18-6.25; 5. Isaac Van Orman, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18-2.25; 6. Brandon Gruenwald, Tri-State, 17-11.5; 7. Daylin Simon, Warner, 17-5; 8. Johnathon Doeden, Groton Area, 17-4.25.
Triple Jump: 1. Kade Larson, Langford Area, 40-5.5 (sq); 2. Johnny Ash, Milbank, 38-10; 3. Alec Bien, Milbank, 37-4; 4. Elijah Kowalzick, Sisseton, 35-8; 5. Braden Goehring, Mobridge-Pollock, 35-3.5; 6. Chaseten Myers, Mobridge-Pollockk 34-9.25; 7. Breyden Miller, Milbank, 34-8.75; 8. Ty McDonald, Warner, 34-7.75.
Pole Vault: 1. Kevin Koik, Milbank, 13-2 (sq); 2. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich, 12-6 (sq); 3. Ty McDonald, Warner, 11-0; 4. Ben Harstad, Milbank, 10-0; 5. Jake Sandvinz, Milbank, 8-0; 6. Carson Helms, Aberdeen Roncalli, 8-0; 7. Josh McQuarie, Ipswich, 8-0; 8. Mason Carrels, Aberdeen Roncalli, 7-0.

Girls Division
100-Meter Dash: 1. Vanessa Klein, Tri-State, 13.02; 2. Alaina Hood, James Valley Christian, 13.29; 3. Elizabeth Schwenn, Milbank, 13.38; 4. Lydia Kline, Aberdeen Christian, 13.55; 5. Emily Wientjes, Mobridge-Pollock, 13.61; 6. Brooklyn Kreger, Langford Area, 13.62; 7. Camryn Rohlfs, Redfield/Doland, 13.77; 8. Madelyn Martin, Aberdeen Roncalli, 13.93.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Lydia Kline, Aberdeen Christian, 29.33; 2. Maesa May, Aberdeen Roncalli, 3009; 3. Elizabeth Schwenn, Milbank, 30.19; 4. Autumn Turck, Redfield/Doland, 30.2; 5. Dannyn Peterson, Hitchcock-Tulare, 30.38; 6. Brooklyn Kreger, Langford Area, 30.5; 7. Carly Beaner, Aberdeen Christian, 30.6; 8. Mollie Anderson, 30.61.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Hayley Borah, Mobridge-Pollock, 1:03.81; 2. Jamie Ewart, Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:05.23; 3. Aly Boomsma, Wolsey-Wessington, 1:07.62; 4. Brooklyn Kreger, Langford Area, 1:07.82; 5. Carly Beaner, Aberdeen Christian, 1:08.5; 6. Sydney Madsen, Tri-State, 1:09.42; 7. Hannah Kuck, Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:10.02; 8. Maddie Gustafson, Milbank, 1:10.94.
800-Meter Run: 1. Saraya Bronson, Wilmot, 2:44.14; 2. Tana Lick, Tri-State, 3:46.32; 3. Amaya Street, Milbank, 2:48.26; 4. Hailey Moeller, Aberdeen Christian, 2:52.39; 5. Sydney Madsen, Tri-State, 2:55.44; 6. Brynn Haider, Wolsey-Wessington, 2:55.91; 7. Victoria Zirbel, Waubay-Summit, 2:59.26; 8. Ashlyn O’Farrell, Milbank, 2:59.87.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Maddie Brantner, James Valley Christian, 6:06.74; 2. Mary Gutenkauf, Aberdeen Roncalli, 6:07.91; 3. Maurina Street, Milbank, 6:10.67; 4. Amaya Street, Milbank, 6:13.21; 5. Tana Lick, Tri-State, 6:14.13; 6. Victoria Zirbel, Waubay-Summit, 6:18.02; 7. Courtney Shumaker, James Valley Christian, 6:19.4; 8. Hailey Moeller, Aberdeen Christian, 6:23.67.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Maiah Brown, Milbank, 13:30.57; 2. Mary Gutenkauf, Aberdeen Roncalli, 13:37.51; 3. Kayla Jordan, Redfield/Doland, 13:50.88; 4. Allison Leddy, Milbank, 14:35.83; 5. Kyra Utecht, Redfield/Doland, 14:47.51; 6. Shiara Noyes, Wolsey-Wessington, 15:23.79; 7. Gwen Nickels, Wolsey-Wessington, 16:03.39; 8. Summer Stahl, Wolsey-Wessington, 17:16.19.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Taylor Thue, Milbank, 15.65 (sq); 2. Sydney Leidholt, Warner, 16.16 (sq); 3. Saraya Bronson, Wilmot, 17.89; 4. Raquel Nelson, Wolsey-Wessington, 18.04; 5. Payton Maine, Groton Area, 18.18; 6. Alaina Dale, James Valley Christian, 18.28; 7. Sophia Seffrood, Milbank, 18.67; 8. Greta Snaza, Milbank, 19.07.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Taylor Thue, Milbank, 48.87; 2. Sydney Leidholt, Warner, 49.36 (sq); 3. Saraya Bronson, Wilmot, 49.84; 4. Sophia Seffrood, Milbank, 50.74; 5. Raquel Nelson, Wolsey-Wessington, 53.27; 6. Ellie Litzen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 53.36; 7. Gwyn Simmons, Aberdeen Roncalli, 53.9; 8. Payton Maine, Groton Area, 54.8.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Milbank, 53.41; 2. Aberdeen Roncalli, 55.86; 3. Wolsey-Wessington, 55.89; 4. Groton Area, 55.97; 5. Mobridge-Pollock (Myia Feist, Megan Zahn, Jestice Talley, Emily Wientjes), 55.99; 6. Hitchcock-Tulare, 57.69; 7. Tri-State, 58.16; 8. Warner, 59.25.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Groton Area, 1:57.42; 2. Milbank, 1:58.93; 3. Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:59.05; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Myia Feist, Emily Wientjes, Jestice Talley, Hayley Borah), 1:59.98; 5. Wolsey-Wessington, 2:00.16; 6. Tri-State, 2:05.49; 7. Sisseton, 2:06.6; 8. Langford Area, 2:07.95.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Milbank, 4:26.61; 2. Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:34.3; 3. Wolsey-Wessington, 4:39.25; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Abby Keller, Ella Richling, Landyn Henderson, Hayley Borah), 4:41.4; 5. Hitchcock-Tulare, 4:46.12; 6. James Valley Christian, 4:48.9; 7. Sisseton, 4:51.67; 8. Groton Area, 4:53.69.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Milbank, 10:50.13; 2. Tri-State, 10:57.22; 3. Wolsey-Wessington, 11:04.15; 4. Mobridge-Pollock (Abby Keller, Ella Richling, Landyn Henderson, Hayley Borah), 11:19.56; 5. Redfield/Doland, 11:34.0; 6. Waubay/Summit, 11:49.32; 7. Groton Area, 12:23.04.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Wolsey-Wessington, 4:52.18; 2. Redfield/Doland, 4:59.19; 3. Mobridge-Pollock (Myia Feist, Tish Mousseau, Landyn Henderson, Abby Keller), 5:08.74; 4. James Valley Christian, 5:14.34; 5. Groton Area, 5:16.97; 6. Tri-State, 5:17.39; 7. Aberdeen Roncalli, 5:18.47; 8. Sisseton, 5:21.65.
Shot Put: 1. Jessica Bjerke, Groton Area, 34-4.5; 2. Jennie Doeden, Groton Area, 33-8.75; 3. Madison Weyend, Sisseton, 32-0.25; 4. Taylor Holm, Groton Area, 30-9.5; 5. Lexi Olson, Aberdeen Central JV, 30-0; 6. Kaycie Hawkins, Groton Area, 29-11.5; 7. Kelsey Peterson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 28-7; 8. Shea Hooth, Milbank, 28-7.
Discus: 1. Jessica Bjerke, Groton Area, 113-10 (sq); 2. Jennie Doeden, Groton Area, 95-6; 3. Kaycie Hawkins, Groton Area, 91-4; 4. Kellie Christians, Milbank, 90-8; 5. Emily Killsback, Mobridge-Pollock, 89-6; 6. Lizzi Brandt, Wolsey-Wessington, 85-3; 7. Madison Jones, Warner, 83-5; 8. Lexi Olson, Aberdeen Central JV, 81-7.
High Jump: 1. Danille Seymour, Warner, 4-8; 2. Kendra Wanner, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-8; 3. Landyn Henderson, Mobridge-Pollock, 4-6; 4. Madi Thue, Milbank, 4-4; 5. Gia Gengerke, Groton Area, 4-4; 6. Emily Eggleston, Wolsey-Wessington, 4-4; 7. (tie) Fiona Rigg, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4-2, Amy Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4-2.
Long Jump: 1. Harleigh Stange, Groton Area, 15-5.25; 2. Kailen Karuse, Wolsey-Wessington, 14-7.75; 3. Mya Boomsma, Wolsey-Wessington, 14-7; 4. Camryn Rohlfs, Redfield/Doland, 14-4.5; 5. Maesa May, Aberdeen Roncalli, 14-3.25; 6. Megan Zahn, Mobridge-Pollock, 14-3.25; 7. Molly Rick, Milbank, 14-0.5; 8. Gia Gengerke, Groton Area, 13-11.25.
Triple Jump: 1. Harleigh Stange, Groton Area, 32-3; 2. Eve Miller, Redfield/Doland, 30-9; 3. Molly Rick, Milbank, 29-11; 4. Kayley Jackson, Tri-State, 28-10.25; 5. Ashley Masat, Hitchcock-Tulare, 28-8; 6. Gabbi Cummins, Milbank, 28-7.75; 7. Laura Ocshner, Warner, 28-3.5; 8. Tori Heier, Aberdeen Roncalli, 28-3.25.
Pole Vault: 1. Mckenzie Evans, Ipswich, 9-6 (sq); 2. Izabella McQuarie, Ipswich, 9-6 (sq); 3. Taylor Mauer, Ipswich, 8-6; 4. Laura Oschner, Warner, 8-0; 5. Greta Snaza, Milbank, 7-6; 6. Tori Hooth, Milbank, 6-6.