Mobridge Weather

Partly cloudy
67°F
 

Timber Lake’s Hank Kraft wins Class B triple jump title

Timber Lake junior Hank Kraft won the state triple jump title at the State B Track and Field Meet held Friday and Saturday at O’Harra Stadium in Rapid City.
Kraft won the championship with a winning leap of 44 feet, one inch. His top jump beat runner-up Reid Hanson of Wall who topped out at 43-4.5.
Kraft added a second medal with a seventh-place finish in long jump. Kraft went 19-11.25. Nabbing eight place was teammate Chase Marshall. Also a junior, Marshall scored his eighth-place finish with a jump of 19-10.5.
Another Panther junior, Ian Beyer, ran 4:45.13 to take eighth place in the 1600.
Lady Panther sophomore Shay Kraft won two medals. Kraft went 15-11.25 to take fifth in long jump and ran 1:02.34 to take seventh in the 400.
Alec Maier of North Central took second in the 800 and fifth in the 400. The senior ran 2:00.97 for his runner-up finish in the 800. Thailan Hallman of Hanson won the title at 1:57.89. Maier crossed the line at 51.09 for fifth in the 400.
Teammate Krystal Geier took sixth in triple jump. The senior went 34-0.5. It is her second state triple jump medal, having taken eighth in 2019.
Brenden Begeman led Herreid/Selby Area with a fifth-place finish in triple jump. The sophomore hit a career-best 42-8 to win his medal.
The team of senior Annaliese Goehring, junior Sophia Von Wald and seventh graders Brooklyn Helm and Brenna Jochim took eighth in the 4×200 with a time of 1:53.09, winning the only relay medal by any area teams.
McIntosh senior Zach Bertolotto rounded out his high school career with a sixth-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles. Bertolotto crossed the line at 43.19.

State B Track and Field Meet
Boys Division
Team Scores: Hanson 79, Viborg-Hurley 78, Chester Area 43, Langford Area 42, Warner 42, Freeman Academy/Marion 39, Bison 33, Castlewood 30, Ipswich 27, Freeman 24, Gayville-Volin 22, Estelline/Hendricks 20, Irene-Wakonda 18, Canistota 17, Lemmon 16.5, Menno 16.5, Timber Lake 14, Frederick Area 14, Wall 14, North Central 12, Faith 10, Platte-Geddes 9, Potter County 9, Deubrook Area 8, Dakota Hills 8, Deubrook Area 8, Wolsey-Wessington 8, Wessington Springs 7, Bon Homme 7, Harding County 6, Tri-State 6, Burke 6, Howard 5, Lyman 5, Colome 4, Herreid/Selby Area 4, James Valley Christian 4, Bridgewater-Emery 4, Sully Buttes 3, Kimball/White Lake 3, McIntosh 3, Highmore-Harrold 3, Northwestern 3, Newell 2, Dell Rapids St. Mary 2, Mitchell Christian 1, White River 1, Elkton-Lake Benton 1.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Angel Johnson, Viborg-Hurley, 10.81 (meet record, old record, 10.93, Brennan Schmidt, Freeman, 2015); 2. Collin Helma, Freeman, 11.06; 3. Chase Mason, Viborg-Hurley, 11.12; 4. Isaac Sumption, Frederick Area, 11. 2; 5. Jovi Wolf, Chester Area, 11.26; 6. Grady Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 11.43; 7 Alex VanEdgom, Chester Area, 11.45; 8. Aiden Bultje, Platte-Geddes, 11.47.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Angel Johnson, Viborg-Hurley, 22.89; 2. Chase Mason, Viborg-Hurley, 23.06; 3. Collin Helma, Freeman, 23.33; 4. Jovi Wolf, Chester Area, 23.38; 5. Carter Gust, 23.38; 6. Isaac Sumption, Frederick Area, 23.4; 7. Isaac Crownover, Bon Homme, 23.51; 8. Tack Tines, Wall, 23.56.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Collin Helma, Freeman, 49.43; 2. Thailan Hallman, Hanson, 49.58; 3. Carter Cust, Viborg-Hurley, 50.77; 4. Isaac Crownover, Bon Homme, 51.01; 5. Alec Maier, North Central, 51.09; 6. Dieken Bahm, Irene-Wakonda, 51.3, 7. Ethan Pitlick, Potter County, 51.59; 8. Dylan Schimke, Wessington Springs, 51.62.
800-Meter Run: 1. Thailan Hallman, Hanson, 1;57.89; 2. Alec Maier, North Central, 2:00.97; 3. Jonathan Burkhalter, Bison, 2:01.01; 4. Titus Roesler, Freeman Academy, 2:04.42; 5. Riley Benning, Estellline/Hendricks, 2:04.76; 6. Kaleb Foltz, Tri-State, 2:05.23; 7. Ben Witt, Burke, 2:05.33; 8. Nathan Anderberg, Mitchell Christian, 2:05.38.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Jonathan Burkhalter, Bison, 4:26.36; 2. Cody Larson, Warner, 4:28.39; 3. Riley Benning, Estelline/Hendricks, 4:38.71; 4. Josiah Schroeder, Canistota, 4:38.72; 5. Titus Roesler, Freeman Academy/Marion, 4:38.74; 6. Kaleb Foltz, Tri-State, 4:39.43; 7. Lane Krautschun, Bison, 4:39.89; 8. Ian Beyer, Timber Lake, 4:45.13.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Jonathan Burkhalter, Bison, 9:57.94; 2. Cody Larson, Warner, 10:08.85; 3. Titus Roesler, Freeman Academy/Marion, 10:17.32; 4. Lane Krautschun, Bison, 10:20.85; 5. Riley Benning, Estelline/Hendricks, 10:30.42; 6. Daniel Aroyoa, James Valley Christian, 10:31.98; 7. Nicholas Schlachter, Potter County, 10:33.71; 8. Garrett Winkler, Newell, 10:35.71.
110-Meter Hurdles: Zander Widener, Langford Area, 14.61; 2. Ryan Benson, Chester Area, 15.02; 3. Landon Leidholt, Warner, 15.33; 4. Josh McQuarie, Ipswich, 15.52; 5. Taron Serr, Burke, 15.76; 6. Tyson Selby, Faith, 15.85; 7. Andrew Gustad, Gayville-Volin, 15.99; 8. Isaac Jaacks, Elkton-Lake Benton, 16.3.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Zander Widener, Langford Area, 39.9; 2. Ryan Benson, Chester Area, 41.33; 3. Landon Leidholt, Warner, 41.83; 4. Reece Renelt, Dakota Hills, 42.53; 5. Ethan Nelson, Wolsey-Wessington, 42.72; 6. Zach Bertolotto, McIntosh, 43.19; 7. Andrew Gustad, Gayville-Volin, 43.33; 8. Dashel Spurrell, Irene-Wakonda, 43.6.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Viborg-Hurley (Angel Johnson, George Johnson, Carter Gust, Chase Mason), 43.04 (meet record, old record, 44.13, Potter County, 2017); 2. Chester Area, 43.99; 3. Ipswich, 44.37; 4. Langford Area, 44.44; 5. Castlewood, 45.17; 6. Wall, 45.32; 7. Howard, 45.33; 8. Platte-Geddes, 45.41.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Viborg-Hurley (Chase Mason, Eli Boomgarden, George Johnson, Carter Gust), 1:32.44; 2. Ipswich, 1:33.03; 3. Castlewood, 1:33.16; 4. Langford Area, 1:33.76; 5. Frederick Area, 1:33.88; 6. Hanson, 1:35.33; 7. Wall, 1:35.97; 8. Platte-Geddes, 1:36.08.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Hanson (Isaac Tuschen, Noah Price, Sutton Dewald, Thailan Hallman), 3:30.36; 2. Irene-Wakonda, 3:34. 74; 3. Lemmon, 3:36.0; 4. Gregory, 3:38.21; 5. Bridgewater-Emery, 3:38.66; 6. Castlewood, 3:38.69; 7. Howard, 3:39.17; 8. Deubrook Area, 3:39.51.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Freeman Academy/Marion (Quincy Blue, Malachi Myers, Thalen Schroeder, Titus Roesler), 8:30.17; 2. Hanson, 8:37.34; 3. Wessington Springs, 8:38.89; 4. Potter County, 8:47.2; 5. Platte-Geddes, 8:49.51; 6. Northwestern, 8:53.31; 7. Deubrook Area, 8:55.36; 8. James Valley Christian, 8:56.14.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Freeman Academy/Marion (Keaton Preheim, Gavin Haggerty, Quincy Blue, Thalen Schroeder), 3:47.24; 2. Canistota, 3:47.72; 3. Irene-Wakonda, 3:47.97; 4. Deubrook Area, 3:48.67; 5. Wolsey-Wessington, 3:49.27; 6. Gregory, 3:49.63; 7. Frederick Area, 3:49.95; 8. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 3:50.38.
Shot Put: 1. Darien Rabe, Gayville-Volin, 49-8.75; 2. Hayden Bahmuller, Hanson, 48-2.5; 3. Jackson McNeil, Warner, 47-6.5; 4. Jon Nefzger, Estelline/Hendricks, 46-7.5; 5. Colton Dillon, Hanson, 46-0.25; 6. Warren Soulek, Kimball/White Lake, 45-11; 7. Caden Foxley, Platte-Geddes, 45-6.5; 8. Tell Mollman, Lemmon, 45-5.25.
Discus: 1. Hayden Bahmuller, Hanson, 152-0; 2. Jackson McNeil, Warner, 150-10; 3. Eric Severson, Ipswich, 144-8; 4. TJ Moran, Lyman, 143-11; 5. Eli Boomgarden, Viborg-Hurley, 142-3; 6. Jesse Schall, Sully Buttes, 135-2; 7. Zach Geditz, Ipswich, 132-7; 8. Noah Dennis, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 130-8.
High Jump: 1. Carson Kirwan, Castlewood, 6-4; 2. Ryan Benson, Chester Area, 6-2; 3. Keegan Hett, Harding County, 5-11; 4. (tie) Garret Kerkvliet, Castlewood, William Ortman, Cansitota, Thalen Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion, 5-9; 7. (tie) Sam Aslesen, Howard, Brady Fergen, Menno, Ryan Hohenberger, Newell, 5-9.
Pole Vault: 1. Owen Eitemiller, Menno, 13-3; 2. Andrew Gustad, Gayville-Volin, 13-3; 3. (tie) Cord Beer, Lemmon, Brady Fergen, Menno, 12-3; 5. Talon Trogstad, Lemmon, 11-9; 6. Jackson Schauer, Faith, 11-9; 7. Corbin Mackaben, Faith, 11-3; 8. Justin Beuchenfeld, Estelline/Hendricks, 11-3.
Long Jump: 1. Angel Johnson, Viborg-Hurley, 23-2.75 (meet record, old record, 23-1.5, Brent Schneider, Tripp, 1986); 2. Noah Price, Hanson, 21-5.5; 3. Kade Larson, Langford Area, 20-9.5; 4. Luke Haiar, Hanson, 20-8.75; 5. Michael Supik, Colome, 20-5.5; 6. Garret Kerkvliet, Castlewood, 20-2.5; 7. Hank Kraft, Timber Lake, 19-11.25; 8. Chase Marshall, Timber Lake, 19-10.5.
Triple Jump: 1. Hank Kraft, Timber Lake, 44-1; 2. Reid Hanson, Wall, 43-4.5; 3. Kade Larson, Langford Area, 43-1; 4. Noah Price, Hanson, 42-8.75; 5. Brenden Begeman, Herreid/Selby Area, 42-8; 6. Reece Renelt, Dakota Hills, 40-10.75; 7. Corbin Mackaben, Faith, 40-5.75; 8. Dylan Marshall, White River, 40-2.

Girls Division
Team Scores: Colman-Egan 116, Dell Rapid St. Mary 66, Menno 39.5, Burke 39, New Underwood, 34, Northwestern 26, Ipswich 23, Scotland 23, Kimball/White Lake 22, Wolsey-Wessington 18, Gregory 18, Wall 17, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 16, Howard 16, De Smet 14, Castlewood 14, Potter County 12.5, Deubrook Area 12, Gayville-Volin 12, Estelline/Hendricks 11.5, Arlington 11, Sully Buttes 11, Edgemont 11, Centerville 11, Avon 11, Irene-Wakonda 9.5, Lyman 9, Dakota Hills 9, Newell 9, Elkton-Lake Benton 8, Tri-State 8, Waverly-South Shore 7, Jones County 7, Philip 7, Timber Lake 6, Faulkton Area 6, Alcester-Hudson 6, Platte-Geddes 5, Freeman 5, Dupree 5, Frederick Area 5, Great Plains Lutheran 5, White River 4, Hanson 4, North Central 3, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 2, Highmore-Harrold 2, Herreid/Selby Area 1, Bon Homme 1.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 11.99; 2. Daniela Lee, Colman-Egan, 12.48; 3. Melanie Calmus, Howard, 12.55; 4. Kailynn Dorris, Wolsey-Wessington, 12.67; 5. Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 12.92; 6. Carly Patrick, Alcester-Hudson, 12.95; 7. Mackenzie Everson, Castlewood, 13.0; 8. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River, 45.73.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Ella Heinitz, Del Rapids St. Mary, 25.76; 2. Melanie Calmus, Howard, 26.83; 3. Kailynn Dorris, Wolsey-Wessington, 27.11; 4. Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 27.23; 5. Vanessa Klein, Tri-State, 27.41; 6. Carly Patrick, Alcester-Hudson, 27.46; 7. Mackenzie Everson, Castlewood, 27.67; 8. Lexa Burtzlaff, Newell, 27.73.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Cerington Jones, New Underwood, 56.07 (meet record, old record, 56.36, Andrea Warnke, Bonesteel-Fairfax, 2003); 2. Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 56.81; 3. Mackenzie Everson, Castlewood, 1:00.75; 4. Paige Kjerstad, Wall, 1:00.88; 5. Vanessa Klein, Tri-State, 1:01.27; 6. Emma Marshall, Irene-Wakonda, 1:01.71; 7. Shay Kraft, Timber Lake, 1:02.34; 8. Josie Brouwer, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 1:02.47.
800-Meter Run: 1. Reese Luze, Colman-Egan, 2:23.8; 2. Emma Thomas, Gregory, 2:25.6; 3. Morgan Edelman, Menno, 2:27.28; 4. Morgan Sumption, Frederick Area, 2:27.47; 5. Isabella Brouwer, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 2:27.59; 6. Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River, 2:28.33; 7. Alyssa Moschell, Hanson, 2:28.51; 8. Brenna Lyngstad, Irene-Wakonda, 2:30.9.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Madala Hanson, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 5:22.15; 2. Emma Thomas, Gregory, 5:23.29; 3. Isabella Brouwer, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 5:23.72; 4. Kailee Frank, Burke, 5:26.1; 5. Halle Bauer, Great Plains Lutheran, 5:28.58; 6. Hallie Person, Burke, 5:30.42; 7. Ella Boekelheide, Northwestern, 5:31.75; 8. Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 5:35.09.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Madala Hanson, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 11:30.86; 2. Kailee Frank, Burke, 11:32.1; 3. Hallie Person, Burke, 11:37.69; 4. Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 12:15.03; 5. Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 12:17.51; 6. Presley Terkildsen, Philip, 12:18.02; 7. Autumn Fallis, Highmore-Harrold, 12:20.73; 8. Halle Bauer, Great Plains Lutheran, 12:24.58.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, 15.59; 2. Piper Hanson, Burke, 16.17; 3. Jesse Munkvold, Menno, 16.18; 4. Skyler Volmer, Lyman, 16.38; 5. Carley Landmark, Deubrook Area, 16.4; 6. Portia Wiebers, New Underwood, 16.46; 7. Stevie Wittler, Sully Buttes, 16.55; 8. Morgan Peterson, Edgemont, 17.02.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Morgan Peterson, Edgemont, 47.23; 2. Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, 48.02; 3. Reese Luze, Colman-Egan, 48.12; 4. Raelynn Vines, Dupree, 48.97; 5. Stevie Wittler, Sully Buttes, 49.17; 6. Piper Hanson, Burke, 49.4; 7. Hadley Carlson, Arlington, 49.5; 8. Jesse Munkvold, Menno, 50.02.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Colman-Egan (Olivia Baumberger, Elizabeth Moore, Daniela Lee, Josie Mousel), 49.95; 2. New Underwood, 50.3; 3. Northwestern, 51.6; 4. Platte-Geddes, 51.75; 5. Wall, 52.15; 6. Wolsey-Wessington, 52.63; 7. Howard, 52.86; 8. Jones County, 52.91.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Colman-Egan (Olivia Baumberger, Elizabeth Moore, Daniela Lee, Josie Mousel), 1:45.52; 2. New Underwood, 1:47.17; 3. Kimball/White Lake, 1:48.92; 4. Northwestern, 1:50.24; 5. Wall, 1:50.24; 6. Wolsey-Wessington, 1:51.29; 7. Tripp/Delmont/Armour, 1:52.82; 8. Herreid/Selby Area (Sophia Von Wald, Annaliese Goehring, Brooklyn Helm, Breanna Jochim), 1:53.09.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Dell Rapids St. Mary (Maya Heinitz, Madala Hanson, Josie Baumberger, Ella Heinitz), 4:07.46; 2. Colman-Egan, 4:10.43; 3. Kimball/White Lake, 4:16.58; 4. Deubrook Area, 4:19.16; 5. Castlewood, 4:19.41; 6. Avon, 4:20.34; 7. Menno, 4:21.06; 8. Irene-Wakonda, 4:21.08.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Colman-Egan (Presley Luze, Brynlee Landis, Elaina Rhode, Reese Luze), 10:11.62; 2. Potter County, 10:12.56; 3. Burke, 10:19.64; 4. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 10:31.87; 5. Philip, 10:35.14; 6. Irene-Wakonda, 10:35.52; 7. Gregory, 10:37.17; 8. Arlington, 10:37.49.
1600-Meter Medley Relay: 1. Kimball/White Lake (Dani Deffenbaugh, Ryann Grussling, Kennedy Leiferman, Christine Gaulke), 4:23.37; 2. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 4:25.44; 3. Colman-Egan, 4:26.33; 4. Menno, 4:26.39; 5. Northwestern, 4:29.86; 6. Potter County, 4:30.36; 7. Deubrook Area, 4:31.61; 8. Jones County, 4:32.26.
Shot Put: 1. Kayla VanOsdel, Gayville-Volin, 38-11; 2. Raygen Diede, Menno, 38-8; 3. Mackenzie Zell, De Smet, 38-6.5; 4. Makayla Friederich, Scotland, 37-7.75; 5. Delanie VanDriel, Scotland, 27-5.5; 6. Emily Kranz, Waverly-South Shore, 36-1.75; 7. Lilly Wagner, Wall, 35-6.5; 8. Emma Sheffield, Deubrook Area, 35-6.
Discus: 1. Delanie VanDriel, Scotland, 123-11; 2. Mackenzie Zell, De Smet, 121-7; 3. Raygen Diede, Menno, 120-10; 4. Lydia Hill, Sully Buttes, 116-7; 5. Emily Kranz, Waverly-South Shore, 114-3; 6. Katelyn Geditz, Ipswich, 111-4; 7. Kayla VanOsdel, Gayville-Volin, 108-4; 8. Makayla Friederich, Scotland, 108-2.
High Jump: 1. Josie Mousel, Colman-Egan, 5-5; 2. Hadley Carlson, Arlington, 5-2; 3. Peyton Melius, Faulkton Area, 5-1; 4. (tie) Thea Gust, Centerville, Skyler Volmer, Lyman, Emily Breske, Dakota Hills, 4-11; 7. Gracie Lange, Ipswich, 4-11; 8. Tatum Luce, Wolsey-Wessington, 4-11.
Pole Vault: 1. Marley Guthmiller, Ipswich, 9-6; 2. Kaitlyn Williams, Ipswich, 9-3; 3. (tie) Morgan Edelman, Menno, Sadie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 8-9; 5. Tevan Erickson, Elkton-Lake Benton, 8-9; 6. Olivia Binde, Scotland, 8-9; 7. (tie) Makaivry Schatz, Potter County, McKanna Mork, Irene-Wakonda, 8-3.
Long Jump: 1. Olivia Baumberger, Colman-Egan, 17-11.4; 2. Courtney Sees, Avon, 16-10.75; 3. Kylie Bearse, Estelline/Hendricks, 16-9.75; 4. Cerington Jones, New Underwood, 16-7; 5. Shay Kraft, Timber Lake, 15-11.25; 6. Sterling Mertens, Britton-Hecla, 15-9; 7. Ava Dinger, Wall, 15-7; 8. Jenna Duffek, Bon Homme, 15-7.
Triple Jump: 1. Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, 37-2; 2. Lexa Burtzlaff, Newell, 36-0.5; 3. Sophie Eide, Centerville, 35-0.5; 4. Rijjy Peterson, Freeman, 35-0.25; 5. Julia Drietz, Elkton-Lake Benton, 34-4.75; 6. Krystal Geier, North Central, 34-0.5; 7. Annalyse Weber, Hanson, 33-11.5; 8. Rylie Tieman, Centerville, 33-10.5.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *