Mobridge Weather

76°F
wind speed: 9 mph N
 

Trevor Begeman wins shot put title with record-breaking throw

The State B Track and Field Meet has been run since 1946. In 72 years, no one had ever thrown a shot put more than 60 feet. That is until Friday, when Trevor Begeman of Herreid/Selby Area sent the shot 60 feet, 2.25 inches to set a new meet record and win the State B title in Rapid City.
Begeman left the competition in the dust. Runner-up Jett Lamb of Sully Buttes was more than seven feet back at 53-0.57.
Begeman’s record-breaking throw bests the 59-10.75 by Garrett Novy of Grant-Deuel from 1999.
Begeman medaled again in discus. He went 150-1 for fifth place. Teammate Emmit Bohle recovered from an ankle injury to land an eighth-place distance of 137-3.
A matter of misses was all that came between Jackson Kunz of Eureka/Bowdle and a state pole vault title. Kunz and Cody Oien of Irene-Wakonda each cleared 13-3, but Oien had less misses on the day and took first place.
Tucker Fauth of Eureka/Bowdle, like Begeman, won two throwing medals. Fauth went 153-10 for third in discus and 48-7.25 for sixth in shot put.
Timber Lake won four medals at the meet. The 1600-meter sprint medley team of Isaac Kraft, Tucker Kraft, Beau DuBray and Kuper Heck took fifth place with a time of 3:49.51. Heck ran 2:03.96 for sixth in the 800. Tucker Kraft ran 45.11 for eighth in the 300-meter hurdles and Isaac Kraft cleared 5-10 to tie for eighth in high jump.
Rhaecine Sam of Wakpala earned two medals in the distance races. Sam took fifth in the 1600 with a time of 4:43.23 and ran 10:37.81 for seventh in the 3200.
Zach Bertolotto of McIntosh earned the seventh-place medal in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17.53.
The area girls did not bring home a bevy of hardware.
Lauren Baumberger of McIntosh medaled twice. Baumberger ran to seventh in the 400 and 800. She ran 1:03.72 in the 400 and 2:27.52 in the 800.
Krystal Geier of Eureka/Bowdle landed at 33-9.25 for sixth in triple jump.
The top girls’ relay team at the meet was the Herreid/Selby Area 4×100-meter team. Annaliese Goehring, Brenna Helm, Sophie Von Wald and Harleigh Hauge ran 52.97 and finished ninth, just one spot from making the finals.
It was a great day for the shot putters as the only other Class B record to fall in the meet was the girls’ shot put.
Kyla Sawvell of Wall sent the shot 43-11.5 to break the 43-3.75 set by Jocelyn Dockendorf of Corsica in 2003.

State B Track and Field Meet
Boys Division
Team Scores: Freeman 46, Viborg-Hurley 42, Wall 37, Gregory 37, Chester Area 34.5, Bison 34, James Valley Christian 33, Sunshine Bible Academy 28, Britton-Hecla 26, Frederick Area 26, Gayville-Volin 24, Ipswich 22, De Smet 21.5, Sully Buttes 21, Warner 21, Corsica-Stickney 20, Langford Area 18, Irene-Wakonda 18, Eureka/Bowdle 17, Freeman Academy/Marion 17, Clark/Willow Lake 16.5, Burke/South Central 16, Herreid/Selby Area 15, Colman-Egan 15, Faulkton Area 14, Wilmot 13, Northwestern 11, Avon 11, Lower Brule 11, Lemmon 11, Timber Lake 8.5, Hanson 8, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 8, Wakpala 6, Castlewood 6, Dell Rapids St. Mary 5, Leola 3, Waverly-South Shore 3, Canistota 3, McIntosh 2, Deubrook Area 2, Menno 2, Kadoka Area 2, White River 2, Jones County 2, Bridgewater-Emery 1.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Riley Greenhoff, Chester Area, 11.03; 2. Angel Johnson, Viborg-Hurley 11.1l 3. Taven McKee, Gayville-Volin,11.17;4. Harley Gibbs, Langford Area, 11.21; 5. Tayon Hawkins, Britton-Hecla, 11.3; 6. Bradyn Rusher, Clark/Willow Lake, 11.34; 7. Preston Jones, Britton-Hecla, 11.4; 8. Kade Groos, Colman-Egan, 11.46.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Riley Greenhoff, Chester Area, 22.26; 2. Taven McKee, Gayville-Volin, 22.36; 3. Alex Sumption, Frederick Area, 22.67; 4. Kade Groos, Colman-Egan, 22.79; 5. Tack Tines, Wall, 23.0; 6. Brodee Sherman, Viborg-Hurley, 23.02; 7. Nick Sayler, White River, 23.-2; 8. Harley Gibbs, Langford Area, 23.21.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Collin Helman, Freeman, 49.46; 2. Taven McKee, Gayville-Volin, 50.22; 3. Kade Groos, Colman-Egan, 50.8; 4. Braxton Schmidt, Freeman, 50.94; 5. Cash Wilson, Wall, 51.14; 6. Jayshawn Milton, Lower Brule, 52.32; 7. Dallas Lee, Irene-Wakonda, 52.43; 8. Jadus Medicine Crow, Wilmot, 54.57.
800-Meter Run: 1. Daniel Burkhalter, Bison, 1:59.77; 2. Jace Burma, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:01.58; 3. Reggie Slaba, Hanson, 2:03.08; 4. Joshua Wieting, James Valley Christian, 2:03.24; 5. Tyson Mayer, Burke/South Central, 2:03.39; 6. Kuper Heck, Timber Lake, 2:03.96; 7. Austin Olson, Jones County, 2:04.23; 8. Kray Person, Burke/South Central, 2:05.93.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Daniel Burkhalter, Bison, 4:34.81; 2. Aaron Voigt, Gregory, 4:36.52; 3. Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion, 4:39.05; 4. Michael Wirth, Warner, 4:43.17; 5. Rhaecine Sam, Wakpala, 4:43.23; 6. Kray Person, Burke/South Central, 4:43.72; 7. Reggie Slaba, Hanson, 4:44.89; 8. Brennan Haggerty, Freeman Academy/Marion, 4:48.58.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Aaron Voigt, Gregory, 10:08.96; 2. Cody Larson, Warner, 10:14.1; 3. Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion, 10:14.56; 4. Daniel Burkhalter, Bison, 10:27.63; 5. Michael Wirth, Warner, 10:28.86; 6. Kray Person, Burke/South Central, 10:29.21; 7. Rhaecine Sam, Wakpala, 10:37.81; 8. Daniel Ayoroa, James Valley Christian, 10:41.9.
110-Meter Hurdles: 1. Mason Larson, Langford Area, 14.97; 2. Andrew Law, Wall, 15.16; 3. Kaden Lee, Faulkton Area, 15.43; 4. Dillon Reede, Lemmon, 16.38; 5. Jack Lee, Viborg-Hurley, 16.67; 6. Ryan Voelker, Colman-Egan, 16.8; 7. Zach Bertolotto, McIntosh, 17.53; 8. Skyler Olson, Gayville-Volin, 18.41.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Andrew Law, Wall, 40.68; 2. Braden Conrad, Wilmot, 41.3; 3. Dillon Reede, Lemmon, 41.82; 4. Kaden Lee, Faulkton Area, 42.21; 5. Reece Renelt, Wilmot, 42.23; 6. Shane Anderson, Viborg-Hurley, 42.46; 7. Jacob Johnson, Deubrook Area, 44.97; 8. Tucker Kraft, Timber Lake, 45.11.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Freeman (Dalton Bodewitz, Braxton Schmidt, Charles Harberts, Collin Helma), 44.3; 2. Britton-Hecla, 44.66; 3. Chester Area, 44.93; 4. Corsica-Stickney, 45.42; 5. Clark/Willow Lake, 45.69; 6. Gregory, 46.01; 7. Viborg-Hurley, 46.16.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Freeman (Dalton Bodewitz, Collin Helma, Charles Harberts, Braxton Schmidt), 1:31.47; 2. Chester Area, 1:32.11; 3. Viborg-Hurley, 1:32.21; 4. Clark/Willow Lake, 1:33.98; 5. Corsica-Stickney, 1:34.32; 6. Avon, 1:34.69; 7. Faulkton Area, 1:35.97; 8. Gayville-Volin, 1:36.14.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Freeman (Charles Harberts, Dalton Boedwitz, Collin Helma, Braxton Schmidt), 3:30.86; 2. Corsica-Stickney, 3:34.87; 3. Sunshine Bible Academy, 3:35.5; 4. Avon, 3:35.81; 5. Ipswich, 3:37.71; 6. James Valley Christian, 3:38.38; 7. Irene-Wakonda, 3:39.17; 8. Viborg-Hurley, 3:42.95.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Ipswich (Maxwell Geditz, Colton Weeldreyer, Wyatt Haux, Ben Kulesa), 8:21.11; 2. James Valley Christian 8:21.55; 3. Sunshine Bible Academy, 8:26.15; 4. Northwestern, 8:31.46; 5. Freeman Academy/Marion, 8:32.73; 6. Burke/South Central ,8:35.83; 8. Dell Rapids St. Mary, 8:39.83.
1600-Meter Sprint Medley: 1. Wall (Cooper McConaghy, Tack Tines, Bradan McDonnel, Cash Wilson), 3:44.83; 2. Sunshine Bible Academy, 3:44.89; 3. James Valley Christian 3:46.99; 4. Gregory, 3:48.99; 5. Timber Lake (Isaac Kraft, Tucker Kraft, Beau DuBray, Kuper Heck), 3:49.51; 6. Canistota, 3:50.04; 7. Burke/South Central, 3:50.14; 8. Faulkton Area, 3:55.85.
Shot Put: Trevor Begeman, Herreid/Selby Area, 60-2.25 (meet record, old record, 59-10.75, 1999); 2. Jett Lamb, Sully Buttes, 53-0.75; 3. Koby Spader, De Smet, 50-6.5; 4. Jacob Howard, Sully Buttes, 50-0; 5. Shane Collins, Bison, 49-10.75; 6. Tucker Fauth, Eureka/Bowdle, 48-7.25; 7. Tanner Geffre, Leola, 48-2; 8. Duot VanSickle, Bridgewater-Emery, 48-0.5.
Discus: 1. Koby Spader, De Smet, 154-11; 2. Jacob Howard, Sully Buttes, 154-06; 3. Tucker Fauth, Eureka/Bowdle, 153-10; 4. Shane Collins, Bison, 152-11; 5. Trevor Begeman, Herreid/Selby Area, 150-1; 6. Jacob Joachim, Corsica-Stickney, 147-10; 7. Trey Bohlmann, Menno, 137-6; 8. Emmit Bohle, Herreid/Selby Area, 137-3.
High Jump: 1. Alex Sumption, Frederick Area, 6-5; 2. Jayshawn Milton, Lower Brule, 6-4; 3. Blake Boes, Gregory, 6-2; 4. (tie) Trevin Holland, De Smet, 6-0, Jeffrey Paulson, Clark/Willow Lake, 6-0; 6. Maxwell Geditz, Ipswich, 6-0; 7. Tyler Swanson, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 6-0; 8. (tie) Isaac Kraft, Timber Lake, 5-10, Riley Philips, Chester Area, 5-10.
Long Jump: 1. Alex Sumption, Frederick Area, 21-8.25; 2. Preston Jones, Britton-Hecla, 21-0.5; 3. Jayd VanDefWerff, Gregory, 20-9.5; 5. Dallas Lee, Irene-Wakonda, 20-8.75; 6. Jacob Cihak, Avon, 20-8; 7. Darrian Hood, James Valley Christian, 20-7.5; 8. Cole Franck, Leola, 19-11.25.
Triple Jump: 1. Chase Mason, Viborg-Hurley, 43-10; 2. Darrian Hood, James Valley Christian, 43-2.75; 3. Daaron Tronvold, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 41-10.75; 4. Connor Paetow, Viborg-Hurley, 41-6.25; 5. Preson Jones, Britton-Hecla, 41-4.75; 6. Weston Geraets, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 41-2.5; 7. Kade Larson, Langford Area, 40-9.75; 8. Tack Hines, Wall, 40-9.75.
Pole Vault: 1. Cody Oien, Irene-Wakonda, 13-3; 2. Jackson Kunz, Eureka/Bowdle, 13-3; 3. Karter Brandenberger, Castlewood, 12-3; 4. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich, 12-3; 5. Ben Fischbach, Warner, 11-9; 6. Fisher Spilde, Waverly-South Shore, 11-3; 7. Aber Herber, Kadoka Area, 11-3; 8. Skylar Godwin, Freeman, 11-3.

Girls Division
Team Scores: Deubrook Area 84, Ipswich 58.5, Newell 47, Colman-Egan 37, Avon 32, Hanson 31.5, Chester Area 31, Kimball/White Lake 29, Gayville-Volin 29, Lake Preston 26, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 26, Wall 24, Freeman 22, Estelline/Hendricks 21.5, Sully Buttes 19, Irene-Wakonda 18, Warner 18, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 17, Wilmot 16, Viborg-Hurley 13, Burke/South Central 11, Colome 10, Faith 10, Dell Rapids St. Mary 9, Corsica/Stickney 7, Wolsey-Wessington 7, Waverly-South Shore 7, Menno 6, Clark/Willow Lake 6, Gregory 6, Northwestern 6, Jones County 6, Canistota 5, Faulkton Area 5, Bridgewater-Emery 5, Great Plains Lutheran 5, McIntosh 4, Waubay-Summit 4, Potter County 4, Eureka/Bowdle 3, Langford Area 3, Sunshine Bible Academy 3, Castlewood 2, New Underwood 2, Freeman Academy/Marion 1.5, Philip 1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 1, Scotland 1.
100-Meter Dash: 1. Makenna Larson, Chester Area, 12.59; 2. Rylie Brown, Lake Preston, 12.68; 3. Dayna Roth, Freeman, 12.82; 4. Brooklyn Brower, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 12.96; 5. Haley Krumpus, Colome, 12.97; 6. Elianna Clark, Gayville-Volin, 13.06; 7. Cerington Jones, New Underwood, 13.1; 8. Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 13.15.
200-Meter Dash: 1. Makenna Larson, Chester Area, 25.88; 2. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 25.97; 3. Lauren Sees, Avon, 26.77; 4. Haley Krumpus, Colome, 26.39; 5. Sydney Schell, Northwestern, 26.56; 6. Adyson Dwight, Langford Area, 26.77; 7. Rylie Brown, Lake Preson, 26.97; 8. Shannon Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda, 27.2.
400-Meter Dash: 1. Delaney Leber, Newell, 58.77; 2. Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 1:00.58; 3. Cheylee Nagel, Avon, 1:02.03; 4. Anna Fritze, Great Plains Lutheran, 1:02.62; 5. Elianna Clark, Gayville-Volin, 1:02.92; 6. Shariah Brockel, Sunshine Bible Academy, 1:03.34; 7. Lauren Baumberger, McIntosh, 1:03.72; 8. Caycee Guinn, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 1:03.81.
800-Meter Run: 1. Delaney Leber, Newell, 2:19.97; 2. Shaylee DeBeer, Deubrook Area, 2:24.8; 3. Christine Gaulke, Kimball/White Lake, 2:25.71; 4. Saraya Bronson, Wilmot, 2:25.76; 5. Reese Luze, Colman-Egan, 2:26.3; 6. Anna Zara, Burke/South Central, 2:27.43; 7. Lauren Baumberger, McIntosh, 2:27.52; 8. Kennedee Weber, Bridgewater-Emery, 2:29.41.
1600-Meter Run: 1. Delaney Leber, Newell, 5:22.03; 2. Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 5:28.16; 3. Maddy Fairley, Gayville-Volin, 5:30.64; 4. Isabella Brouwer, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 5:35.24; 5. Reese Luze, Colman-Egan, 5:37.21; 6. Aleah Steger, Ipswich, 5:41.42; 7. Ellie Overweg, Kimball/White Lake, 5:42.08; 8. Lexy Tieszen, Canistota, 5:42.22.
3200-Meter Run: 1. Maddy Fairley, Gayville-Volin, 11:53.08; 2. Josie Olson, Deubrook Area, 12:20.08; 3. Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 12:26.06; 4. Isabella Brouwer, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 12:41.68; 5. Victoria Zirbel, Waubay/Summit, 12:34.98; 6. Andrea Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 12:38.87; 7. Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 12:41.22; 8. Fayleen Overweg, Kimball/White Lake, 12:57.02.
100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Sydney Leidholt, Warner, 15.61; 2. Holly Richards, Viborg-Hurley, 15.68; 3. Shannon Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda, 15.74; 4. Saraya Brownson, Wilmot, 15.96; 5. Ashton Vaith, Menno, 15.98; 6. Autumn Pitlick, Potter County, 16.28; 7. Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, 16.29; 8. Courtney Menning, Corsica-Stickney, 16.77.
300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Shanon Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda, 48.18; 2. Sydney Leidholt, Warner, 48.32; 3. Saraya Bronson, Wilmot, 49.01; 4. Josie Fuhrmann, Freeman, 49.02; 5. Cortney Bauman, Deubrook Area, 49.03; 6. Mackenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan, 49.72; 7. Jesse Munkvold, Menno, 49.97; 8. Abby Vetch, Faulkton Area, 50.52.
4×100-Meter Relay: 1. Tripp-Delmont/Armour (Hannah Whitney, Kianna Payer, Alyssa Whitney, Brooklyn Brouwer), 51.62; 2. Ipswich, 51.86; 3. Colman-Egan, 52.29; 4. Chester Area, 52.29; 5. Viborg-Hurley, 52.36; 6. Hanson, 52.39; 7. Freeman 52.87; 8. Irene-Wakonda, 52.95.
4×200-Meter Relay: 1. Tripp-Delmont/Armour (Hannah Whitley, Kianna Payer, Alyssa Whitney, Brooklyn Brouwer), 1:46.69; 2. Lake Preston, 1:48.6; 3. Faith, 1:49.25; 4. Hanson, 1:49.63; 5. Ipswich, 1:49.67; 6. Colman-Egan, 1:50.25; 7. Freeman, 1:50.27; 8. Viborg-Hurley, 1:53.13.
4×400-Meter Relay: 1. Deubrook Area (Cortney Bauman, Ashley Vandermeer, Josie Olson, Shaylee DeBeer), 4:10.74; 2. Ipswich, 4:12.88; 3. Avon, 4:13.94; 4. Freeman, 4:17.7; 5. Corsica-Stickney, 4:17.93; 6. Hanson, 4:20.09; 7. Castlewood, 4:22.35; 8. Sully Buttes, 4:24.63.
4×800-Meter Relay: 1. Deubrook Area (Shaylee DeBeer, Andrea Vandermeer, Cortney Bauman, Josie Olsen), 9:49.34; 2. Newell, 10:00.95; 3. Kimball/White Lake, 10:08.89; 4. Ipswich, 10:09.09; 5. Bridgewater-Emery, 10:22.06; 6. Gayville-Volin, 10:27.36; 7. Corsica-Stickney, 10:36.99; 8. Potter County, 10:38.12.
1600-Meter Sprint Medley: 1. Kimball-White Lake (Kennedy Leiferman, Dani Deffenbaugh, Sage Pulse, Christine Gaulke), 4:20.51; 2. Lake Preston, 4:22.84; 3. Gregory, 4:33.31; 4. Newell, 4:36.19; 5. Faith, 4:38.64; 6. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 4:41.39; 7. Wolsey-Wessington, 4:42.31; 8. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 4:44.79.
Shot Put: 1. Kyla Sawvell, Wall, 43-11.5 (meet record, old record, 43-3.75, Jocelyn Dockendorf, Corsica, 2003); 3. Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 38-8.5; 3. Cooper McLaughlin, Wall, 37-4.5; 4. Lauren Wittler, Sully Buttes, 36-6; 5. Jadon Wages, Chester Area, 35-11.75; 6. Kylie Hausman, Gayville-Volin, 35-6.75; 7. Maddie Kribell, Freeman, 35-3.75; 8. Kaylen Knodel, Irene-Wakonda, 35-1.5.
Discus: 1. Rachel Guthmiller, Sully Buttes, 125-1; 2. Kyla Sawvell, Wall, 125-1; 3. Livi Jurrens, Avon, 118-3; 4. Taylor Sprecher, Wolsey-Wessington, 117-10; 5. Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 116-3; 6. Marinda Archer, Sully Buttes, 113-5; 7. Dakota Alfson, Chester Area, 111-7; 8. Bella Vitek, Scotland, 109-10.
High Jump: 1. Josie Mousel, Colman-Egan, 5-3; 2. Lahna Matucha, Burke/South Central, 5-2; 3. Paige Mahlberg, Clark/Willow Lake, 5-2; 4. (tie) Peyton Melius, Faulkton Area, 5-0, Noelle Hofer, Canistota, 5-0, Beulah Black Cloud, Andres Central/Dakota Christian, 5-0; 7. (tie) Isabelle Riggs, Hanson, 5-0, Amy Ptak, Freeman Academy/Marion, 5-0.
Long Jump: 1. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 17-1.75; 2. Lauren Sees, Avon, 16-6.5; 3. Brooke Weber, Hanson, 16-3; 4. Olivia Baumberger, Colman-Egan, 16-3; 5. Sage Pulse, Kimball/White Lake, 16-2.5; 6. Brooke Slaba, Hanson, 16-0; 7. Morgan Huber, Hanson, 15-10; 8. Kylie Beare, Estelline/Hendricks, 15-10.
Triple Jump: 1. Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 36-1.25; 2. Brooke Weber, Hanson, 34-1.75; 3. Lily Gaston, Ipswich, 34-3; 4. Shaylee DeBeer, Deubrook Area, 34-1.75; 5. Austin Alexander, Newell, 33-9.75; 6. Krystal Geier, Eureka/Bowdle, 33-9.25; 7. Ali Kranz, Waverly-South Shore, 33-9; 8. Haley Krumpus, Colome, 33-8.75.
Pole Vault: 1. Greta Johnson, Estelline/Hanson, 11-0; 2. Sophie Johnson, Estelline/Hendricks, 10-9; 3. Taylor Maurer, Ipswich, 10-6; 4. Tegan Ronke, Waverly-South Shore, 10-0; 5. Mckenzie Evans, Ipswich, 8-6; 6. (tie) Izabella McQuarie, Ipswich, 9-6, Christine Nefzger, Estelline/Hendricks, 9-6; 8. Annabelle McIlravy, Philip, 9-6.